K.O. DRUGS BOXING RESULTS


UNDERCLASS (9TH-10TH GRADE)
Bantamweight
Juan Vega (Campbell Memorial, 3-0) won by default.
Featherweight
Mike Sackela (Fitch, 2-1) decision over Gary Chaney (Girard, 0-2).
Dan Ramun (Poland, 3-0) over Joe D'Andrea (Howland, 1-1), RSC round three.
Lightweight
Chris Zamudio (Green, 3-0) decision over Sergio Rivera (Chaney, 1-1).
Myron Williams (Hubbard, 3-0) decision over Jesse Bowlen (Chaney, 1-2).
Junior lightweights
Joe Loew (Cardinal Mooney, 3-0) decision over Jake Buzzard (West Middlesex, 1-2).
Chas Brier (Keystone, 2-0-1) decision over Jon Drennen (Liberty, 1-1).
Welterweight
Justin Hoffman (Poland, 2-1) won by default.
Junior Middleweight
Mark Grdinich (Girard, 2-1) decisioned Yianni Skoutelis (Campbell Memorial, 1-1-1).
Larry Starr (Hubbard, 3-0) decisioned Mike Chuirazzi (Niles, 1-2).
Super middleweight
Robert Williamson (Sharon, 3-0) decisioned Mike Jones (Poland, 2-1).
Mike Marvin (Liberty, 3-0) decisioned Dan Stucky (Campbell Memorial, 1-2).
Cruiserweights
Mike Crnarich (Poland, 3-0) decisioned Greg Doran (Girard, 1-1).
Billy DeCola (Berlin Center Western Reserve, 3-0) won by default.
Heavyweight
Jed Hill (Struthers, 2-1) won by default.
UPPERCLASS (11TH-12TH GRADERS)
Lightweights
Derick Sallaz (Fitch, 3-0) decisioned Frank Sackela (Fitch, 1-2).
Lou Zamudio (Poland, 3-0) decisioned Josh Cilas (Reynolds, 2-1).
Super lightweight
Ryan Williams (Liberty, 2-0-1) decisioned Justin Hollobaugh (Reynolds, 1-1).
Junior middleweight
Mike Ramun (Poland, 3-0) won over Terry Balensky (Sharpsville, 1-2) RSC, round one.
Middleweights
Dwayne Pompey (Woodrow Wilson, 3-0) decisioned Mike Kulka (Sharpsville, 1-2).
Albert Holland (Campbell Memorial, 3-0) over Floyd Ward (Woodrow Wilson, 1-1), RSC, round one.
Super middleweights
Jarrid Lujan (Poland, 2-0-1) decisioned Adam Stiner (Poland, 1-2).
Travis Bond (Keystone, 1-1) over Ron Narog (Champion, 0-2), RSC, round two.
Light heavyweights
Greg Simcox (Poland, 3-0) decisioned Tony Skillas (Campbell Memorial, 2-1).
Rob Smaltz (Ursuline, 3-0) won Keith Thompson (Lakeview, 2-1), RSC, round three.
Cruiserweight
Jim Gigax (Campbell Memorial, 3-0) decisioned Matt Holsopple (Sharpsville, 1-2).
Heavyweights
Josh Hanson (Warren JFK, 3-0) KO'd Jeff Myers (Sharpsville, 1-1), 0:34, round one.
Chris Koval (Fitch, 3-0) decisioned Prescott Burgess (Harding, 2-1).

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.