FINALS CARD KO Drugs boxing tournament


UNDERCLASS DIVISION
(9th-10th graders)
Bantamweight -- Juan Vega (Campbell, 3-0) vs. Matt Ramun (Poland, 2-0).
Featherweight -- Mike Sackela (Austintown Fitch, 2-0) vs. Dan Ramun (Poland, 3-0).
Lightweight -- Myron Williams (Hubbard, 3-0) vs. Chris Zamudio (Green, 3-0).
Super lightweight -- Sergio Rivera (Chaney, 2-1) vs. Jeremiah Bowser (Sharpsville, 2-1).
Junior welterweight -- Chas Brier (Keystone, 2-0-1) vs. John Loew (Cardinal Mooney, 3-0).
Welterweight -- Justin Hoffman (Poland, 2-0) unopposed, automatic champion.
Junior middleweight -- Mark Grdinich (Girard, 2-1) vs. Larry Starr (Hubbard, 3-0).
Middleweight -- Mike Jones (Poland, 2-1) vs. Yianni Skoutelis (Campbell, 1-1-1).
Super-midleweight -- Robert Williamson (Sharon, 3-0) vs. Mike Marvin (Liberty, 3-0).
Light-heavyweight -- Jamar "Joe Mon" Gilford (Woodrow Wilson, 2-0) vs. Eric Gustafson (Columbiana, 2-0).
Cruiserweight -- Mike Crnarich (Poland, 3-0) vs. Billy DeCola (Western Reserve, 3-0).
Heavyweight -- Jed Hill (Struthers, 2-1) vs. Tylon Cousin (Keystone, 2-1).
Super-heavyweight -- Jeremiah Hill (Struthers, 2-1) vs. Ryan Lindsey (Greenville, 2-1).
UPPER-CLASS DIVISION
(11th-12th graders)
Heavyweight -- Chris Koval (Austintown Fitch, 3-0) vs. Josh Hansen (Warren JFK, 3-0).
Female lightweight -- Kelly Bako (Mineral Ridge) vs. Jacquelyn Rodriguez (Austintown Fitch).
Featherweight -- Jerry Kendall (Reynolds, 2-0) vs. Justin Wess (Hubbard, 2-0).
Lightweight -- Derick Sallaz (Austintown Fitch, 3-0) vs. Lou Zamudio (Poland, 3-0).
Super lightweight -- Ryan Williams (Liberty, 2-0-1) vs. Joe Merolillo (Poland, 3-0).
Junior Middleweight -- Justin Hollabaugh (Reynolds, 2-1) vs. Mike Ramun (Poland, 3-0).
Female flyweight -- Marci Mancuso (Leetonia) vs. Renita Williams (Howland).
Middleweight -- Dwayne Pompey (Woodrow Wilson, 3-0) vs. Albert Holland (Campbell, 3-0).
Super middleweight -- Travis Bond (Keystone, 2-1) vs. Jerrid Lujan (Poland, 3-0).
Light heavyweight -- Greg Simcox (Poland, 3-0) vs. Rob Smaltz (Ursuline, 3-0).
Junior cruiserweight -- Keith Thompson (Lakeview, 2-1) vs. Tony Skillas (Campbell, 2-1).
Female middleweight -- Adria Taylor (Liberty) vs. Molly Miller (Struthers).
Cruiserweight -- Johnny Mallory (Warren Harding, 2-0) vs. Jim Gigax (Campbell, 3-0).
Super heavyweight -- Jeff Myers (Sharpsville, 1-1) vs. Prescott Burgess (Warren Harding, 2-1).

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.