facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SCORES, SUMMARIES & amp; SCHEDULE



Published: Sat, May 19, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.


FRIDAY
BASEBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION II
At Cene Park, Struthers
Struthers 3, Poland 1
LINESCORE
STRUTHERS 3, POLAND 1
Struthers0000120--3101
Poland0001000--153
Jared Bogan and Bob Benson; John Hay and Shane Davis. WP -- Bogan (5-1); LP -- Hay (5-2). 3B -- Davis. 2B -- John High (S).
SOFTBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION IV
At Lakeview High School
Southington 6, Mineral Ridge 3 (Southington advances to Kent State regional)
At Ashland Brookside Park, Ashland
Western Reserve vs. Loudonville, postponed until today. (Winner advances to Kent State regional)
REGULAR SEASON
Hubbard 1, LaBrae 0
LINESCORES
SOUTHINGTON 6, MINERAL RIDGE 3
Southington0013110--6112
Mineral Ridge1020000--313
Lindsay Byer and Becca Derr. Ashley Ault and Holly Mills. WP -- Byer (11-2). LP -- Ault (18-4). 3B -- Kristy Sabo (S).
HUBBARD 1, LABRAE 0
LaBrae00000000-- 090
Hubbard00000001-- 182
Needles and Dietelvach; Lisa Yount and Linda Huff. WP--Yount (11-10). LP--Needles. 2B--Sanderson (L), Kelly Hudy.
TRACK AND FIELD
DIVISION II DISTRICT
(at Salem's Reilly Stadium)
BOYS
Team scoring: 1. Canton Central Catholic 90, 2. Ursuline 67, 3. Crestwood 60, 4. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, Southeast tied 54, 6. Mooney 46, 7. Wilson, Poland, Minerva tied 38, 10. Field 33, 11. East Palestine 28, 12. Campbell 21, 13. West Branch 15, 14. Struthers, Marlington 11, 16. Lisbon 9, 17. Springfield 5.
RUNNING EVENTS
110HH -- 1. Adam Chatman (U), 15.0; 2. Joe Divoky (SE), 15.5; 3. Tom Hinton (WB), 15.7; 4. Tim Vidale (U), 16.4; 5. Zach Hoard (Fld), 16.6; 6. Sean Cornell (SE), 17.2.
100 -- 1. Anthony Watkins (CCC), 11.0; 2. Lloyd Hewlett (W), 11.1; 3. Cody Ford (Min), 11.3; 4. Mike Prater (Mar), 11.4; 5. Herbert Allison (Cam), 11.4; 6. Quentin Humphries (W), 11.6.
1600 -- 1. Seth Hutchinson (Fld), 4:27.6; 2. Greg Reichert (CCC), 4:29.5; 3. Joe Taylor (Moon), 4:31.8; 4. Joel Dagenhardt (Mar), 4:33; 5. Justin Schenck (Cres), 4:34.1; 6. Andy Monnot (CCC), 4:36.4.
4x100 relay -- 1. Canton Central Catholic, 43.8; 2. Wilson, 44.1; 3. Campbell, 45.0; 4. Ursuline, 45.0; 5. Lisbon, 45.4; 6. Crestview, 45.5.
400 -- 1. Ford (Min), 50.4; 2. Kling (STA), 50.8; 3. Stoetzer (CCC), 51.1; 4. Kyle Gintert (SE), 51.2; 5. Peter Perry (P), 52.3; 6. Huffman (Cres), 52.7.
300IH -- 1. Divoky (SE), 38.5; 2. Chapman (U), 38.7; 3. Hinton (WB), 40.5; 4. Vidale (U), 41.1; 5. Mike Podojil (Crew), 41.9; 6. Patrick Walker (Moon), 42.8.
800 -- 1. Andy Satterfield (EP), 1:58.1; 2. Joe Taylor (Moon), 2:01.4; 3. Andy Fusselman (P), 2:01.7; 4. Greg Reichert (CCC), 2:03; 5. Shawn Bagley (STA), 2:03.5; 6. Jonathan Ameen (U), 2:04.3.
200 -- 1. Hewlett (W), 22.5; 2. Ed Petuah (W), 22.6; 3. Watkins (CCC), 22.7; 4. Shane Stoetzer (CCC), 22.9; 5. Jon Kling (STA), 23.1; 6. Adam Huffman (Cres), 22.4.
3200 -- 1. Andrew Frum (P), 9:35.3; 2. Mike Meyer (CCC), 9:45.8; 3. Seth Hutchinson (Fld), 9:49.4; 4. David Mealy (Spr), 9:51.8; 5. Mark Oles (Moon), 10:07.4; 6. Dirk Hollar (Min), 10:09.
4x400 relay -- 1. Ursuline, 3:25.7; 2. Poland, 3:26.9; 3. Southeast, 3:28.7; 4. Crestwood, 3:30.7; 5. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 3:31.4; 6. East Palestine, 3:36.
FIELD EVENTS
SP -- 1. John Burtos (U), 51-103/4; 2. Ken Kraft (Moon), 50-6; 3. Robert Clark (EP), 49-0; 4. Ryan Knapp (Fld), 48-21/4; 5. James Novak (SE), 46-3; 6. Seth Sharp (WB), 46-2.
HJ -- 1. Mike Midcap (SE), 6-6; 2. Ray Buffington (Min), 6-2; 3. Dave Slife (CCC), 5-10; 4. Paul Brittain (Cam), 5-10; 5. Nathan Goodel (Cres), 5-10; 6. Jason Martin (Str), 5-10.
LJ -- 1. Tom Ulery (STA),19-11; 2. Chris Quiring (MoonP, 18-112/2; 3. Brittain (Cam), 18-8; 4. Joe Shafer (CCC), 18-53/4; 5. Nick Pero (Cres), 18-1/2; 6. Kyle Flory (Lis), 17-81/4.
GIRLS
Team scoring: 1. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 89, 2. Southeast 721/2; 3. Canton Central Catholic 70, 4. Marlington 60, 5. Poland 50, 6. Minerva 43, 7. West Branch 42, 8. Salem 361/2; 9. Mooney 30, 10. East Palestine 29, 11. United 27, 12. Field 19, 13. Akron East 18, 14. Struthers 15, 15. Ursuline 14, 16. Campbell 3.
RUNNING EVENTS
100HH -- 1. Georgiann Pavlich (P), 15.3; 2. Jessica Suchanek (Ur), 15.7; 3. Jenna Thomas (P), 16.3; 4. Jennifer Hively (WB), 16.3; 5. Katie Hannon (STA), 16.4; 6. Marisa Giarrana (CCC), 16.4.
100 -- 1. Lizzie Jesko (Sal), 12.5; 2. Alex Casi (EP), 12.6; 3. Laura Divoky (SE), 12.6; 4. Raina Keppler (SE), 12.8; 5. Danna Woolf (Un), 12.8; 6. Gina Ortiz (Moon), 12.8.
4x200 relay -- 1. Southeast, 1:47.1; 2. Mooney, 1:47.3; 3. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 1:;47.6; 4. West Branch, 1:47.8; 5. Marlington, 1:51.8; 6. Canton Central Catholic 1:52.8.
1600 -- 1. Sarah Bertolini (STA), 5:19.3; 2. Brandi Schoeppner (Min), 5:20.3; 3. Lisa Davis (WB), 5:23.6; 4. Julie Bitzel (CCC), 5:26.3; 5. Sarah Fragles (CCC), 5:42; 6. Samantha McClellan (STA), 5:45.2.
4x100 relay -- 1. Poland 51.3; 2. Salem, 51.8; 3. West Branch, 52.0; 4. Struthers, 52.8; 5. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 52.8; 6. Field, 52.8.
400 -- 1, Bria Woods (AE), 57.6; 2. Patrone (Moon), 58.9; 3. Hunt (STA), 59.6; 4. Jennifer Weingart (WB), 60.8; 5. Nikka Ray (Min), 62.3; 6. Woolf (Un), 62.5.
300LH -- 1. Pavlich (P), 46.3; 2. Giarrana (CCC), 47.1; 3. Suchanek (Ur), 47.5; 4. Megan Wygle (SE), 47.6; 5. Bentz (STA), 48.2; 6. Sara stryfeler (Un), 49.4.
800 -- 1. Alison Buchanan (STA), 2:16.9; 2. Becki Michael (Mar), 2:24.3; 3. Brandi Schoeppner (Min), 2:25.1; 4. Michelle Muth (Fld), 2:25.4; 5. Allison Russo (Un), 2:26; 6. Sarah Bertolini (STA), 2:27.8.
200 -- 1. Jesko (Sal), 25.9; 2. Casi (EP), 26.0; 3. Divoky (SE), 26.0; 4. Bria Woods (AE), 26.4; 5. Stephanie Hunt (STA), 26.5; 6. Lori Patrone (Moon), 27.0.
3200 -- 1. Davis (WB), 11:34.8; 2. Katie Krupko (Mar), 11:52.4; 3. Kristen Proach (STA), 12:03.9; 4. Bitzel (CCC), 12:08.4; 5. Cindy Roberts (Min), 12:23.5; 6. Susan Graves (SE), 12:30.1.
4x400 relay -- 1. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:03.9; 2. Southeast, 4:04; 3. Poland 4:07.6; 4. Mooney, 4:09.2; 5. Canton Central Catholic, 4:12.1; 6. Marlington, 4:12.7.
FIELD EVENTS
Discus -- 1. Lisa Evanich (Mar), 117-10; 2. Taylor Peterson (Mar), 115-8; 3. Roberts (Min), 113-5; 4. Lisa Dubinsky (SE), 111-4; 5. Courtney Dunlap (Sal), 104-1; 6. Lauren Fabizio (Cam), 100-8.
LJ -- 1. Casi (EP), 16-9; 2. Stephanie Mahaffey (SE), 15-9; 3. Keppler (SE), 14-101/2; 4. Heather Kirkpatrick (CCC), 14-9; 5. Alicia Oprean (CCC), 14-9; 6. Darla Alexander (AE),14-71/2.
SCHEDULES
TODAY
TRACK AND FIELD
Division I district meet at Fitch
Division II district meet at Pymatuning Valley
Division III district meet at Western Reserve
District 10 meet at Hickory
TUESDAY
BASEBALL
PA. TOURNAMENT
CLASS A
At Jerry Uht Stadium, Erie
Sharpsville vs. TBA, 3:30 p.m.
SOFTBALL
PA. TOURNAMENT
At Meadville
CLASS A
Kennedy Christian/Sharpsville vs. TBA, 2 p.m.
West Middlesex vs. TBA, 2 p.m.
CLASS AA
Grove City vs. Fort LeBoeuf/Corry, 4 p.m.
Hickory vs. Fort LeBoeuf/Corry, 4 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
BASEBALL
PA. TOURNAMENT
CLASS AA
At Jerry Uht Stadium, Erie
Grove City vs. Northwestern, 1 p.m.
Franklin vs. Slippery Rock, 3:30 p.m.
Hickory vs. Harbor Creek, 6 p.m.
SOFTBALL
DIVISION I
at Buchtel Field, University of Akron
Cuyahoga Falls vs. Madison, 4:30 p.m.
DIVISION II
at Firestone Stadium, Akron
Akron Springfield vs. Walsh Jesuit, 4:30 p.m.
DIVISION III
At Massillon Genshaft Park
South Range vs. Oberlin Firelands/Keystone, 4:30 p.m.
DIVISION IV
At Kent State University
Loudonville/Western Reserve vs. Colonel Crawford/New London, 4:30 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
DIVISION II REGIONALS
At Kent Roosevelt, 4 p.m.
DIVISION III REGIONALS
At Navarre Fairless, 4 p.m.
THURSDAY
SOFTBALL
DIVISION I
At Buchtel Field, University of Akron
Boardman vs. North Canton Hoover, 4:30 p.m.
DIVISION II
At Firestone Park, Akron
Poland vs. Notre Dame Cathedral Latin, 4:30 p.m.
DIVISION III
At Massillon Genshaft Park
Champion vs. Chagrin Falls, 4:30 p.m.
DIVISION IV
At Kent State University
Chanel/Gilmour Academy vs. Southington, 4:30 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
DIVISION I REGIONALS
At Fitch, 4 p.m.
FRIDAY
BASEBALL
DIVISION I
At Munson Stadium, Canton
Mayfield vs. GlenOak, 2 p.m.
Boardman vs. North Royalton/Wadsworth, 5 p.m.
DIVISION II
At Cene Park, Struthers
Holy Name/Walsh vs. Canton South/Canton Central Catholic, 2 p.m.
Struthers vs. Conneaut/Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5 p.m.
DIVISION III
At Massillon Schroeder Field
Ursuline vs. Wellington, 2 p.m.
Doylestown Chippewa vs. Chagrin Falls, 5 p.m.
TENNIS
State tournament at Columbus, 9 a.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
DIVISION II
At Kent Roosevelt, 5 p.m.
DIVISION III
At Navarre Fairless
SATURDAY
BASEBALL
DIVISION I
At Munson Stadium, Canton
Mayfield/GlenOak vs. Boardman/North Royalton/Wadsworth, regional final, 1 p.m.
DIVISION II
At Cene Park, Struthers
Holy Name/Walsh/Canton South/Canton Central Catholic vs. Struthers/Conneaut/Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5 p.m., regional final, 1 p.m.
DIVISION III
At Massillon Schroeder Field
Ursuline/Wellington vs. Chagrin Falls/Doylestown Chippewa, regional final, 1 p.m.
SOFTBALL
DIVISION I
At Buchtel Field, University of Akron
Cuyahoga Falls/Madison vs. Boardman/North Canton Hoover, regional final, 1 p.m.
DIVISION II
At Firestone Park, Akron
Akron Springfield/Walsh Jesuit vs. Poland/Notre Dame Cathedral Latin, regional final, 1 p.m.
DIVISION III
At Massillon Genshaft Park
South Range/Oberlin Firelands/Keystone vs. Champion/Chagrin Falls, regional final, 1 p.m.
DIVISION IV
At Kent State University
Loudonville/Western Reserve vs. Colonel Crawford/New London vs. Chanel/Gilmour Academy/Southington, regional final, 1 p.m.
TENNIS
State tournament at Columbus, 9 a.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
DIVISION I REGIONALS
At Fitch, 11:30 a.m.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes