facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

SATURDAY'S SCORES



Published: Sun, November 25, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.



OHIO

DIVISION I

Cin. St. Xavier 35, Dublin Coffman 14

DIVISION IV

Newark Licking Valley 37, Akr. SVSM 13

Kenton 49, Coldwater 38

DIVISION VI

Maria Stein Marion Local 13, Columbus Grove 7

Mogadore 28, Shadyside 21

PENNSYLVANIA

CLASS AAAA

Cumberland Valley 31, Bethlehem Catholic 21

CLASS AAA

Allegheny 23, Hopewell 6

CLASS AA

Bishop McCort 13, Sharon 10 (OT)

Washington 24, Beaver Falls 14

Pen Argyl 35, Wyomissing 14

CLASS A

Rochester 27, Fort Cherry 9

OHIO PAIRINGS

STATE FINALS

DIVISION I

At Fawcett Stadium, Canton

Cle. St. Ignatius (10-4) vs. Cin. St. Xavier (13-0), Saturday, 8 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Paul Brown Tiger Stadium, Massillon

Tol. St. Francis (12-1) vs. Cols. Watterson (11-3), Friday, 8 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Paul Brown Tiger Stadium, Massillon

Mentor Lake Cath. (12-2) vs. Cols. DeSales (9-5), Friday, 11 a.m.

DIVISION IV

At Fawcett Stadium, Canton

Newark Licking Valley (14-0) vs. Kenton (14-0), Saturday, 11 a.m.

DIVISION V

At Fawcett Stadium, Canton

Bedford Chanel (14-0) vs. Marion Pleasant (14-0), Friday, 3 p.m.

DIVISION VI

At Paul Brown Tiger Stadium, Massillon

Mogadore (14-0) vs. Maria Stein Marion Local (13-1), Saturday, 3:30 p.m.

SUMMARIES

BISHOP MCCORT 13, SHARON 10

Sharon07030--10

Bishop McCort03 073--13

McCORT -- Matt Domonkos, 47 FG

SHARON -- Wade Vogan, 12 pass from Mike Schneider (Jim Morocco kick)

McCORT -- Mike Gehlman 80 run (Domonkos kick)

SHARON -- Morocco, 26 FG

McCORT -- Domonkos, 19 FG

ROCHESTER 27, FORT CHERRY

Rochester6876--27

Fort Cherry70120--19

First Quarter

Fort--Ivery 27 pass from Martinek (Catrain kick), 11:09.

Roch--Moye 10 run (kick failed), 5:50.

Second Quarter

Roch--Waldron 39 run (Moore run), 3:56.

Third Quarter

Fort--Ivery 6 run (run failed), 6:52.

Roch--Moye 2 run (Bradley kick), 1:06

Fort--Ivery 43 run (run failed), 0:02.

Fourth Quarter

Roch--Moye 4 run (kick failed), 5:25.

A--NA.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

AREA SCORES

Fitch 87, Chaney 24

Canfield 62, Rayen 23

Mooney 70, Wilson 11

Ursuline 71, Columbiana 22

Boardman 59, Struthers 33

Salem 50, Marietta 41

Northern 63, Salem 56

SUMMARIES

NORTHERN (N.C.) 63, SALEM 56

NORTHERN (1-0) -- Kristen Kozar 3-0-6, Chance Stewart 4-4-15, Tameika Brooks 7-3-17, Kira Jones 3-2-8, Nicole Allison 3-3-10, Jasmine Adams 3-1-7, Brittany Scott 0-0-0. Totals 23-39 13-19 63.

SALEM (0-1) -- Alyson Cotter 6-4-18, Lauren Teal 3-0-6, Lizzie Jesko 0-0-0, Tiffanie Heestand 6-1-13, Hannah Colian 0-0-0, Abby Markovich 6-4-19, Molly Bauman 0-0-0. Totals 21-51 5-9 56.

Northern12182310--63

Salem11201411--56

3-point goals: Northern 4-6 (Steweart 3, Allison 1); Salem 5-9 (Markovich 3, Cotter 2).

SALEM 50, MARIETTA 41

SALEM (1-1) -- Abby Markovich 5-2-12, Alyson Cotter 10-0-22, Lauren Teal 3-0-6, Tiffanie Heestand 1-4-6, Hanna Colian 2-0-4. Totals: 21-46 6-8 50.

MARIETTA (0-2) -- Emilee Knowlton 1-0-2, Chelsea Thompson 0-1-1, Anna Bowers 3-0-7, Sommer Kephart 6-5-17, Gretchen Pawloski 1-1-3, Megan McAuley 3-3-9, Alisha Starcher 0-2-2. Totals: 14-36 12-25 41.

Salem8161415--50

Marietta59720--41

3-point goals: Salem 2-3 (Cotter 2); Marietta 1-2 (Bowers 1).

BOARDMAN 59, STRUTHERS 33

BOARDMAN (1-0) -- Amber Bland 9-5-23, Jen Hlebovy 1-1-3, Brittany Durkin 4-3-15, Meagan Murray 0-2-2, Bridget Beachy 4-3-14, Lauren Craig 1-0-2. Totals: 19 14-23 59.

STRUTHERS (0-1) -- Gina George 3-0-6, Ariel Hardy 2-0-4, Allison Ginnetti 0-0-0, Laura Berry 4-2-12, Sarah Sepesy 0-0-0, Kristy Marapese 3-3-9, Laura Bell 1-0-2. Totals: 13 5-15 33.

Boardman11171120--59

Struthers71187--33

3-point goals: Boardman 7 (Durkin 4, Beachy 3); Struthers 2 (Berry 2). JVs: Boardman, 50-18.

FITCH 87, CHANEY 24

Chaney (0-1) -- Sumya McElroy 3-1-7, Tara Mshar 3-0-6, Joselyn Parker 1-2-5, Danielle Eldridge 1-1-3, Tameka Thompson 0-2-2, Andrienne Peace 0-1-1. Totals: 8 7-15 24.

FITCH (1-0) -- Kim Buhro 6-7-19, Megan Geidner 8-1-19, Cassie Williams 7-0-15, Katie McDermott 7-1-15, Dawn Simpson 3-1-7, Bethany Edenfield 3-0-6, Rachel Terzak 2-2-6. Totals: 35 12-22 87.

Chaney9654--24

Fitch2627925--87

3-point goals: Chaney 1 (Parker); Fitch 3 (Geidner 2, Williams 1). JVs: Fitch, 36-27.

MOONEY 70, WILSON 11

WILSON (0-1) -- Leslie Norwood 1-1-3, Angelina Calderone 1-0-2, Rhon'nesa Griffin 1-0-2, Charity Burt 1-0-2, Charlotte Glenn 1-0-2. Totals: 5-34 1-4 11.

MOONEY (1-0) -- Lori Patrone 4-0-10, Aieshya Dixon 9-0-18, Megan Maloney 3-3-9, Anastasia Vouvalis 4-0-8, Natalie Damiano 2-0-4, Karla Fedina 4-0-9, Pam Walko 1-0-2, Gina Brunetti 2-2-6, Bridget Kelly 2-0-4. Totals: 28-71 5-8 70.

Wilson2225--11

Mooney19201912--70

3-point goals: Wilson 0-0; Mooney 3-9 (Patrone 2, Fedina 1). JVs: Mooney, 55-21.

URSULINE 71, COLUMBIANA 22

COLUMBIANA (0-1) -- Whitney Goist 1-0-2, Carly Washinko 1-1-3, Stacy Cross 1-0-2, Lindsey Cross 0-0-0, Stevie Goist 2-3-7, Kara Hardenbrook 3-2-8. Totals: 8-36 6-12 22.

URSULINE (1-0) -- Amber Miller 2-1-5, Mahogani Graves 8-2-18, Sarah McKelvey 1-2-4, Courtney Davidson 7-0-16, Christina Cook 5-0-10, Meghan Marenkovic 2-1-5, Ashley Parry 0-0-0, Lindsay Benton 1-1-3, Ashley Burnette 1-0-2, Camella Barnette 2-0-4, Staci Ziobert 1-2-4. Totals: 30-70 9-16 71.

Columbiana43114--22

Ursuline18201617--71

3-point goals: Columbiana 0-1, Ursuline 2-6 (Davidson 2). JVs: Ursuline, 46-14.

CANFIELD 62, RAYEN 23

RAYEN (0-1) -- Cherrell Triplett 3-0-6, Erica Wilson 1-1-3, Ashley Myers 1-1-3, Taniesha Holland 2-1-5, Ashley Adams 1-0-2, Alexis Stewart 1-0-2, Sierra Smith 1-0-2. Totals: 10-56 3-9 23.

CANFIELD (1-0) -- Erin Martin 5-6-16, Nicole Vlajkovich 3-2-8, Jessica Gifford 2-0-4, Jill Vertanen 3-0-6, Kelly Williams 6-1-14, Mara Boak 3-2-8, Harmony Ramunno 1-0-2, Erin Fening 0-2-2, Nicole Garrett 0-2-2. Totals 23-74 15-21 62.

Rayen05117--23

Canfield16181612--62

3 point goals -- Canfield 1 (Williams). JVs: Canfield, 36-31.

SCHEDULES

TODAY

ICE HOCKEY

(Thanksgiving Tournament at Ice Zone)

Championship game, 9 a.m.

MONDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Rayen at Boardman

Leetonia at Wilson

Champion at Warren Harding

Niles at Liberty

Girard at McDonald

Western Reserve at Southern

Badger at Maplewood

Warren JFK at Mathews

West Branch at Ravenna Southeast

TUESDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted

LaBrae at Howland

Mineral Ridge at Columbiana

Crestview at Springfield

East Palestine at Beaver Local

East Liverpool at Union Local

SWIMMING

Poland at Warren JFK, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Canfield at Warren Harding

West Branch at Ravenna

THURSDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Rayen at Leetonia

Ursuline at Wilson

Liberty at Fitch

Boardman at Hubbard

Niles at LaBrae

Beaver Local at Salem

Struthers at Girard

Southern at Lowellville

Southington at Mineral Ridge

Crestview at South Range

Lordstown at Western Reserve, 7:15 p.m.

McDonald at Windham

Mathews at Champion

Wellsville at East Palestine

Sebring at Campbell

Maplewood at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.

Buckeye Local at East Liverpool

Southington at Mineral Ridge

SWIMMING

Warren JFK at Hubbard, 4:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Salem at Chaney

Youngstown Christian at Wilson

Fitch at Riverside

Mentor at Warren Harding

Canfield, East Liverpool at Midland Tournament

Champion at Niles

Poland at Mohawk Tournament

Liberty at Struthers

Columbiana at Jackson-Milton

Southern at Lowellville

Girard at McDonald

Bristol at Mineral Ridge

South Range at East Palestine

Western Reserve at Waterloo

Brookfield at Pymatuning Valley

Newton Falls at Warren JFK

Beaver Local at Crestview

West Branch at United

Campbell at Minerva

Kennedy Catholic, George Junior at Farrell Tip-Off Classic

Wilmington at Laurel

West Middlesex, Mars, North Catholic at Allderice Tournament

Blackhawk at New Castle Tip-Off

GIRLS BASKETBALL

JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Canfield at Mooney

Ashtabula Edgewood at Howland

Columbiana at Jackson-Milton

Conneaut at Kennedy Catholic

Laurel at Reynolds Tip-Off Tournament

Blackhawk Tip-Off Tournament, TBA

ICE HOCKEY

Canfield vs. Benedictine, 5:45 p.m. at Ice Zone

Boardman vs. Poland, 9:15 p.m. at Ice Zone

SWIMMING

Boardman vs. Hoover at North Canton YMCA, 4:15 p.m.

Warren Harding vs. Deleware Hayes at Ohio Wesleyan, 6 p.m.

WRESTLING

Jackson-Milton at Middlefield Cardinal Preview, noon

Ashtabula Edgewood at Liberty Preview, 7 p.m.

Blackhawk at Mars, 7 p.m.

Laurel at Hickory, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Fitch at Olmsted Falls

Canton Central Catholic at Ursuline

Canfield, East Liverpool at Midland Tournament

Poland at Mohawk Tournament

Leetonia at South Range

Western Reserve at Waterloo

Compass School at Brookfield

Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul at Maplewood

Wheeling Linsly at Wellsville

Kennedy Catholic, George Junior at Farrell Tip-Off Classic

Beaver at Laurel

West Middlesex, Mars, North Catholic at Allderice Tournament

Blackhawk at New Castle Tip-Off

GIRLS BASKETBALL

JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Chaney at Struthers, 2 p.m.

West Branch at Louisville, 1 p.m.

West Middlesex at Brookfield, 2 p.m.

Laurel at Reynolds Tip-Off Tournament

Blackhawk Tip-Off Tournament, TBA

West Middlesex at Brookfield, 2 p.m.

ICE HOCKEY

Canfield vs. Kenston, 4:30 p.m. at Ice Zone

Mooney-Ursuline vs. Hoover, 6:30 p.m. at Ice Zone

SWIMMING

Warren Harding vs. Pickerington at Ohio Wesleyan, 8:30 a.m.

Canfield at Wooster, 3 p.m.

Blackhawk Relays, 9 a.m.

WRESTLING

Boardman at Madison Preview, 10 a.m.

Southeast Preview, 6 p.m.

Laurel at Ellwood City, 1 p.m.

DEC. 2

ICE HOCKEY

Canfield vs. Aurora, 5:15 p.m. at Auburn Ice Rink




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport