facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SCORES, SUMMARIES & amp; SCHEDULE



Published: Sun, May 20, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.



TENNIS

DIVISION I

(AT ROCKY RIVER)

Doubles

Semifinals

Shalin Shah-Chris Kuppler (Canfield) def. Chris Pieski-Chris Wilson (Wooster), 6-3, 6-7, 6-4.

Kevin Trapp-Ryan Trapp (Howland) def. Matt Smith-John Goheen (Shaker Heights), 5-7, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5).

Finals

Shah-Kuppler (Canfield) def. K. Trapp-R. Trapp (Howland), 6-0, 6-2.

DIVISION II

(AT JACKSON PARK)

Singles

Semifinals

Jake Burns (Medina Highland) def. Donald Person (Ursuline), 6-2, 6-3.

Consolation

Borko Tesic (Elyria Catholic) def. Person (Ursuline), 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles

Semifinals

Todd Wojtkowski-Brian Meek (Ursuline) def. Aaron Gress-Paul Nelson (Bay Village), 6-2, 6-4.

Finals

Mike Herrick-Jake Dowdell (Elyria Catholic) def. Wohtkowski-Meek (Ursuline), 6-4, 2-6, 6-2.

TRACK AND FIELDDIVISION IBOYS

Team scoring: 1. Boardman 117, 2. Fitch 841/2, 3. Howland 58, 4. Salem 45, 5. Alliance 43, 6. Warren Harding 41, 7. Ravenna 39, 8. Rayen 39, 9. Lake 35, 10. Canfield, Akron Ellet tied 20, 12. Akron Springfield, Geneva tied 19, 14. Chaney 141/2, 15. Niles 14, 16. Twinsburg 8.

Events

(Top four finishers qualify for regional)

110HH -- 1. Dennis Reed (Ray), 14.92; 2. Shawn Carlson (Brd), 14.96; 3. Rich Lepore (Brd), 15.01; 4. Jason Greenamyer (Sal), 15.3; 5. Ben Bradley (All), 15.33; 6. Andre McCoy (Ray), 15.95.

100 -- 1. Tjawonkher Putnam (WH), 11.42; 2. Seth Steiner (F), 11.54; 3. Jason Young (Ray), 11.69; 4. Jay Upthegrove (Brd), 11.76; 5. Toriko (AE), 11.78; 6. Brandon Mucherson (Rav), 11.82.

1600 -- 1. Dan Cuesta (How), 4:27.25; 2. Tom Albani (Brd), 4:29.43; 3. Sean Williams (Fit), 4:35.55; 4. Robert Vogt (Sal), 4:41.09; 5. Vic Emerik (Can), 4:44.31; 6. Matt Jones (Brd), 4:44.85.

4x100 relay -- 1. Fitch (Steiner, Tate, Ryan Puskas, Williams Miles), 45.32; 2. Ravenna, 44.22; 3. Howland, 44.24; 4. Boardman, 44.24; 5. Salem, 44.95; 5. Chaney, 45.53.

400 -- 1. Damien Fortson (Rav), 50.14; 2. Treymayne Warfield (WH), 50.35; 3. Matt Bailey (Lak), 51.35; 4. Thompson (AE), 51.65; 5. Bryan Kay (Can), 52.03; 6. Fred Rebhun (Gen), 52.37.

300IH -- 1. Reed (Ray), 39.87; 2. Danny Kendrick (Rav), 40.15; 3. Lepore (Brd), 40.52; 4. Greenamyer (Sal), 40.81; 5. Bradley (All), 41.1; 6. Boyd Bills (Lak), 42.0.

800 -- 1. Dan Cuesta (How), 1:58.38; 2. Ryan Garro (Lak), 1:57.7; 3. Cory Webb (Fit), 1:59.42; 4. Russ Howells (Sal), 2:00.28; 5. Jeremy Kellerman (How), 2:00.29; 6. Jesse Schlabach (Lak), 2:02.97.

200 -- 1. Davanzo Tate (Fit), 22.99; 2. Upthegrove (Brd), 23.03; 3. Alex Axelson (Can), 23.46; 4. Tyrone Washington (Chan), 22.5; 5. Ron Brown (Brd), 23.72; 6. Fortson (Rav), 23.79.

3200 -- 1. Leo Kormanik (AE), 9:56.82; 2. Jonathan Ogline (All), 10:01.59; 3. Albani (Brd), 10:03.12; 4. Russ Waller (Brd), 10:22.99; 5. Williams (Fit), 10:32.61; 6. Matt Rowlands (How), 10:35.98.

4x400 relay -- 1. Fitch (Davanzo, Caesare Brown, Steiner, Williams), 3:27.09; 2. Rayen, 3:28.18; 3. Howland, 3:28.9; 4. Lake, 3:29.25; 5. Salem, 3:29.57; 6. Warren Harding, 3:31.99.

SP -- 1. Joe Schadle (AS), 55-81/2; 2. John Wyatt (Gen), 47-111/2; 3. Steve Vallos (Brd), 47-41/4; 4. Evan Beard (Brd), 47-11/2; 5. Joaquin tabor (Nil), 46-1; 6. Brandon Latimere (Chan), 42-21/4.

HJ -- 1. Andy Crogan (Brd), 6-2; 2. Mike Simpson (WH), 6-0; 3. Eric Chine (Fit), 6-0; 4. Ron fabian (Gen), 5-10; 4. Ron Fabian (Gen), Garrett Sevek (Sal), Tom Simeone (Can) tied, 5-10.

GIRLS

Team scoring: 1. Boardman 119, 2. Fitch 76, 3. Canfield 61, 4. Alliance 61, 5. Twinsburg 54, 6. Lake 51, 7. Rayen 45, 9. Crestwood 371/2; 10. Geneva 36, 11. Howland 16, 12. Niles 7, 13. Akron Ellet, Akron Springfield tied, 5; 15. Wilson 4, 16. Chaney 3, 17. Ravenna 1.

Events

(Top four finishers qualify for regional)

100HH -- 1. Stephanie Davis (Fit), 15.4; 2. Erin Reese (Lak), 15.65; 3. Sarah Baker (Fit), 15.98; 4. Kim Mohney (Twn), 16.94; 5. Liz Beard (Brd), 17.55; 6. Allyson Hovance (How), 17.56.

100 -- 1. Amber Bland (Brd), 12.82; 2. Latrisha Jackson (All), 12.98; 3. Ashley Myers (Ray), 13.17; 4. Sarah Tate (Fit), 13.25; 5. Courtney Brenkus (Gen), 13.43; 6. Lynne Christofaeis (Cres), 13.53.

4x200 relay -- 1. Warren Harding (Cunningham, Ebony, Johnson Jamila McGhee), 1:43.33; 2. Fitch, 1:47.40; 3. Geneva, 1:49.40; 4. Canfield, 1:49.41; 5. Alliance, 1:50.14; 6. Rayen, 1:50.49.

1600 -- 1. Brittany Durkin (Brd), 5:23.02; 2. Kristin Piersante (Can), 5:34.79; 3. Gina Mavrikis (Brd), 5:35.55; 4. becky Zink (All), 5:37.58; 5. Meghan Pethtel (Gen), 5:42.25; 6. Katie Alfera (Twn), 5:42.54.

4x100 relay -- 1. Warren Harding (Jeanna Cunningham, Vashita Johnson, Erika Williamson, Ebony Harvey), 50,40; 2. Rayen, 50.47; 3. Fitch, 51.03; 4. Geneva, 52.05; 5. Wilson, 52.07; 6. Alliance, 52.56.

400 -- 1. Monica Cuevas (Brd), 57.20 (record). Old mark 57.3, Vicki Davis, Wilson, 1981. 2. Aileen Taylor (Twn), 58.39; 3. Gwen Agler (Cres), 59.56; 4. Emily Wolett (Can), 60.58; 5. Nicole Sanders (How), 60.76; 6. Melanie McNair (Ray), 62.18.

300LH -- 1. Tiffany Jones (Twn), 45.79; 2. Reese (Lak), 46.76; 3. Heidi Dragon (Gen), 47.02; 4. Baker (Fit), 47.09; 5. Lindsay Boccia (How), 48.08; 6. Brager (Brd), 48.93.

800 -- 1. Jan Kehres (All), 2:20.99; 2. Durkin (Brd), 2:25.8; 3. Mara Boak (Can), 2:26.68; 4. Ellie Walsh (Lak), 2:27.63; 5. Sarah Grabert (Brd), 2:29.63; 6. Lakendra Evans (Chan), 2:32.72.

200 -- 1. Cunningham (WH), 26.03; 2. Bland (Brd), 26.07; 3. Myers (Ray), 27.02; 4. Taylor (Twn), 27.08; 5. Johnson (WH), 17.16; 6. Tate (Fit), 27.51.

3200 -- 1. Kaitlin Kempe (Fit), 12:14.95; 2. Piersante (Can), 12:24.84; 3. Anna McClaugherty (All), 12:25.73; 4. Laura Twaddle (All), 12:42.37; 5. Melissa Davner (Brd), 12:46.93; 6. Kim Walko (Lak), 12:58.83.

4x400 relay -- 1. Canfield (Julie Strauss, Erin Blaylock, Emily Wolett, Lora Vershum), 4:11.62; 2. Boardman, 4:12.73; 3. Alliance, 4:14.52; 4. Howland, 4:14.93; 5. Lake, 4:19.62; 6. Rayen, 4:26.61.

Discus -- 1. Lindsay Cobey (Can), 125-2; 2. Marian Steele (Fit), 125-0; 3. Beth Groselle (Cres), 113-9; 4. Ashley Kohler (Brd), 113-4; 5. Tiffany Beacham (Twn), 107-10; 6. Crana Haver (Twn), 107-8.

LJ -- Eric Wilson (Ray), 16-91/2; 2. Reese (Lak), 16-63/4; 3. McGhee (WH), 16-31/4; 4. Rhea DeJesus (GenP, 16-23/4; 5. Lauren Craig (Brd), 16-1; 6. Ruthamn Davis (AE), 15-103/4.

DIVISION II(AT PYMATUNING VALLEY)BOYS

Team scoring -- 1. Girard 96, 2. Kenston 78, 3. Lakeview 72, 4. Champion 58, 5. Ashtabula 53, 6. Newton Falls 43, 7. Jefferson 40, 8. Edgewood 35, 9. LaBrae 26, 10. Brookfield 26, 11. Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 24, 12. Conneaut 23, 13. Pymatuning Valley 17, 14. Liberty 15, 15. Hubbard 7, 16. Harbor 4.

Events

(Top four finishers qualify for regional)

200 -- 1. Rob Massucci (Lakeview) 22.7. 2. Anthony Worthey (LaBrae) 22.7. 3. Tom Kweicinski (Newton Falls) 22.9. 4. Shahee Siler (Ashtabula) 23.2. 5. Jariel Harrison (Girard) 23.6. 6. Kyle Evans (Edgewood) 23.9.

400 -- 1. Zak Elioff (Champion) 51.7. 2. Jeff Kovack (Champion) 52.6. 3. David Watters (Lakeview) 52.8. 4. Matt Shelby (Girard) 53.5. 5. Matt Gillespie (Newton Falls) 53.7. 6. Jim Daubenspeck (Jefferson) 53.8. 7. Joe Pyles (Ashtabula) 56.1. 8. Rich Misterka (Kenston) 56.3.

800 -- 1. Jeff Sasala (Pymatuning Valley) 2:01.8. 2. Brian Freas (NDCL) 2:02. 3. Bob Page (Kenston) 2:02.3. 4. Ryan Petrick (Champion) 2:02.5. 5. Dustin Park (Jefferson) 2:02.8. 6. Guy Mansker (Kenston) 2:04.1. 7. Mike Hunter (Conneaut) 2:04.5. 8. Matt Wintz (Jefferson) 2:08.4.

1600 -- 1. Mike Yankey (Girard) 4:28.5. 2. Justin Baum (Kenston) 4:30.1. 3. Matt Penza (Girard) 4:35.2. 4. Brett Doberdruk (NDCL) 4:42.5. 5. Matt Wintz (Jefferson) 4:43.9. 6. Chris Williams (Jefferson) 4:46.4. 7. Matt Wittenauer (Hubbard) 4:47.4. 8. Avi Bhatia (Lakeview) 4:50.1.

Shot Put -- 1. Chris Simmons (Girard) 46-01/4. 2. Andrew Buettner (Kenston) 45-103/4. 3. Sean Hughes (LaBrae) 45-21/4. 4. Dave Guerino (Brookfield) 45-01/4. 5. Bryan Nester (Ashtabula) 44-81/2. 6. Tyler Mills (Lakeview) 44-7. 7. Steve Burkholder (Champion) 43-7. 8. Chad Armstrong (Edgewood) 43-1.

4x400 relay -- 1. Champion 3:30.1. 2. Girard 3:31.1. 3. Newton Falls 3:34.3. 4. LaBrae 3:34.5. 5. Lakeview 3:37.7. 6. Liberty 3:44.5. 7. Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 3:44.7.

High Jump -- 1. Ty Burin (Lakeview) 6-4. 2. Mike Imhoff (Ashtabula) 6-2. 3. Frank Caputo (Girard) 6-2. 4. John Wittenauer (Hubbard) 6-0. 5. Kevin Artman (Edgewood) 5-10. 6. Gary Black (Lakeview) 5-8. 7. Dan Alexander (Edgewood) 5-6. 8. Chris Williams (Jefferson) 5-6.

3200 -- 1. Matt Penza (Girard) 9:48. 2. Justin Baum (Kenston) 9:59.5. 3. Mike Sawicki (Ashtabula) 10:01.4. 4. Mike Yankey (Girard) 10:25.3. 5. Greg Holub (Edgewood) 10:34. 6. Kyle Zaylor (NDCL) 10:43.5. 7. Travis Grout (Jefferson) 10:47. 8. Earl Schreiner (Kenston) 10:51.

100 High Hurdles -- 1. Zac Miller (Edgewood) 15.1. 2. Dustin Olah (Jefferson) 15.4. 3. Frank Caputo (Girard) 15.6. 4. Brent Arnold (Kenston) 15.7. 5. Greg Verch (Champion) 15.7. 6. Bryan Cowie (Newton Falls) 15.8. 7. Mike Imhoff (Ashtabula) 16.3. 8. Pat Bartone (Conneaut) 16.3.

300 IH -- 1. Dustin Olah (Jefferson) 40.0. 2. Dan Melcher (Conneaut) 40.5. 3. Greg McElravy (Newton Falls) 40.9. 4. Scott Stewart (Lakeview) 41.8. 5. Jayson Brooks (Girard) 42.1. 6. Pat Bartone (Conneaut) 42.5. 7. Adam Wargo (Champion) 43.0. 8. Erik Lange (Kenston) 43.3.

4x100 relay -- 1. Lakeview 44.0. 2. Newton Falls 44.1. 3. Ashtabula 44.5. 4. Brookfield 45.5. 5. Champion 45.5. 6. Edgewood 46.5. 7. LaBrae 47.0. 8. Pymatuning Valley 49.0.

GIRLS

Team scoring: 1. Pymatuning Valley 113; 2. Jefferson 77; 3. Lakeview 63; 4. Liberty 61; 5. Girard 59; 6. Champion 54; 7. Hubbard 46; 8. Edgewood 36; 9. Brookfield 30; 10. Harbor 22; 11. Newton Falls 19; 12. Garfield 15; 13. LaBrae 14; 14. Conneaut 12; Ashtabula 1.

Events

(Top four finishers qualify for regional)

3,200 -- 1. Kristin Bykowski (PV) 12:37.2; 2. Mary Sivylich (Hu) 12:41.1; 3. Anne Adame (Je) 12:55.6; 4. Nicole Loftis (Je) 12:57.9; 5. Erica Fox (Gi) 13:13.9; 6. Sarah Heiss (Gar) 13:20.6.

100 Hurdles -- 1. Heather Nappi (Ha) 15.8; 2. Kaitlynn Nasci (Br) 16.4; 3. Stephanie Baugher (PV) 16.6; 4. Katie Stocz (Lak) 16.9; 5. Brittney Humphries (Lib) 16.9; 6. Candy Davis (Gi) 17.1.

300 Hurdles -- 1. Baugher (PV) 46.5; 2. Humphries (Li) 46.9; 3. Kelly Felicijan (Jef) 48.4; 4. Kate Schoneman (Ed) 49.2; 5. Sarina Howe (Ha) 50.1; 6. Nasci (Br) 50.1.

4x100 relay -- 1. Jefferson 53.2; 2. LaBrae 53.2; 3. Lakeview 53.4; 4. Hubbard 53.4; 5. Garfield 54.0; 6. Champion 54.1.

4x200 relay -- 1. Champion 1:48.9; 2. Pymatuning Valley 1:49.9; 3. Girard 1:51.2; 4. Lakeview 1:52.7; 5. Harbor 1:53.3; 6. Edgewood 1:53.8.

100 -- 1. Jessica White (Li) 12.3; 2. Jasmine Smith (Li) 12.6; 3. Jennelle Eli (Hu) 12.9; 4. Stephanie Scarnecchia (Gi) 12.9; 5. Amy Flaum (PV) 13.0; 6. Alison Czayka (Je) 13.2.

200 -- 1. White (Li) 26.4; 2. Czayka (Je) 27.1; 3. Marrika Wise (La) 27.4; 4. Smith (Li) 27.5; 5. Scarnecchia (Gi) 27.5; 6. Natalie Cronk (Je) 27.8.

400 -- 1. White (Li) 59.3; 2. Amy Flaum (PV) 1:00; 3. Nina Mizner (PV) 1:00.6; 4. Lyndsey Manos (NF) 1:02.2; 5. Brittany Williams (Ch) 1:03.2; 6. Heather Nappi (Ha) 1:04.7.

800 -- 1. Heather Perkins (La) 2:23.8; 2. Kathi Grammer (PV) 2:27.1; 3. Amanda Pocza (Ed) 2:27.6; 4. Marlena Wolfe (Ch) 2:28.1; 5. Miranda Campbell (Je) 2:28.7; 6. Danielle Petrozelle (Br) 2:31.2.

1,600 -- 1. Kathi Grammer (PV) 5:30.1; 2. Kristin Bykowski (PV) 5:38.4; 3. Wolfe (Ch) 5:40.0; 4. Nicole Bolinger (La) 5:40.7; 5. Yoko Stevenson (Je) 5:45.3; 6. Erica Fox (Gi) 5:45.6.

4x400 relay -- 1. Pymatuning Valley 4:06.1; 2. Champion 4:09.7; 3. Lakeview 4:22.0; 4. Jefferson 4:22.4; 5. Girard 4:22.6; 6. Edgewood 4:23.3.

Long jump -- 1. Tealle Hunkyus (Gi) 15-1; 2. Lori Griffin (NF) 15-1; 3. Czayka (Je) 15-0; 4. Kaitlynn Nasci (Br) 15-0; 5. Maren Kemp (Ch) 14-11; 6. Megan Harford (NF) 14-10.

DIVISION IIIAT WESTERN RESERVEBOYS

Team scoring: 1. Maplewood 101, 2. Warren JFK 100, 3. McDonald 85, 4. Columbiana 60, 5. Western Reserve 46, 6. Leetonia 32, 7. Mineral Ridge 29, 8. Crestview 27, 9. United 26, 10. South Range 21, 11. Waterloo 20, 12. Lowellville 15, 13. Mathews 11, 14. Badger 8, 15. Jackson-Milton 2, 16. Lordstown 1.

Events

(Top four finishers qualify for regional)

100 -- 1. Derek Garrod (Columbiana), 11.19; 2. Ryan Witkoski (McDonald), 11.57; 3. Nick Johnson, 11.57; 4. Josh Cayson (Warren JFK), 11.69; 5. John Pawl Jenkins (Columbiana), 11.70; 6. Geoff Presco (McDonald), 11.75.

200 -- 1. Derek Garrod (Columbiana), 22.78; 2. Ben Nolan (Warren JFK), 23.18; 3. Josh Cayson (Warren JFK), 23.43; 4. Adam Hughes (Mathews), 23.82; 5. Nick Johnson (United), 23.88; 6. Aaron Unkefer (Crestview), 24.26.

400 -- 1. Ben Nolan (Warren JFK), 50.64; 2. Brian Barton (Warren JFK), 52.08; 3. Corey Dyer (Western Reserve), 52.14; 4. Derek Armstrong (Maplewood), 52.58; 5. Tony Cresanto (Crestview), 53.06; 6. Ryan Maxwell (South Range), 53.40.

800 -- 1. Dave Morrison (Maplewood), 2:01.80; 2. John Palmer (Maplewood), 2:02.04; 3. Kevin Stonestreet (McDonald), 2:02.05; 4. Eric Brye (United), 2:02.12; 5. Jim Kusiowski (South Range), 2:02.12; 6. Alvin Little (McDonald), 2:07.12.

1600 -- 1. David Pykare (Maplewood), 4:31.96; 2. David Stonestreet (McDonald), 4:33.78; 3. Dave Morrison (Maplewood), 4:35.96; 4. Terry Rush (Badger), 4:36.40; 5. Joe Todd (Mineral Ridge), 4:36.82; 6. Justin Harris (Leetonia), 4:41.46.

3200 -- 1. David Pykare (Maplewood), 10:14.89; 2. Paul Moser (Maplewood), 10:19.20; 3. David Stonestreet (McDonald), 10:21.94; 4. Matt Isenberg (McDonald), 10:27.55; 5. Jason Rupert (United), 10:51.08; 6. Bryan Cupp (Badger), 11:03.13.

110 HH -- 1. Alvin Shavers (Warren JFK), 15.64; 2. Dan Palm (Maplewood), 16.96; 3. Bill Govan (Waterloo), 17.15; 4. Tim Hamilton (Western Reserve), 17.26; 5. Matt Meehan (Lowellville), 17.89; 6. Alex Senk (Warren JFK), 17.93.

300 LH -- 1. Alvin Shavers (Warren JFK), 40.41; 2. Adam Lewis (McDonald), 41.05; 3. David Rohrer (Columbiana), 41.65; 4. Dan Palm (Maplewood), 41.95; 5. Alex Senk (Warren JFK), 42.80; 6. Bill Govan (Waterloo), 42.98.

4x100 relay -- 1. Columbiana (John Pawl Jenkins, David Rohrer, Josh Stevens, Derek Garrod), 44.81; 2. Warren JFK, 45.0; 3. McDonald, 45.46; 4. Maplewood, 46.03; 5. Mineral Ridge, 46.15; 6. Lowellville, 46.20.

4x400 relay -- 1. Warren JFK (Alvin Shavers, Brian Williams, Brian Barton, Ben Nolan), 3:27.70; 2. Maplewood, 3:29.36; 3. McDonald, 3:30.17; 4. Waterloo, 3:35.54; 5. Western Reserve, 3:36.51; 6. South Range, 3:39.47.

High jump -- 1. Freddie Gray (Leetonia), 6-0; 2. Chris Nagle (McDonald), 6-0; 3. Andy Peterson (Lowellville), 6-0; 4. Brandon Hardman (Western Reserve), 5-10; 5. Nick Maruskin (South Range), 5-10; 6. Shawn Barnard (Columbiana), 5-10.

Shot put -- 1. Rick Barbone (Western Reserve), 54-31/2; 2. Scott Kyser (Leetonia), 53-0; 3. Kris Reash (Columbiana), 52-13/4; 4. Jason Gebhardt (Columbiana), 51-21/4; 5. Josh Hansen (Warren JFK), 48-2; 6. Phil Frye (Mineral Ridge), 47-11.

GIRLS

Team scoring: 1. South Range 102, 2. McDonald 781/2, 3. Western Reserve 531/2, 4. Warren JFK 53, 5. Waterloo 51, T6. Mineral Ridge, Our Lady of the Elms 46, 8. Maplewood 42, 9. Leetonia 351/2, 10. Lordstown 291/2, 11. Crestview 29, 12. Columbiana 151/2, 13. Lowellville 13, 14. Lisbon 12, 15. Springfield 8, 16. Badger 7, 17. Jackson-Milton 21/2.

Events

(Top four finishers qualify for regional)

100 -- 1. Carol Holmes (McDonald), 12.69; 2. Carla Simeone (Warren JFK), 13.23; 3. Kendra Shook (South Range), 13.24; 4. Kristen Wilks (Columbiana), 13.32; 5. Colleen Kannen (Elms), 13.76; 6. Stephanie Benchwick (South Range), 13.81.

200 -- 1. Carol Holmes (McDonald), 25.95; 2. Emily Freudenrich (Lordstown), 26.66; 3. Kristen Wilks (Columbiana), 27.22; 4. Marci Mancuso (Leetonia), 27.32; 5. Colleen Kannen (Elms), 28.32; 6. Heather Holmes (Maplewood), 28.55.

400 -- 1. Carol Holmes (McDonald), 57.20; 2. Emily Freudenrich (Lordstown), 59.36; 3. Emily Johnson (Western Reserve), 1:02.08; 4. Jodi James (South Range), 1:02.35; 5. Betsy Little (McDonald), 1:02.54; 6. Stephanie Mrofchak (Warren JFK), 1:07.28.

800 -- 1. Therese Francis (Waterloo), 2:23.42; 2. Jamie Musick (Warren JFK), 2:23.70; 3. Natalie Morello (McDonald), 2:29.55; 4. Nicole Moore (Mineral Ridge), 2:30.56; 5. Nicole Richmond (Warren JFK), 2:33.71; 6. Alex Wilson (Western Reserve), 2:33.88.

1600 -- 1. Kim Nemergut (South Range), 5:23.97; 2. Therese Francis (Waterloo), 5:32.05; 3. Nicole Moore (Mineral Ridge), 5:47.23; 4. Kalie Clarke (South Range), 5:57.61; 5. Amanda Myers (Badger), 6:01.16; 6. Bridget Garwood (Crestview), 6:11.65.

3200 -- 1. Katrina Brickner (Lisbon), 12:04.60; 2. Julie Nemergut (South Range), 12:32.14; 3. Erin Daugherty (Maplewood), 12:36.79; 4. Jessica Wenhold (McDonald), 12:37.71; 5. Sara Wingert (South Range), 12:38.25; 6. Ashley Miller (Badger), 13:26.76.

100 HH -- 1. Heidi Kelecava (South Range), 16.20; 2. Lauren Hake (Mineral Ridge), 16.33; 3. Michelle Morrison (Western Reserve), 16.81; 4. Bree Hugus (South Range), 17.16; 5. Jessica Hohman (Elms), 17.35; 6. Lindsay Sapp (Crestview), 17.44.

300 LH -- 1. Michelle Morrison (Western Reserve), 47.32; 2. Lauren Hake (Mineral Ridge), 49.90; 3. Mary Laske (Elms), 50.35; 4. Heidi Kelecava (South Range), 50.96; 5. Lindsay Sapp (Crestview), 51.02; 6. Jessica Hohman (Elms), 52.81.

4x100 relay -- 1. South Range (Bree Hugus, Kendra Shook, Heidi Kelecava, Jodi James), 52.53; 2. Elms, 52.74; 3. Warren JFK, 53.10; 4. Crestview, 54.27; 5. Springfield, 54.34; 6. Maplewood, 54.38.

4x200 relay -- 1. South Range (Kendra Shook, Molly Wingert, Stephanie Benchwick, Jodi James), 1:51.43; 2. Lowellville, 1:51.79; 3. Warren JFK, 1:52.81; 4. Leetonia, 1:53.14; 5. Crestview, 1:55.60; 6. McDonald, 1:55.71.

4x400 relay -- 1. Western Reserve (Emily Johnson, Alex Wilson, Anna Marie Ricciardi, Michelle Morrison), 4:13.50; 2. McDonald, 4:14.63; 3. Warren JFK, 4:14.75; 4. South Range, 4:16.63; 5. Lordstown, 4:25.59, 6. Maplewood, 4:28.12.

Long jump -- 1. Marci Mancuso (Leetonia), 16-0; 2. Mary Laske (Elms), 15-101/2; 3. Anna Marie Ricciardi (Western Reserve), 15-71/2; 4. Jessica Hohman (Elms), 15-6; 5. Amy Rossler (McDonald), 15-51/2; 6. Cassie Bedard (Waterloo), 15-5.

Discus -- 1. Christen Clemson (Maplewood), 131-1; 2. Michelle Rossio (Warren JFK), 125-9; 3. Kathryn Williams (Waterloo), 121-7; 4. Sara Toth (McDonald), 117-4; 5. Tiffany Smith (Leetonia), 113-5; 6. Michelle Hartsock (South Range), 105-0.

SCHEDULEBASEBALL REGIONALS

(Friday and Saturday)

Division I at Canton Thurman Munson Stadium

Friday -- Mayfield vs. GlenOak, 2 p.m.; Boardman vs. Wadsworth, 5 p.m.

Saturday -- Championship game, 1 p.m.

Division II at Struthers Cene Park

Friday -- Walsh vs. Canton Central Catholic, 2 p.m.; Struthers vs. Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5 p.m.

Saturday -- Championship game, 1 p.m.

Division III at Massillon Schroeder Field

Friday -- Ursuline vs. Wellington, 2 p.m.; Chagrin Falls vs. Doylestown Chippewa, 5 p.m.

Saturday -- Championship game, 1 p.m.

SOFTBALL REGIONALS

Division I at Akron Buchtel Field

Wednesday -- Cuyahoga Falls vs. Madison, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday -- North Canton Hoover vs. Boardman, 4:30 p.m.

Championship -- Saturday, 1 p.m.

Division II at Akron Firestone Stadium

Wednesday -- Akron Springfield vs. Walsh Jesuit, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday -- Poland vs. Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday -- Championship game, 1 p.m.

Division III at Massillon Genshaft Park

Wednesday -- Oberlin Firelands or Keystone vs. South Range, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday -- Chagrin Falls vs. Champion, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday -- Championship game, 1 p.m.

Division IV at Kent State University

Wednesday -- Loudonville or Western Reserve vs. Colonel Crawford or New London, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday -- Chanel vs. Southington, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday -- Championship game, 1 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

State tournament at Columbus

Friday and Saturday, 9 a.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Division I at Austintown Fitch

Thursday, 4 p.m.; Saturday, 11:30 a.m.

Division II at Kent Roosevelt

Wednesday, 4 p.m.; Friday, 5 p.m.

Division III at Navarre Fairless

Wednesday, 4 p.m.; Friday, 5 p.m.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport