facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

BOYS GOLF COLUMBIANA 160, UNITED 164, LEETONIA 185



Published: Fri, September 14, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.



BOYS GOLFCOLUMBIANA 160, UNITED 164, LEETONIA 185

(at Valley)

Columbiana (10-4) -- Brandon Heck 38, Brian Gustafson 38, Amanda Davis 41, David Zitko 43.

United (10-7) -- Greg Casto 40, Cory Ramsey 40. Kevin Peters 42, D'Andrew Soltis 42.

Leetonia (1-14) -- Mike Frenger 40, Zack Stambaugh 46. Kyle Cruszecki 49, Ron Stratton 50.

JACKSON-MILTON 178, SPRINGFIELD 180

(at Bedford Trails)

Jackson-Milton (5-9) -- Zack Tomaino 43, Josh Fannin 44, Bill Corbett 45, Justin Vaynar 46.

Springfield (5-4) -- Jeff Dolphin 41, Kurt Summers 44, Keaton Bullen 47, Mike Simcox 48.

NILES 160, FITCH 163

(at Aspin Winds)

Niles (7-6) -- Patrick Gray 36, Jason Shelton 38, Jon Scarnecchia 42, Jason Cerimele 44, Brian Baughman 44, Jim Cerimele 45.

Fitch (10-6) -- Chris Hritz 38, Josh Schall 41, Brad Infante 42, Tony Balkan 42, Rob Patzak 49, Brent Hanuschak 57. JVs: Fitch 183-195.

HUBBARD 163, BROOKFIELD 171

Hubbard (10-3, 10-3) -- Chris Cenelli 39, Andy Hamilton 39, Jason Lauderman 42, Mike Vasvari 43.

Brookfield (9-5, 8-5) -- Brian Gething 40, Chad Fonagy 41, Brad Stone 43, Zach Wike 47.

EAST PALESTINE 149, SEBRING 205

(at East Ealestine CC)

East Palestine (15-2) -- Scott Jones 32, Alex Casi 36, Josh Foster 40, Matt Watkins 41, Tom Brittian 41.

Sebring -- Cory Schneider 37, Morgan Morris 44, Andrew Wilson 59, Joe White 65.

GIRLS GOLF

FITCH 203, POLAND 206

(at Countryside)

Fitch (9-11) -- Katie Krieger 47, Carla DeToro 48, Michelle Dockry 53, Carlie Ghioldi 55.

Poland (5-5) -- Stephanie Mrozek 47, Ashley Hoza 49, Natalee Colla 52, Jennifer Rossi 58.

CANFIELD 168, NILES 225

(at Diamond Back)

Canfield (16-1, 5-0) -- Mollie Porter 41, Felicia Ciotola 42, Michelle Courtney 42, Ronni Barb 43.

Niles (1-10, 1-5) -- Abbey DeChristefero 49, Dinah Welsh 53, Jessica Stumpf 57, Liz Franko 66.

TENNIS

BOARDMAN 4, WARREN HARDING 1

Singles -- Gina Peretti (B) def. Leigh Carlson, 6-2, 6-1; Stephanie Berry (B) def. Lauren Mansakis, 6-0, 6-0; Kristin McNally (B) def. Georgia Kouvas, 6-0, 6-0. Doubles -- Eleni Halkias-Paras Halias (WH) def. Tiffany Kreps-Neha Kumar, 6-1, 6-2; Stephanie Liptak-Lalah Iacobucci (B) def. Shenna Ogletree-Ariel Hornbuckle, 7-6, 6-2. Boardman 12-2, 4-0 SVC.

CANFIELD 5, SALEM 0

Singles -- Krystle Hively (C) def. Megan Goll, 6-0, 6-0; Ashley Nard (C) def. Ashley Szanny, 6-0, 6-0; Melissa Lee (C) def. Terrin Tamati, 6-0, 6-0. Doubles -- Jaime Bastian-Caryn Kovach (C) def. Silvia Porubska-Kelle Skiba, 6-1, 6-0; Frankie Kostek-Nikki Camardo (C) def. Rebekka Lemmon-Holli Frederick, 6-1, 6-2. Canfield is 4-7, 4-0.

POLAND 5, NILES 0

Singles -- Sylvia Pociask (P) def. Amanda Thomas 6-0 6-0; Kenzie Schumer (P) def. Courtney Bailey 6-0 6-0; Britta Nelson (P) def. Tera Fridley 6-3 6-1; Doubles -- Amanda Friedrich-Erin Bennett (P) def. Alison Turner-Lindsey Allison 6-0 6-1; Sarah Evans-Audrey Evans (P) def. Erin Fridley-Kelly Clontz 6-0 6-0. Poland is 8-1, 4-0.

MOONEY 5, UNITED 0

Singles -- Karly Fedina (M) def. Casie Gross 6-3 6-3; Erin Gallagher (M) def. Katie Kuhns 6-2 6-0; Brittany Thomas (M) def. Sara Sidwell 6-1 6-0; Doubles -- Britini Brocker-Becca Brocker (M) def. Alisha Houck-Trista Houck 7-6 6-2; Sarah Mayo-Kim Mayo (M) def. Carrie Miller-Mallorie Estell 6-0 6-4.

URSULINE 4, FITCH 1

Singles -- Abby Wendle (U) def. Andrea Dixon 6-2 6-2; Ana Lungu (U) def. Alaina Cardon 6-4 7-5; Shannon Arcade (F) def. Katie York 6-3 6-3; Doubles -- Ashley Parry-Lisa Fedina (U) def. Jamie Savage-Jen Mazei 6-4 6-2; Nikki Tablack-Allison Parry (U) def. Carrie Dellesky-Mandy Rooper 6-2 7-5. Ursuline is 7-5.

CROSS COUNTRY POLL

COLUMBUS -- The second of seven weekly state cross country polls as compiled by the Ohio Association of Cross Country Coaches (first-place votes in parentheses):

BOYSDIVISION I

1. Cin. St. Xavier (3)166

2. Cin. LaSalle (7)163

3. Mass. Jackson144

4. Hilliard Davidson136

5. Hudson (2)110

6. Defiance104

7. Mass. Perry100

8. Middletown99

9. Cin. Moeller64

DIVISION II

1. Van Wert (9)168

2. Bellefontaine145

3. Napoleon (2)134

4. Copley (1)115

5. Eaton111

6. Huron107

7. Elyria Cath.101

9. Akron St. V-St. Mary93

10. Upper Sandusky65

DIVISION III

1. Maplewood (12)180

2. McDonald168

3. Fort Loramie139

4. Columbus Grove131

5. Stryker126

6. Barnesville107

7. Elmore Woodmore87

8. Findlay Liberty-Benton87

9. Versailles82

10. Botkins59

GIRLSDIVISION I

1. Cin. Colerain (7)174

2. Cin. Turpin (5)173

3. Massillon Jackson154

4. Hilliard Davidson142

5. Dublin Coffman123

6. Strongsville104

7. Clayton Northmont103

8. Cleve. VA-St. Joseph92

9. Pickerington66

10. Centerville56

DIVISION II

1. Cleve. Hts. Beaumont (11)179

2. Pemberville Eastwood162

3. Circleville149

4. Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit126

5. Huron125

6. CVCA (1)119

7. N. Bend Taylor94

8. Napoleon91

9. Cin. Wyoming58

10. Van Wert54

DIVISION III

1. Minster (12)180

2. Louisville Aquinas160

3. Ft. Loramie141

4. Attica Seneca East140

5. Bascom Hopewell-Louden136

6. Versailles107

7. Barnesville94

8. Findlay Liberty-Benton93

9. Spencerville81

10. South Range71

TODAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS GOLF

Sharon, Slippery Rock at Mercyhurst Prep Inv., noon

Blackhawk vs. Butler, 3:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

Canton Timken at East Canton

Chaney at Campbell

Wilson at Canfield

Rayen at Struthers

Madison at Fitch

Ursuline at Warren Harding

Niles at Steubenville

Howland at Lorain Southview

Canton Central Catholic at Poland

Salem at Indian Creek

Jackson-Milton at Springfield

Western Reserve at Mathews

McDonald at Lowellville

South Range at Mineral Ridge

LaBrae at Brookfield

Girard at Lakeview

Liberty at Champion

Hubbard at Newton Falls

Columbiana at East Palestine

Leetonia at Crestview

Sebring at Lisbon

Southern at United

Wellsville at Cadiz Harrison

Carrollton at West Branch

East Liverpool at Beaver Local

Garfield at Southeast

Sharon at Grove City

Lakeview, Pa. at West Middlesex, 7 p.m.

South Side Beaver at Union, ppd, Saturday 7 p.m.

Mercyhurst Prep at Mercer, ppd, Saturday 7 p.m.

Reynolds at Hickory

Slippery Rock at Wilmington

Oil City at Titusville

New Castle at Moon,ppd, Saturday 1 p.m.

Rochester at Farrell, ppd Saturday 7:30 p.m.

Laurel at Mohawk, ppd Saturday 7:30 p.m.

Sto-Rox at Neshannock, ppd Saturday 7 p.m.

Shenango at Beaver, ppd Saturday 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Warren JFK vs. North East, Mercyhurst at Green Meadows, 4 p.m.

SATURDAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS GOLF

Mooney at University High School Tournament, Wicked Woods

BOYS SOCCER

Fitch at GlenOak, 7 p.m.

Boardman at Alliance, 7 p.m.

Linsley Academy at Mooney, 3 p.m.

Ursuline at Champion, 7 p.m.

Canton Timken at Warren Harding, 3 p.m.

Canfield at Olmsted Falls, noon

Lakeview at Niles McKinley, 11 a.m.

Hubbard at Poland, TBA

Badger at Garrettsville, 1 p.m.

Crestview at Bristol, 10 a.m.

Canton Central Catholic at Warren JFK, 1 p.m.

Beaver Local at Edison, 1 p.m.

Lordstown at Mathews, 2 p.m.

West Branch at Akron Springfield, 3 p.m.

Mercer at Nashannock, 7:30 p.m.

Arbaxas at Oil City, 11 a.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Fitch, Mooney, Canfield, Niles, Jackson-Milton, McDonald, Mineral Ridge, Badger, Champion, Columbiana, East Palestine, Lisbon, South Range, United, Warren JFK, Lakeview, West Branch, LaBrae, Southeast, Aquinas, Howland, Bristol at Boardman Inv., 1 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic at Blue-Gray Invitational

East Liverpool at Brooke Invitational, 9 a.m.

FOOTBALL

Boardman vs. Mooney, at YSU

Columbus Crusaders at Southington, 2 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic vs. Warren JFK, at Mollenkopf Stadium

Sharpsville at Pius X, 4 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Boardman at North Canton, 3 p.m.

Beaver Local at Mooney, 1 p.m.

Girard at Warren Harding, 11 a.m.

Canfield at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Dover at Salem, 2 p.m.

Maplewood at Newton Falls, 11 a.m.

Champion at Akron SVSM, 3 p.m.

Hubbard at Uniontown Lake, 3 p.m.

Warren JFK at Bristol, 1 p.m.

Beaver Local at Mooney, 11 a.m.

East Liverpool at John Marshall, 11 a.m.

Riverside at Blackhawk, 11 a.m.

TENNIS

Boardman at Dover Tournament, 9 a.m.

Canfield at Hawken Doubles Tournament, TBA

Villa Marie Academy at Kennedy Catholic, 11 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Chaney, Wilson, Rayen at Canton Timken, 10 a.m.

Fitch at Solon, 11 a.m.

Ursuline at Leetonia, 9 a.m.

Canfield, United at West Branch, 10 a.m.

West Holmes, Salem at Stow, TBAHubbard at Worthington Inv., 9 a.m.

East Palestine at Crestview, 9 a.m.

Mathews at Badger, 11 a.m.

Sebring at Canton Heritage, East Canton, 10 a.m.

LaBrae, Southington at Windham Tourney, TBA

Malvern, Wellsville at Southern, 11 a.m.

Oil City at Sharon, 11 a.m.

Blackhawk vs. MAC at Ambridge, 9 a.m.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport