facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

K.O. DRUGS BOXING RESULTS



Published: Thu, May 3, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.


UNDERCLASS (9TH-10TH GRADERS)
Bantamweights
Matt Ramun (Poland) RSC over Adam Johnson (Fitch), round 2.
Justin West (Hubbard) decision over Brandon Lucas (Howland).
Dave Kyser (Columbiana) decision over Carl Gruhlky (Poland).
Featherweights
Dan Ramun (Poland) decision over Gary Chaney (Girard).
Mike Sackela (Fitch) decision over Anthony Jannone (Canfield).
Lightweights
Myron Williams (Hubbard) won when Jim Gruhlky (Poland) retired after first round.
Chris Zamudio (Poland) RSC Mark Drummond (Boardman), round 2.
Sergio Rivera (Chaney) decision over Jonathan Gregory (Fitch).
Junior welterweights
John Loew (Cardinal Mooney) decision over Ray Furbee (Champion).
Jon Drennen (Liberty) RSC Joe Cox (Champion), round 2.
Welterweights
Jake Buzzard (West Middlesex) RSC Jason Wright (Keystone), round 3.
Chaz Brier (Keystone) drew with Frank Cassese (Cardinal Mooney).Larry Starr (Hubbard) decision over William Davis (Greenville).
Junior Middleweights
Mike Chuirazzi (Niles) RSC Tim Carter (LaBrae), round 1.
Joe Boyles (Howland) decision over Mark Grdinich (Girard).
Middleweights
Tyler Lehmann (Poland) decision over Nathan Rohrman (Mathews)
Robert Williamson (Sharon) RSC Ed Waggoner (Harding), round 2.
Super Middleweights
Mike Jones (Poland) RSC Anthony Horvath (Struthers), round 3.
John Tollas (Columbiana) decision Dallas Bigley (Struthers).
Cruiserweights
Billy Decola (Western Reserve) decision over Randy Reese (Western Reserve).
Greg Doran (Girard) decision over Travis Acevedo (Howland).
Heavyweights
Gabe Gouvas (Champion) RSC Kenny Gosnell (LaBrae), round 2.
Jed Hill (Struthers) decision over Josh Fetty (West Middlesex).
Prescott Burgess (Harding) RSC Jeremiah Hill (Struthers), round 2.
UPPERCLASS (11TH-12TH GRADERS)
Featherweights
Steve Devellin (Fitch) won when Justin Martino (Columbiana) retired, round 2.
Aaron Cesene (Hubbard) drew with Jerry Kendall (Reynolds).
Lightweights
Derick Sallaz (Fitch) decision over Josh Cilas (Reynolds).
Lou Zamudio (Poland) RSC Frank Sackela (Fitch), round 1.
Super Lightweights
Joe Merolillo (Poland) RSC Robert Tsai (Maplewood), round 3.
Ryan Williams (Liberty) decision over Justin Alexander (LaBrae).
Junior Middleweights
Mike Ramun (Poland) decision Dan Burich (Struthers).
P.J. Jajcinovic (Champion) decision over Dave Rapone (Struthers).
Middleweights
Floyd Ward (Wilson) decision over Andy Steiner (Cardinal Mooney).
David Shine (Wilson) decision over Raphale Strother (Warren Harding).
Dwayne Pompey (Wilson) KO'd Dave Smallwood (Mathews), 0:12, round 3.
Super Middleweights
Jamar Gilford (Wilson) RSC Norman Macias (Struthers), round 2.
Jerrid Lujan (Poland) RSC Ron Narog (Champion), round 2.
Light Heavyweights
Keith Thompson (Lakeview) RSC Robert Strayer (Keystone), round 1.
Rob Smaltz (Ursuline) RSC Mike McCourt (Girard), round 2.
Heavyweights
Chris Koval (Fitch) RSC George Schuffert (Reynolds), round 2.
Josh Hanson (Warren JFK) RSC Pete Aston (LaBrae), round 1.
John Mallory (Warren Harding) RSC Nick Roach (Girard), round 3.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes