facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

TOP TRACK & amp; FIELD MARKS



Published: Wed, May 23, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.



BOYS

(Through May 22)

4x800 relay -- Maplewood, 8:01.2; McDonald, 8:10; Girard, 8:15; Fitch, 8:16.3; Mooney, 8:23.8; Poland, 8:25.1; Boardman 8:25.5; Howland, 8:26.7.;

110HH -- Dennis Reed (Rayen), 14.4; Rich Lepore (Boardman), 14.5; Shawn Carlson (Boardman), 14.6; Jason Greenamyer (Salem), 14.8; Frank Caputo (Girard), 15-0; Joe Divoky (Southeast), 15.0; Adam Chapman (Ursuline), 15.0.

100 -- Davanzo Tate (Fitch), 10.8; Tjawonkher Putnam (Warren Harding), 10.8; Anthony Worthey (LaBrae), 10.8; Bob Massucci (Lakeview), 10.9; Lou Scudere (Brookfield), 10.9; Derek Garrod (Columbiana), 11.0.

1600 -- Dan Cuesta (Howland), 4:27.2; Michael Yankey (Girard), 4:28.5; David Pykare (Maplewood), 4:28.9; Drew Frum (Poland), 4:29.3; Tom Albani (Boardman), 4:29.4; Dave Morrison (Maplewood), 4:31.7; Joy Taylor (Mooney), 4:31.9P.

4x100 relay -- Fitch, 43.0; Warren Harding, 43.2; Rayen, 43.4; Howland, 43.6; Lakeview, 43.8; Boardman, 44.0; Wilson, 44.1; Newton Falls, 44.1; Poland, 44.3.

400 -- Treymane Warfield (Warren Harding), 50.3; Ben Nolan (Warren JFK), 50.6; Matt Rycraft (West Branch), 50.9; Ceasare Brown (Fitch), 51.3; Brian Kay (Canfield), 51.5; Zak Elioff (Champion), 51.7; David Pykare (Maplewood), 51.8; Tyler O'Halloran (Boardman), 51.9; Jim Kusiowski (South Range), 51.9.

300 IH -- Joe Divocky (Southeast), 38.5; Adam Chatman (Ursuline), 38.7; Dennis Reed (Rayen), 38.8; Elvin Shavers (Warren JFK), 40.1; Jim Irwin (Boardman), 40-1; Rich Lepore (Boardman), 40.3; Tom Hinton (West Branch), 40.5; Jason Grennamyer (Salem), 40.8; Greg McElravy (Newton Falls), 40.9.

800 -- Andrew Satteffield (East Palestine), 1:58.1; Dan Cuesta (Howland), 1:58.3, Drew Frum (Poland), 1:59.3; Jeremy Kellerman (Howland), 2:00.2; Russ Howells (Salem), 2:00.2; David Morrison (Maplewood), 2:00.8; David Stonestreet (McDonald), 2:01.1; Joe Taylor (Mooney), 2:01.4; John Palmer (Maplewood), 2:01.6; Andy Fusselman (Poland), 2:01.7.

200 -- Tjawonkher Putnam (Warren Harding), 22.3; Seth Steiner (Fitch), 22.4; Lloyd Hewlett (Wilson), 22.4; Travis Stanford (Warren Harding), 22.5; Pete Perry (Poland), 22.5; Bob Massucci (Lakeview), 22.5; Lou Scudere (Brookfield), 22.5; Ed Fetuah (Wilson), 22.6; Davanzo Tate (Fitch), 22.7; Jay Upthegrove (Fitch), 22.7; Anthony Worthy (LaBrae), 22.7; Derek Garrod (Columbiana), 22.7.

3200 -- Drew Frum (Poland), 9:26.6; Matt Penza (Girard), 9:29; David Pykare (Maplewood), 9:47.5; David Stonestreet (McDonald), 9:50.3; Tom Albani (Boardman), 9:57.6; David Mealy (Springfield), 9:51.8.

4x400 relay -- Ursuline, 3:25.7; Warren JFK, 3:26.3; Poland, 3:26.9; Howland, 3:26.9; Fitch, 3:27.5; Southeast, 3:28.7; Rayen, 3:28.8; Salem, 3:29.5; Warren Harding, 3:29.6; Maplewood, 3:29.6.

Shot put -- Ken Kraft (Mooney), 55-4; Scott Kyser (Leetonia), 55-21/2; Rick Barbone (Western Reserve), 54-31/2; Kris Reash (Columbiana), 521/4; John Bartos (Ursuline), 51-103/4; Jason Gebhardt (Columbiana), 51-21/4.

Discus -- Steve Vallos (Boardman), 170-6; Scott Kyser (Leetonia), 168-10; Jason Gebhardt (Columbiana), 156-2; Phil Frye (Mineral Ridge), 156-3; Danny Waldron (Lakeview), 151-11; John Bartos (Ursuline), 151-10; Ryan Murphy (Lakeview), 150-7.

Long jump -- Andy Crogan (Boardman), 22-0; Mike Simpson (Warren Harding), 21-4; Ross Watson (Fitch), 20-4; Ryan Witkowski (McDonald), 20-101/2, Aaron Unkefer (Crestview), 20-41/2; Ross Watson (Fitch), 20-4; Matt Hundley (Howland) 20-11/2; Mike Cross (Mineral Ridge), 201/2; Jason Greenamyer (Salem), 19-103/4.

High jump -- Andy Crogan (Boardman), 6-8; Ty Burin (Lakeview), 6-6; Mike Midcap (Southeast), 6-6; Nathan Wilson (Niles), 6-2; Jason Morton (Struthers), 6-2; Mike Simpson (Warren Harding), 6-2; Eric Chine (Fitch) 6-1.

Pole Vault -- Dave Medicus (Fitch), 11-6; Mark Brian Zorman (Boardman), 11-0; Mark Alexee (Fitch), 10-6.

GIRLS

(Through May 22)

4x800 relay -- Boardman, 9:42.2; South Range, 10:08.9; Canfield, 10:19.1; West Branch, 10:21.5; Girard, 10:23.8; East Palestine, 10:29.9; United, 10:30.1.

100HH -- Georgiann Pavlich (Poland), 15.3; Stephanie Davis (Fitch), 15.4; Jessica Suchanek (Ursuline), 15.7; Lauren Hake (Mineral Ridge), 15.7; Jen Hively (West Branch), 16.0; Heidi Kelecava (South Range), 16.1; Megan Wygle (Southeast), 16.1; Kaitlyn Nasci (Brookfield), 16.3; Brittney Humphrey (Liberty), 16.3, Jenna Thomas (Poland), 16.3.

100 -- Amber Bland (Boardman), 12.1; Jessica White (Liberty), 12.3; Lizzie Jesko (Salem), 12.5; Carol Holmes (McDonald), 12.5; Jeanne Cunningham (Warren Harding), 12.5; Jasmine Smith (Liberty), 12.5; Alex Casi (East Palestine), 12.5; Laura Divoky (Southeast) 12.6.

4x200 relay -- Mooney, 1:45.9; Warren Harding, 1:46.2; Boardman, 1:47.1; Southeast,1:47.1; West Branch, 1:47.8; Fitch, 1:48; Liberty, 1:49.4.

1600 -- Brittany Durkin (Boardman), 5:19.6; Lisa Davies (West Branch), 5:20.1; Kim Nemergut (South Range), 5:20.7; Kaitlin Kempe (Fitch), 5:33.4; Kristen Piersante (Canfield), 5:34.7; Mariane Wolfe (Champion), 5:40; Nicole Moore (Mineral Ridge), 5:42.4; Jamie Musik (Warren JFK), 5:43.8.

4x100 relay -- Warren Harding, 50.4; Fitch, 51.0; Boardman, 51.3; Liberty, 51.3; West Branch, 51.4; Rayen, 51.5; Fitch, 51.7; Salem, 51.8; Poland, 51.9.

400 -- Monica Cuevas (Boardman), 57.2; Carol Holmes (McDonald), 57.4; Jessica White (Liberty), 58.7; Lori Patrone (Mooney), 58.9; Emily Freudenrich (Lordstown), 59.3; Alex Casi (East Palestine), 59.4; Laura Divoky (Southeast), 60.0; Jennifer Weingart (West Branch), 60.8.

300IH -- Georgiann Pavlich (Poland), 46.3; Brittany Humphries (Liberty), 46.9; Megan Wygle (Southeast), 47.2; Michelle Morrison (Western Reserve), 47.2; Jessica Suchanek (Poland), 47.5; Sarah Baker (Fitch), 47.9; Lindsay Boccia (Howland), 48.2; Jen Hively (West Branch), 48.3; Jenna Thomas (South Range), 48.9.

800 -- Heather Perkins (Lakeview), 2:23.8; Brittany Durkin (Boardman), 2:25.8; Mara Boak (Canfield), 2:26.6; Kim Nemergut (South Range), 2:26.9; Lisa Davies (West Branch), 2:27.1; Carol Holmes (McDonald), 2:30.4; Gina Mavrikis (Boardman), 2:30.4; Allison Russo (United), 2:30.4; Jamie Musik (Warren JFK), 2:30.6.

200 -- Amber Bland (Boardman), 25.1; Carol Holmes (McDonald), 25.7; Alex Casi (East Palestine), 25.8; Jeanne Cunningham (Warren Harding), 25.8; Lizzi Jesko (Salem), 25.9; Laura Divoky (Southeast), 26.0; Jessica White (Liberty), 26.3; Monica Cuevas (Boardman), 26.3.

3200 -- Kim Nemergut (South Range), 11:30; Lisa Davies (West Branch), 11:34.8; Kaitlin Kempe (Fitch), 11:59.9; Katrina Brickner (Lisbon), 12:04.6; Julie Nemergut (South Range), 12:12.2; Kristen Piersante (Canfield), 12:14.2.

4x400 relay -- Southeast, 4:04; Mooney, 4:09.2; Poland, 4:07.6; Champion, 4:09.7; South Range, 4:09.9; Canfield, 4:11.6; Boardman, 4:12.7; West Branch, 4:13.5; McDonald, 4:14.5; Warren JFK, 4;14.7; Howland, 4:14.9.

Shot put -- Christen Clemson (Maplewood), 37-11; Nyelia Page (Hubbard), 37-3; Ashley Kohler (Boardman), 36-11; Tiffany Smith (Leetonia), 36-8; Melanie Drotleff (United), 36-41/4; Sonya Cole (Fitch), 36-23/4; Jessie Truchan (Brookfield), 35-113/4; Marianne Krezeczowski (Niles), 35-111/4; Sarah Speece (Western Reserve) 35-11.

Discus -- Christen Clemson (Maplewood), 137-11; Lindsay Cobey (Canfield), 125-9; Marian Steele (Fitch), 125-0; Michelle Rossio (Warren JFK), 121-2; Tiffany Smith (Leetonia), 117-11; Marianne Krezeczowski (Niles), 117-5; Ashley Kohler (Boardman), 116-6.

Long jump -- Alex Casi (East Palestine), 17-113/4; Anne Marie Ricciardi (Western Reserve), 16-113/4; Erican Wilson (Rayen), 16-91/2; Jamilla McGhee (Warren Harding), 16-63/4; Lauren Craig (Boardman), 16-5; Paula Ferry (Beaver Local), 16-23/4; Marci Mancuso (Leetonia), 16-0.

High jump -- Amber Bland (Boardman), 5-71/2; Jacquie Trevis (Struthers), 5-21/2; Anna Marie Ricciardi (Western Reserve), 5-2; Kristen Lauer (Boardman), 5-2; Sarah Walters (Liberty), 5-2; Tealle Hunkus (Girard), 5-2; Paula Ferry (Beaver Local), 5-1.

XFor boys additions or corrections call Tony Buttar (792-0236). For girls additions or corrections contact Ken Jakubec, 5060 Argonne Dr. Youngstown, 44515 or e-mail Runner@Raex.com.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport