facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

STATE TRACK & amp; FIELD How area athletes fared



Published: Sat, June 2, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.



(Top four athletes in each heat and top eight relays qualified for today's finals. Final events contested Friday include 4x800 relays and field events)

DIVISION I

BOYS

Warren Harding

Mike Simpson, long jump (14th, 19-63/4 )

GIRLS

Austintown Fitch

Marian Steele, discus (12th, 118-10)

Boardman

Amber Bland, high jump (1st, 5-8)

4x800 relay (Brittany Durkin, Gina Mavrikis, Sarah Grabert, Monica Cuevas, 8th, 9:36.39)

Canfield

Lindsay Cobey, discus (14th, 116-3)

East Liverpool

Tynetta Anderson, 200 (6th in heat, 26.43)

DIVISION II

BOYS

Girard

4x800 relay (Mike Yankey, Matt Penza, Blake Drennen, Matt Shelby, 14th, 8:24.38)

LaBrae

Anthony Worthey, 100 (7th in heat, 12.03), 200 (7th in heat, 24.21)

Lakeview

Ty Burin, high jump (3rd, 6-4)

Ryan Murphy, discus (11th, 144-11)

Mooney

Ken Kraft, shot put (9th, 50-111/2 )

Southeast

Mike Midcap, high jump (2nd, 6-5)

4x400 relay (Kyle Gintert, Joe Miller, Bill Butler, Joe Divoky, 8th overall, 3:27.69)

Ursuline

Adam Chatman, 300 hurdles (8th in heat, 44.88)

Wilson

Lloyd Hewlett, 100 (5th in heat, 11.74), 200 (8th in heat, 23.37)

4x100 relay (Quentin Humphries, Kenny Jacobs, Edward Fetuah, Lloyd Hewlett, 11th overall, 44.37)

GIRLS

Beaver Local

Paula Ferry, long jump (6th, 17-1/2 )

4x200 relay (Emily Williams, Aleece Harris, Nikki Wilson, Paula Ferry, 12th overall, 1:49.71)

East Palestine

Alex Casi, 100 (1st in heat, 13.20), 200 (1st in heat, 26.63), long jump (1st, 18-4)

Hubbard

Nyelia Page, shot put (37-101/4, 11th, 35-4 3/4)

Liberty

Jessica White, 100 (4th in heat, 13.66), 200 (4th in heat, 26.97), 400 (3rd in heat, 60.61)

Poland

Georgiann Pavlich, 100 hurdles (6th in heat, 17.83), 300 hurdles (4th in heat, 47.02)

4x100 relay (Kristen Stanyard, Megan Bair, Jenna Thomas, Georgiann Pavlich, 6th overall, 51.24)

Salem

Lizzie Jesko, 100 (4th in heat, 13.49), 200 (5th in heat, 27.23)

Southeast

Lisa Dubinsky, discus (4th, 122-2)

4x400 relay (Laura Divoky, Raina Keppler, Stephanie Mahaffey, Megan Wygle, 4th overall, 4:06.63)

Ursuline

Jessica Suchanek, 100 hurdles (5th in heat, 17.78)

West Branch

Jennifer Hively, 100 hurdles (7th in heat, 17.06)

4x100 relay (Bobbi Cameron, Amanda Benner, Abbie Cronin, Jennifer Hively, DNF)

4x200 relay (Bobbi Cameron, Jennifer Hively, Anna Baltputnis, Jennifer Weingart, 14th overall, 1:50.37)

DIVISION III

BOYS

Columbiana

Derek Garrod, 100 (3rd in heat, 11.46), 200 (2nd in heat, 22.99)

4x100 relay (J.P. Jenkins, Dave Rohrer, Billy Kimpel, Derek Garrod, 13th overall, 44.75)

Maplewood

Dan Palm, 110 hurdles (5th in heat, 15.96)

4x400 relay (Derek Armstrong, John Palmer, David Pykare, Dave Morrison, 3rd overall, 3Z:27.58)

4x800 relay (John Palmer, Derek Armstrong, David Morrison, David Pykare, 1st, 8:00.28)

McDonald

Adam Lewis, 300 hurdles (6th in heat, 41.67)

4x100 relay (Gabe Vigorito, Ryan Witkoski, Geoff Presco, Kevin Stonestreet, 9th overall, 44.49)

4x400 relay (Ryan Witkoski, Adam Lewis, Tyler Lunn, Kevin Stonestreet, 16th overall, 3:28.79)

4x800 relay (David Stonestreet, Adam Lewis, Kevin Stonestreet, Tyler Lunn, 3rd, 8:09.67)

Warren JFK

Ben Nolan, 400 (4th in heat, 51.65)

Alvin Shavers, 300 hurdles (4th in heat, 40.79)

4x400 relay (Alvin Shavers, Brian Williams, Brian Barton, Ben Nolan, 4th overall, 3:27.64)

Wellsville

Richard Sloan, 200 (4th in heat, 23.24), 400 (1st in heat, 49.61)

4x100 relay (Marc LaScola, Richard Sloan, Gregg Collins, Dustin Brooks, 1st overall, 43.62)

GIRLS

Lordstown

Emily Freudenrich, 400 (5th in heat, 60.32)

McDonald

Carol Holmes, 100 (tied for first in heat, 12.59), 200 (7th in heat, 27.38), 400 (3rd in heat, 59.18)

South Range

4x400 relay (Bree Hugus, Heidi Kelecava, Jodi James, Kim Nemergut, 11th overall, 4:11.78)

Western Reserve

Michelle Morrison, 300 hurdles (3rd in heat, 46.28)




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes