facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PENNSYLVANIA Boys basketball preview



Published: Fri, November 30, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.


KENNEDY CATHOLIC
2000-01 record: 27-5.
Coach: Tim Loomis.
Returning letterwinners: Senior guard Dan McElhinny (6-0), senior forward Nolan Reimold (6-4), senior forward Phil Doyle (6-4), senior guard Cory Wittway (5-10), junior forward Ramon Truxon (6-4), junior Dan Harris (6-2).
Newcomer: Junior forward Craig Wellman (6-4).
Schedule: Nov. 30, at Farrell tournament; Dec. 1, at Farrell tournament; Dec. 4, at Grove City; Dec. 11, vs. Slippery Rock; Dec. 15, vs. George Junior Republic at Westminster, 6:30 p.m.; Dec. 18, at Reynolds; Dec. 22, vs. Holy Name at Kent State, noon; Dec. 26, at Blackhawk tournament; Dec. 27, at Blackhawk tournament; Dec. 28, at Blackhawk tournament; Jan. 4, at Sharpsville; Jan. 6, vs. Lakewood St. Edward at Akron, 2 p.m.; Jan. 11, vs. West Middlesex; Jan. 15, at Mercer; Jan. 18, at Commodore Perry; Jan. 22, vs. Reynolds; Jan. 25, vs. Warren Kennedy; Jan. 29, at Wilmington; Feb. 1, vs. Sharpsville; Feb. 5, vs. Slippery Rock at Slippery Rock University, 7:30 p.m.; Feb. 8, vs. Mercer; Feb. 12, at West Middlesex; Feb. 15, vs. Commodore Perry.
NEW CASTLE
2000-01 record: 16-7.
Coach: John Sarandrea.
Returning letterwinners: Dom Joseph, Mark Demonaco, Hoover Gibson, Joe Cater, Dante Spino, Leon Ward, Ralph Currie, Chris Cain.
Newcomer: Vojtech Hybler.
Schedule: Nov. 30, vs. Pittsburgh Perry at Tip-Off Classic, 7:30 p.m.; Dec. 1, at Tip-Off Classic; Dec. 4, at Ellwood City; Dec. 7, vs. Warren Harding; Dec. 8, vs. Plum at Ambridge tournament; Dec. 11, at Pine-Richland; Dec. 14, vs. Erie Central; Dec. 15, vs. Franklin at Westminster, 8 p.m.; Dec. 18, vs. North Hills; Dec. 21, at Shaler; Dec. 22, vs. Penn Hills; Jan. 4, vs. Seneca Valley; Jan. 8, at North Allegheny; Jan. 11, vs. Butler; Jan. 18, vs. Pine-Richland; Jan. 22, at Mount Lebanon; Jan. 25, at North Hills; Jan. 29, vs. Shaler; Feb. 1, at Seneca Valley; Feb. 5, vs. North Allegheny; Feb. 8, at Butler.
REYNOLDS
2000-01 record: 8-16.
Coach: Donald Andres.
Returning letterwinners: Senior guard Deacon Jones (5-9), senior guard Tom McEntire (6-0), senior center Don Schmidt (6-2), junior guard Colin Glover (5-10), junior guard Adam Maurer (5-10).
Newcomers: Senior guard Dan Kilgore (6-0), senior forward Steve Sepos (6-0).
Schedule: Dec. 1, vs. Conneaut Lake; Dec. 3, vs. Linesville; Dec. 5, at Fairview; Dec. 7, vs. Seneca; Dec. 11, at Laurel; Dec. 15, vs. Neshannock, 1 p.m.; Dec. 18, vs. Kennedy Catholic; Dec. 21, vs. Commodore Perry; Dec. 22, vs. Union; Dec. 28-29, at Oil City Tournament; Jan. 2, at Mercer; Jan. 4, vs. West Middlesex; Jan. 8, at Greenville; Jan. 11, at Sharpsville; Jan. 16, vs. Shenango; Jan. 18, vs. Wilmington; Jan. 22, at Kennedy Catholic; Jan. 25, vs. Mercer; Jan. 29, at West Middlesex; Feb. 1, vs. Greenville; Feb. 5, at Commodore Perry; Feb. 12, vs. Sharpsville; Feb. 15, at Wilmington.
SHARON
Coach: Jim Hoy.
Returning letterwinners: Senior forward Mike Snyder (6-3), senior guard Corey Cheza (6-1), junior guard O'Brien Bridges (5-10).
Newcomers: Senior guard Julian Betko (6-5), junior guard Dustin Golub (6-1).
-- Vindicator staff report


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes