facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up

- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

SCORES, SUMMARIES & amp; SCHEDULE



Published: Sat, November 3, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.



FRIDAY'S RESULTS

FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

AREA

Division II

Chaney 13, Walsh Jesuit 7

Green 37, Howland 8

Division III

Poland 17, West Geauga 10

Akr. Hoban 27, West Branch 0

Hubbard 29, Mantua Crestwood 21

Division V

Warren JFK 43, Massillon Tuslaw 6

Wellington 28, Crestview 0

South Range 23, Columbia Station Columbia 0

Division VI

Tiffin Calvert 53, Southington 6

OHIO

DIVISION II

Avon Lake 37, Olmsted Falls 0

Chardon 21, Louisville 6

Cin. McNicholas 56, Cin. Mt. Healthy 13

Cols. Beechcroft 7, Cols. Walnut Ridge 6

Cols. Watterson 21, Dover 0

Day. Carroll 18, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 13

Defiance 28, Maumee 10

Lexington 21, Marysville 7

New Carlisle Tecumseh 21, Cols. Independence 6

Piqua 21, Trenton Edgewood 0

Tol. Cent. Cath. 28, Amherst Steele 10

Tol. St. Francis 34, Bedford 7

Vandalia Butler 30, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 14

Willoughby South 30, Akron Buchtel 6

DIVISION III

Bellbrook 40, Urbana 21

Bellevue 35, St. Marys Memorial 21

Canal Fulton NW 22, Thornville Sheridan 21, OT

Cols. DeSales 38, Steubenville 8

Gallipolis Gallia 19, Alliance Marlington 7

Kettering Alter 35, Circleville Logan Elm 0

Medina Highland 21, Oak Harbor 20

Mentor Lake Cath. 35, Cle. Benedictine 17

New Concord John Glenn 21, Hebron Lakewood 3

New Richmond 42, Hamilton Ross 38

Sunbury Big Walnut 41, Upper Sandusky 6

Washington C.H. 39, Cin. Indian Hill 31

Willard 27, Bellefontaine 7

DIVISION V

Bedford Chanel 34, Gates Mills Hawken 14

Cin. N. College Hill 41, Chillicothe Zane Trace 10

Cin. Reading 39, Wheelersburg 31

Cols. Ready 10, Richmond Dale Southeastern 7

Crooksville 35, Chesapeake 21

Delphos St. John's 38, Delphos Jefferson 13

Liberty Center 22, Ashland Crestview 20

Marion Pleasant 56, Elmore Woodmore 7

Sarahsville Shenandoah 28, Barnesville 7

Sherwood Fairview 28, Bluffton 27, OT

Sidney Lehman 37, Gahanna Cols. Academy 21

Smithville 15, Amanda-Clearcreek 12

Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 6, Summit Station Licking Hts. 0

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

PIAA District 10 Playoffs

Class AA

Northeast 18, Reynolds 15

Sharon 14, Mercyhurst Prep 7

Class A

Iroquois 30, Linesville 19

Sharpsville 40, Conneaut Valley 15

PIAA District 9 Playoffs

Class A

Curwensville 7, Smethport 6

PIAA District 8 Playoffs

Perry 46, Brashear 0

PIAA District 7 (WPIAL) Playoffs

Class AAAA

Bethel Park 20, Penn-Trafford 6

McKeesport 24, Upper St. Clair 20

Mt. Lebanon 42, Ringgold 0

North Allegheny 29, Plum 8

North Hills 15, Kiski Area 14 (OT)

Penn Hills 28, Trinity 7

Woodland Hills 33, Canon-McMillan 7

Class AAA

Blackhawk 27, Kittanning 21 (2 OT)

Hampton 17, New Castle 0

Highlands 30, Uniontown 20

Hopewell 7, Keystone Oaks 6

Moon 21, Pine-Richland 6

West Allegheny 27, Belle Vernon 7

West Mifflin 40, Greensburg Salem 10

Class AA

Aliquippa 42, Apollo-Ridge 0

Beaver Falls 30, Carlynton 28

Jeannette 15, Burrell 14

Mars 20, Steel Valley 16

New Brighton 42, Seton-LaSalle 14

North Catholic 27, Waynesburg 19

South Park 13, Ford City 6

Washington 35, Mohawk 7

Class A

Farrell 36, Cornell 8

Fort Cherry 20, Western Beaver 0

Greensburg Central Catholic 21, Burgettstown 14

Monaca 38, California 14

Monessen 28, Wilkinsburg 0

Riverview 21, Mapletown 7

Rochester 12, South Fayette 0

PIAA District 6 Playoffs

Class AAA

Huntingdon 28, Penn Cambria 6

Class AA

Bellwood-Antis 37, Marion Center 6

Forest Hills 30, Tyrone 29

Class A

Bishop Carroll 69, Conemaugh Township 14

Windber 21, Homer Center 6

Regular Season

Altoona 29, DuBois 28 (OT)

Ambridge 38, Beaver 21

Avonworth 14, Northgate 6

Bald Eagle 54, Penns Valley 20

Bellefonte 15, Central 12

Bucktail 34, Johnstown Vo-Tech 20

Carrick 12, Redbank Valley 6

Chartiers Valley 21, Center 20

Chartiers-Houston 48, West Greene 29

Claysburg-Kimmell 34, Tussey Mountain 14

Connellsville 14, Shaler 13

Deer Lakes 12, Allderdice 0

Elk County Catholic 12, St. Marys 6 (OT)

Fox Chapel 8, Franklin Regional 0

Franklin 20, Slippery Rock 6

Freedom 40, Summit Academy 22

Hickory 46, Union 6

Hollidaysburg 42, Central Mountain 19

Karns City 49, South 8

Keystone 22, Brockway 14

Laurel 19, Neshannock 6

Mercer 21, Lakeview 20

Montour 28, South Allegheny 20

Northern Cambria 12, Cambria Heights 0

Peters Township 6, Indiana 3

Punxsutawney 47, Philipsburg-Osceola 0

Shenango 14, Freeport 6

Southern Huntingdon 33, Meyersdale 0

State College 34, Tamaqua 13

Titusville 43, Erie Central 7

West Middlesex 28, Moniteau 26

Williamsburg 28, Turkeyfoot Valley 0

FRIDAY'S SUMMARIES

CHANEY 13, WALSH JESUIT 7

Walsh Jesuit0700--7

Chaney7600--13

CHANEY -- Kielen Dykes, 4, run (Charles Jaminet, kick)

CHANEY -- Dykes, 1, run (kick, failed)

WALSH -- Trumaine Riley, 15, pass from Neil Strebler (Steve Majerus, kick)

GREEN 37, HOWLAND 8

Howland0008--8Green62173--37

GREEN -- Brandon Oing 5 run (kick blocked)

GREEN -- Oing 78 run (Andrew Wellock kick)

GREEM -- Oing 84 run (Wellock kick)

GREEN -- Oing, 39 pass from Chris Edwards (Wellock kick)

GREEN -- Scott Casto, 79 pass from Edwards (Wellock kick)

GREN -- Wellock 23 field goal

HOWLAND -- Brian Spence, 1 run (Rick Clark run)

POLAND 17, W. GEAUGA 10

West Geauga00100--10

Poland03014--17

POLAND -- Shawn O'Halloran, 27 FG

WEST GEAUGA -- Scott Svoboda, 35 FG

WEST GEAUGA -- Kyle Manning, 72 interception return (Svoboda kick)

POLAND -- Josh Bero, 7 pass from Sean Clayton (kick failed)

POLAND -- Clayton, 1 run (Jim Mitolo pass from Clayton)

SOUTH RANGE 23, COLUMBIA 0

Columbia0000--0

South Range0779--23

SOUTH RANGE -- Brad Vizi, 11 pass from Jim Sanders (Jon Styer kick)

SOUTH RANGE -- Jason King, 4 pass from Sanders (Styer kick)

SOUTH RANGE -- Styer, 24 field goal

SOUTH RANGE -- Brad Johnson, 1 run (kick failed)

WARREN JFK 43, TUSLAW 6

Massillon Tuslaw0600--6

Warren JFK211570--43

WARREN JFK -- Josh Cayson, 79, run (kick, failed)

WARREN JFK -- Alex Senk, 1, run (Mike Reese, pass from Senk)

WARREN JFK -- Cayson, 3, run (Russell Accordino, kick)

TUSLAW -- Matt Ellington, 11, run (kick, failed)

WARREN JFK -- Chris Williams, 52, run with interception (Accordino, kick)

WARREN JFK -- Cayson, 78, run (Reese, run)

WARREN JFK -- Cayson, 30, run (Accordino, kick)

HUBBARD 29, CRESTWOOD 21

Crestwood7770-- 21

Hubbard014150-- 29

CRESTWOOD -- Todd Stewart, 31, run (Nick Pero kick)

HUBBARD -- John Dominic, 52, pass from Gabe McKee (Stefan Hayek kick).

CRESTWOOD -- John Kmetz, 2, run (Pero kick).

HUBBARD -- Antonio Owens, 4, run (Hayek kick).

CRESTWOOD -- Chad Toaso, 1, run (Pero kick).

HUBBARD -- Anthony Smith, 58, run (Dominic pass from Matt Smith).

HUBBARD -- Owens, 9, run (Hayek kick).

AKRON HOBAN 27, WEST BRANCH 0

West Branch0000--0

Akron Hoban14067--27

HOBAN -- Erin McGough 38 interception return (Jud Hartman kick)

HOBAN -- Jason Laughlin 24 pass from Tom Sitko (Hartman kick)

HOBAN -- Jake Beiting 1 run (kick failed)

HOBAN -- Tyrell Sutton 21 run (Hartman kick)

WELLINGTON 28, CRESTVIEW 0

Wellington07138--28

Crestview0000--0

WELLINGTON -- Andy Ogle, 45, run (Ogle, kick)

WELLINGTON -- Ogle, 63, run (Ogle, kick)

WELLINGTON -- Dan Gundert, 1, run (kick, failed)

WELLINGTON -- James Mariast, 12, run (Derek Ross, pass from Gundert)

TIFFIN 53, SOUTHINGTON 6

Southington0006--6

Tiffin Calvert207197--53

CALVERT -- Marc Baugher, 13 pass from Peter Brodman (Peter Lucius kick)

CALVERT -- Baugher, 23 run (Lucius kick)

CALVERT -- Baugher, 1 run (kick failed)

CALVERT -- Baugher, 16 run (Lucius kick)

CALVERT -- Tony Mass, 9 pass from Brodman (Lucius kick)

CALVERT -- Brodman, 1 run (kick failed)

CALVERT -- Brodman, 1 run (kick failed)

CALVERT -- Curtis Kummerer, 2 run (Shane Welter kick)

SOUTHINGTON -- Kyle Andretta, 14 run (run failed)

SHARPSVILLE 40, CONNEAUT VALLEY 15

Sharpsville310027--40

Conneaut Valley0708--15

SHARPSVILLE -- Ray Rotell 32 field goal.

CONNEAUT VALLEY -- Tanner Bechtel 53 run (Josh Luke kick)

SHARPSVILLE -- Eric Major 8 run (Rotell kick)

SHARPSVILLE -- Rotell 28 field goal.

SHARPSVILLE -- Ron Haywood 2 run (pass failed)

SHARPSVILLE -- Bill Stiger 1 run (Rotell kick)

SHARPSVILLE -- Haywood 1 run (Rotell kick)

SHARPSVILLE -- Mike Kulka recovered fumble in end zone (Rotell kick)

CONNEAUT VALLEY -- Jeremiah Conley 14 pass from Mike Henry (Dan Eschweiler rush)

HAMPTON 17, NEW CASTLE 0

New Castle0000--0

Hampton01070--17

HAMPTON -- Ryan Daniel, 27 field goal

HAMPTON-- Ben Szelong, 1 run (Daniel kick)

HAMPTON -- Brandon Rakszawski, 31 pass from Sean Dunn (Daniel kick)

SHARON 14, MERCYHURST PREP 7

Sharon0770--14

Mercyhurst7000--7

MERCYHURST -- Jovan Johnson, 45 run (Craig Glover kick)

SHARON -- Mike Schneider, 2 run (Jim Morocco kick)

SHARON -- Schneider, 8 run (Morocco kick)

SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

Regional Quarterfinals

DIVISION I

All Games at 7 p.m. today

Region 1

(8) Mayfield (8-2) at (1) Lakewood St. Edward (10-0)

(5) Boardman (8-2) at (4) Warren Harding (9-1)

(7) Cleve. St. Ignatius (6-4) at (2) Strongsville (9-1)

(6) Cleve. Glenville (9-1) at (3) Solon (9-1)

Region 2

(8) Marion Harding (8-2) at (1) Massillon Washington (9-1)

(5) Brunswick (9-1) at (4) Canton McKinley (7-2)

(7) Mansfield Sr. (8-2) at (2) N. Canton Hoover (9-1)

(6) Cuyahoga Falls (8-2) at (3) Massillon Jackson (8-2)

Region 3

(8) Gahanna Lincoln (7-3) at (1) Hilliard Davidson (10-0)

(5) Grove City (7-3) at (4) Dublin Scioto (9-1)

(7) Dublin Coffman (6-3) at (2) Logan (10-0)

(6) Worthington Kilbourne (8-2) at (3) Reynoldsburg (8-2)

Region 4

(8) Clayton Northmont (7-3) at (1) Cin. St. Xavier (9-0)

(5) Cin. Princeton (7-3) at (4) Cin. Anderson (10-0)

(7) Hamilton (7-3) at (2) Cin. Colerain (10-0)

(6) Lebanon (9-1) at (3) Cin. Elder (9-1)

DIVISION IV

All Games at 7 p.m. today

Region 13

(8) Girard (8-2) at (1) Canton Cent. Cath. (8-2)

(5) Wickliffe (7-3) at (4) Chagrin Falls (9-1)

(7) Akron St.V.-St.M. (7-3) at (2) Cleve. VASJ (8-2)

(6) Akron Manchester (8-2) at (3) Perry (9-1)

Region 14

(8) Bellville Clear Fork (7-3) at (1) Kenton (10-0)

(5) Huron (8-2) at (4) Millbury Lake (8-2)

(7) Marion River Valley (8-2) at (2) Ontario (10-0)

(6) Delta (9-1) at (3) Castalia Margaretta (9-1)

Region 15

(8) Portsmouth W. (9-1) at (1) Ironton (10-0)

(5) Portsmouth (9-1) at (4) New Lexington (9-1)

(7) Coshocton (9-1) at (2) Newark Licking Valley (10-0)

(6) Lancaster Fairfield Union (9-1) at (3) Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley (9-1)

Region 16

(8) Plain City Jonathan Alder (7-3) at (1) Cin. Wyoming (9-1)

(5) Cin. Madeira (7-3) at (4) Coldwater (8-2)

(7) Hamilton Badin (5-5) at (2) Germantown Valley View (9-1)

(6) Dayton Oakwood (8-2) at (3) Carlisle (9-1)

DIVISION VI

All Games at 7 p.m. today unless noted

Region 21

(8) Lowellville (7-3) at (1) Mogadore (10-0)

(7) Cleve. Hts. Lutheran East (5-5) at (2) Cuyahoga Hts. (10-0)

(6) Norwalk St. Paul (8-2) at (3) Gibsonburg (7-3)

Region 22

(8) Pandora-Gilboa (7-3) at (1) Sycamore Mohawk (10-0)

(5) Cols. Grove (8-2) at (4) Antwerp (8-2)

(7) Tol. Northwood (7-3) at (2) McComb (10-0)

(6) Carey (9-1) at (3) Dola Hardin Northern (9-1)

Region 23

(8) Wellsville (6-4) at (1) Newark Cath. (7-3)

(5) Strasburg-Franklin (8-2) at (4) Shadyside (9-1)

(7) Reedsville Eastern (9-1) at (2) Glouster Trimble (9-1)

(6) Dalton (7-3) at (3) Danville (9-1)

Region 24

(8) Minster (6-4) at (1) Maria Stein Marion Local (9-1)

(5) Tipp City Bethel (9-1) at (4) Cedarville (9-1)

(7) Anna (7-3) at (2) S. Charleston Southeastern (10-0)

(6) Williamsburg (8-2) at (3) Covington (10-0)

VOLLEYBALL

REGIONAL FINALS

TODAY

DIVISION I

At Hilliard Davidson

Cin. Ursuline (21-5) vs. Westerville South (22-5), 2 p.m.

At Willard

Tol. St. Ursula (26-0) vs. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (24-2), 4 p.m.

At Hudson

Solon (22-3) vs. Austintown Fitch (22-3), 4 p.m.

At Vandalia Butler

Cin. St. Ursula (22-4) vs. Vandalia Butler (22-4), 4 p.m.

State tournament pairings: Hilliard vs. Willard, Hudson vs. Vandalia

DIVISION II

At Wilmington

Kettering Alter (24-2) vs. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (26-1), 2 p.m.

At Wooster

Millersburg W. Holmes (26-0) vs. Tallmadge (24-2), 2 p.m.

At Findlay Liberty-Benton

Defiance (23-4) vs. Galion (26-1), 2 p.m.

At Stow

Mentor Lake Cath. (24-3) vs. Hubbard (26-1), 2 p.m.

State tournament pairings: Wilmington vs. Wooster; Findlay vs. Stow

DIVISION III

At Wilmington

Marion Elgin (21-4) vs. Cin. Reading (20-6), 4 p.m.

At Byesville Meadowbrook

W. Lafayette Ridgewood (18-4) vs. Zoarville Tuscarawas Vall. (24-2), 4 p.m.

At Barberton

United (21-4) vs. Cleve. VASJ (15-9), 4 p.m.

At Mansfield Madison

Archbold (25-2) vs. Huron (22-4), 2 p.m.

State tournament pairings: Wilmington vs. Byesville; Barberton vs. Mansfield

DIVISION IV

At Lancaster

Frankfort Adena (23-3) vs. Centerburg (27-0), 2 p.m.

At Hudson

Southern Local (18-5) vs. New Washington Buckeye Central (24-2), 2 p.m.

At Elida

McComb (19-5) vs. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (25-1), 2 p.m.

At Vandalia Butler

S. Charleston Southeastern (23-3) vs. Minster (22-5), 2 p.m.

State tournament pairings: Lancaster vs. Hudson; Elida vs. Vandalia

BOYS SOCCER

Regional finals

DIVISION I

All games today at 7 p.m.

At Cleveland State: Hudson (17-1-2) vs. Mentor (17-1-2)

At Site TBA: Perrysburg (12-0-1) vs. Strongsville (17-1-2)

At Cols. Bexley: Westerville N. (15-4-1) vs. Thomas Worthington (17-1-2)

At W. Chester Lakota: Cin. St. Xavier (n.a.) vs. Centerville (15-1-4)

DIVISION II

All games today at 7 p.m.

At Kent Roosevelt: Chardon NDCL (16-2-1) vs. Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit (15-2-2)

At Site TBA: Lima Shawnee (13-3-4) vs. Akron SVSM (10-5-2)

At Westerville North: Cols. DeSales (10-8-1) vs. Pataskala Watkins Memorial (13-2-4)

At Clayton Northmont: Day. Chaminade-Julienne (13-4-3) vs. Cin. Turpin (19-0-1)

DIVISION III

All games today at 7 p.m.

At W. Branch: Gates Mills Hawken (12-5-3) vs. Cuyahoga Falls CVCA (13-3-4)

At Lexington: Mansfield Christian (15-3-2) vs. Kalida (14-3-3)

At Warsaw River View: New Albany (17-3) vs. Berlin Hiland (12-4-4)

At Centerville: Spring. Cath. Cent. (17-2-1) vs. Cin. Madeira (18-2)

GIRLS SOCCER

REGIONAL FINALS

DIVISION I

All games today at 3 p.m. unless noted

At Cleveland State: Hudson (13-3-4) vs. Mentor (18-1-1), 2 p.m.

At Site TBA: Lexington (17-2-2) vs. Sylvania Northview (16-0-3)

At Cols. Bexley: Cols. DeSales (20-0) vs. Dublin Coffman (19-1)

At W. Carrollton: Cin. St. Ursula (17-2-1) vs. W. Chester Lakota W. (17-0-2)

DIVISION II

All games today at 3 p.m.

At Medina: Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit (n.a.) vs. Chesterland W. Geauga (n.a.)

At Warsaw River View: Akron SVSM (n.a.) vs. Cols. Bexley (14-5-2)

At Site TBA: Ottawa-Glandorf (17-0-2) vs. Tipp City Tippecanoe (16-2-2)

At Hamilton: Kettering Alter (13-5-2) vs. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (12-6-2)




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport