facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SCORES, SUMMARIES & amp; SCHEDULE



Published: Sun, May 6, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.


BASEBALLSATURDAY'S SCORES
Girard 4, Struthers 1
LINESCOREGIRARD 4, STRUTHERS 1
Girard0300001--470
Struthers0010000--152
Steven Procner and Shawn Petrarca; Jason Rosenberger and Bob Benson. WP--Procner (4-1). LP--Rosenberger.
TENNISFITCH 3, WARREN JFK 2
Singles -- Matt Sheets (F) def. Craig Rossi 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; Dan Spencer (F) def. Mike Esposito 6-1, 6-3; Aaron Kessler (F) def. Chris Orlosky 6-0, 6-1.
Doubles -- Joe Marino-Mike Julian (JFK) def. Andrew Kemp-Shawn Hyden 6-2, 7-5; Tyler Bash-Randy Keller (JFK) def. Justin Conrad-Jason Latimer 6-0, 6-4. Fitch is now 8-4.
TRACK AND FIELD
21ST OPTIMIST MEET
(at Fitch High)
Team scoring: 1. North Canton Hoover 90-1/2, 2. Canton GlenOak, 75, 3. Cleveland Glenville 56, 4. Hudson 42, 5. Wadsworth 35, 6. Massillon 32, 7. Rayen, Fitch tied 301/2, 9. Boardman 27, 10. Canton McKinley 241/2, 11. Madison 23, 12. Leetonia, Warren Harding tied 22, 14. Akron Firestone 20, 15. Alliance 151/2, 16. Maplewood 15, 17. Akron Springfield 10, 18. Chaney, Akron Central Hower, Western Reserve tied 8, 21. Howland 71/2, 22. Mooney, Massillon Perry tied 7, 24. Wilson, Warren JFK, McDonald, Field, East Canton tied 6, 29. East Palestine, Mineral Ridge, Lake tied 4, 32. Columbiana 3, 33. Canfield, United tied 1.
BOYS
RUNNING EVENTS
4x800 relay -- 1. Maplewood (Dave Morrison, John Palmer, Derek Armstrong, Dave Pykare), 8:01; 2. Canton GlenOak, 8:02.4; 3. North Canton Hoover, 8:04.5; 4. McDonald, 8:16.2; 5. Lake, 8:25.7; 6. Fitch, 8:27.7.
110HH -- 1. Derrick Williams (Canton GlenOak), 14.0; 2. Elim Wilson (Akron Firestone), 14.4; 3. Dennis Reed (Rayen), 14.7; 4. Tad Martinez (North Canton Hoover), 14.9; 5. Gary Mazzeo (Madison), 15.2; 6. Rich Lepore (Boardman), 15.5.
100 -- 1. Tjawonkher Putnam (Warren Harding), 11.22; 2. Jason Young (Rayen), 11.29; 3. Davanzo Tate (Fitch), 11.29; 4. Tyler Everett (Canton McKinley), 11.3; 5. Seth Steiner (Fitch), 11.31; 6. Lloyd Hewlett (Wilson), 11.36.
1600 -- 1. Matt Kassouf (Hudson), 4:24.8; 2. Jamie Stahler (Canton McKinley), 4:27; 3. Rohan Patil (Hudson), 4:28.4; 4. Tom Albani (Boardman), 4:29.5; 5. Glenn Collins (North Canton Hoover), 4:32.3; 6. Seth Hutchinson (Field), 4:33.6.
4x100 relay -- 1. Cleveland Glenville (Matt Miller, Derrick Williams, Josh Anderson, Dustin Fox), 42.5; 2. Canton GlenOak, 42.5; 3. Rayen, 43.4; 4. Massillon, 43.7; 5. Howland, 43.9; 6. Canton McKinley, 43.9.
400 -- 1. Matt Shem (Massillon), 48.89, 2. Mark Lewis (Cleveland Glenville), 50.66; 3. Ben Nolan (Warren JFK), 50.79; 4. Treymayne Warfield (Warren Harding), 50.9; 5. Caesare Brown (Fitch), 51.33; 6. D'Angelo Thomas (North Canton Hoover), 51.74.
300IH -- 1. Derrick Williams (Canton GlenOak), 36.83 (record). Old mark, 36.9. Russ Pernus (Cleveland East Tech), 1991. 2. Chris Bannett (North Canton Hoover), 38.8; 3. Wilson (Akron Firestone), 40.0; 4. Reed (Rayen), 40.2; 5. Mazzeo (Madison), 41.2; 6. Brek Gerber (North Canton Hoover), 41.4.
800 -- 1. Brandon Rauguth (North Canton Hoover), 1:56.8; 2. Derrick Iannamorelli (Cleveland Glenville), 1:56.9; 3. Matt Kassouf (Hudson), 1:58.4; 4. Rohan Paul (Hudson), 1:58.6; 5. Randall Fluck (North Canton Hoover), 1:59.7; 6. Andrew Satterfield (East Palestine), 2:00.8.
200 -- 1. Darnell Grady (Cleveland Glenville), 22.4; 2. Whitmer (Cleveland Glenville), 22.7; 3. Wilson (Akron Firestone), 22.8; 4. Reggie Corner (Canton McKinley), 23,1; 5. Lloyd Hewlett (Wilson), 23.3; 6. Terrance Hardison (Akron Central Hower), 23.6.
Shuttle hurdles -- 1. North Canton Hoover, 61.2; 2. Rayen, 62.9; 3. Massillon, 62.9; 4. Wadsworth, 63.0; 5. Madison, 63.9; 6. Alliance, 64.5.
3200 -- 1. Wesley Smith (Hudson), 9:29.9; 2. Jonathon Ogling (Alliance), 9:41.44; 3. Collins (North Canton Hoover), 9:44; 4. Austin Schiele (Hudson), 9:44.6; 5. Greg Howard (Canton GlenOak), 9:47.5; 6. Hutchinson (Field), 9:47.7.
4x400 relay -- Greg Williams Iannamorelli, Anderson, D. Williams), 3:21.1; 2. Cleveland Glenville, 3:23.1; 3. North Canton Hoover, 3:27.4; 4. Fitch, 3:27.5; 5. Warren Harding, 3:35.9; 6. Maplewood, 3:36.4.
FIELD EVENTS
PV -- 1. Andy Chrzan (Massillon Perry), 12-6; 2. Dan Digman (Wadsworth), 12-6; 3. Nick Verdi (Madison), 12-6; 4. Dave Tuergyail (Madison), 12-6; 5. Tristan D'Pietro (North Canton Hoover), 11-0; 6. Gres Arbogast (Alliance), 11-0
SP -- 1. Joe Schadle (Akron Springfield), 55-83/4; 2. Scott Kyser (Leetonia), 53-1/2; 3. Rick Barbone (Western Reserve), 53-0; 4. Ken Kraft (Mooney), 52-2; 5. Josh Svenson (Wadsworth), 48-9; 6. Jason Gebhardt (Columbiana), 48-23/4.
Discus -- 1. Steve Vallos (Boardman), 162-8; 2. Scott Kyser (Leetonia), 155-6; 3. Jarrod Davis (East Canton), 151-6; 4. Frank Egan (Massillon Perry), 146-8; 5. Phil Frye (Mineral Ridge), 145-8; 6. George Fetchko (Howland), 145-5.
LJ -- 1. Devon Jordan (Massillon), 21-1/2; 2. Dustin Fox (Canton GlenOak), 20-91/2; 3. Andy Crogan (Boardman), 28-81/2; 4. Garrell Eubkert (Akron Central Hower), 29-5; 5. Calon Whitlock (North Canton Hoover), 19-103/4; 6. Elon Allen (North Canton Hoover), 19-83/4.
HJ -- 1. Elon Allen (North Canton Hoover0, 6-2; 2. Rich Okella (Chaney), 6-0; 3. Freddie Gray (Leetonia), 6-0, 4. Eric Chine (Fitch), 6-0; 5. Chris Jenson (Cleveland Glenville), 6-0; 6. Mike Simpson (Warren Harding), 6-0.
GIRLS
Team scoring: 1. Beaumont 84, 2. Cleveland Collinwood 77, 3. Boardman 421/2, 4. Cleveland Glenville, Madison tied 39, 6. Cleveland Rhodes 28, 7. Canton GlenOak 261/2, 8. Fitch, Akron Firestone tied 24, 10. Maplewood 20, 11. East Palestine 18, 12. Canfield 17, 13. Warren Harding 161/2, 14. South Range 16, 15. Alliance 151/3, 16. Massilon 141/2, 17. North Canton Hoover 14, 18. Salem 12, 19. Liberty Shaker Heights, Twinsburg, 11, 22. Mooney, Dover tied 9, 24. Niles, East Canton tied 7, 26. Hudson 6, 27. Canton McKinley 52/3, 28. Warren JFK 5, 29. Western Reserve 4, 30. McDonald 3, 31. Cleveland JFK 1.
RUNNING EVENTS
4x800 relay -- 1. Beaumont (Carrie Gladstone, Anissa Reynolds, Gina Mazzone, Nora Senneth), 9:36.3; 2. Madison, 9:49.2; 3. Hudson, 9:51.9; 5. Cleveland Glenville, 10:08,4; 5. South Range, 10:08.9; 6. Boardman, 10:11.9.
100HH -- 1. Kandace Stone (Cleveland Collinwood), 14.4; 2. Christina Christian (Cleveland Collinwood), 15.2; 3. Tiffany Colvin (Cleveland Rhodes), 15.6; 4. Jessica Bright (Madison), 15.6; 5. Aaliyah Gillespie (Cleveland Glenville), 15.9; 6. Stephanie Davis (Fitch), 15.9.
100 -- 1. LaShaunta Moore (Akron Firestone), 12.4; 2. Alex Casi (East Palestine), 13.04; 3. Jessica White (Liberty), 13.06; 4. Amani Floyd (Shaker Heights), 13.1; 5. Kristen Franklin (Akron Firestone), 13.25; 6. Lizzie Jesko (Salem), 13.4.
4x200 relay -- 1. Cleveland Collinwood (Christina Christian, Mignon Banks, Christal Christian, Kandace Stone), 1:41.6; 2. Cleveland Glenville, 1:45.5; 3. Beaumont, 1:45.9; 4. Canton GlenOak, 1:46.2; 5. Warren Harding, 1:46.7; 5. Warren Harding, 1:46.7; 6. Shaker Heights, 1:46.9.
1600 -- 1. Maggie Infield (Beaumont), 5:12.4; 2. Brittany Durkin (Boardman), 5:19.12; 3. Aimee Dobrowski (Beaumont), 5:28.7; 4. Kaitlin Kempe (Fitch), 5:33.4; 5. Ashley Gibb (Canton GlenOak), 5:35.7; 6. Becky Zink (Alliance), 5:36.8.
4x100 -- 1. Cleveland Collinwood (Christina Christian, Mignon Banks, Christal Christian, Kandace Stone), 48.5; 2. Beaumont, 50.1; 3. Cleveland Glenville, 50.6; 4. Canton GlenOak, 50.6; 5. Warren Harding, 50.6; 6. Canton McKinley, 50.6.
400 -- 1. Laquae Jones (Massillon), 58.5; 2. Monica Cuevas (Boardman), 59.0; 3. Lori Patrone (Mooney), 60.3; 4. Jessica White (Liberty), 62.2; 5. Julie Spitale (North Canton Hoover), 62.6; 6. Krystal Turner (Shaker Heights), 63.1.
300LH -- 1. Stone (Cleveland Collinwood), 45.2; 2. Christina Christian (Cleveland Collinwood0, 45.7; 3. Colvin (Cleveland Rhodes, 46.2; 4. Tiffany Jones (Twinsburg), 46.3; 5. Adrienne Carter (Beaumont), 47.0; 6. Michelle Morrison (Western Reserve), 47.2.
800 -- 1. Francine Rhinehart (Madison), 2:18.9; 2. Jan Kehres (Alliance), 2:20.3; 3. Aileen Taylor (Twinsburg), 2:22.14; 4. Nora Sennett (Beaumont), 2:22.15); 5. Infield (Beaumont), 2:22.2; 6. Brittany Durkin (Boardman), 2:27.3.
200 -- 1. Moore (Akron Firestone), 24.8; 2. Jenna Cunningham (Warren Harding), 26.8; 3. Banks (Cleveland Collinwood), 27.0; 4. Lizzie Jesko (Salem), 27.1; 5. Barb Roberson (Beaumont), 27.5.
3200 -- 1. Infield (Beaumont), 11:24.8; 2. Kim Nemergut (South Range), 11:36.5; 3. Dobrowski (Beaumont), 11:52.7; 4. Kelly Wherley (Dover), 11:56.8; 5. Julie Nemergut (South Range), 12:12.2; 6. Kristen Piersante (Canfield), 12:14.2.
4x400 relay -- Beaumont (Melissa Drehs, Mazzone, Carrie Gladstone, Shavonne Maclin), 3:56.4; 2. Cleveland Glenville, 4:04.1; 3. Canton GlenOak, 4:05.1; 4. Cleveland Rhodes, 4:12; 5. Cleveland Collinwood, 4:13.5; 6. Mooney, 4:15.3.
FIELD EVENTS
SP -- 1. Christen Clemson (Maplewood), 36-31/4; 2. Sonya Cole (Fitch), 35-41/2; 3. Glorena Pugh (Cleveland Collinwood), 35-3; 4. Ashley Kohler (Boardman), 35-21/2; 5. Aubree Horning (Salem), 34-11; 6. Bethan Nahm (Madison), 34-73/4.
Discus -- 1. Clemson (Maplewood), 135-0; 2. Nahm (Madison), 129-10; 3. Lindsay Cobey (Canfield), 122-3; 4. Michelle Rossio (Warren JFK), 127-7; 5. Marianne Krezeczowski (Niles), 117-5; 6. sara Toth (McDonald), 115-2.
LJ -- 1. Casi (East Palestine) 16-111/2; 2. Erica Carstaphen (Cleveland Glenville), 16-21/2; 3. Jen McCloskey (Canfield), 15-9; 4. Ashley Currence (Canfield), 15-71/2; 5. Shannon Kennedy (Boardman), 15-7; 6. Paula Spencer (Cleveland Collinwood), 15-4.
HJ -- 1. Colvin (Cleveland Rhodes), 5-6; 2. Kristin Frakes (North Canton Hoover), 5-4; 3. Amber Bland (Boardman), 5-2; 4. Kristen Laver (Boardman), Julie Schaller (Massillon) tied, 5-0; 6. Alanna Drevssi (Canton GlenOak), 5-0.
SCHEDULESSUNDAYBASEBALL
(Tripleheader at Cafaro Field)
Springfield vs. Crestiew, 11 a.m.
Springfield vs. West Branch, 1:30 p.m.Crestview vs. West Branch, 4 p.m.
MONDAYBASEBALL
Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted
TOURNAMENT
Division III
Lisbon at Crestview
United at Springfield
Newton Falls at Girard
Campbell vs. Ursuline at Cene Park
REGULAR SEASON
Youngstown Christian vs. Wilson at Cene Park
Boardman at Howland
Warren Harding at Warren JFK, 4:15 p.m.
Champion at Badger
Liberty at Hubbard, 4:15 p.m.
Lakeview at LaBrae
East Liverpool at Columbiana
West Branch at Beaver Local
Bristol at Southington, 4 p.m.
Reynolds at Commodore Perry
Grove City at West Middlesex, 4 p.m.
Sharpsville at Kennedy Christian, 4 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted
TOURNAMENT
Division I
Fitch at Kent Roosevelt, 4:30 p.m.
Warren Harding at Boardman, 4:30 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
Niles vs. Chaney at Kramer Field, 4:15 p.m.
Wilson vs. Youngstown Christian at Pemberton
Mooney at Mineral Ridge
Badger at Champion
Girard at Newton Falls
Hubbard at Liberty
LaBrae at Lakeview
United at Marlington
Bristol at Southington, 4 p.m.
Cardinal at Berkshire, 4:15 p.m.
Beaver at Blackhawk, 3:45 p.m.
TENNIS
Struthers at Fitch, 4 p.m.
Cardinal Mooney at Boardman, 4 p.m.
Ursuline at Warren Harding, 4:15 p.m.
Poland at Canfield, 4:30 p.m.
Niles at Liberty, 4:15 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Jackson-Milton at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.
TUESDAYBASEBALL
Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted
TOURNAMENT
Division IV
Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge
Lowellville at South Range
Western Reserve at Sebring-Central Christian
Dalton at Mogadore
REGULAR SEASON
Mooney vs. Howland at Cene Park, 7 p.m.
Struthers at Liberty
Poland at Lakeview
Southern at Malvern
Minerva at West Branch
Beaver Local at Salem
Youngstown Christian at Cleveland Heritage
SOFTBALL
Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted
TOURNAMENT
Division II
Mooney at Canfield
Howland at Poland
Struthers at Hubbard
Conneaut at Lakeview
Edgewood at Jefferson-Ashtabula
REGULAR SEASON
Chaney at Warren JFK
Wilson at Mineral Ridge
LaBrae at Brookfield
Southern at Malvern
Minerva at West Branch
Marlington at Carrollton
Berkshire at Cardinal, 4:15 p.m.
Hickory at Kennedy Christian, 4 p.m.
Blackhawk at Laurel, 4 p.m.
West Middlesex at Sharpsville
TENNIS
Canton McKinley at Boardman, 4 p.m.
Marlington at West Branch, 4 p.m.
D-10 championships.
TRACK AND FIELD
City Series meet at Chaney, 4 p.m.
Salem at Poland, 4:30 p.m.
Campbell, Howland at Struthers, 4 p.m.
TAC Meet at Lakeview
East Palestine Track League, 4:30 p.m.
Akron Springfield at West Branch, 4:30 p.m.
Mercer at West Middlesex, 4 p.m.
Greenville at Wilmington, 4 p.m.
Kennedy Christian at Lakeview, 4 p.m.
WEDNESDAYBASEBALL
Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted
TOURNAMENT
Division I
Harding at Boardman
Howland at Fitch
REGULAR SEASON
Poland vs. Chaney at Rocky Ridge
Canfield at Salem
Badger at Brookfield
Champion at Newton Falls
Hubbard at Lakeview
Girard at Liberty, 4:15 p.m.
United at Campbell
West Branch at Northwest
Mercer at Reynolds, 4 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted
TOURNAMENT
Division III
South Range at Crestview
East Palestine at United
Harbor at Berkshire
Cardinal at Maplewood
Division IV
Southington at Windham
Bloomfield at Mineral Ridge
Mathews at Bristol
REGULAR SEASON
Brookfield at Badger
Liberty at Girard
Lakeview at Hubbard
Newton Falls at Champion
West Branch at Northwest
Marlington at Rootstown
Blackhawk at Center, 4 p.m.
TENNIS
D-10 championships.
TRACK AND FIELD
Steel Valley Meet at Fitch, 5 p.m.
Inter County League Meet at Western Reserve, 4 p.m.
THURSDAYBASEBALL
Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted
TOURNAMENT
Division II
Chaney at Poland
Salem at Canfield
Hubbard at Struthers
Lakeview at Niles
REGULAR SEASON
Mineral Ridge at Garrettsville Garfield
Girard at Warren JFK
Southington at Badger
Youngstown Christian at Portersville
SOFTBALL
Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted
TOURNAMENT
Division III
Liberty at Champion
LaBrae at Girard
Warren JFK-Garfield at Newton Falls
Division IV
Columbiana at Jackson-Milton
Leetonia-Lowellville at Western Reserve
Lakeview vs. Chaney at Kramer Field
REGULAR SEASON
Mooney at Boardman
Girard at Warren JFK, 4:15 p.m.
Orange at Cardinal, 4:15 p.m.
Marlington at Minerva
Kennedy Christian at Commodore Perry, 4 p.m.
West Middlesex at Reynolds, 4 p.m.
TENNIS
Boardman at Mayfield, 4 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Tri-County Meet at East Palestine, 4 p.m.
Wellsville at East Liverpool, 4:30 p.m.
FRIDAYBASEBALL
Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted
Chaney at Struthers
Grove City at Mercer
Slippery Rock at Reynolds
Kennedy Christian at West Middlesex, 4 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Manchester at Boardman, 4 p.m.
Poland at Ashland Tournament
TRACK AND FIELD
Metro-Athletic Conference Meet at Poland, 4 p.m.
N.B.C. Meet at West Branch, 2 p.m.
SATURDAYBASEBALL
Chaney vs. Canton Timken at Rocky Ridge
Boardman at Massillon (2), noon
Mooney vs. Cleveland Benedictine at Cene Park, 7 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Tallmadge at Boardman, 11 a.m.
Jackson at Boardman, 5 p.m.
Poland at Ashland Tournament
West Middlesex at Kennedy Christian, 11 a.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
MCAC meet at Hickory


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes