K.O. DRUGS Boxing pairings


UNDERCLASS DIVISION (9TH-10TH GRADERS)
Bantamweights
Adam Johnson (0-1), Austintown Fitch, vs. Juan Vega (2-0), Campbell Memorial.
Featherweights
Gary Chaney (0-1), Girard, vs. Mike Sackela (1-1), Austintown Fitch.
Joe D'Andrea (1-0), Howland, vs. Dan Ramun (2-0), Poland.
Lightweights
Sergio Rivera (1-0), Chaney, vs. Chris Zamudio (2-0), Green.
Myron Williams (2-0), Hubbard, vs. Jesse Bowlen (1-1), Chaney.
Junior welterweights
Chas Brier (1-0-1), Keystone, vs. John Drennen (1-0), Liberty.
Jake Buzzard (1-1), West Middlesex, vs. John Loew (2-0), Cardinal Mooney.
Welterweights
Justin Hoffman (1-1), Poland, vs. Frank Cassese (0-0-1), Cardinal Mooney
Junior middleweights
Mark Grdinich (1-1), Girard, vs. Joe Boyles (1-1), Howland.
Larry Starr (2-0), Hubbard, vs. Yianni Skoutelis (1-0-1), Campbell Memorial.
Middleweights
Adam Grdinich (1-0), Girard, vs. Robert Williamson (2-0), Sharon.
Stephon Alexander (1-0), Warren Harding, vs. Tyler Lehman (2-0), Poland.
Super middleweights
Mike Jones (2-0), Poland, vs. James Johnson, Warren Harding.
Dan Stucky (1-1), Campbell Memorial, vs. Mike Marvin (2-0), Liberty.
Cruiserweights
Mike Crnarich (2-0), Poland, vs. Greg Dolan (1-0), Girard.
Billy DeCola (2-0), Western Reserve, vs. Jose Mateo (1-1), Campbell Memorial.
Heavyweights
Jed Hill (1-1), Struthers, vs. Gabe Gouvas (1-1), Champion.
Super heavyweights
Ryan Lindsey (1-1), Greenville, vs. Zack Tenney (1-0), Maplewood.
UPPERCLASS (11TH-12TH GRADERS)
Lightweights
Steve Devellin (1-1), Austintown Fitch, vs. Aaron Cesene (1-1), Hubbard.
Derick Sallaz (2-0), Austintown Fitch, vs. Frank Sackela (1-1), Austintown Fitch.
Josh Cilas (1-1), Reynolds, vs. Lou Zamudio (2-0), Poland.
Super-lightweights
Justin Alexander (1-1), LaBrae, vs. Justin Hollobaugh (1-0), Reynolds.
Ryan Williams (1-0-1), Liberty, vs. Chris Mahinparvar (1-1), Rayen.
Nick Barbush (0-1-1), Chaney, vs. Joe Merolillo (2-0), Poland.
Junior middleweights
Terry Balensky (1-1), Sharpsville, vs. Mike Ramun (2-0), Poland.
Dan Burich (1-1), Struthers, vs. P.J. Jajcinovic (1-1), Champion.
Middleweights
Floyd Ward (1-0), Wilson, vs. Albert Holland (2-0), Campbell Memorial.
Dwayne Pompey (2-0), Wilson, vs. Gary Johnson (2-0), Austintown Fitch.
Super-middleweights
Adam Stiner (1-1), Poland, vs. Jerrid Lujan (1-0-1), Poland.
Matt Bechtol (2-0), Keystone, vs. Ron Narog (0-1), Champion.
Light-heavyweights
Greg Simcox (2-0), Poland, vs. Tony Skillas (2-0), Campbell Memorial.
Keith Thompson (2-0), Lakeview, vs. Rob Smaltz (2-0), Ursuline.
Cruiserweights
Johnny Mallory (2-0), Warren Harding vs. Salvatore Sunseri (0-1), Keystone.
Jim Gigax (2-0), Campbell Memorial, vs. Matt Holsoppe (1-1), Sharpsville.
Heavyweights
Josh Hanson (2-0), Warren JFK, vs. Jeff Myers (1-0), Sharpsville.
Prescott Burgess (2-0), Warren Harding, vs. Chris Koval (2-0), Austintown Fitch.

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.