facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SCORES, SUMMARIES & amp; SCHEDULE



Published: Tue, May 8, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.


BASEBALLMONDAY'S RESULTSDIVISION III TOURNAMENT
Ursuline 5, Campbell 0
Springfield 11, United 2
Girard 3, Newton Falls 2
Crestview 5, Lisbon 3
REGULAR SEASON
Fitch 12, Boardman 7
Poland 4, Canfield 3
Howland 11, Niles 7
South Range 10, Mineral Ridge 0
Youngstown Christian 13, Wilson 9
Hubbard 5, Liberty 4
West Branch 6, Beaver Local 1
LINESCORESDIVISION IIIURSULINE 5, CAMPBELL 0
Ursuline0003020-- 582
Campbell0000000 -- 032
Jim Moorhead and Brad Hochendoner; Fred Ramos and Kirk Giallousis. WP--Moorhead (4-2). LP--Ramos (4-3). 2B--Juan Torres (C), Kevin Barry (U), Hochendoner (U).
SPRINGFIELD 11, UNITED 2
Springfield1203104--11123
United0200000--236
Bobby Zitkovic and Jason Sobnosky; Jason Muhleman, Jason Bates (7) and Sean Weyant. WP -- Zitkovic (5-1); LP -- Muhleman. HR -- Mark Long (S). 3B -- B. Zitkovic, Jim Schuler (S). 2B -- Zitkovic, Weyant.
GIRARD 3, NEWTON FALLS 2
Girard0000003-- 360
Newton Falls2000000-- 282
Mike Pearson and Shawn Petrarca; Eric Lance and T. Terry. WP--Pearson (5-3). LP--Lance. 2B--Pearson (G).
CRESTVIEW 5, LISBON 3
Crestview0000311--552
Lisbon2000001--363
Seth Antram and Matt Thompson; Jay Yorty and Jacob Wycoff. WP -- Antram (5-3); LP -- Yorty (1-3). 3B -- Andrew Neiheisel (C). 2B -- Jason Sweeney (L), Yorty, Joe Borg (L).
REGULAR SEASONFITCH 12, BOARMDAN 7
Boardman1041001--790
Fitch000309x--1281
Dennis Golubic, Sean Curry (6) and Ryan Vaughn; Shawn Barber, Kevin Schertzer (7) and Mike DeToro. WP -- Barber (6-2); LP -- Golubic. HR -- Mike DeToro (F), Giancarlo Silvestri (B). 2B -- Steve Burnich (F), DeToro, Beau Banfield (F), Matt Repec 2 (B), Mike Villagrano (B).
POLAND 4, CANFIELD 3
Canfield2000100-- 371
Poland0100003-- 464
Dan Leonard, Lange (4), Carmello (7) and Paul Suhar; John Hay and Shane Davis. WP--Hay 5-1. LP--Lange. 2B--Scott Wadman (C), Cody Holecko (P). HR--Shane Davis (P).
HOWLAND 11, NILES 7
Howland2602010-- 1191
Niles2030002-- 773
Kyle Moore, Vasili Pahoulis (3) and Aaron Byler; Matt Brown, Joe Infante (6) and Matt Baritel. WP--Pahoulis (3-0). LP--Brown. 2B--Matt Hundley (H), Lou Viglio (N), Sam Gatta (N), P.J. Rishel (N). 3B--Pahoulis (H), Jeff Stredney (H). HR--Ron Hooper (H), Rishel.
SOUTH RANGE 10, MINERAL RIDGE 0
Mineral Ridge 00000-- 0 2 3
South Range0415x-- 10111
John Vogel and Kendall Kokoski; Bobby Miller and Robert Bates. WP--Miller (6-0). LP--Vogel. 2B--Tom Kimmel (S). HR--Miller (S).
HUBBARD 5, LIBERTY 4
Liberty4000000-- 480
Hubbard200030x-- 541
Fred Battisti and Manny Rivera; Doug jones and Mike Antenucci. WP--Jones (5-2). LP--Battisti. 2B--Marty Kanetsky (H), Marc Barca (H), Matt Marshall (H), Joe Lopez (L). 3B--Garrett Cravener (H). HR--Rivera (L).
YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 13, WILSON 9
Youngstown Chr.0005512-- 1383
Wilson0003150-- 982
Themi Tsarnas, Eric Badere (5), Mike Vitullo (7), Matt Byrdy (7) and Mike Byrdy, Tsnarnas (5); Will Dean, Lois Marrero (5), Eddie Cortez (7) and Matt McBride. WP--Tsarnas (1-1). LP--Dean. 2B--Billy Lucas (Y), Mike Byrdy (Y). 3B--Dean (W).
WEST BRANCH 6, BEAVER LOCAL 1
West Branch0212001-- 654
Beaver Local0010000-- 152
Robert Stull and Matt Martig; Tyler Everett and Anton Longer. WP-- Stull. LP--Everett. 2B--Todd Mast (WB). HR--Josh Hartfordf (WB).
OHIO POLL
COLUMBUS -- How a state panel of coaches rates Ohio high school boys baseball teams in the third regular-season poll of 2001 for The Associated Press (by Ohio High School Athletic Association divisions, with first-place votes in parentheses):
DIVISION I
1, Celina (15) 20-3197
2, Butler (2) 19-5139
3, Logan (1) 18-2105
4, Athens (1) 19-192
5, Cin. St. Xavier (2) 18-489
6, Mans. Madison 17-388
7, Dublin Scioto 18-374
8, Perrysburg 15-453
9, Westerville North 18-448
10, Findlay 14-139
Second 10: 11, Boardman 38. 12, Uniontown Lake (1) 36. 13, Fairfield 35. 14, Hudson 30. 15, Lewis Center Olentangy (1) 28. 16 (tie), Cin Elder, Cant. GlenOak 27. 18, Cuya. Falls 24. 19, N. Canton Hoover (1) 20. 20, Hamilton 18.
DIVISION II
1, Hebron Lakewood (9) 21-1183
2, Belle. Benjamin Logan (2) 19-1170
3, Olmsted Falls (7) 16-0148
4, Bryan (2) 18-3143
5, Cols. Watterson (2) 21-4136
Canton South 16-2136
7, Norwalk 15-279
8, Mentor Lake Cath. 16-367
9, Spring. Kenton Ridge (1) 21-257
10, Tallmadge (1) 15-255
Second 10: 11, St. Marys Memorial 48. 12, New Richmond 41. 13, Bellefontaine 31. 14, Chardon NDCL 29. 15, Tipp City Tippecanoe 19. 16, Cant. Cent. Cath. 18. 17, Dresden Tri-Valley 17. 18, Carrollton 15. 19, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit 13. 20, Mogadore Field 11.
DIVISION III
1, Heath (11) 19-0183
2, Johnstown Northridge (1) 18-2121
3, St. Henry 5-5121
4, Coldwater (1) 17-4118
5, Wheelersburg (2) 21-4114
6, Minford (2) 20-4105
7, New London 17-297
8, Gnad. Indian Valley (3) 18-482
9, Portsmouth West 16-647
10, Chill. Zane Trace 20-329
Second 10: 11, Chagrin Falls 28. 12, Carlisle 27. 13, Delta 26. 14 (tie), Marion Pleasant, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 23. 16 (tie), Ash. Mapleton, Rockford Parkway 20. 18, Columbiana 17. 19, Bloomdale Elmwood 14. 20, Batavia 11.
DIVISION IV
1, Fairport Harding (1) 12-4155
2, Glouster Trimble (3) 16-3140
3, Fort Recovery (2) 14-5133
4, Ft. Loramie (12) 19-1128
5, Toronto (1) 17-7111
6, Bucyrus Wynford 11-490
7, Def. Ayersville (1) 16-587
8, Crestline 13-880
9, Ottoville 11-570
10, Cin. Country Day (1) 20-353
Second 10: 11, Fayetteville-Perry (2) 51. 12, Bellaire St. John 39. 13, Card. Lincoln (1) 30. 14, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 29. 15, New Riegel 25. 16 (tie), Ft. Jennings, Plymouth 18. 18, South Range 17. 19. Jackson-Milton 12. 20, Ottawa Hills 10.
SOFTBALLMONDAY'S SCORESDIVISION I TOURNAMENT
Kent Roosevelt 2, Austintown Fitch 0 (11 innings)
Boardman 11, Warren Harding 5
REGULAR SEASON
Chaney 15, Rayen 1
Chaney 12, Rayen 2
Wilson 19, Youngstown Christian 7
Wilson 14, Youngstown Christian 10
Mooney 1, Mineral Ridge 0
South Range 2, Springfield 1
Champion 8, Badger 6
LaBrae 2, Lakeview 0
LINESCORESDIVISION IKENT ROOSEVELT 2, AUSTINTOWN FITCH 0
Kent00000000002--2110
Fitch00000000000--043
Barabas and Burroughs; Ozias and Fergus. WP--Barabas (13-4). LP--Ozias (13-9).
BOARDMAN 11, HARDING 5
Boardman2122112--11153
Warren Harding2000003--5101
Marissa Bartholomew and Meagan Hovanic; Eva Sexton and Leigh Carlson. WP -- Bartholomew (14-2); LP -- Sexton (1-1). HR -- Gina Rango (B). 2B -- Rango 2, Mary McCabe (B), Meagan Hovanic (B), Stacy Wilden (H).
REGULAR SEASONCHANEY 15, RAYEN 1
First game
Rayen0000010--114
Chaney334212x--15143
Myling Bonilla and Emily Donato; Tara Mshar, Danielle Warren (6) and Amanda Buzzacco. WP--Mshar (7-2). LP--Bonilla. 2B -- Buzzacco (C), Renee Talowitz (C), Jill Kocanyar (C). Lindsey Simstad (C). 3B--Buzzacco, Amanda Yazbek (C), Jill Koncanyar, Misha Stredrick (R). HR--Mshar (C).
CHANEY 12, RAYEN 2
Second game
Rayen1001000--223
Chaney321222x--12102
Marcella Jones and Emily Donato; Amanda Yazbek and Angela Armstrong. WP--Yazbek (4-2). LP--Jones. 2B--Rene Talowitz (C), Armstrong (C), Tara Mshar (C), Danielle Warren (C), Jones (R). HR--Amanda Buzzacco (C).
WILSON 19, YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 7
Wilson33238--1983
Youngstown Chr.10015--723
Nicole Teasley and Nancy Krespo; Sullivan and Coy. WP--Teasley (4-6). LP--Coy. 2B--Krespo 2 (W), Jessica Martinez 2 (W).
WILSON 14, YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 10
Wilson63320--1472
Youngstown Chr.00640--1052
Nicole Teasley and Nancy Krespo; Posey and Vanarsdale. WP--Teasley (5-6). LP--Posey. 2B--Samantha Bowers (W), Krespo (W). 3B--Jessica Martinez 2 (W).
MOONEY 1, MINERAL RIDGE 0
Mooney0001000--140
Mineral Ridge0000000--050
Melissa Larosa, Danielle Kepics (5) and Andrea Fryda; Ashley Ault and Holly Mills. WP -- Larosa (9-1); LP -- Ault (15-2).
SOUTH RANGE 2, SPRINGFIELD 1
South Range1001000--261
Springfield0001000--121
Jenn Toth and Jen Ridgeway; Maggie Marsh and Renee Warren. WP -- Toth (10-10); LP -- Marsh (5-12). 3B -- Sam Hoover (SR), Kristen Powers (SR). 2B -- Jessie Clayton (SR).
CHAMPION 8, BADGER 6
Badger1050000--631
Champion0502010--8107
Jen Fitch and Megan Kistler; Molly Barns, Stephanie Weaver (5) and Christy Novotony. WP--Barns (8-1). LP--Fitch. 2B--Jessica Carpenter (C), Barns (C), Beth Rowland (C). 3B--Barns.
LABRAE 2, LAKEVIEW 0
LaBrae2000000--253
Lakeview0000000--020
Joy Hartman and Amber Dietelbagh; Heather Fink and Heather Arbuckle. WP -- Hartman (2-2); LP -- Fink (8-1).
TENNISFITCH 3, MOONEY 2
Singles: Patrick Marlowe (C) defeated Matt Sheets, 6-4, 6-4. Dan Spencer (F) defeated Robert Colaianni, 7-6, 6-3. Justin Conrad (F) defeated Jim Demidovich, 6-2, 6-1. Doubles: Andrew Kempe-Shawn Hyden (F) defeated Mike Kerrigan-Ben Higham, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1. Adam Amorn-Frank Eich ()C) defeated Kyle Gerhardstein-Jason Latimer, 7-6, 6-4.
Fitch is 9-4, 2-1.
SCHEDULESTODAYBASEBALL
Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted
DIVISION IVTOURNAMENT
Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge
Lowellville at South Range
Western Reserve at Sebring-Central Christian
Dalton at Mogadore
REGULAR SEASON
Mooney vs. Howland at Cene Park, 7 p.m.
Struthers at Liberty
Springfield at Poland
Southern at Malvern
Minerva at West Branch
Beaver Local at Salem
Youngstown Christian at Cleveland Heritage
SOFTBALL
Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted
DIVISION II TOURNAMENT
Mooney at Canfield
Howland at Poland
Struthers at Hubbard
Conneaut at Lakeview
Edgewood at Jefferson-Ashtabula
REGULAR SEASON
Chaney at Warren JFK
Wilson at Mineral Ridge
LaBrae at Brookfield
Southern at Malvern
Minerva at West Branch
Marlington at Carrollton
Berkshire at Cardinal, 4:15 p.m.
Hickory at Kennedy Christian, 4 p.m.
Blackhawk at Laurel, 4 p.m.
West Middlesex at Sharpsville
TENNIS
Canton McKinley at Boardman, 4 p.m.
Marlington at West Branch, 4 p.m.
D-10 championships.
TRACK AND FIELD
City Series meet at Chaney, 4 p.m.
Salem at Poland, 4:30 p.m.
Campbell, Howland at Struthers, 4 p.m.
TAC Meet at Lakeview
East Palestine Track League, 4:30 p.m.
Akron Springfield at West Branch, 4:30 p.m.
Mercer at West Middlesex, 4 p.m.
Greenville at Wilmington, 4 p.m.
Kennedy Christian at Lakeview, 4 p.m.
WEDNESDAYBASEBALL
Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted
DIVISION I TOURNAMENT
Warren Harding at Boardman
Howland at Fitch
REGULAR SEASON
Poland vs. Chaney at Rocky Ridge
Canfield at Salem
Badger at Brookfield
Champion at Newton Falls
Hubbard at Lakeview
Girard at Liberty, 4:15 p.m.
United at Campbell
West Branch at Northwest
Mercer at Reynolds, 4 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted
DIVISION III TOURNAMENT
South Range at Crestview
East Palestine at United
Harbor at Berkshire
Cardinal at Maplewood
DIVISION IV TOURNAMENT
Southington at Windham
Bloomfield at Mineral Ridge
Mathews at Bristol
REGULAR SEASON
Brookfield at Badger
Liberty at Girard
Lakeview at Hubbard
Newton Falls at Champion
West Branch at Northwest
Marlington at Rootstown
Blackhawk at Center, 4 p.m.
TENNIS
D-10 championships.
TRACK AND FIELD
Steel Valley Meet at Fitch, 5 p.m.
Inter County League Meet at Western Reserve, 4 p.m.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes