facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

BOUND FOR DAYTON State track & amp; field qualifiers



Published: Thu, May 31, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.


(With regional time or distance in parenthesis)
DIVISION I BOYS
Boardman
Steve Vallos, discus (171-7)
Warren Harding
Mike Simpson, long jump (21-51/2 )
DIVISION I GIRLS
Austintown Fitch
Marian Steele, discus (126-11)
Boardman
Amber Bland, high jump (5-4)*Brittany Durkin, 1600 (5:18.73)4x800 relay (Brittany Durkin, Gina Mavrikis, Sarah Grabert, Monica Cuevas, 9:35.25)
Canfield
Lindsay Cobey, discus (123-2)
East Liverpool
Tynetta Anderson, 200 (27.15)
DIVISION II BOYS
East Palestine
Andrew Satterfield, 800 (1:57.60)
Girard
Matt Penza, 3200 (9:27.14)4x800 relay (Mike Yankey, Matt Penza, Blake Drennen, Matt Shelby, 8:05.80)
LaBrae
Anthony Worthey, 100 (11.15), 200 (22.85)
Lakeview
Ty Burin, high jump (6-3)Ryan Murphy, discus (153-8)
Mooney
Ken Kraft, shot put (51-71/4 )
Poland
Andrew Frum, 3200 (9:24.54)*
Southeast
Mike Midcap, high jump (6-3)4x400 relay (Kyle Gintert, Joe Miller, Bill Butler, Joe Divoky, 3:24.60)
Ursuline
Adam Chatman, 300 hurdles (39.40)
Wilson
Lloyd Hewlett, 100 (11.07), 200 (22.66)4x100 relay (Quentin Humphries, Kenny Jacobs, Edward Fetuah, Lloyd Hewlett, 43.69)
DIVISION II GIRLS
Beaver Local
Paula Ferry, long jump (16-4)4x200 relay (Emily Williams, Aleece Harris, Nikki Wilson, Paula Ferry, 1:48.09)
East Palestine
Alex Casi, 100 (12.60), 200 (25.90), long jump (18-3)
Hubbard
Nyelia Page, shot put (37-101/4 )*
Liberty
Jessica White, 100 (12.46)*, 200 (25.83), 400 (58.21)
Poland
Georgiann Pavlich, 100 hurdles (15.23), 300 hurdles (45.92)4x100 relay (Kristen Stanyard, Megan Bair, Jenna Thomas, Georgiann Pavlich, 51.69)
Salem
Lizzie Jesko, 100 (12.46), 200 (25.82)
Southeast
Lisa Dubinsky, discus (116-10)4x400 relay (Laura Divoky, Raina Keppler, Stephanie Mahaffey, Megan Wygle, 4:01.92)*
Ursuline
Jessica Suchanek, 100 hurdles (15.53)
West Branch
Lisa Davies, 3200 (11:23.01)Jennifer Hively, 100 hurdles (15.52)4x100 relay (Bobbi Cameron, Amanda Benner, Abbie Cronin, Jennifer Hively, 51.59)4x200 relay (Bobbi Cameron, Jennifer Hively, Anna Baltputnis, Jennifer Weingart, 1:48.03)
DIVISION III BOYS
Columbiana
Derek Garrod, 100 (11.34), 200 (22.65)Kris Reash, shot put (51-10)4x100 relay (J.P. Jenkins, Dave Rohrer, Billy Kimpel, Derek Garrod, 44.56)
Leetonia
Scott Kyser, discus (156-6), shot put (52-3/4 )
Maplewood
Dave Morrison, 800 (1:57.60)*Dan Palm, 110 hurdles (15.45)John Palmer, 800 (1:59.16)David Pykare, 1600 (4:25.87)*, 3200 (9:45.76)*4x400 relay (Derek Armstrong, John Palmer, David Pykare, Dave Morrison, 3:31.01)4x800 relay (John Palmer, Derek Armstrong, David Morrison, David Pykare, 8:07.28)*
McDonald
Adam Lewis, 300 hurdles (40.87)Ryan Witkoski, long jump (20-51/2 )4x100 relay (Gabe Vigorito, Ryan Witkoski, Geoff Presco, Kevin Stonestreet, 44.69)4x400 relay (Ryan Witkoski, Adam Lewis, Tyler Lunn, Kevin Stonestreet, 3:31.89)4x800 relay (David Stonestreet, Tyler Lunn, Matt Isenberg, Kevin Stonestreet, 8:19.99)
Mineral Ridge
Phil Frye, discus (150-7)
United
Eric Brye, 800 (1:58.77)
Warren JFK
Ben Nolan, 400 (50.97)Alvin Shavers, 300 hurdles (40.89)4x400 relay (Alvin Shavers, Brian Williams, Brian Barton, Ben Nolan, 3:27.95)*
Wellsville
Richard Sloan, 200 (22.73)*, 400 (49.58)*, long jump (21-63/4 )4x100 relay (Marc LaScola, Richard Sloan, Gregg Collins, Dustin Brooks, 44.17)*
DIVISION III GIRLS
Lisbon
Katrina Brickner, 3200 (11:39.41)
Lordstown
Emily Freudenrich, 400 (59.49)
Maplewood
Christen Clemson, discus (138-8)*
McDonald
Carol Holmes, 100 (12.49)*, 200 (26.18), 400 (56.76)*
Mineral Ridge
Nicole Moore, 1600 (5:28.69)
South Range
Julie Nemergut, 3200 (11:53.69)Kim Nemergut, 1600 (5:14.08)*4x400 relay (Bree Hugus, Heidi Kelecava, Jodi James, Kim Nemergut, 4:08.63)
Warren JFK
Jamie Musick, 800 (2:22.46)Michelle Rossio, discus (132-10)
Wellsville
Lindsey Mackall, 3200 (12:05.42)
Western Reserve
Anna Marie Ricciardi, high jump (5-1)*Michelle Morrison, 300 hurdles (46.24)
*--denotes regional champion


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes