facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP FOOTBALL PLAYOFF SCHEDULE



Published: Thu, November 15, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.



OHIOREGIONAL FINALSDIVISION I

All games 7 p.m. Saturday

At Akron Rubber Bowl

(4) Warren Harding (11-1) vs. (7) Cle. St. Ignatius (8-4)

At Canton Fawcett Stadium

(1) Massillon Washington (11-1) vs. (2) N. Can. Hoover (11-1)

At Grove City Stadium

(1) Hilliard Davidson (12-0) vs. (7) Dublin Coffman (8-3)

At University of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium

(1) Cin. St. Xavier (11-0) vs. (3) Cin. Elder (11-1)

DIVISION II

All games 7:30 p.m. Friday

At Ravenna Stadium

(5) Chardon (8-4) vs. (3) Green (9-3)

At Huron Memorial Stadium

(1) Avon Lake (11-1) vs. (2) Tol. St. Francis (10-1)

At Springfield North Panther Stadium

(5) Cols. Watterson (9-3) vs. (2) New Carlisle Tecumseh (11-1)

At Dayton Welcome Stadium

(4) Vandalia Butler (10-2) vs. (3) Cin. McNicholas (9-3)

DIVISION III

All games 7:30 p.m. Friday

At Warren Harding Mollenkopf Stadium

(5) Mentor Lake Cath. (10-2) vs. Poland (11-1)

At Mansfield Senior Arlin Stadium

(1) Sunbury Big Walnut (12-0) vs. (6) Bellevue (10-2)

At Zanesville Sulsberger Memorial Stadium

(8) Cols. DeSales (7-5) vs. (2) New Concord John Glenn (10-2)

At Centerville Football Field

(1) Bellbrook (10-2) vs. (3) Kettering Alter (9-3)

DIVISION IV

All games 7 p.m. Saturday unless otherwise noted

At Beloit West Branch Heacock Stadium

(1) Can. Cent. Cath. (10-2) vs. (7) Akr. SVSM (9-3)

At Tiffin Frost-Kalnow Stadium

(1) Kenton (12-0) vs. (3) Castalia Margaretta (11-1)

At Lancaster Fulton Field

(5) Portsmouth (11-1) vs. (2) Newark Licking Valley (12-0)

At Dayton Welcome Stadium at 7:30 p.m.

(4) Coldwater (10-2) vs. (7) Hamilton Badin (7-5)

DIVISION V

All games 7:30 p.m. Friday

At Canton Central Catholic Stadium

(1) Bedford Chanel (12-0) vs. (2) South Range (12-0)

At Findlay Donnell Stadium

(1) Marion Pleasant (12-0) vs. (3) Liberty Center (12-0)

At Dover Crater Stadium

(8) Smithville (11-1) vs. (2) Woodsfield Monroe Cent. (10-2)

At Xenia Cox Stadium

(1) Cin. N. College Hill (11-1) vs. (3) Sidney Lehman (9-3)

DIVISION VI

All games 7 p.m. Saturday

At Berea Baldin-Wallace Finnie Stadium

(1) Mogadore (12-0) vs. (2) Cuyahoga Hts. (12-0)

At Lima Senior Stadium

(5) Columbus Grove (10-2) vs. (2) McComb (12-0)

At Byesville Meadowbrook Field

(4) Shadyside (11-1) vs. (3) Danville (11-1)

At Piqua Alexander Stadium/Park Field

(1) Maria Stein Marion Local (11-1) vs. (2) S. Charleston Southeastern (12-0)

PIAACLASS AAAADISTRICT 1-2-4 SEMIFINALS

Downingtown (9-2) at Neshaminy (11-0), Friday, 7:30 p.m

Conestoga (10-1) at Cheltenham (10-1), Saturday, 1 p.m.

DISTRICT 3 CHAMPIONSHIP

Cumberland Valley (11-0) vs. Lancaster McCaskey (10-1), at Hersheypark Stadium, Saturday, 11 a.m.

DISTRICT 6-9 CHAMPIONSHIP

State College (8-3) at Altoona (10-1), Saturday, 6 p.m.

DISTRICT 7 (WPIAL) SEMIFINALS

McKeesport (7-4) vs. Woodland Hills (11-0), at Mount Lebanon High, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

North Allegheny (9-2) vs. Pittsburgh Central Catholic (10-1), at Pine-Richland High, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 11 CHAMPIONSHIP

Bethlehem Catholic (9-2) at Easton (10-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

PIAA FIRST ROUND

Brashear (5-5) vs. Erie Cathedral Prep (8-2), at Veterans Memorial Stadium, Erie, Friday, 7 p.m.

CLASS AAADISTRICT 1 CHAMPIONSHIP

Pottsgrove (10-0) at Strath Haven (11-0), Friday, 7:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 2-11 CHAMPIONSHIP

Blue Mountain (9-2) vs. Berwick (9-2), at Memorial Stadium, Wilkes-Barre, Saturday, 1 p.m.

DISTRICT 3 CHAMPIONSHIP

Spring Grove (10-1) vs. Manheim Central (11-0), at Hersheypark Stadium, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 4-11 CHAMPIONSHIP

Selinsgrove (9-2) at Lehighton (10-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 7 (WPIAL) SEMIFINALS

Highlands (8-3) vs. West Allegheny (9-2), at West Mifflin High, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Hopewell (10-1) vs. Thomas Jefferson (9-2), at Upper St. Clair, Friday, 7:30.

PIAA FIRST ROUND

Wilmington (10-1) vs. Perry (11-0), at Cupples Stadium, Pittsburgh, Saturday, 1 p.m.

Huntingdon (11-0) vs. Bradford (9-1), at Memorial Field, State College, Friday, 7 p.m.

CLASS AADISTRICT 1-4 CHAMPIONSHIP

Wyalusing Valley (9-2) at St. Pius X (9-1), Saturday, 1 p.m.

DISTRICT 2 CHAMPIONSHIP

Wilkes-Barre Meyers (8-3) vs. Valley View (10-1), at Lackawanna County Stadium, Moosic, Friday, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 3 CHAMPIONSHIP

Elco (9-2) vs. Wyomissing (11-0), at Cedar Crest High, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 5-6 CHAMPIONSHIP

Bishop McCort (9-2) vs. Bellwood-Antis (11-0), at Mansion Park, Altoona, Saturday, 1 p.m.

DISTRICT 7 (WPIAL) SEMIFINALS

Washington (11-0) vs. New Brighton (9-2), at Elizabeth-Forward High, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh North Catholic (8-3) vs. Beaver Falls (10-1), at Pine-Richland High, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 11 CHAMPIONSHIP

Northwestern Lehigh (10-1) at Pen Argyl (11-0), Saturday, 1 p.m.

PIAA FIRST ROUND

Sharon (8-3) vs. Karns City (11-0), at Hickory High, Hermitage, Friday, 7 p.m.

CLASS ADISTRICT 1-4 CHAMPIONSHIP

Muncy (8-3) at Southern Columbia (11-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 2 CHAMPIONSHIP

Carbondale (9-2) vs. Lackawanna Trail (10-1), at Lackawanna County Stadium, Moosic, Saturday, 1 p.m.

DISTRICT 3 CHAMPIONSHIP

Camp Hill (8-3) vs, Columbia (11-0), at West York High, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 5-6 CHAMPIONSHIP

Windber (11-0) vs. Bishop Carroll (10-1), at Mansion Park, Altoona, Friday, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 7 (WPIAL) SEMIFINALS

Fort Cherry (9-2) vs. Monaca (11-0), at Peters Township High, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Farrell (9-2) vs. Rochester (9-2), at Pine-Richland High, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 11 CHAMPIONSHIP

Schuylkill Haven (9-2) at Bangor Pius X (11-0), at Bangor Memorial Park, Saturday, 7 p.m.

PIAA FIRST ROUND

Coudersport (10-1) vs. Sharpsville (10-1), at Mansell Stadium, DuBois, Friday, 7 p.m.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport