- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

« News Home

SPEECH WINNERS Lisbon David Anderson High School

Published: Tue, November 6, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.

Results from Saturday's ninth annual Lisbon Kiwanis Speech Tournament:
Niles McKinley, 76 points
Austintown Fitch, 65
Canfield, 58
Ursuline, 54
Cardinal Mooney, 51
Poland, 45
Prose-poetry: Emily Pierce, Lisbon, first; Katura Lockett, Mooney, second; Allison McBane, Ursuline, third; Tiffany Gardner, Canfield, fourth; Lisa Simkins, Fitch, fifth; Elisabeth Evans, Niles, sixth.
Foreign extemporaneous: Jim Johnston, Poland, first; Amanda Pallante, Niles, second; Will Miller, Fitch, third; Adam Buzzacco, Ursuline, fourth; Ravi DeSai, Poland, fifth; Justin Sears, Niles, sixth.
Domestic extemporaneous: Melissa Guterba, Mooney, first; Felicia Trautman, Niles, second; Lindsay Mitchell, Mooney, third; Anita Dasu, Mooney, fourth; Maribeth Mincey, Liberty, fifth; Megan Sovik, Fitch, sixth.
Oratorical interpretation: Renee Williams, Hubbard, first; Brianna Collins, Liberty, second; Adrianna Romeo, Poland, third; Kaylene Evans, Canfield, fourth; Kasey Martini, Niles, fifth; Mikhi Horvath, Fitch, sixth.
Original oratory: Diana Awad, Cardinal Mooney, first; Staci MacDougall, Austintown Fitch, second; Colleen Eltibi, Canfield, third; Matthew Critell, Mooney, fourth; JoAnne Johnson, Niles McKinley, fifth; Bethany Merritt, Fitch, sixth.
Humorous interpretation: Justin Blanche, Ursuline, and Ryan Clausen, Fitch, tied for first; Dustin Serbin, Niles, second; Matt Biviano, Niles, third; Terrance Sullivan, Fitch, fourth; Tom Adams, Poland, fifth; Jon Yurco, Canfield, sixth.
Duet acting: Dana Tisdale and Colleen Yuhasz, Niles, first; Adam Hanley and Lindsay Hosking, Girard, second; Alex Miller and Amber Wolfe, Niles, third; Erica Stubbs and Michael Clebone, Liberty, fourth; Shaun Miller and Megan Terrell, Fitch, fifth; Jonathan Duran and Brett Seybert, Columbiana, sixth.
Duo interpretation: Stephen Bassett and Eric Newbrough, Niles, first; Ryan Melewski and Mara Lileas, Canfield, second; Dan Ceci and Matt Hernan, Fitch, third; Bill Gardlock and Christine Hanigoski, Niles, fourth; Diane Pisani and Sean Philibin, Mooney, fifth; Kristen Nypaver and Angie Healey, Fitch, sixth.
Lincoln-Douglas debate: Jarid Faubel, Canfield, first; Jessica Thomas, Poland, second; Chris McKee, Girard, third; Emily Duda, Ursuline, fourth; Alexis Gagliardi, Canfield, fifth; Jon DeCarlo, Poland, sixth.
Dramatic interpretation: Jerry Strah, Niles, first; Kurt Esenwien, Canfield, second; Barb Cardinale, Ursuline, third; Jeannine Rich, Mooney, fourth; Gina Villa, Mooney, fifth; Vinnie Lucente, Ursuline, sixth.
Impromptu: Richard Smith, Canfield, first; Justin Lasko, Niles, second; Alex Bisson, Poland, third.

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.


HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes