SCORES, SUMMARIES & amp; SCHEDULES


SATURDAY
BASEBALL
Boardman 10, Ursuline 5
LINESCORE
BOARDMAN 10, URSULINE 5
Ursuline0140000--572
Boardman103213x--1092
Jim Moorhead, Scott Adair (3), Pat Sipusic (6) and Brad Hochendoner; Mike Krieger, Dennis Golubic (4) and Rick Mosco. WP--Golubic (5-2). LP--Adair (1-2).
SOFTBALL
Boardman 10, Massillon Jackson 1
Boardman 1, Tallmadge 0
LINESCORES
BOARDMAN 10, MASSILLON JACKSON 1
Jackson0010000--102
Boardman300115x--10143
Katie Herbst and Natalie Hales; Jennifer Pancake and Meghan Hovanic. WP -- Pancake (7-1). LP -- Herbst (16-6). 3B -- Pam Prystash.
BOARDMAN 1, TALLMADGE 0
Tallmadge000000000--012
Boardman000000001--162
Stephanie Conrad and Ashley Fairhurst; Marissa Bartholomew and Meghan Hovanic. WP -- Bartholomew (16-2). LP -- Conrad (9-2). 3B -- Jaclyn Corroto (B). 2B -- Jennifer Feret (B), Corroto (B).
SCHEDULES
MONDAY
BASEBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION III
At Cene Park, Struthers
Ursuline vs. Crestview, Field 1, 4:30 p.m.
Springfield vs. Girard, Field 2, 4:30 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
Commodore Perry at Mercer
Reynolds at Wilmington
Sharpsville at West Middlesex, 4 p.m.
Kennedy Christian at Grove City, 4 p.m.
SOFTBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
At Boardman Fields of Dreams
Strongsville vs. Boardman, 5:30 p.m.
Mayfield vs. Kent, 5:30 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
Poland at Salem, 4:30 p.m.
TENNIS
Kennedy Christian at Hickory, 4 p.m.
TUESDAY
BASEBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION IV
At Cene Park, Struthers
Jackson-Milton vs. Windham, Field 1, 4:30 p.m.
South Range vs. Southington, Field 2, 4:30 p.m.
DIVISION III
At Cene Park, Struthers
Ursuline/Crestview vs. Springfield/Girard, 6:30 p.m. Winner advances to regional.
SOFTBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
At Boardman Fields of Dreams
Strongsville/Boardman vs. Mayfield/Kent, 5:30 p.m. Winner advances to Akron regional.
DIVISION II
At Hubbard High School
Tallmadge vs. Canfield, 3:30 p.m.
Struthers vs. Poland, 5:30 p.m.
At Alliance High School
Louisville vs. West Branch, 3 p.m.
Akron Springfield vs. Minerva, 5 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
Chagrin Falls at Cardinal, 4:15 p.m.
Slippery Rock at Kennedy Christian, 4 p.m.
Hickory at West Middlesex, 4 p.m.
TRACK & amp; FIELD
Division III district meet at Western Reserve
WEDNESDAY
BASEBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
At Cene Park, Struthers
Boardman vs. Maple Heights, Field 1, 4:30 p.m.
Fitch vs. Shaker Heights, Field 2, 4:30 p.m.
DIVISION IV
At Cene Park, Struthers
Jackson-Milton/Windham vs. South Range/Southington, 6:30 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
Mercer at Slippery Rock, 4 p.m.
Sharpsville at Reynolds
Kennedy Christian at Sharon
SOFTBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION II
At Hubbard High School
Tallmadge/Canfield vs. Struthers/Poland, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Akron regional.
At Alliance High School
Louisville/West Branch vs. Akron Springfield/Minerva, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Akron regional.
DIVISION III
At Green Beaver Complex, Beaver Township
LaBrae vs. Garfield, 4 p.m.
South Range vs. United, 6 p.m.
At Grand Valley Middle School, Orwell
Champion vs. Harbor/Berkshire, 4:30 p.m.
Cleveland #1 vs. Cardinal/Maplewood, 4:30 p.m.
TRACK & amp; FIELD
Division II district meet at Salem
Division II district meet at Pymatuning Valley
THURSDAY
BASEBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
At Cene Park, Struthers
Boardman/Maple Heights vs. Fitch/Shaker Heights, 6:30 p.m. Winner advances to Canton regional.
DIVISION II
At Cene Park, Struthers
Poland vs. Canfield, Field 1, 4:30 p.m.
Struthers vs. Niles, Field 2, 4:30 p.m.
SOFTBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION III
At Green Beaver Complex, Beaver Township
LaBrae/Garfield vs. South Range/United, 5 p.m. Winner advances to Massillon regional.
At Grand Valley Middle School, Orwell
Champion/Harbor/Berkshire vs. Cleveland #1/Cardinal/Maplewood, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Massillon regional.
DIVISION IV
At Lakeview High School, Cortland
Mineral Ridge vs. Jackson-Milton
Southington vs. Mathews
At Ashland Brookside Park, Ashland
Western Reserve vs. Ashland #1, 3:30 p.m.
North Ridgeville winner vs. Ashland #2, 5:30 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
Sharon at Kennedy Christian, 4 p.m.
West Middlesex at Commodore Perry, 4 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Division I district meet at Fitch
FRIDAY
BASEBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION II
At Cene Park, Struthers
Poland/Canfield vs. Struthers/Niles, 5:30 p.m. Winner advances to Struthers regional.
SOFTBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION IV
At Lakeview High School
Mineral Ridge/Jackson-Milton vs. Southington/Mathews. Winner advances to Kent State regional.
At Ashland Brookside Park, Ashland
Western Reserve/Ashland #1 vs. North Ridgeville winner/Ashland #2, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Kent State regional.
TRACK & amp; FIELD
Division II district meet at Salem
SATURDAY
TRACK AND FIELD
Division I district meet at Fitch
Division II district meet at Pymatuning Valley
Division III district meet at Western Reserve
Kennedy Christian at D-10 meet

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.