facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

SATURDAY'S SCORES



Published: Sun, November 25, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.


OHIO
DIVISION I
Cin. St. Xavier 35, Dublin Coffman 14
DIVISION IV
Newark Licking Valley 37, Akr. SVSM 13
Kenton 49, Coldwater 38
DIVISION VI
Maria Stein Marion Local 13, Columbus Grove 7
Mogadore 28, Shadyside 21
PENNSYLVANIA
CLASS AAAA
Cumberland Valley 31, Bethlehem Catholic 21
CLASS AAA
Allegheny 23, Hopewell 6
CLASS AA
Bishop McCort 13, Sharon 10 (OT)
Washington 24, Beaver Falls 14
Pen Argyl 35, Wyomissing 14
CLASS A
Rochester 27, Fort Cherry 9
OHIO PAIRINGS
STATE FINALS
DIVISION I
At Fawcett Stadium, Canton
Cle. St. Ignatius (10-4) vs. Cin. St. Xavier (13-0), Saturday, 8 p.m.
DIVISION II
At Paul Brown Tiger Stadium, Massillon
Tol. St. Francis (12-1) vs. Cols. Watterson (11-3), Friday, 8 p.m.
DIVISION III
At Paul Brown Tiger Stadium, Massillon
Mentor Lake Cath. (12-2) vs. Cols. DeSales (9-5), Friday, 11 a.m.
DIVISION IV
At Fawcett Stadium, Canton
Newark Licking Valley (14-0) vs. Kenton (14-0), Saturday, 11 a.m.
DIVISION V
At Fawcett Stadium, Canton
Bedford Chanel (14-0) vs. Marion Pleasant (14-0), Friday, 3 p.m.
DIVISION VI
At Paul Brown Tiger Stadium, Massillon
Mogadore (14-0) vs. Maria Stein Marion Local (13-1), Saturday, 3:30 p.m.
SUMMARIES
BISHOP MCCORT 13, SHARON 10
Sharon07030--10
Bishop McCort03 073--13
McCORT -- Matt Domonkos, 47 FG
SHARON -- Wade Vogan, 12 pass from Mike Schneider (Jim Morocco kick)
McCORT -- Mike Gehlman 80 run (Domonkos kick)
SHARON -- Morocco, 26 FG
McCORT -- Domonkos, 19 FG
ROCHESTER 27, FORT CHERRY
Rochester6876--27
Fort Cherry70120--19
First Quarter
Fort--Ivery 27 pass from Martinek (Catrain kick), 11:09.
Roch--Moye 10 run (kick failed), 5:50.
Second Quarter
Roch--Waldron 39 run (Moore run), 3:56.
Third Quarter
Fort--Ivery 6 run (run failed), 6:52.
Roch--Moye 2 run (Bradley kick), 1:06
Fort--Ivery 43 run (run failed), 0:02.
Fourth Quarter
Roch--Moye 4 run (kick failed), 5:25.
A--NA.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
AREA SCORES
Fitch 87, Chaney 24
Canfield 62, Rayen 23
Mooney 70, Wilson 11
Ursuline 71, Columbiana 22
Boardman 59, Struthers 33
Salem 50, Marietta 41
Northern 63, Salem 56
SUMMARIES
NORTHERN (N.C.) 63, SALEM 56
NORTHERN (1-0) -- Kristen Kozar 3-0-6, Chance Stewart 4-4-15, Tameika Brooks 7-3-17, Kira Jones 3-2-8, Nicole Allison 3-3-10, Jasmine Adams 3-1-7, Brittany Scott 0-0-0. Totals 23-39 13-19 63.
SALEM (0-1) -- Alyson Cotter 6-4-18, Lauren Teal 3-0-6, Lizzie Jesko 0-0-0, Tiffanie Heestand 6-1-13, Hannah Colian 0-0-0, Abby Markovich 6-4-19, Molly Bauman 0-0-0. Totals 21-51 5-9 56.
Northern12182310--63
Salem11201411--56
3-point goals: Northern 4-6 (Steweart 3, Allison 1); Salem 5-9 (Markovich 3, Cotter 2).
SALEM 50, MARIETTA 41
SALEM (1-1) -- Abby Markovich 5-2-12, Alyson Cotter 10-0-22, Lauren Teal 3-0-6, Tiffanie Heestand 1-4-6, Hanna Colian 2-0-4. Totals: 21-46 6-8 50.
MARIETTA (0-2) -- Emilee Knowlton 1-0-2, Chelsea Thompson 0-1-1, Anna Bowers 3-0-7, Sommer Kephart 6-5-17, Gretchen Pawloski 1-1-3, Megan McAuley 3-3-9, Alisha Starcher 0-2-2. Totals: 14-36 12-25 41.
Salem8161415--50
Marietta59720--41
3-point goals: Salem 2-3 (Cotter 2); Marietta 1-2 (Bowers 1).
BOARDMAN 59, STRUTHERS 33
BOARDMAN (1-0) -- Amber Bland 9-5-23, Jen Hlebovy 1-1-3, Brittany Durkin 4-3-15, Meagan Murray 0-2-2, Bridget Beachy 4-3-14, Lauren Craig 1-0-2. Totals: 19 14-23 59.
STRUTHERS (0-1) -- Gina George 3-0-6, Ariel Hardy 2-0-4, Allison Ginnetti 0-0-0, Laura Berry 4-2-12, Sarah Sepesy 0-0-0, Kristy Marapese 3-3-9, Laura Bell 1-0-2. Totals: 13 5-15 33.
Boardman11171120--59
Struthers71187--33
3-point goals: Boardman 7 (Durkin 4, Beachy 3); Struthers 2 (Berry 2). JVs: Boardman, 50-18.
FITCH 87, CHANEY 24
Chaney (0-1) -- Sumya McElroy 3-1-7, Tara Mshar 3-0-6, Joselyn Parker 1-2-5, Danielle Eldridge 1-1-3, Tameka Thompson 0-2-2, Andrienne Peace 0-1-1. Totals: 8 7-15 24.
FITCH (1-0) -- Kim Buhro 6-7-19, Megan Geidner 8-1-19, Cassie Williams 7-0-15, Katie McDermott 7-1-15, Dawn Simpson 3-1-7, Bethany Edenfield 3-0-6, Rachel Terzak 2-2-6. Totals: 35 12-22 87.
Chaney9654--24
Fitch2627925--87
3-point goals: Chaney 1 (Parker); Fitch 3 (Geidner 2, Williams 1). JVs: Fitch, 36-27.
MOONEY 70, WILSON 11
WILSON (0-1) -- Leslie Norwood 1-1-3, Angelina Calderone 1-0-2, Rhon'nesa Griffin 1-0-2, Charity Burt 1-0-2, Charlotte Glenn 1-0-2. Totals: 5-34 1-4 11.
MOONEY (1-0) -- Lori Patrone 4-0-10, Aieshya Dixon 9-0-18, Megan Maloney 3-3-9, Anastasia Vouvalis 4-0-8, Natalie Damiano 2-0-4, Karla Fedina 4-0-9, Pam Walko 1-0-2, Gina Brunetti 2-2-6, Bridget Kelly 2-0-4. Totals: 28-71 5-8 70.
Wilson2225--11
Mooney19201912--70
3-point goals: Wilson 0-0; Mooney 3-9 (Patrone 2, Fedina 1). JVs: Mooney, 55-21.
URSULINE 71, COLUMBIANA 22
COLUMBIANA (0-1) -- Whitney Goist 1-0-2, Carly Washinko 1-1-3, Stacy Cross 1-0-2, Lindsey Cross 0-0-0, Stevie Goist 2-3-7, Kara Hardenbrook 3-2-8. Totals: 8-36 6-12 22.
URSULINE (1-0) -- Amber Miller 2-1-5, Mahogani Graves 8-2-18, Sarah McKelvey 1-2-4, Courtney Davidson 7-0-16, Christina Cook 5-0-10, Meghan Marenkovic 2-1-5, Ashley Parry 0-0-0, Lindsay Benton 1-1-3, Ashley Burnette 1-0-2, Camella Barnette 2-0-4, Staci Ziobert 1-2-4. Totals: 30-70 9-16 71.
Columbiana43114--22
Ursuline18201617--71
3-point goals: Columbiana 0-1, Ursuline 2-6 (Davidson 2). JVs: Ursuline, 46-14.
CANFIELD 62, RAYEN 23
RAYEN (0-1) -- Cherrell Triplett 3-0-6, Erica Wilson 1-1-3, Ashley Myers 1-1-3, Taniesha Holland 2-1-5, Ashley Adams 1-0-2, Alexis Stewart 1-0-2, Sierra Smith 1-0-2. Totals: 10-56 3-9 23.
CANFIELD (1-0) -- Erin Martin 5-6-16, Nicole Vlajkovich 3-2-8, Jessica Gifford 2-0-4, Jill Vertanen 3-0-6, Kelly Williams 6-1-14, Mara Boak 3-2-8, Harmony Ramunno 1-0-2, Erin Fening 0-2-2, Nicole Garrett 0-2-2. Totals 23-74 15-21 62.
Rayen05117--23
Canfield16181612--62
3 point goals -- Canfield 1 (Williams). JVs: Canfield, 36-31.
SCHEDULES
TODAY
ICE HOCKEY
(Thanksgiving Tournament at Ice Zone)
Championship game, 9 a.m.
MONDAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Rayen at Boardman
Leetonia at Wilson
Champion at Warren Harding
Niles at Liberty
Girard at McDonald
Western Reserve at Southern
Badger at Maplewood
Warren JFK at Mathews
West Branch at Ravenna Southeast
TUESDAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
LaBrae at Howland
Mineral Ridge at Columbiana
Crestview at Springfield
East Palestine at Beaver Local
East Liverpool at Union Local
SWIMMING
Poland at Warren JFK, 6 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Canfield at Warren Harding
West Branch at Ravenna
THURSDAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Rayen at Leetonia
Ursuline at Wilson
Liberty at Fitch
Boardman at Hubbard
Niles at LaBrae
Beaver Local at Salem
Struthers at Girard
Southern at Lowellville
Southington at Mineral Ridge
Crestview at South Range
Lordstown at Western Reserve, 7:15 p.m.
McDonald at Windham
Mathews at Champion
Wellsville at East Palestine
Sebring at Campbell
Maplewood at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.
Buckeye Local at East Liverpool
Southington at Mineral Ridge
SWIMMING
Warren JFK at Hubbard, 4:30 p.m.
FRIDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Salem at Chaney
Youngstown Christian at Wilson
Fitch at Riverside
Mentor at Warren Harding
Canfield, East Liverpool at Midland Tournament
Champion at Niles
Poland at Mohawk Tournament
Liberty at Struthers
Columbiana at Jackson-Milton
Southern at Lowellville
Girard at McDonald
Bristol at Mineral Ridge
South Range at East Palestine
Western Reserve at Waterloo
Brookfield at Pymatuning Valley
Newton Falls at Warren JFK
Beaver Local at Crestview
West Branch at United
Campbell at Minerva
Kennedy Catholic, George Junior at Farrell Tip-Off Classic
Wilmington at Laurel
West Middlesex, Mars, North Catholic at Allderice Tournament
Blackhawk at New Castle Tip-Off
GIRLS BASKETBALL
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Canfield at Mooney
Ashtabula Edgewood at Howland
Columbiana at Jackson-Milton
Conneaut at Kennedy Catholic
Laurel at Reynolds Tip-Off Tournament
Blackhawk Tip-Off Tournament, TBA
ICE HOCKEY
Canfield vs. Benedictine, 5:45 p.m. at Ice Zone
Boardman vs. Poland, 9:15 p.m. at Ice Zone
SWIMMING
Boardman vs. Hoover at North Canton YMCA, 4:15 p.m.
Warren Harding vs. Deleware Hayes at Ohio Wesleyan, 6 p.m.
WRESTLING
Jackson-Milton at Middlefield Cardinal Preview, noon
Ashtabula Edgewood at Liberty Preview, 7 p.m.
Blackhawk at Mars, 7 p.m.
Laurel at Hickory, 7 p.m.
SATURDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Fitch at Olmsted Falls
Canton Central Catholic at Ursuline
Canfield, East Liverpool at Midland Tournament
Poland at Mohawk Tournament
Leetonia at South Range
Western Reserve at Waterloo
Compass School at Brookfield
Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul at Maplewood
Wheeling Linsly at Wellsville
Kennedy Catholic, George Junior at Farrell Tip-Off Classic
Beaver at Laurel
West Middlesex, Mars, North Catholic at Allderice Tournament
Blackhawk at New Castle Tip-Off
GIRLS BASKETBALL
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Chaney at Struthers, 2 p.m.
West Branch at Louisville, 1 p.m.
West Middlesex at Brookfield, 2 p.m.
Laurel at Reynolds Tip-Off Tournament
Blackhawk Tip-Off Tournament, TBA
West Middlesex at Brookfield, 2 p.m.
ICE HOCKEY
Canfield vs. Kenston, 4:30 p.m. at Ice Zone
Mooney-Ursuline vs. Hoover, 6:30 p.m. at Ice Zone
SWIMMING
Warren Harding vs. Pickerington at Ohio Wesleyan, 8:30 a.m.
Canfield at Wooster, 3 p.m.
Blackhawk Relays, 9 a.m.
WRESTLING
Boardman at Madison Preview, 10 a.m.
Southeast Preview, 6 p.m.
Laurel at Ellwood City, 1 p.m.
DEC. 2
ICE HOCKEY
Canfield vs. Aurora, 5:15 p.m. at Auburn Ice Rink


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes