facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SCORES, SUMMARIES & amp; SCHEDULE



Published: Sat, November 17, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.



FRIDAY'S SUMMARIES

DIVISION III

MENTOR LAKE CATHOLIC 21, POLAND 0

Poland0000--0

Lake Catholic01470--21

LAKE CATHOLIC -- Mark Watson, 12 pass from Mark Petruziello (Dan Shannon kick)

LAKE CATHOLIC -- Dan Cvelbar, 3 run (Shannon kick)

LAKE CATHOLIC -- Petruziello, 57 run (Shannon kick)

DIVISION V

CHANEL 28, SOUTH RANGE 7

South Range0007--7

Chanel77014--28

CHANEL -- Tony Franklin, 57 run (Chris Penny kick)

CHANEL -- Jason Perry, 91 punt return (Trevor Nikles kick)

CHANEL -- Franklin, 65 run (Nikles kick)

SOUTH RANGE -- Brad Johnson, 1 run (Jon Styer kick)

CHANEL -- Franklin, 26 run (Penny kick)

PIAA PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

SHARON 20, KARNS CITY 13

Karns City0067--13

Sharon7607--20

SHARON -- Mike Bochert, 1 run (Jim Morocco kick)

SHARON -- Mike Schneider, 1 run (kick failed)

KARNS CITY -- Billy Graham, 13 run (kick failed)

SHARON -- Bochert, 2 run (Morocco kick)

KARNS CITY -- Graham,38 run (Beau Rattigan kick)

SHARPSVILLE 35, COUDERSPORT 12

Sharpsville 141407--35

Coudersport0660--12

SHARPSVILLE -- Randy Veccia, 84 kickoff return (kick failed)

SHARPSVILLE -- Ron Haywood, 16 run (Mark Anglin to Ron Haywood pass)

SHARPSVILLE -- Mark Anglin, 1 run (Ray Rotell ikck)

COUDERSPORT -- Mike Maiuro, 1 run (kick failed)

SHARPSVILLE -- Haywood, 7 run (Rotell kick)

COUDERSPORT -- Maiuro, 5 pass from Ben Cary (rush failed)

SHARPSVILLE -- Bill Stiger, 35 pass from Haywood. (Rotell kick)

OHIO HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCORES

Friday's Results

DIVISION II

Cols. Watterson 28, New Carlisle Tecumseh 14

Green 22, Chardon 15

Tol. St. Francis 40, Avon Lake 13

Vandalia-Butler 38, Cin. McNicholas 32

DIVISION III

Bellevue 42, Sunbury Big Walnut 35

Cols. DeSales 21, New Concord John Glenn 13

Kettering Alter 21, Bellbrook 7

Mentor Lake Cath. 21, Poland 0

DIVISION V

Bedford Chanel 28, N. Lima South Range 7

Marion Pleasant 24, Liberty Center 0

Sidney Lehman 34, Cin. North College Hill 32

Woodsfield Monroe Central 6, Smithville 0

PENNSYLVANIA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCORES

WESTERN REGION

PIAA First Round

Class AAAA

Erie Cathedral Prep 41, Brashear 9

Class AAA

Bradford 38, Huntingdon 14

Class AA

Sharon 20, Karns City 13

Class A

Sharspville 35, Coudersport 12

PIAA District 7 (WPIAL) Semifinals

Class AAAA

Woodland Hills 40, McKeesport 7

Pittsburgh Central Catholic 38, North Allegheny 14

Class AAA

West Allegheny 38, Highlands 7

Hopewell 21, Thomas Jefferson 14

Class AA

Washington 49, New Brighton 14

Class A

Fort Cherry 27, Monaca 6

PIAA District 6 Championship

Class A

Bishop Carroll 35, Windber 7

SCHEDULES

TODAY

FOOTBALL

OHIO PAIRINGS

GAMES AT 7 P.M.

DIVISION I

Region 1

(4) Warren Harding (11-1) vs. (7) Cleveland St. Ignatius (8-4) at Akron Rubber Bowl.

Region 2

(1) Massillon Washington (11-1) vs. (2) N. Canton Hoover (11-1) at Canton Fawcett Stadium.

Region 3

(1) Hilliard Davidson (12-0) vs. (7) Dublin Coffman (8-3)at Grove City Stadium.

Region 4

(1) Cincinnati St. Xavier (11-0) vs. (3) Cincinnati Elder (11-1) at University of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium.

DIVISION IV

Region 13

(1) Canton Central Catholic (10-2) vs. (7) Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (9-3) at Beloit West Branch Heacock Stadium.

Region 14

(1) Kenton (12-0) vs. (3) Castalia Margaretta (11-1) at Tiffin National Field at Frost-Kalnow Stadium.

Region 15

(5) Portsmouth (11-1) vs. (2) Newark Licking Valley (12-0) at Lancaster Fulton Field.

Region 16

(4) Coldwater (10-2) vs. (7) Hamilton Badin (7-5), 7:30 p.m. Saturday at Dayton Welcome Stadium.

DIVISION VI

Region 21

(1) Mogadore (12-0) vs. (2) Cuyahoga Heights (12-0) at Berea Baldwin-Wallace Finnie Stadium.

Region 22

(5) Columbus Grove (10-2) vs. (2) McComb (12-0) at Lima Senior Stadium.

Region 23

(4) Shadyside (11-1) vs. (3) Danville (11-1) at Byesville Meadowbrook Field.

Region 24

(1) Maria Stein Marion Local (11-1) vs. (2) South Charleston Southeastern (12-0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium/Purk Field.

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

CLASS AAA

INTERDISTRICT

Wilmington (10-1) vs. Perry Traditional Academy (11-0) at Pittsburgh Cupples Stadium, 1 p.m.

WPIAL

CLASS AA

North Catholic (8-3) vs. Beaver Falls (10-1) at Pine-Richland, 1:30 p.m.

WPIAL

CLASS A

Farrell (9-2) vs. Rochester (9-2) at North Allegheny High School, 1:30 p.m.

ICE HOCKEY

Poland vs. Hoover, 4 p.m. at Ice Zone

Boardman vs. Kilbourne, 3 p.m. at Easton Chiller




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes