facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

FINALS CARD KO Drugs boxing tournament



Published: Tue, May 29, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.



UNDERCLASS DIVISION

(9th-10th graders)

Bantamweight -- Juan Vega (Campbell, 3-0) vs. Matt Ramun (Poland, 2-0).

Featherweight -- Mike Sackela (Austintown Fitch, 2-0) vs. Dan Ramun (Poland, 3-0).

Lightweight -- Myron Williams (Hubbard, 3-0) vs. Chris Zamudio (Green, 3-0).

Super lightweight -- Sergio Rivera (Chaney, 2-1) vs. Jeremiah Bowser (Sharpsville, 2-1).

Junior welterweight -- Chas Brier (Keystone, 2-0-1) vs. John Loew (Cardinal Mooney, 3-0).

Welterweight -- Justin Hoffman (Poland, 2-0) unopposed, automatic champion.

Junior middleweight -- Mark Grdinich (Girard, 2-1) vs. Larry Starr (Hubbard, 3-0).

Middleweight -- Mike Jones (Poland, 2-1) vs. Yianni Skoutelis (Campbell, 1-1-1).

Super-midleweight -- Robert Williamson (Sharon, 3-0) vs. Mike Marvin (Liberty, 3-0).

Light-heavyweight -- Jamar "Joe Mon" Gilford (Woodrow Wilson, 2-0) vs. Eric Gustafson (Columbiana, 2-0).

Cruiserweight -- Mike Crnarich (Poland, 3-0) vs. Billy DeCola (Western Reserve, 3-0).

Heavyweight -- Jed Hill (Struthers, 2-1) vs. Tylon Cousin (Keystone, 2-1).

Super-heavyweight -- Jeremiah Hill (Struthers, 2-1) vs. Ryan Lindsey (Greenville, 2-1).

UPPER-CLASS DIVISION

(11th-12th graders)

Heavyweight -- Chris Koval (Austintown Fitch, 3-0) vs. Josh Hansen (Warren JFK, 3-0).

Female lightweight -- Kelly Bako (Mineral Ridge) vs. Jacquelyn Rodriguez (Austintown Fitch).

Featherweight -- Jerry Kendall (Reynolds, 2-0) vs. Justin Wess (Hubbard, 2-0).

Lightweight -- Derick Sallaz (Austintown Fitch, 3-0) vs. Lou Zamudio (Poland, 3-0).

Super lightweight -- Ryan Williams (Liberty, 2-0-1) vs. Joe Merolillo (Poland, 3-0).

Junior Middleweight -- Justin Hollabaugh (Reynolds, 2-1) vs. Mike Ramun (Poland, 3-0).

Female flyweight -- Marci Mancuso (Leetonia) vs. Renita Williams (Howland).

Middleweight -- Dwayne Pompey (Woodrow Wilson, 3-0) vs. Albert Holland (Campbell, 3-0).

Super middleweight -- Travis Bond (Keystone, 2-1) vs. Jerrid Lujan (Poland, 3-0).

Light heavyweight -- Greg Simcox (Poland, 3-0) vs. Rob Smaltz (Ursuline, 3-0).

Junior cruiserweight -- Keith Thompson (Lakeview, 2-1) vs. Tony Skillas (Campbell, 2-1).

Female middleweight -- Adria Taylor (Liberty) vs. Molly Miller (Struthers).

Cruiserweight -- Johnny Mallory (Warren Harding, 2-0) vs. Jim Gigax (Campbell, 3-0).

Super heavyweight -- Jeff Myers (Sharpsville, 1-1) vs. Prescott Burgess (Warren Harding, 2-1).




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport