facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

DISTRICT Boys basketball preview



Published: Fri, November 30, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.



BRISTOL

2000-01 record: 19-2.

Coach: Scott Groves.

Returning letterwinners: Senior guard John King (5-11), junior guard Craig Giesy (6-3), senior forward (5-11), senior guard Sam Ratcliffe (6-0), sophomore forward David Whitt (6-2), senior forward David Colley (6-0), senior forward Sean Little (6-3).

Newcomers: Senior guard Ray Cox (5-7), junior forward Ben Imhoff (6-0).

Schedule: (JV games 6 p.m.) Dec. 4, vs. Badger; Dec. 7, at Ledgemont; Dec. 14, vs. Fairport Harbor Harding; Dec. 18, vs. Lordstown; Dec. 20, vs. Southington; Dec. 28, at Mathews; Jan. 4, at Bloomfield; Jan. 9, vs. Maplewood; Jan. 11, at Ashtabula Sts. John and Paul; Jan. 15, vs. Lutheran East; Jan. 17, at Southington; Jan. 23, at Maplewood; Jan. 25, vs. Sts. John and Paul; Jan. 29, vs. Ledgemont; Feb. 6, at Lutheran East; Feb. 8 at Fairport Harbor Harding; Feb. 12, at Lordstown; Feb. 15, vs. Bloomfield; Feb. 22, vs. McDonald.

CAMPBELL

2000-01 record: 19-3.

Coach: Bob Fick.

Returning letterwinners: Senior guard Terrell Harris (6-1), senior forward Robert Armstrong (6-6), senior forward Robert Armstrong (6-6), senior forward Anthony Wright (6-3), senior forward Mohammad Awad (6-4), senior forward Mike Harden (6-4).

Newcomer: Senior guard Ali Awad (6-1).

Schedule: (JV games 6 p.m.) Dec. 4, at Chaney; Dec. 7, vs. Wilson; Dec. 8, vs. Leetonia; Dec. 14, at Howland; Dec. 18, vs. Lowellville; Dec. 21, at Struthers; Dec. 26-29 Union Tournament; Jan. 4, vs. East Liverpool Christian; Jan. 11, vs. Vision Quest; Jan. 15, vs. Mooney; Jan. 22, vs. Youngstown Christian; Jan. 26, vs. South Range; Jan. 29, vs. Niles; Feb. 1, at Wilson; Feb. 8, vs. Chaney; Feb. 15, vs. Warren JFK; Feb. 19, vs. Struthers; Feb. 22, at Leetonia.

WARREN JFK

2000-01 record: 11-12.

Coach: John Condoleon (51-36).

Returning letterwinners: Senior point guard Chris Macali (5-11), junior forward Keith Black (6-2), junior forward Luke Vincer (6-5), sophomore guard Colin Clemente (5-9).

Newcomers: Junior Ta-Shawn Fambro, sophomore Adam Snyder.

Schedule: (JV games 6 p.m.) Dec. 7, at Champion; Dec. 8, vs. Mooney; Dec. 14, vs. Poland; Dec. 15, at Sharon; Dec. 21, vs. Mathews; Dec. 22, vs. Newbury; Dec. 28, vs. Hubbard; Jan. 5, vs. Mineral Ridge; Jan. 11, at Girard; Jan. 15, vs. Struthers; Jan. 19, at Badger; Jan. 25, at Kennedy Catholic; Jan. 29, vs. Ursuline; Feb. 2, at Warren Harding; Feb. 8, vs. Maplewood; Feb. 9, at Fitch; Feb. 12, vs. Hickory; Feb. 15, at Campbell; Feb. 22, at Howland.

WEST BRANCH

2000-01 record: 5-16.

Coach: Lou Sellaroli (46-40).

Returning letterwinners: Seniors Josh Scott (6-0), Mike Ingledue (6-2), Matt Martig (6-0).

Newcomers: Seniors Trevor Greenawalt (6-3), Jim Christy (5-9).

Schedule: (JV games 6 p.m.) Nov. 30, at United; Dec. 7, at Louisville; Dec. 11, at Poland; Dec. 14, at Marlington; Dec. 18, vs. Carrollton; Dec. 21, at Canton South; Dec. 28, vs. Minerva; Jan. 4, at Canal Fulton Northwest; Jan. 8, vs. Akron Springfield; Jan. 11, vs. Louisville; Jan. 15, vs. Marlington; Jan. 18, at Carrollton; Jan. 22, vs. Southeast; Jan. 25, vs. Canton South; Jan. 29, at Canfield; Feb. 1, at Minerva; Feb. 9, vs. Canal Fulton Northwest; Feb. 12, vs. Waterloo; Feb. 15, at Akron Springfield; Feb. 22, vs. Salem.

SOUTHEAST

2000-01 record: 19-2.

Coach: Bob Dunn.

Returning letterwinners: Senior forward Aaron Pettigrew (6-1), senior guard Jermaine Davis (6-3), junior guard Mat Hartung (5-10), senior forward Adam Eskridge (6-2).

Newcomers: Senior center Ryan Levels (6-4), junior forward-center Cole Donithan (6-2), sophomore forward-center Sean Cornell (6-3), freshman guard Pat Divoky (6-0);

Schedule: (JV games 6 p.m.) Dec. 4, vs. Ravenna; Dec. 7, at Field; Dec. 11, vs. Garrettsville Garfield; Dec. 14, at Rootstown; Dec. 18, at Streetsboro; Dec. 21, vs. Waterloo; Dec. 29, vs. Akron Hoban; Jan. 4, vs. Crestwood; Jan. 11, vs. Windham; Jan. 15, at Mogadore; Jan. 18, at Woodridge; Jan. 22, at West Branch; Jan. 25, vs. Field; Jan. 29, at Garrettsville Garfield; Feb. 1, at Waterloo; Feb. 5, vs. Rootstown; Feb. 8, vs. Streetsboro; Feb. 15, at Crestwood; Feb. 19, at Jackson-Milton; Feb. 22, vs. Mogadore.

-- Vindicator staff report




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport