facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

INTER-COUNTY LEAGUE Boys basketball preview



Published: Fri, November 30, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.


JACKSON-MILTON
2000-01 record: 8-13.
Coach: Steve Sachire.
Returning letterwinners: Senior forward Bill Corbett (5-9), senior guard Matt Kiraly (5-8), senior guard Dan Hallas (5-10), junior forward Keith McVey (6-2).
Newcomers: Sophomore guard Josh Ayers (6-0), sophomore guard Tim Shaw (6-0).
Schedule: (JV games 6 p.m.) Nov. 30, vs. Columbiana; Dec. 5, vs. Lordstown; Dec. 7, at Newton Falls; Dec. 11, at Mathews; Dec. 14, vs. Western Reserve; Dec. 21, at Leetonia; Jan. 4, at Springfield; Jan. 8, at Waterloo; Jan. 11, vs. Mineral Ridge; Jan. 12, at South Range; Jan. 15, vs. McDonald; Jan. 18, at Lowellville; Jan. 25, vs. Mathews; Jan. 29, at Western Reserve; Feb. 1, vs. Springfield; Feb. 5, vs. South Range; Feb. 8, at Mineral Ridge; Feb. 12, at McDonald; Feb. 15, vs. Lowellville; Feb. 19, vs. Southeast.
LOWELLVILLE
2000-01 record: 10-12.
Coach: Dennis Hynes (23-42).
Returning letterwinners: Mike Palumbo, Joe Shuluga, Donald Packner.
Newcomers: Autumn Axel, Andy Peterson.
Schedule: (JV games 6 p.m.) Nov. 30, vs. Southern; Dec. 4, vs. Crestview; Dec. 7, at Lisbon; Dec. 11, at McDonald; Dec. 14, vs. Springfield; Dec. 18, at Campbell; Dec. 21, vs. Columbiana; Dec. 28, at Leetonia; Jan. 4, at South Range; Jan. 8, at Mineral Ridge; Jan. 11, vs. Western Reserve; Jan. 15, at Mathews; Jan. 18, vs. Jackson-Milton; Jan. 25, vs. McDonald; Feb. 1, vs. South Range; Feb. 2, at Springfield; Feb. 5, vs. Mineral Ridge; Feb. 8, at Western Reserve; Feb. 12, vs. Mathews; Feb. 15, at Jackson-Milton.
MATHEWS
2000-01 record: 1-19.
Coach: Kevin Haynie.
Returning letterwinners: Senior Marc Burcham (5-11), senior Matt Dakolios (5-11), junior Gary Jones (5-9), junior Adam Engelbaugh (6-0), junior John Mintus (6-5).
Schedule: (JV games 6 p.m.) Dec. 4, at Champion; Dec. 7, vs. Bloomfield; Dec. 11, vs. Jackson-Milton; Dec. 14, vs. South Range; Dec. 18, vs. Brookfield; Dec. 21, at Warren Kennedy; Dec. 28, vs. Bristol; Jan. 2, at Crestview; Jan. 4, at Mineral Ridge; Jan. 8, at Western Reserve; Jan. 11, vs. Springfield; Jan. 15, vs. Lowellville; Jan. 18, at McDonald; Jan. 25, at Jackson-Milton; Feb. 1, vs. Mineral Ridge; Feb. 2, at South Range; Feb. 5, vs. Western Reserve; Feb. 8, at Springfield; Feb. 12, at Lowellville; Feb. 15, vs. McDonald.
MCDONALD
2000-01 record: 12-8.
Coach: Ed Dolsak.
Returning letterwinners: Junior center Kevin Stonestreet (6-1).
Newcomers: Senior Jason Joynes (6-0), sophomore Nick Testa (6-2), sophomore Tyler Lunn (6-0), freshman Tyler Stanley (5-11).
Schedule: (JV games 6 p.m.) Nov. 30, vs. Girard; Dec. 11, vs. Lowellville; Dec. 14, vs. Mineral Ridge; Dec. 21, vs. East Palestine; Dec. 27 & amp; 29, Lordstown Tournament; Jan. 4, at Western Reserve; Jan. 11, vs. South Range; Jan. 12, at Springfield; Jan. 15, at Jackson-Milton; Jan. 18, vs. Mathews; Jan. 22, vs. Windham; Jan. 25, at Lowellville; Jan. 29, at Mineral Ridge; Feb. 1, vs. Western Reserve; Feb. 5, vs. Springfield; Feb. 8, at South Range; Feb. 12, vs. Jackson-Milton; Feb. 15, at Mathews; Feb. 22, at Bristol.
MINERAL RIDGE
2000-01 record: 8-12.
Coach: Del Ruiter.
Returning letterwinners: Senior guard Malachi Hall (5-9), senior guard Chris Anderson (5-8), senior forward Bobby Burgess (6-2), senior guard Kevin Garland (6-0), senior forward Dan Miller (6-2). Hall was first team ICL, second team NEO and special mention all-state.
Newcomers: Junior forward Judson Williamson (6-1).
Schedule: (JV games 6 p.m.) Nov. 30, vs. Bristol; Dec. 11, vs. Western Reserve; Dec. 14, at McDonald; Dec. 18, at Columbiana; Dec. 27 & amp; 29, at Lordstown Tournament; Jan. 4, vs. Mathews; Jan. 5, at Warren JFK; Jan. 8, vs. Lowellville; Jan. 11, at Jackson-Milton; Jan. 18, vs. Springfield; Jan. 19, at South Range; Jan. 25, at Western Reserve; Jan. 29, vs. McDonald; Feb. 1, at Mathews; Feb. 5, at Lowellville; Feb. 8, vs. Jackson-Milton; Feb. 12, vs. South Range; Feb. 15, at Springfield; Feb. 19, at Niles.
SOUTH RANGE
2000-01 record: 19-5.
Coach: Harold McCue.
Returning letterwinners: Senior Jason King (6-0, 9.6 ppg, 3.2 rpg), senior Jim Sanders (6-0, 4.5 ppg, 2.0 rpg), junior George Rohan (5-9, 4.5 ppg, 2.3 apg), senior Matt Kirk (6-6, 6.4 ppg, 7.2 rpg), senior Robert Bates (6-0, 5.3 ppg, 2.2 rpg), junior Ryan Copeland (6-2).
Newcomers: sophomore Ryan Maxwell (6-2), junior Ritchie Schuler (6-2).
Schedule: (JV games 6 p.m.) Nov. 30, at East Palestine; Dec. 1, vs. Leetonia; Dec. 8, vs. Columbiana; Dec. 14, at Mathews; Dec. 15, vs. Springfield; Dec. 28, at Crestview; Jan. 4, vs. Lowellville; Jan. 11, at McDonald; Jan. 12 vs. vs. Jackson-Milton; Jan. 18, at Western Reserve; Jan. 19, vs. Mineral Ridge; Jan. 25, at Springfield; Jan. 26, at Campbell; Feb. 1, at Lowellville; Feb. 2, vs. Mathews; Feb. 5, at Jackson-Milton; Feb. 8, vs. McDonald; Feb. 12, at Mineral Ridge; Feb. 15, vs. Western Reserve; Feb. 22, vs. United.
SPRINGFIELD
2000-01 record: 22-1.
Coach: Jeff Brink.
Returning letterwinners: Senior guard Pat Birch (6-1), junior guard David Rispinto (6-0), junior forward Dan Schuler (6-4), senior forward Jim Mash (6-0).
Newcomers: Senior guard Keaton Bullen (5-11), senior guard Jim McLaughlin (6-0), junior center Jeff Mershimer (6-4), junior guard Jonathon Vivo (5-8).
Other: Two-time defending ICL champion. Twenty-four game regular season win streak. Last regular season loss 2-11-00.
Schedule: (JV games 6 p.m.) Dec. 4, at East Palestine; Feb. 7, vs. Poland; Feb. 14, at Lowellville; Feb. 15, at South Range; Feb. 18, vs. Crestview; Feb. 21, at Salem; Feb. 28, at Struthers; Jan. 4, vs. Jackson-Milton; Jan. 11, at Mathews; Jan. 12, vs. McDonald; Jan. 18, at Mineral Ridge; Jan. 19, vs. Western Reserve; Jan. 25, vs. South Range; Feb. 1, at Jackson-Milton; Feb. 2, vs. Lowellville; Feb. 5, at McDonald; Feb. 8, vs. Mathews; Feb. 12, at Western Reserve; Feb. 15, vs. Mineral Ridge; Feb. 22, at Poland.
WESTERN RESERVE
2000-01 record: 4-17.
Coach: Steve Miller.
Returning letterwinners: Senior forward Greg Speece (6-2), senior guard Robbie James (6-1), senior guard Paul Myers (5-9), junior forward Ryan Jones (6-1), junior forward Doug Shirley (5-11).
Newcomers: Junior guard Kyle Trimble (5-8), junior guard Jeremy Shevel (6-0).
Schedule: (JV games 6 p.m.) Dec. 1, at Waterloo; Dec. 4, at Sebring; Dec. 7, vs. Columbiana; Dec. 11, at Mineral Ridge; Dec. 14, at Jackson-Milton; Dec. 18, vs. Leetonia; Dec. 21, at United; Dec. 28, vs. Lisbon; Jan. 4, vs. McDonald; Jan. 8, vs. Mathews; Jan. 11 at Lowellville; Jan. 18, vs. South Range; Jan. 19, at Springfield; Jan. 25, vs. Mineral Ridge; Jan. 29, vs. Jackson-Milton; Feb. 1, at McDonald; Feb. 5, at Mathews; Feb. 8, vs. Lowellville; Feb. 12, vs. Springfield; Feb. 15, at South Range.
-- Vindicator staff report


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes