REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & amp; FIELD QUALIFIERS


(With times and distances from district meets)
DIVISION I
BOYS
Boardman
Tom Albani, 3200 (10:03.12); Evan Beard, shot put (47-11/2); Shawn Carlson, 110 hurdles (14.96); Andy Crogan, high jump (6-2); Rich Lepore, 110 hurdles (15.0), 300 hurdles (40.52); Jay Upthegrove, 100 (11.7), 200 (23.03); Steve Vallos, shot put (47-41/4), discus (170-6); Brian Zorman, pole vault (11-0); 4x100 relay (44.24); 4x800 relay (8:28.8).
Canfield
Alex Axelson, 200 (23.46).
Chaney
Tyrone Washington, 200 (22.5).
Fitch
Eric Chine, high jump (6-0); Dave Medicus, pole vault (11-6); Seth Steiner, 100 (11.54); Davanzo Tate, 200 (22.99); Ray Watson, long jump (19-71/2); Cory Webb, 800 (1:59.42); Sean Williams, 1600 (4:35.55); 4x100 relay (45.32); 4x400 relay (3:27.09); 4x800 relay (8:19.9).
Howland
Dan Cuesta, 800 (1:58.38), 1600 (4:27.25); George Fetchko, discus (141-4); 4x100 relay (44.24); 4x400 relay (3:28.9); 4x800 relay (8:26.7).
Rayen
Dennis Reed, 110 hurdles (14.92), 300 hurdles (39.87); Jason Young, 100 (11.69); 4x400 relay (3:28.18).
Salem
Jason Greenamyer, 110 hurdles (15.3), 300 hurdles (40.81), long jump (19-103/4); Russ Howells, 800 (2:00.28); Robert Vogt, 1600 (4:41.09).
Warren Harding
Tjawonkher Putnam, 100 (11.42); Mike Simpson, long jump (21-4); Treymayne Warfield, 400 (50.35).
GIRLS
Boardman
Amber Bland, 100 (12.82), 200 (26.07), high jump (5-6); Monica Cuevas, 400 (57.2); Brittany Durkin, 800 (2:25.8), 1600 (5:23.02); Ashley Kohler, discus (113-4); Gina Mavrikis, 1600 (5:35.55); 4x400 relay (4:12.73); 4x800 relay (9:42.2).
Canfield
Mara Boak, 800 (2:26.68); Lindsay Cobey, discus (125-2); Kristin Piersante, 1600 (5:34.79), 3200 (12:24.84); Emily Wolett, 400 (60.58); 4x200 relay (1:49.41); 4x400 relay (4:11.62); 4x800 relay (10:27.8).
Fitch
Sarah Baker, 100 hurdles (15.98), 300 hurdles (47.09); Sonya Cole, shot put (36-2 3/4); Stephanie Davis, 100 hurdles (15.4); Kaitlin Kempe, 3200 (12:14.95); Marian Steele, discus (125-0); Sarah Tate, 100 (13.25) 4x100 relay (51.03); 4x200 relay (1:47.4); 4x800 relay (8:19.9).
Niles
Marianne Krezeczowski, shot put (35-5 1/4).
Rayen
Ashley Myers, 100 (13.17), 200 (27.02); Erica Wilson, high jump (5-0), long jump (16-91/2); 4x100 relay (50.47).
Warren Harding
Jeanna Cunningham, 200 (26.03); Jamila McGhee, long jump (16-31/4); 4x100 relay (50.40); 4x200 relay (1:43.33).
DIVISION II
BOYS
Brookfield
Chris Coccitto, long jump (18-10); Dave Guerino, shot put (45-1/4); Lou Scudere, 100 (11.0); 4x100 relay (45.5).
Campbell
Paul Brittain, high jump (5-10), long jump (18-8); 4x100 relay (45.0).
Champion
Zak Elioff, 400 (51.7); Jeff Kovack, 400 (52.6); Ryan Petrick, 800 (2:02.5); 4x400 relay (3:30.1); 4x800 relay (8:43).
East Palestine
Robert Clark, shot put (49-0); Andy Satterfield, 800 (1:58.1).
Girard
Frank Caputo, high jump (6-2), 110 hurdles (15.6); Matt Penza, 1600 (4:35.2), 3200 (9:48); Matt Shelby, 400 (53.5); Chris Simmons, discus (145-2), shot put (46-1/4); Mike Yankey, 1600 (4:28.5), 3200 (10:25.3); 4x400 relay (3:31.1); 4x800 relay (8:19.8).
Hubbard
John Wittenauer, high jump (6-0).
LaBrae
Sean Hughes, shot put (45-2 1/4); Anthony Worthey, 100 (11.2), 200 (22.7); 4x400 relay (3:34.5).
Lakeview
Ty Burin, high jump (6-4); Shannon Elliott, long jump (18-3); Rob Massucci, 100 (11.2), 200 (22.7); Ryan Murphy, discus (141-4); Scott Stewart, 300 hurdles (41.8); David Watters, 400 (52.8); 4x100 relay (44.0).
Liberty
Justin Smolkovich, long jump (18-6 3/4).
Mooney
Ken Kraft, shot put (50-6); Chris Quiring, long jump (18-11 1/2); Joe Taylor, 800 (2:01.4), 1600 (4:31.8); 4x800 relay (8:24.3).
Newton Falls
Tom Kweicinski, 200 (22.9); Greg McElravy, 300 hurdles (40.9); 4x100 relay (44.1); 4x400 relay (3:34.3).
Poland
Andrew Frum, 3200 (9:35.3); Andy Fusselman, 800 (2:01.7); 4x400 relay (3:26.9).
Southeast
Joe Divoky, 110 hurdles (15.5), 300 hurdles (38.5); Kyle Gintert, 400 (51.2); Mike Midcap, high jump (6-6); James Novak, discus (142-3); 4x400 relay (3:28.7).
Springfield
David Mealy, 3200 (9:51.8)
Struthers
Nick Crespo, discus (140-8).
Ursuline
John Bartos, shot put (51-10 3/4), discus (145-6); Adam Chatman, 110 hurdles (15.0), 300 hurdles (38.7); Tim Vidale, 110 hurdles (16.4), 300 hurdles (41.1); 4x100 relay (45.0); 4x400 relay (3:25.7).
West Branch
Tom Hinton, 110 hurdles (15.7), 300 hurdles (40.5).
Wilson
Lloyd Hewlett, 100 (11.1), 200 (22.5); Ed Petuah, 200 (22.6); 4x100 relay (44.1).
GIRLS
Brookfield
Kaitlynn Nasci, 100 hurdles (16.4), long jump (15-0); Jessie Truchan, discus (101-2).
Champion
Jamie Granata, shot put (34-21/4); Marlena Wolfe, 800 (2:28.1), 1600 (5:40); 4x200 relay (1:48.9); 4x400 relay (4:09.7).
East Palestine
Alex Casi, 100 (12.6), 200 (26.0), long jump (16-9).
Girard
Tealle Hunkus, high jump (5-2), long jump (15-11/2); Stephanie Scarnecchia, 100 (12.9); 4x200 relay (1:51.2); 4x800 relay (10:23.8).
Hubbard
Jenelle Eli, 100 (12.9); Nyelia Page, shot put (33-81/4), discus (107-5); Mary Sivulich, 3200 (12:41.1); 4x100 relay (53.4).
LaBrae
Marrika Wise, 200 (27.4); 4x100 relay (53.2).
Lakeview
Nicole Bolinger, 1600 (5:40.7); Heather Lewis, shot put (34-9 1/2), discus (104-11); Heather Perkins, 800 (2:23.8); Katie Stocz, 100 hurdles (16.8); 4x100 relay (53.4); 4x200 relay (1:52.7); 4x400 relay (4:22).
Liberty
Brittney Humphries, 300 hurdles (46.9); Jasmine Smith, 100 (12.6), 200 (27.5); Sarah Walters, high jump (4-10); Jessica White, 100 (12.3), 200 (26.4), 400 (59.3).
Mooney
Lori Patrone, 400 (58.9); 4x200 relay (1:47.3); 4x400 relay (4:09.2).
Newton Falls
Lori Griffin, long jump (15-1 1/2); Lyndsey Manos, 400 (1:02.2).
Poland
Georgiann Pavlich, 100 hurdles (15.3), 300 hurdles (46.3); Jenna Thomas, 100 hurdles (16.3); 4x100 relay (51.3); 4x400 relay (4:07.6).
Salem
Lizzie Jesko, 100 (12.5), 200 (25.9); 4x100 relay (51.8).
Southeast
Laura Divoky, 100 (12.6), 200 (26.0); Lisa Dubinsky, discus (111-4), shot put (35-10); Raina Keppler, 100 (12.8), long jump (14-101/2); Stephanie Mahaffey, long jump (15-9); Megan Wygle, 300 hurdles (47.6); 4x200 relay (1:47.1); 4x400 relay (4:04).
Struthers
4x100 relay (52.8).
United
Melanie Drotleff, shot put (35-7).
Ursuline
Jessica Suchanek, 100 hurdles (15.7), 300 hurdles (47.5).
West Branch
Lisa Davies, 1600 (5:23.6), 3200 (11:34.8); Jennifer Hively, 100 hurdles (16.3); Jennifer Weingart, 400 (60.8); 4x100 relay (52.0); 4x200 relay (1:47.8).
DIVISION III
BOYS
Badger
Terry Rush, 1600 (4:36.40).
Columbiana
Derek Garrod, 100 (11.19), 200 (22.78); Jason Gebhardt, shot put (51-2 1/4), discus (148-5); Kris Reash, shot put (52-13/4); David Rohrer, 300 hurdles (41.65); 4x100 relay (44.81).
Crestview
Jed Brother, long jump (19-7 1/2); Aaron Unkefer, long jump (20-4 1/4).
Leetonia
Freddie Gray, high jump (6-0); Scott Kyser, shot put (53-0), discus (151-1).
Lowellville
Andy Peterson, high jump (6-0).
Maplewood
Derek Armstrong, 400 (52.58); Dave Morrison, 800 (2:01.80), 1600 (4:35.96); Paul Moser, 3200 (10:19.20); Dan Palm, 110 hurdles (16.96), 300 hurdles (41.95); John Palmer, 800 (2:02.04); David Pykare, 1600 (4:31.96), 3200 (10:14.89); 4x100 relay (46.03); 4x400 relay (3:29.36); 4x800 relay (8:18.20).
Mathews
Adam Hughes, 200 (23.82)
McDonald
Matt Isenberg, 3200 (10:27.55); Adam Lewis, 300 hurdles (41.05); Chris Nagle, high jump (6-0); David Stonestreet, 1600 (4:33.78), 3200 (10:21.94); Kevin Stonestreet, 800 (2:02.05); Ryan Witkoski, 100 (11.57), long jump (20-3 1/4); 4x100 relay (45.46); 4x400 relay (3:30.17); 4x800 relay (8:31.60).
Mineral Ridge
Phil Frye, discus (156-3).
South Range
4x800 relay (8:39.28).
United
Eric Brye, 800 (2:02.12); Nick Johnson, 100 (11.57); 4x800 relay (8:34.44).
Warren JFK
Brian Barton, 400 (52.08); Josh Cayson, 100 (11.69), 200 (23.43), long jump (19-8); Ben Nolan, 200 (23.18), 400 (50.64); Alvin Shavers, 110 hurdles (15.64), 300 hurdles (40.41); 4x100 relay (45.0); 4x400 relay (3:27.70).
Western Reserve
Rick Barbone, shot put (54-31/2), discus (144-0); Corey Dyer, 400 (52.14); Tim Hamilton, 110 hurdles (17.26); Brandon Hardman, high jump (5-10).
GIRLS
Columbiana
Kristen Wilks, 100 (13.32), 200 (27.22).
Crestview
4x100 relay (54.27).
Leetonia
Marci Mancuso, 200 (27.32), long jump (16-0); Tiffany Smith, shot put (36-8); 4x200 relay (1:53.14).
Lisbon
Katrina Brickner, 3200 (12:04.60).
Lordstown
Emily Freudenrich, 200 (26.66), 400 (59.36).
Lowellville
4x200 relay (1:51.79).
Maplewood
Christen Clemson, shot put (37-11), discus (131-1); Erin Daugherty, 3200 (12:36.79); 4x800 relay (10:37.19).
McDonald
Carol Holmes, 100 (12.69), 200 (25.95), 400 (57.20); Natalie Morello, 800 (2:29.55); Sara Toth, discus (117-4); Jessica Wenhold, 3200 (12:37.71); 4x400 relay (4:14.63); 4x800 relay (10:34.57).
Mineral Ridge
Lauren Hake, 100 hurdles (16.33), 300 hurdles (49.90); Nicole Moore, 800 (2:30.56), 1600 (5:47.23); 4x800 relay (10:35.38).
South Range
Kalie Clarke, 1600 (5:57.61); Bree Hugus, 100 hurdles (17.16); Jodi James, 400 (1:02.35); Heidi Kelecava, 100 hurdles (16.20), 300 hurdles (50.96); Julie Nemergut, 3200 (12:32.14); Kim Nemergut, 1600 (5:23.97); Kendra Shook, 100 (13.24); 4x100 relay (52.53); 4x200 relay (1:51.43); 4x400 relay (4:16.63); 4x800 relay (10:09.11).
Warren JFK
Jamie Musick, 800 (2:23.70); Michelle Rossio, discus (125-9); Carla Simeone, 100 (13.23); 4x100 relay (53.10); 4x200 relay (1:52.81); 4x400 relay (4:14.75).
Western Reserve
Emily Johnson, 400 (1:02.8); Michelle Morrison, 100 hurdles (16.81), 300 hurdles (47.32); Anna Marie Ricciardi, long jump (15-71/2); Sarah Speece, shot put (35-91/4); 4x400 relay (4:13.50).

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.