facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

AREA GOLF SCORES



Published: Sun, September 16, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.



MEN

Transit Tours (Countryside) -- Low gross: Rick Democko 36, Bob Zetts 37, Mark Braydich 39; Low net: Braydich 33; Championship qualifiers: Graban: Chip Olenick-Vince Pasquale; Mark Braydich-Wayne Saltsman; Rick Democko-Ken Evans; Chris Beil-John Dobrindt; Birch: Jim St. George-B.J. Miner; Justin Democko-Ted Cougras; Ron Jordan- Beaker Elash; Tony Pacella-Ange Gaitanis.

Argus (Dogwood) -- Low gross: John Morrison 35, Tom Couche Jr., Larry McDaniel 38; Low net: John Craig, Morrison 29; Wayne Mitchell, Lyle Orr, Jr. 31.

CWV League (Olde Dutch Mill) -- Low gross: George Bisker 34, Lenny Bruno, Jim Cogar, Don Ferko, Jr., Don Ferko III 37; Don Lagamba 38, Skull Barnett, Joe Cheslik, Mike Krytzer, Charlie Schaeffer 39; Low net: Bisker 32, Barnett, Steve Berdis, Lagamba 33, Cheslik, Ferko Jr., Ferko III 34; Bruno, Al Cambert, Jesse Hodge, Jim Novicky, Lou Olesky 35.

St. Dominic's (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: Rob Pignanelli, Mickey Strock 39; Low net: Carl Tesner 35, Vince Fusco, Art Varie, Mickey Strock 36; Transit Tours and Sleepy Hollow Sleep Shop advanced to league playoff finals.

Campbell League (Pine Lakes) -- Spak's Cafe won the league championship over Mico Dairy; Winning team: Joe Cannatti, Tony Pacella, Pat Strange, Jack Doyle, Dan Cebula; Low gross: Cannatti 39; Low net: Strange 37; League banquet Nov. 3 at Carovellesi Club.

St. Michaels Church and Civic Club (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: Jerry Shirilla 36, Mike Katula Sr. 37, Mike Katula Jr. 38, Will Black 39; Low net: Dan Cebula 31, John Hritz, Pete Korchnak 33; Eagle: Katula Jr., on No. 9.

Davidson's Wednesday Night (Diamond Back) -- Low gross: Justin Wilson, Mike McDonough 34, Dan Grim, Angelo Berardi, Scott Harrison 36, Dave Markota 37; Low net: Dave Morrison, McDonough 31, Grim, Harrison, Jim Hawn 32; Second half champs: Angelo Berardi-James Jones.

AMA Wednesday (Olde Dutch Mill) -- Low gross: George Bisker 35, Rex King, Paul Klein, Joe Mastro, Tee Stein, Bob Todor 37, Jim McGarr, Les Mewborne, Bill Vesia, Ken Yates 38; Low net: Bill Johnson, Paul Klein, Ted Stein, Dave VanSlyke 31, Ken Yates, Tony Albright, Dave Kettle, Bob Todor 33.

St. Christine's (Deer Creek) -- The team captained by Dave Fox won the league championship. Others members included Scott Summers, Dom Pallante, John Dubiel, Mike Terlecki, Mike Capezzulo, Mike Jeswald and Brian Terlesky.

WOMEN

Sunrise Ladies (Dogwood) -- Field day: team winners: 1. Rene Porman, Jan Hynes, Cory Horvath, Doris McDonald; 2. Nancy Moore, Gerri Procick, Irene Perish, Joan Schafer; 3. Gail Tessean, Pat Roberts, Doris Cavanaugh, Kitty McDevitt; Most improved: Margaret Ann Howells; Chip-in: Schafer.

Friday Senior Ladies (Mill Creek) -- One hole throw out, minus total putts: A -- Barb Reen, Ray Glass 21; B -- Liz Angelillo 19.5; C -- Elsie Rathburn 21; Low gross and net: Reen, Glass, Mary Stabi 53, Nore LDoubles 39; B -- Angelillo 55, Dorothy Michal 36; C -- Rathburn 60, Janes Sanders 36; Low putts: Glass 14; Chip-in: Rathburn (16).

Mohawk Trails Ladies -- Colored ball: winning team: Paula Ulicny, Betty Mastell, Marilyn Morrison, Elaine Topfer 55; Low gross and net: A -- Marty Lou Eichenlaub 47, 33, Betty Mastell 33; B -- Sandra Smith 53, 30, Nancy Koehler 30; C -- Paula Ulicny 62, 33; Low putts: Betty Mastell 16; Chip-in: Peg Fox (7).

TLTL (Mill Creek) -- Gross minus half handicap: A -- Mary Ann Pusateri 41; B -- Barb Barsch 44; C -- Sally Klingensmith 64; Low gross and net: A -- Pusateri 50, 33; B -- Barsch 55, 34; C -- Klingensmith 64, 36; Least putts: A -- Nancy Olsavsky 16; B -- SIrene Graf 18; C -- Mary Walsh 17.

Tuesday Ladies (Diamond Back) -- Discard three worst holes at half handicap: A -- Bette Harris 22, B -- JoAnn Knotts 21; C -- Helen Murray 24; Least putts: A -- Mary Miller 14; B -- Gloria Hack 18; C -- Murray 13; Chip-ins: Harris (10), Miller (14), Mary Velk (18), Knotts (12), Murray (17).

Trevlac (Mill Creek) -- Add first five holes at half handicap: AA -- Chris Gaskill, Beryl Grist 21; A -- Mary Lou Wedekind 20; B -- Carren Chamberlin 19; C -- Mary Ann Balla, Gail Hellman 23; Chip-ins: Gaskill, Chamberlin.

Ladies Thursday Nine (Mill Creek) -- Scramble: 1. Solomon, Cheslik, Shorten, Kastellorios 43; 2. Susko, Huda, Klein 44; 3. Pusateri, Klingensmith, Edl, Melody 44; 4. Scott Costakis, Cercone, Snyder 46; 5. Calpin, King, Kukura, Velardo 48.

TOURNAMENTS

Sponsors Classic Rig Tournament (Avalon South) -- Best ball at scratch: 1. George Allen-Lem Solley 68; 2. Randy Martini-Ernie Peto 68; 3. Andy Hrusovsky-John Dinger 69; 4. Vince Rago-Frank Santisi 71, Ed Antonelli-George Sletvold 71; 6. Tod Waldron-Brian Waldron 72; Special prize winners: Shafer/Moy (1); Grant/Phillips (5); Antonelli/Sletvold (7), Kish/Ellsworth (6), Piper/Davis (13), Waldron/Waldron (14,18).




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport