facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SCORES, SUMMARIES & amp; SCHEDULE



Published: Wed, May 9, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.


TUESDAY
BASEBALL
TOURNAMENT
Div. IV Sectional
South Range 18, Lowellville 0
REGULAR SEASON
Western Reserve 5, Columbiana 4
Canfield 12, Salem 4
Girard 15, Newton Falls 3
Youngstown Christian 9, Cleveland Heritage 7
LINESCORES
DIV. IV SECTIONAL
SOUTH RANGE 18, LOWELLVILLE 0
South Range44523--18140
Lowellville00000--005
Jeff Johnston and Robert Bates; Don Sudon, Nick Getsy (2) and Will Simon. WP -- Johnston (5-2); LP -- Sudon. 2B -- Jim Sanders 2 (SR), Brad Johnson 2 (SR), Tom Kimmel (SR).
REGULAR SEASON
CANFIELD 12, SALEM 4
Canfield0703020--12123
Salem2010100--452
Kevin Prus, Jason Carmello (6) and Paul Suhar, Dave Miller (5); Mike Heath, Jake Conrad (2), E.J. Boron (5) and E.J. Boron, Jason Yeager (5). WP -- Prus (3-1); LP -- Heath (3-1). HR -- Suhar. 3B -- Blair Lang (C), 2B -- Lang, Conrad, Jason Paster (S).
GIRARD 14, NEWTON FALLS 3
Girard42044--14142
Newton Falls20001--353
Jason Collins and Shawn Petrarca. Andy Neiss and Toby Terry. WP -- Collins (4-1). LP -- Neiss. HR -- Elliott Steverson 1 (G). 3B -- Tim Bauman 1 (NF). 2B -- Mike Williams 1 (G), Steverson 1 (G), Steven Procner 1 (G), Joe Ponzio 1 (G).
YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 9, CLEVELAND HERITAGE 7
Youngstown 1007010--9132Cleveland 0042001--758
Mike Byrdy, Matt Byrdy (7) and Themi Tsarnas; John Stare and Jake Jones. WP--Mike Byrdy (1-1); LP--Stare. 3B--Eric Bader (YC).
SOFTBALL
TOURNAMENT
Div. II Sectional
Mooney at Canfield, postponed until today
Howland at Poland, postponed until today
Struthers at Hubbard, postponed until today
Conneaut at Lakeview, postponed until today
REGULAR SEASON
Fitch 3, Ursuline 1
Western Reserve 5, Columbiana 4
LINESCORESREGULAR SEASON
FITCH 3, URSULINE 1
Ursuline0000100--130
Fitch300000x--371
Erin Zubal and Ali Vitello; Brianna Ozias and Joanna Fergus. WP -- Ozias (12-6); LP -- Zubal (4-8). 2B -- Andrea Diyorio (F), Ozias.
WESTERN RESERVE 5, COLUMBIANA 4
Western Reserve1200200--581Columbiana0100300--461
Jaclyn Speece, Mikah Berger (4) and Ronda Barth; Jessica Howard, Lauren Wilks (3) and Lauren Lalama. WP--Speece (11-3); LP--Howard. 2B--Barth, Speece, Tiffany Palumbo (WR).
TRACK AND FIELD
CITY SERIES
BOYS
Team scoring: 1. Rayen, 78, 2. Canton Timken 561/2, 3. Chaney 541/2 4. Wilson 36.
RUNNING EVENTS
4x800 relay -- 1. Rayen (Andre McCoy, Ebert Shuler, Quinton Floyd, Clay Sanders), 9:30.5; 2. Chaney, 9:47; 3. Timken, 10:07.5.
110HH -- 1. Dennis Reed (R), 14.8; 2. McCoy (R), 15.2; 3. Keenan Hughes (T), 15.6; 4. Brandon Thompson (T), 17.7; 5. Dennis Paige (C), 19.7.
100 -- 1. Lloyd Hewlett (W), 11.2; 2. Reed (R), 11.2; 3. Tyron Washington (C), 11.2; 4. Jason Young (R), 11.3; 5. Quinn Humphries (W), 11.4.
1600 -- 1. Floyd Ward (W), 4:57.7; 2. Sean Schoeneman (T), 5:10.6; 3. Michael Tripplett (R), 5:16.1; 4. Adam Garcia (C), 5:18.3; 5. Willie Chappelle (W), 5:19.7.
4x100 relay -- 1. Rayen (Tarran Holland, Reed, Sanders, Young), 44.0; 2. Canton Timken (46.7.
400 -- 1. Edward Fetuah (W), 4:57.7; 2. Schoeneman (T), 5:10.6; 3. Tripplett (R), 5:16.1; 4. Garcia (C), 5:18.3; 5. Chappelle (W), 5:19.7.
300LH -- 1. Reed (R), 40.1; 2. Hughes (T), 40.5; 3. McCoy (R), 41.6; 4. Thompson (T), 46.3; 5. Paige (C), 48.7.
800 -- 1. Sanders (R), 2:08.7; 2. Ward (W), 2:09.1; 3. Jeremy Sharper (C), 2:11.3; 4. Shuler (R), 2:21.7; 5. Garcia (C), 2:21.1.
200 -- 1. Hewlett (W), 22.4; 2. Young (R), 23.1; 3. Fetuah (W), 23.1; 4. Washington (C), 23.2; 5. Holland (R), 23.7.
3200 -- 1. Schoeneman (T), 11:29.9; 2. Tripplett (R), 12:11.5; 3. Doug Ramsey (T), 12:23.8; 4. Jon Pappas (C), 14:28.6; 5. Richard Caffie (C), 14:32.7.
4x400 relay -- 1. Rayen (Floyd, Underwood, Sanders, McCoy), 3:38.2; 2. Thaney, 3:40.3; 3. Canton Timken, 3:58.3.
FIELD EVENTS
SP -- 1. Brandon Latimer (C), 46.4; 2. Jonathan Buggs (R), 40-2; 3. Parm (C), 38.2; 4. Doug Sheetz (T), 108-3; 5. Noel Martinez (W), 79-9.
Discus -- 1. Kelvin Hope (T), 126-3; 2. Buggs (R), 119-5; 3. Sheetz (T), 108-3; 4. Latimer (C), 83-7; 5. Martinez (W), 79-9.
LJ -- 1. Carman Widget (C), 18-4; 2. Dan H'Ebert (T), 17-113/4; 3. Mark Roberts (T), 17-10; 4. Justin Underwood (R), 17-4; 5. Dahn Carnell (C), 17-2.
HJ -- 1. Richard OKello (C), 5-10; 2. Kris McClain (T), Widget (C) tied, 5-4; 4. L.J. Herbert (T), 5-4.
GIRLS
Team scoring: 1. Rayen 100, 2. Chaney 49, 3. Wilson 48, 4. Canton Timken 21.
RUNNING EVENTS
4x800 relay -- 1. Rayen (Melanie McNair, Nakeisha Owens, Brooks, Cain), 12:54.
100HH -- 1. Eric Smallwood (R), 17.9; 2. Michele Law (W), 18.4; 3. Clarisa Nadal (W), 13.2.
100 -- 1. Ashley Myers (R), 13.1; 2. Carla Venable (W), 13.2; 3. Natasha Ward (W), 13.2; 4. Essence Edmondson (T), 13.4; 5. Ashley Adams (R), 13.7.
4x200 relay -- 1. Rayen (Stewart, McNair, Perkins, Owens), 1:53.1; 2. Wilson, 1:56; 3. Chaney, 2:02.5.
1600 -- 1. LaKendra Evans (C), 2:38.9; 2. Sierra Parm (C), 2:57; 3. Terri Kane (R), 3:17.1; 4. Sierra Maddox (W), 3:29.9.
4x100 relay -- 1. Rayen (Stewart, Smallwood, adams, Myers), 51.7; 2. Wilson, 53.5; 3. Canton Timken, 54.3.
400 -- 1. McNair (R), 60.7; 2. Kennisha Staples (C), 61.1; 3. Owens (R), 74.4; 4. Rhonnesa Griffin (W), 82.4.
300LH -- 1. Smallwood (R), 52.7; 2. Taryn Perkins (R), 56.4; 3. Kayla Johnson (W), 58.5; 4. Maddox (W), 60.6; 5. Pershing (C), 69.4.
800 -- 1. Evans (C), 2:38.9; 2. Parm (C), 2:57; 3. Kane (R), 3:17.1; 4. maddox (W), 3:29.9.
200 -- 1. Myers (R), 27.2; 2. Smallwood (R), 27.4; 3. Ward (W), 27.9; 4. Edmondson (T), 27.9; 5. Carla Venable (W), 28.2.
3200 -- 1. Lindsay Persing (C), 16:48.2; 2. Angela Demore (C), 20:21.6.
4x400 relay -- 1. Rayen (McNair, DeFoor, Perkins, Alexis Stewart), 4:28.5; 2. Chaney, 5:15.2; 3. Wilson, 5:39.4.
FIELD EVENTS
SP -- 1. Danielle Shipp (T), 35-11; 2. Michelle Curry (R), 31-2; 3. Catrina Brown (C), 29-7; 4. Nadal (W), 29-4; 5. Leneesha Dixon (R), 26-11/4.
Discus -- 1. Shipp (T), 111-5; 2. Brown (C), 88-6; 3. Dixon (R), 85-1; 4. Nadal (W), 83-0; 5. Curry (R), 73-0.
LJ -- 1. Erica Wilson (R), 15-11; 2. Darla Jones (W), 14-41/2; 3. DeFoor (R), 13=31/2; 4. Cammie Brooks (T), 12-111/4; 5. Catrina Brown (C), 11-10.
HJ -- 1. Wilson (R), 4-11; 2. Jones (W), 4-8; 3. Taryn Perkins (R), 4-6; 4. Shanelle Williams (T), 4-4.
TAC-8
BOYS
Team scoring: 1. Girard 136; 2. Lakeview 128; 3. Champion 85; 4. Newton Falls 70; 5. Liberty 43.5; 6. Brookfield 38; 7. LaBrae 35.5; 8. Hubbard 30; 9. Badger 18.
4x800 relay -- 1. Girard 8:37.9; 2. Champion 8:54.7; 3. Newton Falls 8:58.0; 4. Hubbard 8:58.8; 5. Lakeview 8:59.9.
110 hurdles -- 1. Frank Caputo (G) 15.0; 2. Bryan Cowie (NF) 15.3; 3. Greg Verch (Ch) 15.3; 4. Scott Stewart (La) 16.5; 5. Jeremiah Biehl (La) 16.7.
100 -- 1. Anthony Worthey (La) 10.8; 2. Lou Scudere (B) 10.9; 3. Rob Massucci (La) 11.0; 4. Matt Shaw (La) 11.4; 5. Jaris Williams (Li) 11.4.
1,600 -- 1. Michael Yankey (G) 4:33.9; 2. Matthew Penza (G) 4:35.8; 3. Terry Rush (Ba) 4:40.3; 4. Ryan Petrick (Ch) 4:41; 5. Matt Wittenauer (H) 4:52.8.
4x100 relay -- 1. Lakeview 44.2; 2. Newton Falls 45.0; 3. Liberty 45.4; 4. Brookfield 45.5; 5. Girard 45.6.
300 hurdles -- 1. Jeremian Biehl (La) 45.4; 2. Mike Overholt (Ch) 46.5; 3. Jeremy McBride (Br) 47.8; 4. Mike Evans (H) 48.5; 5. Brent Spraque (La) 49.0.
800 -- 1. Michael Yankey (G) 2:03.4; 2. Ryan Petrick (Ch) 2:04.4; 3. Matthew Shelby (G) 2:06.9; 4. Terry Rush (Ba) 2:07.7; 5. Craig Allen (Ch) 2:11.9.
HJ -- 1. TY Burin (La) 6-0; 2. John Wittenauer (H) 5-10; 3. Gary Black (La) 5-8; 4. Frank Caputo (G) 5-8; 5. Kyle Dalton (La) 5-4.
LJ -- 1. Justin Smolkovich (Li) 18-10; 2. Chris Coccitto (Br) 18-7; 3. Edward Hunter (Li) 18-3; 4. Chad Dillon (Ch) 18-2; 5. Shannon Elliott (La) 18-0.
SP -- 1. George Washko (La) 45-0; 2. TJ Holmes (Ch) 44-1; 3. Tyler Miller (La) 43-6; 4. Dave Guerino (Br) 43-2; 5. Tim Beckner (NF) 43-0.
GIRLS
Team scoring: 1. Girard 1251/2, 2. Lakeview 1021/2, 3. Champion 1011/2, 4. Liberty 77, 5. Hubbard 61, 6. Brookfield 441/2, 7. LaBrae 43, 8. Newton Falls 33, 9. Badger 24.
4x800 relay -- 1. Girard, 10:26.1; 2. Lakeview, 10:40.6; 3. Hubbard, 11:03.6; 4. Champion 11:40.2; 5. Brookfield, 11:45.4.
100HH -- 1. Brittney Humphrey (Lib), 16.3; 2. Katlynn Nasci (B), 16.4; 3. Katie Stoca (Lak), 16.7; Maren Kemp (C), 16.7; 5. Candice (G), 17.1.
100 -- 1. Jessica White (Lib), 12.9; 2. Domira Byrd (Lab), 12.9; 3. Stephane Scarnecchia (G), 13.2; 4. Ashley Clark (C), 13.4; 5. Candace Younkins (H), 13.5.
4x200 relay -- 1. Girard, 1:52.6; 2. LaBrae 153.7; 3. Lakeview, 1:54.1; 4. Champion 1:55.1; 5. Hubbard, 1:58.4.
1600 -- 1. Mariena Wolfe (C), 5:41.3; 2. Amanda Myers (Bad), 5:46.3; 3. Erica Fox (G), 5:51.2; 4. Nicole Bolinger (Lak), 5:56.2; 5. Krista Maas (NF), 5:58.1.
4x100 relay -- 1. LaBrae, 53.8; 2. Hubbard, 53.8; 3. Lakeview, 54.3; 4. Girard, 54.7; 5. Liberty, 55.0.
400 -- 1. White (Lib), 63.9; 2. Brittany Williams (C), 64.4; 3. Kate Gintert (C), 65.6; 4. Megan McBride (Lak), 66.2; 5. Janeen Degenio (G), 67.0.
300LH -- 1. Humphrey (Lib), 49.0; 2. Kemp (C), 50.7; 3. Jenna Rose (C), 51.4; 4. Candice Davis (G), 51.4; 5. Sarah Crafton (H), 52.0.
800 -- 1. Heather Perkins (Lak), 2:26.3; 2. Wolfe (C), 2:27.1; 3. Danielle Petrozelle (Brk), 2:34.2; 4. Myers (Bad), 2:34.6; 5. Jennifer Maravola (G), 2:37.9.
200 -- 1. White (Lib), 27.0; 2. Byrd (Lab), 27.5; 3. Scarnecchia (G), 28.0; 4. Humphrey (Lib), 28.6; 5. Williams (C), 28.7.
3200 -- 1. Eric Fox (G), 13:11.4; 2. Ashley Miller (Bad), 13:19.4; 3. Angela Ragazzine (G), 13:28.8; 4. Darla Redmond (Lak), 13:29.3; 5. Sara Smelko (Lak), 13:43.5.
4x400 relay -- 1. Champion, 4:16.5; 2. Lakeview, 4:25.8; 3. Girard, 4:28.2; 4. Hubbard, 4:28.5; 5. Newton Falls, 4:45.3.
SP -- Nyelia Page (H), 33-9; 2. Lewis (Lak), 31-9; 3. Jessie Truchan (Brk), 29-93/4; 4. Jamie Granata (C), 29-91/2; 5. Shinnique Miller (G), 28-71/2.
Discus -- 1. Lewis (Lak), 103-4; 2. Maravola (G), 102-6; 3. Truchan (Brk), 100-3; 4. Sarah Cottage (C), 97-2; 5. Cortney Hoch (H), 96-9.
LJ -- Tealle Hunkus (G), 14-9; 2. Nasci (Brk), 1471/2; 3. Griffin (NF), 14-5; 4. Heidi Neighbarger (Lak), 14-0; 5. Kemp (C), 13-10.
HJ -- 1. Hunkus (G), 5-0; 2. Sarah Walters (Lib), 4-10; 3. Heather Martin (NF), 4-8; 4. Cara Ryser (NF), 4-8; 5. Mary Beth Keeler (Lab), 4-8.
EAST PALESTINE LEAGUE
BOYS
Team dual scoring: East Palestine 80, Leetonia 48; Malvern 78, Columbiana 50; United 68, Lisbon 58; Crestview 109, Southern 17.
4x800 relay -- East Palestine 8:38.2; 4x200 relay -- Columbiana 1:34.4; 4x100 relay -- Columbian a 46.8; 4x400 relay -- United 3:43.6; 110 hurdles -- Derek Angeloni (Mal) 17.0; 100 -- Nick Johnson (Uni) 11.6; 1600 -- Steve Muckle (Mal) 4:39.8; 400 -- Chris Brown (Mal) 55.9; 300 hurdles -- Dave Rahrer (Col) 43.3; 800 -- A.J. Satterfield (E.P.) 2:08.6; 200 -- Nick Johnson (Uni) 23.7; 3200 -- Steve Mackle (Mal) 10:52.6; Shot put -- Scott Kyser (Lee) 49-6; discus -- Kyser 149-3; Fred Gray (Lee) 5-10; Long jump -- J.R. Jackson 17-10.
GIRLS
Team dual scoring: Crestview 95, Southern 32; United 94, Lisbon 32; Columbiana 76, Malvern 50; East Palestine 80, Leetonia 47.
4x800 -- United 11:14.0; 4x200 -- United 1:54.2; 4x100 -- Crestview 55.4; 4x400 -- United 4:19.7; 100 hurdles-- Jessi Todd (Col) 18.1; 100 -- Alex Casi (EP) 12.7; 1600 -- Jamie Hartford (EP) 5:58.3; 400 -- Sara Hotchkiss (Uni) 1:01.6; 300 hurdles -- Heather Strock (Mal) 53.6; 800 -- Allison Russo (Uni) 2:31.9; 200 -- Dana Woolf (Uni) 27.7; 3200 -- Lynn Wilson (EP) 13:28; Shot put -- Tiffany Smith (Lee) 33-6; Discus -- Smith (Lee) 115-11; High jump: Jenna York (Crest) 4-8; Long jump: Marci Mancuso (Lee) 15-5.
OTHER MEETS
BOYS
HOWLAND 90, STRUTHERS 43, CAMPBELL 23
4x800 relay -- Howland 9:04.4 (Cuesta, Rowlands, King, Kellerman); 110 H -- Nutt (H) 17.1; 100 -- Justice (H) 11.4; 1,600 -- Cuesta (H) 4:44.1; 4x100 relay -- Howland 44.9 (Davis, Justice, Bishoff, Jefferson); 400 -- Bishoff (H) 55.3; 300 H -- Nick Leiter (S) 44.3; 800 -- Cuesta (H) 2:08.8; 200 -- Jackson (C) 24.0; 3,200 -- Matt Kepler (S) 10:38.3; 4x400 relay -- Howland 3:44.9; SP -- Fetchko (H) 44-4; Discus -- Fetchko (H) 142-2; LJ -- Paul Brittain (C) 18-3; HJ -- Brittain (C) 5-8.
CANFIELD 79.5, POLAND 68.5, SALEM 60, JFK 33
100 -- Pete Perry (Pol) 11.5; 200 -- Ben Nolen (JFK) 22.9; 400 -- Ben Nolen (JFK) 51.9; 800 -- Andy Fusselman (Pol) 2:06.2; 1600 -- Drew Frum (Pol) 4:31.7; 3200 -- Frum (Pol) 9:50.1; 110 hurdles -- Jason Greenmayer (Sal) 15.6; 300 hurdles -- A. Shavers (JFK) 41.4; 4x100 -- Poland 44.9; 4x400 -- JFK 3:32.7; 4x800 -- Poland 8:37.6; HJ -- Garrett Sevek (Sal) 5-10; Long jump -- Jack Modelski (Pol) 17-6; Shot put -- Josh Henson (JFK) 43-1; Discus -- Dave Bryce (Can) 136-1.
GIRLS
STRUTHERS 66, HOWLAND 64, CAMPBELL 20
4x800 relay -- Struthers 11:17.8 (Kristy Marapese, Danielle Clemente, Jessica Johnston, Candice Eagon); 100 H -- Allison Kinkela (S) 17.8; 100 -- Sarah Sepesy (S) 13.1; 4x200 relay -- Struthers 1:55.7 (Ariel Hardy, Marapese, Stacie Rubicky, Sepesy); 1,600 -- Gray (H) 6:04.8; 4x100 relay -- Struthers 54.4 (Hardy, Marapese, Rubicky, Sepesy); 400 -- Saunders (H) 65.0; 300 H -- Buccia (H) 54.9; 800 -- Gray (H) 2:48.6; 200 -- Hardy (S) 29.5; 3,200 -- Mcallister (H) 17:53.3; 4x400 relay -- Howland 4:40.1; SP -- Fabrizio (C) 29-6; Discus -- Fabrizio (C) 95-7; LJ -- Allison Hovance (H) 13-10; HJ -- Jacquie Trevis (S) 4-8.
JFK 73, POLAND 67, SALEM 58, CANFIELD 30
100 -- Lizzie Jesko (Sal) 12.7; 200 -- Jesko (Sal) 26.0; 400 -- Catie Rudnicki ({Pol) 1:05; 800 -- Jamie Musick (JFK) 2:30.6; 1600 -- Musick (JFK) 5:47; 3200 -- Erin Shular (Can) 13:05.2; 100 hurdles -- Georgiann Pavlich (Pol) 16.0; 300 hurdles -- Pavlich (Pol) 48.3; 4x100 -- Poland 52.8; 4x200 -- Canfield 1:53.3; 4x400 -- Canfield 4:20.2; 4x800 -- Canfield 10:28.2; HJ -- Maria Mancino (Pol) 14-10; LJ -- Jen McCloskey (Can) 14-7; Shot put -- Aubrey Horning (Sal) 32-6; Discus -- Michelle Rossio (JFK) 121-2.
TENNIS
BOYS DIVISION I SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT
SINGLES
Seeds: 1. Scott Green (North Canton Hoover), 2. Jason Christman (Canton McKinley), 3. Thomas Barth (Boardman), 4. Ryan Sponseller (Massillon Jackson).
TOP BRACKET
Thursday
at Massillon Jackson Middle School
Scott Green (North Canton Hoover) -- bye; Mike Austin (Alliance) vs. Zack Sabo (Canton GlenOak); Ryan Gates (Barberton) vs. Scott Englert (Salem); Matt Gordon (Canton McKinley) vs. Todd Zabel (Akron Ellet); Aaron Kessler (Fitch) vs. Zach Puskar (Canfield); Henry Elefter (Massillon Perry) vs. Tou Xiong (Akron Garfield); Ned Clary (Massillon) vs. Steve Parms (Akron Kenmore); Denny Garner (Canton Timken) -- bye; Matt Sheets (Fitch) -- bye; Jeremy Clendenning (Uniontown Lake) vs. Chris Daniels (Alliance); Taylor Rogers (Green) vs. Matt Caslow (Akron Kenmore); Adam Howell (Massillon) vs. Noah Weiss (Canfield); Scott Figler (Canton GlenOak) -- bye; Joe Grande (North Canton Hoover) vs. Brett Swanson (Boardman); Nate Volenick (Akron Garfield) vs. Chris Wells (Massillon Perry); Ryan Sponseller (Massillon Jackson) -- bye.
LOW BRACKET
Thursday
at Branhaven Swim & amp; Tennis Club
Thomas Barth (Boardman) -- bye; Alex McMahon (Green) vs. Rade Lekic (Akron Ellet); Steve Doney (Akron Kenmore) vs. Ben Darrah (Canton McKinley); Cole Caster (Barberton) vs. Dan Spencer (Fitch); Joe Hollard (Uniontown Lake) vs. Bhaskar Biswas (Massillon Jackson); Evan Walther (Canton GlenOak) -- bye; Steve Keen (Salem) vs. Kurt Edie (Massillon); Toby Tubbs (Alliance) -- bye; Elijah Dadbeh (Akron Ellet) -- bye; Matt Clay (Uniontown Lake) vs. Tyler Martin (Green); Matt Ritz (Massillon Perry) vs. Steve Brown (Canton Timken); Dan Nelson (Barberton) -- bye; Kevin Kuppler (Canfield) vs. Josh Comm (Salem); Rahul Nath (Boardman) vs. Raheem Choudhry (North Canton Hoover); Mia Xiong (Akron Garfield) vs. Kenny Kot (Massillon Jackson); Jason Christman (Canton McKinley) -- bye.
DOUBLES
Seeds: 1. Shalin Shah-Chris Kuppler (Canfield), 2. Bob Allensworth-Pedro Drummond (North Canton Hoover), 3. Zachary Zipay-Michael Walston (Boardman), 4. David Vodhanel-R.T. Vernal (Canfield).
TOP BRACKET
Thursday
at Jackson Community Park
First Round
Tehseen Gijali-Brian Batley (Akron Kenmore) vs. Damon Lough-Paul Hartong (Green); Matt Lysiak-Lonnie Hanlon (Uniontown Lake) vs. Nick Indriolo-Jason Bertram (Canton GlenOak).
Second Round
Shalin Shah-Chris Kuppler (Canfield) vs. Akron Kenmore-Green winner; David Norman-Seth Rawdon (Akron Ellet) vs. Justin Conrad-Kyle Gerhardstein (Fitch); Corey Welsh-Jason Naylor (Salem) vs. Curtis Holzer-Ricky Dunhan (Alliance); Joe Canning-Ryan Conrad (Barberton) vs. Kyle Le-Ken Slaughter (Akron Garfield); Kosta Elefter-Greg Evans (Massillon Perry) vs. Steve Bailey-Brandon Miller (Akron Garfield); David Kuhlman-Justin Doyle (North Canton Hoover) vs. Mo Neading-Drew Pelger (Canton McKinley); Dean Zimmerman-Nick Larusso (Massillon) vs. Nick Ciapetta-Jonathan Kelley (Massillon Jackson); Zachary Zipay-Michael Walston (Boardman) vs. Uniontown Lake-Canton GlenOak winner.
LOW BRACKET
Thursday
at Jackson Community Park
First Round
Abhishek Lahoti-Matt Alexander (Massillon Jackson) vs. Daniel Conese-Chris Swanson (Boardman).
Second Round
Dave Vodhanel-R.T. Vernal (Canfield) vs. Andy Bartram-Chris Keller (Barberton); Matt Hudkins-James Kanis (Akron Kenmore) vs. Brandon Minrovic-Jeff Smith (Akron Ellet); Beau Figley-Cody Webb (Salem) vs. Andrew Kempe-Shawn Hyden (Fitch); Glenn Walter-Jared Morgan (Canton Timken) vs. Corey Davis-Justin Rasile (Alliance); John Mehler-Luke Leppla (Uniontown Lake) vs. Jarred Lancaster-Justin Oplinger (Green); Andy Zeigler-Fernando Molinero (Canton GlenOak) vs. Ty Neading-Gabe Yoder (Canton McKinley); Nick Heitger-Caleb Zimmerman (Massillon Perry) vs. Jake Lautenschleger-Derek Dingler (Massillon); Bob Allensworth-Pedro Drummond (North Canton Hoover) vs. Massillon Jackson-Boardman winner.
(All matches Saturday will be held at Massillon Jackson Community Park. This tournament qualifies four singles and four doubles teams to the district tournament in Rocky River.)
BOYS TENNIS POLL
COLUMBUS -- The third weekly Ohio Tennis Coaches' Association boys tennis rankings for 2001 with school and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
DIVISION I
1, Tol. St. Francis (10)109
2, Cin. Sycamore (1)92
3, Worth. Kilbourne (2)71
4, Cin. St. Xavier (1)63
5, Shaker Hts.50
6, Upper Arlington48
7, Dublin Coffman45
8, Canfield37
9, Tol. St. John's24
10, Hilliard Davidson21
Others with 12 or more points: 11, Pickerington 19. 12, Cin. Walnut Hills 16. 13, Cin. Princeton. 14, Beavercreek 13.
DIVISION II
1, Cin. Indian Hill (3)33
2, Gahanna Cols. Academy (1)25
3, Hunt. Valley Univ. School24
4, Kettering Alter23
5, Canton Cent. Cath. (2)22
6, Elyria Catholic21
7, Bellbrook18
8, Day. Miami Valley School17
9, Lexington (1)16
10, Cleve. Orange15
Others with 12 or more points: 11, Middletown Fenwick 14. 12 (tie), Tipp City Tippecanoe, Day. Oakwood 13. 14, Cin. Seven Hills 12.
SCHEDULE
TODAY
BASEBALL
Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted
TOURNAMENT
Div. I Sectional
Harding at Boardman
Howland at Fitch
REGULAR SEASON
Poland vs. Chaney at Rocky Ridge
Canfield at Salem
Badger at Brookfield
Champion at Newton Falls
Hubbard at Lakeview
Girard at Liberty, 4:15 p.m.
United at Campbell
West Branch at Northwest
Mercer at Reynolds, 4 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted
TOURNAMENT
Div. II Sectional
Mooney at Canfield, postponed from Tuesday
Howland at Poland, postponed from Tuesday
Struthers at Hubbard, postponed from Tuesday
Conneaut at Lakeview, postponed from Tuesday
Div. III Sectional
South Range at Crestview
East Palestine at United
Harbor at Berkshire
Cardinal at Maplewood
Div. IV Sectional
Southington at Windham
Bloomfield at Mineral Ridge
Mathews at Bristol
REGULAR SEASON
Brookfield at Badger
Liberty at Girard
Lakeview at Hubbard
Newton Falls at Champion
West Branch at Northwest
Marlington at Rootstown
Blackhawk at Center, 4 p.m.
TENNIS
D-10 championships.
TRACK AND FIELD
Steel Valley Meet at Fitch, 5 p.m.
Inter County League Meet at Western Reserve, 4 p.m.
THURSDAY
BASEBALL
Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted
TOURNAMENT
Div. II Sectional
Chaney at Poland
Salem at Canfield
Hubbard at Struthers
Lakeview at Niles
REGULAR SEASON
Mineral Ridge at Garrettsville Garfield
Girard at Warren JFK
Southington at Badger
Youngstown Christian at Portersville
SOFTBALL
Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted
TOURNAMENT
Div. III Sectional
Liberty at Champion
LaBrae at Girard
Warren JFK-Garfield at Newton Falls
Div. IV Sectional
Columbiana at Jackson-Milton
Leetonia at Western Reserve
REGULAR SEASON
Mooney at Boardman
Girard at Warren JFK, 4:15 p.m.
Orange at Cardinal, 4:15 p.m.
Marlington at Minerva
Kennedy Christian at Commodore Perry, 4 p.m.
West Middlesex at Reynolds, 4 p.m.
TENNIS
Boardman at Mayfield, 4 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Tri-County Meet at East Palestine, 4 p.m.
Wellsville at East Liverpool, 4:30 p.m.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes