facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SCORES, SUMMARIES & amp; SCHEDULE



Published: Sun, November 4, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.



FOOTBALLSATURDAY'S SCORES

DIVISION I

Region 1

Warren Harding 16, Boardman 7

Lakewood St. Edward 35, Mayfield 28 (2 OT)

Cleve. St. Ignatius 56, Strongsville 27

Solon 21, Cle. Glenville 7

Region 2

Massillon Washington 31, Marion Harding 0

Canton McKinley 14, Brunswick 7

North Canton Hoover 38, Mansfield Sr. 7

Massillon Jackson 17, Cuyahoga Falls 14

Region 3

Hilliard Davidson 21, Gahanna Lincoln 6

Dublin Scioto 34, Grove City 21

Dublin Coffman 20, Logan 14

Reynoldsburg 24, Worthington Kilbourne 20

Region 4

Cin. St. Xavier 41, Clayton Northmont 6

Cin. Princeton 56, Cin. Anderson 14

Cin. Colerain 30, Hamilton 7

Cin. Elder 38, Lebanon 13

DIVISION IV

Region 13

Canton Central Catholic 38, Girard 20

Chagrin Falls 28, Wickliffe 21

Akron St.V-M 28, Cleve. VA-SJ 21

Akron Manchester 16, Perry 13 (3 OT)

Region 14

Kenton 50, Bellville Clear Fork 14

Huron 49, Millbury Lake 30

Mansfield Ontario 42, Marion River Valley 0

Castalia Margaretta 34, Delta 14

Region 15

Ironton 41, Portsmouth West 12

Portsmouth 20, New Lexington 17

Newark Licking Valley 35, Coshocton 21

Lancaster Fairfield Union 42, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 14

Region 16

Cin. Wyoming 49, Plain City Jonathan Alder 21

Coldwater 54, Cin. Madeira 14

Hamilton Badin 23, Germantown Valley View 16

Dayton Oakwood 40, Carlisle 16

DIVISION VI

Region 21

Mogadore 45, Lowellville 6

Cuyahoga Heights 40, Cleve. Hts. Lutheran East 18

Gibonsonburg 16, Norwalk St. Paul 7

Region 22

Pandora-Gilboa 17, Sycamore Mohawk 7

Cols. Grove 29, Antwerp 14

McComb 68, Tol. Northwood 6

Dola Hardin Northern 28, Carey 6

Region 23

Wellsville 24, Newark Cath. 19

Shadyside 35, Strasburg-Franklin 17

Glouster Trimble 23, Reedsville 6

Danville 47, Dalton 20

Region 24

Maria Stein Marion Local 42, Minster 0

Cedarville 35, Tipp City Bethel 7

South Charleston Southeastern 53, Anna 26

Covington 47, Williamsburg 14

WESTERN PA.DISTRICT 10CLASS AAA SEMIFINAL

Wilmington Area 41, Harbor Creek 12

SUMMARIESWARREN HARDING 16, BOARDMAN 7

Boardman0700--7

Warren Harding6208--16

WARREN HARDING -- Maurice Clarett 96 run (pass failed)

BOARDMAN -- Tom Zetts 1 run (Andrew Good kick)

WARREN HARDING -- Safety punter stepped on end line

WARREN HARDING -- Clarett 8 run (Prescott Burgess pass from Mike Phillips)

CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 38, GIRARD 20

Girard01460--20

Canton CC77717--38

CANTON CC -- Marques Warner, 5 run (Brett Lilley kick)

GIRARD -- Randy Mason, 2 run (Mason kick)

GIRARD -- Anthony Jackson, 18 pass from Mason (Mason)

CANTON CC -- Brandon Fairless, 1 run (Lilley kick)

CANTON CC -- Warner, 2 run (Lilly kick)

GIRARD -- Jackson, 15 pass from Mason (kick failed)

CANTON CC -- Lilly, 33 field goal

CANTON CC -- Warner, 22 run (Lilly kick)

CANTON CC -- Warner, 1 run (Lilly kick)

MOGADORE 45, LOWELLVILLE 6

Lowellville0006--6

Mogadore1461312--45

MOGADORE -- Tommy Lee, 36 pass from Charley Molnar (Greg Lawrentz kick)

MOGADORE -- Mike Wagner, 45 pass from Molnar (Lawrentz kick)

MOGADORE -- Wagner, 77 punt return (kick failed)

MOGADORE -- Lee, 30 run (pass failed)

MOGADORE -- Mike Roth, 25 pass from Molnar (Lawrentz kick)

MOGADORE -- Andy Francis, 3 run (kick failed)

LOWELLVILLE -- Andy Peterson, 65 pass from Mike Palumbo (run failed)

MOGADORE -- Steve Lutz, 27 run (kick failed)

WELLSVILLE 24, NEWARK CATHOLIC 19

Wellsville60180--24

Newark Catholic7066--19

WELLSVILLE -- Matt Brewer, 5 run (kick blocked)

NEWARK -- Seth Elliott, 10 run (George Biddle kick)

WELLSVILLE -- Gregg Collins, 80 kickoff return (run failed)

NEWARK -- Kyle Williamson, 65 pass from Kevin Dolan (pass failed)

WELLSVILLE -- Dustin Carr, 4 run (run failed)

WELLSVILLE -- Mark Lascola, 4 run (run failed)

Newark -- Jimmy Hebson, 15 pass from Dolan (pass failed)

WILMINGTON 41, HARBOR CREEK 12

Harbor Creek0606--12

Wilmington914612--41

WILMINGTON -- Nick Sheehan, 1 run (Johathan McGrath kick)

WILMINGTON -- Safety, snap from center went over punter's head and out of end zone

HARBOR CREEK -- Josh Vogel, 32 run (kick failed)

WILMINGTON -- Matt Krawchyk, 46 run (McGrath kick)

WILMINGTON -- Krawchyk, 5 run (McGrath kick)

WILMINGTON -- Brian Baer, 20 run (kick failed)

WILMINGTON -- Krawchyk, 4 run (kick failed)

HARBOR CREEK -- Matt Widderson, 10 pass from Jim Loeffler (run failed)

WILMINGTON -- Craig Copper, 3 run (kick failed)

STATE CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

COLUMBUS -- Results from the 2001 OHSAA boys and girls state cross country meet.

BOYSDIVISION ITEAM SCORES

1, Hudson 61; 2, Cin. LaSalle 78; 3, Hilliard Davidson 101; 4, Cin. St. Xavier 157; 5, Strongsville 187.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1, Allen Bader, Sr., Cin. LaSalle 15:07.0; 2, Wesley Smith, Jr., Hudson 15:07.2; 3, Brent DesRoches, Sr., Clayton Northmont 15:20; 4, Patrick Mouser, Sr., Defiance 15:33; 5, Chris Kollar, Jr., Strongsville 15:33; 6, Austin Schiele, Sr., Hudson 15:34; 7, John Dixon, Jr., Fairfield 15:39; 8, Glenn Collins, Jr., N. Can. Hoover 15:43; 9, John Ealy, Soph., Reynoldsburg 15:43; 10, Taylor Garvin, Sr., Kings Mills Kings 15:45.

DIVISION IITEAM SCORES

1, Eaton 126; 2, Bellefontaine 151; 2 (tie), Mogadore Field 151; 4, Spring. Northwestern 162; 5, Napoleon 162.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1, Anthony Mion, Sr., Akr. SVSM 15:40; 2, Chris Millisor, Sr., Lancaster Fairfield Union 15:50; 3, Dave Howard, Sr., Canal Fulton NW 15:50; 4, Matt Buzek, Soph., Akr. SVSM 15:52; 5, Seth Hutchinson, Sr., Mogadore Field 15:54; 6, Justin Baum, Soph., Chagrin Falls Kenston 15:58; 7, Dave Balch, Sr., Spring. NW 16:02; 8, Jimmy Hughes, Sr., Cols. Bexley 16:03; 9, Nick Kruse, Sr., Napoleon 16:03; 10, Dirk Hollar, Sr., Minerva 16:06.

DIVISION IIITEAM SCORES

1, McDonald 90; 2, Maplewood 95; 3, Fremont St. Joseph 135; 4, Covington 203; 5, Barnesville 2-5.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1, Braden Martinez, Soph., Stryker 15:56; 2, Dan Lane, Sr., Tol. Christian 15:56; 3, Jake Haughn, Sr., Mt. Gilead 16:07; 4, Chris Perun, Sr., Barnesville 16:12; 5, Dave Pykare, Sr., Cortland Maplewood 16:13; 6, Nate Savidge, Jr., Spencerville 16:13; 7, Cyril Pinchak, Sr., Gates Mills Gilmour 16:15; 8, Tyler Barga, Soph., Versailles 16:16; 9, David Mealey, Sr., New Middletown Spring. 16:19; 10, David Berning, Sr., Sidney Lehman 16:20.

GIRLSDIVISION ITEAM SCORES

1, Cin. Turpin 77; 2, Hilliard Davidson 148; 3, Dublin Coffman 165; 4, Dublin Scioto 173; 5, Cin. Colerain 182.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1, Michelle Sikes, Jr., Lakewood 17:49; 2, Emily King, Jr., Dublin Coffman 18:06; 3, Kris Roth, Sr., Celina 18:15; 4, Alli McMaster, Fr., Tol. St. Ursula 18:23; 5, Corrie Whisner, Sr., Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 18:27; 6, Kelly Ardelean, Sr., Strongsville 18:27; 7, Kendra Churchill, Soph., Dublin Coffman 18:28; 8, Erin Stauffer, Sr., Ashland 18:30; 9, Katie Flaute, Sr., Day. Carroll 18:32; 10, Andrea Maas, Jr., Cin. Colerain 18:32.

DIVISION IITEAM SCORES

1, Cle. Hts. Beaumont 103; 2, Cin. McNicholas 136; 3, Pemberville Eastwood 153; 4, Perry 166; 5, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 170; 5 (tie), Cin. Wyoming 170.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1, Amy Arnold, Sr., Cuyahoga Falls 18:21; 2, Maggie Infeld, Soph., Cle. Hts. Beaumont 18:27; 3, Abbey Reeser, Sr., Circleville 18:48; 4, Sara Wiseman, Soph., Gallipolis Gallia 18:58; 5, Katy Ankrom, Soph., Circleville 18:59; 6, Lisa Uible, Jr., Cin. Indian Hill 19:04; 7, Erika Schmitt, Fr., Cin. Wyoming 19:04; 8, Jamie Roflow, Soph., Cin. McNicholas 19:06; 9, Andrea Fickenscher, Fr., Perry 19:07; 10, Kathryn Huddle, Soph., Napoleon 19:08.

DIVISION IIITEAM SCORES

1, Minster 87; 2, Ft. Loramie 94; 3, Attica Seneca E. 136; 4, Spencerville 144; 5, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 146; 6, McDonald 164.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1, Angela Homan, Sr., Spencerville 17:53; 2, Carime Reinhart, Soph., Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 17:59; 3, Sunni Olding, 10, Minster 18:34; 4, Jennifer McKellar, Sr., Xenia Christian 18:52; 5, Jennifer Wenhold, Jr., McDonald 18:55.

GIRLS SOCCERSATURDAY'S SCORESDIVISION I

Cin. St. Ursula 2, W. Chester Lakota W. 0

Dublin Coffman 2, Cols. DeSales 0

Hudson 1, Mentor 0, SO

Lexington 1, Sylvania Northview 0

DIVISION II

Cols. Bexley 1, Akr. SVSM 0, 2OT

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 5, Chesterland W. Geauga 0

Kettering Alter 2, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 0

Tipp City Tippecanoe 3, Ottawa-Glandorf 1

STATE SEMIFINAL PAIRINGSDIVISION I

Hudson (14-3-4) vs. Lexington (18-2-2); Cin. St. Ursula (18-2-1) vs. Dublin Coffman (20-1)

DIVISION II

Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit (n.a.) vs. Cols. Bexley (15-5-2); Tipp City Tippecanoe (17-2-2) vs. Kettering Alter (14-5-2)

VOLLEYBALL

Division I

Fitch 15-11-15, Solon 9-15-10

Division II

Mentor Lake Catholic 16-15, Hubbard 14-9

Division III

Cleveland VA-SJ 15-10-15, United 6-15-13

Division IV

Buckeye Central 15-15, Southern 5-4




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport