facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

AREA GOLF RESULTS



Published: Sun, July 22, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.



MEN

Argus (Dogwood) -- Low gross: Ross Lucarell 36, Dave Ross 37, Don Damicone, Dave Poorman, Gary Ehrhart 39; Low net: Dave Poorman 24, Bill Hershey 28, Lee Huntley 29.

Jednota Friday (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: T. Morella 37, R. Jonda 38, C.J. Andre 39; Low net: P. Gbur 33, G. Smith 34; J. Strbak 35, J. Hunsbarger, D. Howells, J. Stevenson, M. Albrecht 36, D. Catullo, G. Pesta 37.

Mahoning Valley (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross: M. Gora 37, C.J. Andre, J. McLaughlin, T.J. Price 38, C. Dubos 39; Low net: D. Kennedy 25, J. Jablonski, H. Thake, R. Lepore 30, K. Rohrman, T. McGarry 31, R. Valley, T. Marrakol, R. Byce, E. Bartos 32, M. Morris, T. Thake, J. Fox, J. Deluca, T. Delisio, B. Santor 33; First half champs: B 'n B Pools.

Struthers AC (Rolling Hills) -- Low gross: Bill Petrunak, Dave Howard 35, Doug Benson, Jeff Morell 38; Low net: Bob Diaz 30, Dennis Anderson, Tom Daliman, Moose Almasy 32; Top team: Becker Funeral 10.5.

Sam Camens Seniors (Mahoning) -- Low gross: National: George Bird, Al Pasqual, Bob Sylvester 38, George Svetlak, Lenny Yurcho 39, Clarence Glenn, Mike Yurco 40; American: Lewis Kello 40, Ed Pawlik 41, Joe Harryhill 42, Ray Zitella 43; Low net: National: Bob Hnat, Pasqual 32, Bird, Frank Volk, Sylvester 33, Tony Zitello, Hap Hullihan 34; American: Kello 29, Joe Charnoky 30, Harryhill, Jim Dellick 32, Steve Pompura, Zitella 33.

Candywood Lounge (Candywood) -- Low gross: Dave Karecher 34, Jerry Krivosh 36, Mike Mikulich, Gene Wiesen, George Kettering 37, Butch Rhodes, Tony Pallante 38, Jim Paul, Rick Young 39; Low net: Tom Schreiber 33, Dave Bennett, Rich Yannucci 34.

HBA League (Mahoning) -- Low gross: Nick Hanuschak 35, Ted Regan, Jeff Hafey 39; Low net: Ross Shakoor 31, Dave Bregar, Dave Smith, Chris Flenoury, Larry Rudinsky 32; Top team: First Place Bank 37.

Thursday Jednota (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross: Andy Wayda 42, Joe Popio 43, John Misalko 44; Low net: Popio 33, Joe Hvizdak 34, Tom Krotky, Ray Orlovsky, Dick Pearce 35; Top team: Struthers Sharpening, Vic and Syl's 12.5.

St. Mary's (Mahoning) -- Low gross: Paul Golec, John Hrebovcin 38, Ron Baker 39, Red Shevetz, Bob Shevetz, Ed Chizmar 40; Low net: Joe Leshnack 27, Mike Mraz 32, Dave Folsom, George Mulichak 33, Bob Kovacs, John Hallock 34, Jim Adsit, Jim Bogoeff, Steve Pompura, Larry Oleyar, Ed Kurylak, Dave Courtney, John Maskarinec, George Lutza, Bob Beardman 35.

CWV League (Olde Dutch Mill) -- Low gross: Jim Cogar 34, Charlie Schaeffer 35, Lenny Bruno 36, George Bisker, Mike Krytzer 38, Don Ferkoll, Mark Kish, Jck Senvisky 39; Low net: Lenny Bruno, Charlie Schaeffer, Frank Sohalby, Cogar 33, Steve Berdis, Senvissky, Kish, Dick Vickers, Rob Malkovits 34.

St. Joseph (Dogwood) -- Low gross: Pat Fire 35, Criss Puzzuolo 37, Dan Ganley 38, Al Skornicka, John Kozak, Mike Skelly 39; Low net: John Fire Jr. 30, Carmine Fire 31, Jeff Thompson 33, Bob Tatarka, Ron Repasky 34.

Creekside Golf Dome (Candywood) -- Low gross: Jim Ryder 37, Ken Bocheneck 39; Low net: Jim Ryder 32; Division Leaders: Hogan -- Girts 14.5; Nelson -- Pasco 13.

St. Michael's Church and Civic Club (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: Mike Katula Jr., Jerry Shirilla 38, Jerry Skubiak 40; Low net: Dr. J. Leone 32, Joe Vuksta, Dan Cebula, John Thomas 33.

Yo. Eagles 213 (Deer Creek) -- Low gross: B. Glaros, L. Stanton, J. Sich 41; Low net: Glaros, Red Servenack, J. Morey, Stanon, T. Balestra 34, Sich 35, M. Porter, H. Davenport, J. Pipoly, E. Brozman 37.

St. Christine (Deer Creek) -- Low gross: Bob Ziak 25, Jerry Ferrell, David Popovec 39, Terry Coyle, Tony Daprile 40; Low net: Jim Tomochek, John Koneval 30, Dick Scali 31, Tom Boyle 32, John Dubiel, Mike Capezzuto 33, Seamus Kerrigan, Steve Hudak 34.

North Side Jewish Men (Pine Lakes) -- Low gross: I -- Phil Silverman 42; II -- Jerry Cohen, Harold Sacherman 47, III -- Hank Lubow 47; Low net: I -- Jack Ulansky 35; II -- Seymour Fever 35; III -- Abe Averback 40.

C & amp;V Wholesale (Olde Dutch Mill) -- Low gross: Jim Dunn Jr. 33, Rex King, Jim Gurmin, Dave Weekley 34, Bob Todor 35, George Ferkula, Les Mewbourn 36, Eugene Natyshak 37, Al Bisker, Arti Berquist, Howard Hartzell, Allen McNaughton, John Laczko 38; Low net: Steve Pennline 28, Bisker, Dunn, Gurmin, Todor 30, Natyshak 31, Frank Mineo, Rich Miller, Weekley, Jeff Sander, Rusty Boye, Dave Rischar 32, Berquist, Chris Barton, King, Scott Carpenter, Russ Trimm, Rich Manners Jr. 33.

Davidson's Wednesday (Diamond Back) -- Low gross: Angelo Berardi, Mike Landsburger, John Shaw Jr. 37; Low net: Doug Dellefield, Lynn Hively, James Kennedy 31; Team leaders: Berardi-Jones, Davidson-Kohn, Mull-Shasteen.

Wednesday Night Men's Association (Reserve Run) -- Low gross: Tod Holden, Bob Biel, Chris Demos 34; Low net: Holden, Biel 32, Dave Kusick, Lou Bokros, Bob Saleman, Ron Smail, Brad Crissinger 33.

Slovak Catholic Sokol (Mill Creek) -- Low gross: Mike Maruskin 36; Low net: A -- Maruskin 33, Bill Hritz 34, Ed Yatsco 35; B -- Jerry Everly 32, Bob Budinsky 34, Jack Booth, Bill Kalasky 37.

The Vindicator (Pine Lakes) -- Low gross: Mike Vargo 32, Dan Kinney, Don Kniska 37, Dave Majors 39, Bob Hall, Alan Bowlby 40; Low net: Vargo 29, Bowlby 31, Ed Tysinger, Kinney 33, Majors, Bill Flask, Tom Howlett 34, Tom McCarthy, Chuck Reedy, Bob Fusco 35, Hall, Bill Gramelt, Tim Adams, Tom Assion, Pete Mollica 36; Division Leaders: Hogan -- Editorial 27; Snead -- Advertising 29.

AMA Wednesday (Olde Dutch Mill) -- Low gross: Rex King, Joe Mastro, ob Todor 34, George Bisker 35, Gary Watson, Corky Stein, Butch Fredrick, Jim McGarr 36, Bob Brace, Paul Rovnack, Dick Zebrasky 37.

Campbell League (Pine Lakes) -- Low gross: Bob Casal 37, Mike Austalosh 38, Tom Cole, Dave Luntz 40; Low net: Dan Cebula, Syl Frazzini 33; Division Leaders: Palmer -- M & amp;M Catering 22.5; Venturi -- CBC 28.5.

Sunday Mahoning Travelers (Flying B) -- Low gross: Jim Dodge 79, Pete Mollica 80, Nick Goulish 80, Joe Currao 81, John Campana 82, Tom Thompson 84, Steve Burnich 84; Flight Point Leaders: A -- Dodge 161, B -- Goulish 130, C -- Ed Janczewski 134; D -- Bob Fusco 102.

YMCA (Mill Creek) -- Low gross: Josh Zarlenga 32, Frank Bellino 33, Mark Beck, Bob Goulish, Zack Mansky 34, Bob Santor, Dick Marlowe 35, Calvin Harrison 36, Marlon McGaughey, Joe Nigro, Todd Marian, Jim Linert, Bob Tinkey, George Ferkula, Ben Hitchcock 37; Low net: McGaughey 29, Santor, Eric Blake, Zarlenga 30, Beck 31, Lee Wyant, Gouilish, Harrison 32, Tom Hutch, Ed Lisowski, Bellino, Kraig Kesner, Jim Halloran.

Kings Jewelery (Candywood) -- Low gross: Joe Cannatti 35, Dave Houck, John Demetruk 36; Low net: Lance Blair 28, Demetruk, Houck, Frank Hapcic, Tom Shimet 31.

Churchill League (Mahoning) -- Low gross: J. Williams, D. Cannon 36, C. Ivan, L. Coons, T. Lynn, K. McCartney 37; Low net: C. Hlasta 32, J. Williams, D. Cannon, J. Caylor, K. Weimer 33.

Girard Seniors -- Low gross: A -- Ed Rice, Frank Rogers, Tony Zirafi 41; B -- Don Tauro 42; Low net: A -- Rogers 32; B -- Bob Barton 33.

St. Dominic's (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: Jim Halloran 35, Ted Okular 36, Steve Cvetkovic, Ron McGowan 38, Don Wittman, Larry Tusinac, Bob Pignanelli 39; Low net: Halloran 32, Ron Voitus, Okular, Cvetkovic 33, McGowen, Wittman 34, Bill Frease, Jeff Rochford, Tusinac 35, Carl Tesner, Tim Mummy, Tim Meeham, Kevin Brogley, Darrin Miller, Frank Gamberale, Bob Hosa 36.

Coitsville League (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross: R. Gaydos, E. Romack 36, T. McQuillan 37, CJ Andre, B. West, B. Burns, D. Brett, L. Lissi 38, A. Granger Sr. 39; Low net: B. Christy, R. Zebrowski, M. Gulu 30; M. Gabriel, D. Sass 31, P. Pico, F. Pinciaro, K. Oravec, J. Bigley 32.

Ke Mas Auto (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: D. Giancola Jr 40, Tim Daley 41; Low net: A. DiLoretto, Giancola 36, Quin DeSantis 38; Top team: Catullo Meats, Belleria.

Shooting Gallery (Reserve Run) -- Low gross: Joe Vitullo 33, Dave Johnson, Alan Stanley, Justin Narry 36, LAldam Sperling 37, Joe Cullen, Frank Santisi, George Kordic, Dave Ross 38, John Fedor, Terry Baun, Art Simcox 39.

WOMEN

Sunrise Ladies (Dogwood) -- Field Day winners: 1. Cary Horvath, Rose Ann Papagna, Rema Wolfe, Doris Cavanaugh; 2. Rene Porman, Verna Siersdorfer, Patti Kueppers; 3. Joan Schafer, Jan Hynes, Pat Roberts, Gail Tessean; Birdie: Gay Mikulich.

Friday Ladies (Valley) -- Add par-3 and par-5s minus half handicap: A -- Sandy Dailey 14; B -- Nan Sellards 17; C -- Rita Meandjia 18; Low putts: Betty Long 12, Peggy Potts, Susan Susko 13; Chip-ins: Nancy Koehler, Wanda Dickson, Betty Long; Birdies: Dailey, Dickson.

Women's Golf Association of Hubbard -- Best on five blind holes less half handicap: A -- Gloria Flower; B -- Nancy Francis; C -- Lana Sheffield.

GCU Ladies (Pine Lakes) -- Blind partners full handicap: 1. Dorothy Korchnak-Ann Cvercko 63; 2 -- Jane Marenkovic-Eleanor Gresko 72; 3. Loreta Petrus-Marge Babik 73; Low gross and net: A -- Carol Bigley, Janice Lesoganich, Markenkovic 48, Markenkovic 30; B -- Cvercko 50, 29; C -- Babik 60, Millie Myers 35; Least putts: A -- Korchnak, Ginny Markovich 15; B -- Adeline Riefler, Irene Kady, Sue Reichert 16; C -- RoseAnn Baglama 14; Birdie: D. Korchnak (2), Chip-in: A. Riefler (8).

Fonderlac Ladies -- Partners, odd and even holes: 1. Cathy Kosco-Marianne Varley 70; 2. Talli Lidl-Evelyn Zayak, Marry Delliquadri-Fran DeGenova, Ruth Thompson-Muriel Roth 71.

Thursday Ladies (Countryside) -- Best on even holes at half handicap: O. Latura, J. Cutter, C. Ramos, M. Knoll, M. Andrews; Low gross and net: A -- J. Cutter 52, 34; B -- C. Ramos 59, 27; C -- M. Knoll 69, M.F. Rush 69, 28; Low putts: A -- Cutter 17; B -- S. Black 17; C -- Knoll 18; Chip-ins: Ramos (3).

Senior Ladies (Mill Creek) -- Point play, no handicap: A -- Nore Doubles, Mary Stabi 7; B -- Liz Angelillo 16; C -- Elsie Rathburn 10; Low gross and net: A -- Nore Doubles 66, Stabi 48; B -- Angelillo 57, Ginny Markovich 39; C -- Rathburn 63, Jane Sandin 43; Low putts: Ginny Markovich 14.

Ladies 18-Holes (Mill Creek) -- 36-hole low net tournament: A -- Pat Eddy 143, Marilyn Chuey 147; B -- Pat Ceglie 149, Marilyn Adsit 151; C -- Rosaleen Murtha 144, Irene Loser 147; Low putts: A -- Chuey, Eddy 32; B -- C. Torres 30, Ceglie 31; C -- J. Caddedy 33; Eagle: Marilyn Chuey; Birdies: Eddie 2, Chip-ins: Mary Crock, Mary Guzzey.

Monday Ladies (Rocky Ridge) -- Most 4's: Dolores Sonoga 6; Low gross and net: A -- Dolores Donoga 40, Donna Zagorsky 40, 30, Marie Karas, Dee Durwick 30; B -- Kitty Marian 41, Jean Freany 27; Chip-in: Donna White; Birdie: Judy Janik.

Squaw Creek Ladies -- Ladies scramble: 1. Suzi Solomon, Marilyn Davis, Sue Sperling, Shirleen Caplan; 2. Linda Kessler, Estelle Perelman, Joan Pass, Eileen Lewis; 3. Doreen Spiegle, Phyllis Friedman, Sippy Niemark, Claudia Moss.

Sebring Country Club -- one best-ball event: 1. Susan Berry, Jane Edmiston, Donita Mazzei 10-under; 2. Laurie Thomas, Arlene Sullivan, Ellen Katterheinrich 9-under; 3. Ruth Tice, Debbie Roth, June Dunn 8-under; Low putts: Mert Lewis, Flo Bendetta 14.

Tanglers (Tanglewood) -- Blind partners: JoAnn Dama-Dorothy Korchnak 33, Pat Mathews-Jesse Pezzuto 35; Low gross and net: A -- Sylvia Vaschak 45, Korchnak 45, 28; B -- Jessie Pezzuto 55, Gresko 32; C -- Helen Mantini, Julie Mrofchak 66, 36; Least putts: A -- Korchnak 14, B -- Pezzuto, Kay Burke 17, C -- Rose Ann Baglama 17; Eagle -- Dorothy Korchnak (15), Birdies: Anita Walko, Pezzuto, Vaschak, Reichart (15).

TLTL (Mill Creek) -- Throw out two worst holes: A -- Mary Ann Pusateri, Nancy Olsavsky 26; B -- Betty Briach, Elaine Greene 26; C -- Pat Schnell 29; Low gross and net: A -- Pusateri 51, 31; B -- Greene 54, 29, Briach 29; C -- Martha Fox 61, 33; Least putts: A -- Pusateri 14, B -- Fran Wagner 14, C -- Fox 13; Chip-in: Olsavsky.

Meander-A-Longs (Meander) -- Least putts: A -- H. Morgan 14; B -- J. Pavelko 15; C -- M. DeSalvo 15; Low gross and net: A -- C. McTigue 40, C. Horvath 31; B -- Pavelko 52, 26; C -- DeSalvo 64, 34; Birdies: N. Moore (8), J. Fretlose (3), C. Horvath (3), H. Redmond (5); Chip-in: Fretlose (9), Redmond (5).

Trevlac (Mill Creek) -- Best on par-5s and par-3s at half handicap: AA -- LaRue Brown 24; A -- Sue Susko 25; B -- Thelma Backus, Evelyn Velardo 23; C -- Peppy Hripko 24; Chip-ins: Chris Gaskill.

Hit 'N Miss (Pine Lakes) -- Lowest on odd holes: A -- Lilly Pierce, Marilyn Strachan; B -- Patty Quartini; C -- Jacque Abrutz, Mary Jane Morrison; Low net: A -- Mary Lou Walker 33; B -- Quartini 30; C -- Elaine Allred 25.

JCC (Pine Lakes) -- July 9 best on odd holes: I -- Florence Harshman 25; II -- Shirley Jacobs, Laura Uram 29; Chip-in: Dorothy Lafko (13); July 16 Best on even holes: I -- Flora Sniderman, Harriet Gurska 20, Irene Loser, Anna Jean Cushwa, Florene Harshman 23; II -- Esther Heyman, Mary Sheehan 23, Laura Uram 24, Shirley Jacobs 25; Chip-in: Deborah Ozer (1).

Chip 'N Ales (Countryside) -- Least putts odd holes: A -- Jill Harmon 4; B -- Marianne Cohol, Cindy Skinner, Toni Notaro 7; C -- Mary Ann Klingensmith 6; Low gross and net: A -- Barb Wollitz 40, 33, Jayne Pavia 33; B -- Cohol, Notaro 51, Skinner 51, 33; C -- Klingensmith 50, 26; Birdie: Maggie Hay (15); Chip-in: Harmon (11).

Elite Cleats (Reserve Run) -- Most pars: A -- Linda Deckant, Emily Berendt 7, B -- Sandy Ewing 4; C -- Billie Nelson 5; Low gross: Janet DelBene, Berendt 88; Birdie: Berendt (12).

Applewood Ladies (Mill Creek) -- Gross score on even holes plus putts: A -- P. Lippiatt, M. Morway 37; B -- E. Carney 39; C -- B. Gaudio, K. Scenna 45; D -- L. Zajac 46; Low gross and net: A -- Lippiatt 46, L. DeSantis 27; B -- Carney 50, 26; C -- C. Soldatis 57, 29; D -- Zajac 55, 25.

Mohawk Ladies (Mohawk Trails) -- Three-plus-three-plus-three: Winning team: Donna Klik, Kitty Moore, Paula Ulicny, Mary Eichenlaub 63; Low gross and net: A -- Flo Jablonski 49, 34; B -- Kitty Moore, Nancy Koehler, Sandra Smith 55, 34; C -- Kathy Vogt 62, 31; Low putts: Flo Jablonski 15; Chip-in: Nancy Koehler (7).

Twilighters (Tanglewood) -- Best score minus par-5s: Carol Palermo 10; Low net: A -- Kim Dempsey 32, B -- Palermo, Linda Lindsay 36; C -- Nancy Brown 34; Least putts: Dolly Vrabel 15, Kim Dempsey 16; Birdies: Dempsey (11), Palermo, Susan Tkach (15); Chip-ins: Tkach (14).

Wednesday Ladies (Dogwood) -- Day's play: A -- P. Dean; B -- J. Blockinger; C -- J. Cercone; D -- B. Pachell; Low gross and net: A -- G. Pinson 41, 30; B -- J. Smith 46, 30; LC -- M. Ivan 52, 31; D -- P. Cheslikk 59, 34; Chip-ins: Blockinger, Cercone; Birdies: Dean, Pinson, Smith, Blockinger, Cercone.

Fem Bombers (Meander) -- Best on even holes minus full handicap: A -- Carol Barone 7; B -- Renee Ihle 3, C -- Ann Mancini 1; Low gross and net: A -- Barone 49, 31, June Keely 31; B -- Gerri Kranec 52, 31; C -- Helen Fecko 53, 28; Chip-ins: Irene Roberson (7), Nancy Olsavsky (6).

PYBS Ladies (Countryside) -- Most 4's: A -- Anne Adams, Carol Bigley, Judy Sullivan; B -- Oneda Westerfield; Low gross and net: A -- Bigley 52, Sullivan 38; B -- Westerfield 54, 32; Least putts: A -- Linda Frank, Judy Wellington 18; B -- Ida Simcox 17; Chip-in: Enda Zaitzew 14.

Tuesday Ladies (Diamond Back) -- Throw out 3 worst holes at half handicap: A -- Evelyn Cannon 18; B -- Evelyn Menaldi 23; C -- Peg Cooney 23; Least putts: A -- Cannon, Mary Miller 14; B -- JoAnn Knotts 15; C -- Cooney 15; Chip-in: Adeline Matteo (13).

Forum Health/Western Reserve Care System (Stambaugh) -- Best on odd holes minus half handicap: A -- Angie Pizzulo 19; B -- Pat Carney 20; C -- Ilene Arthur, JoAnne Shutrump 21; Low gross: A -- Pizzulo 41; B -- Carney 54; C -- Arthur 61.

Tee Offs (Reserve Run) -- Low gross and net: A -- Mary Crock, Mary Beth Popovec 40, Charlene Platt 35; B -- Paula Crissinger 47, 35; C -- Tricia Pilcher 49, 33.

Thursday Ladies (Yankee Run) -- Day's play: 1. K. O'Toole-A. Body-L. Miller 101; 2. A. Griffith-B. McMullin-J. Patterson 105 and J. Faller-B. Agate-B. Stiver 105; 4. D. Diurba-D. McMullin-J. O'Brien 109.

GHY Ladies (Pine Lakes) -- Two lady best ball: 1. Bonnie Comeau, Mary Ann Valley, Martha Fox, Kathy Platz 50; 2. Jean Caras, Valley, Bev Coller, Mary Jean Vrable 54; Low score of day: Valley 44; Chip-ins: Barb Barsch, Cindy Camardo, Bea Labozan 2, Platz.

Ladies Day (Valley) -- Low gross: Sandy Dailey 43, Karen Churn 45, Bette Toot 45, Dot Repasky 46; Low net: Connie Ward 23, Florence Morey 29, Betty Fowler 30; Low putts: Jan Flugan 14, Ginny Detwiler 14, Mary Lou Wedekind 15, Shirley Fitzpatrick 15, Clara Ossoff 15; Chip-ins: Marge Laughlin, Cindy Reash.

Brittain Motors Ladies (East Palestine CC) -- Low net foursome: (tie) Pam Figley, Helen Gregory, Bettie Madden, Helen Zupsic; Joan Dever, Nancy Hill, Jackie Wray, Ceil Mason; Chris Kuzma, Peg Patton, Martha Peroli, Reva Lansberry 128; Low gross and net: A -- Patton 44, Dever 31; B -- Betty Reeves 55, Helen Zupsic 28; C -- Kay Kephart 59, Mason, Jan Gibson 28; Low putts: Mary Pat Farnan, Patton 14; Chip-in: Betty Reeves, Patton.

Sky Bank Ladies (East Palestine CC) -- Low ball twosome: Peg Patton-Mary Lynch 28; Low gross and net: Edie Welce 45, Patton, Ethel Summers 31; Low putts: Carol Spratt 14; Chip-in: Spratt; Birdies: Spratt, Nancy Hill.

Thursday Ladies Nine (Mill Creek) -- Change two worst holes to par at half handicap: A -- Kathy Murdock 36; B -- Irene Costakis 35; C -- Betty Zboray 39.

Copeland Hills Ladies -- Best on even holes plus putts: Kay Burke; Low gross: Ethel Donchess 40; Low net: Athena Weinstock 32; Low putts: Mary Muntean 15; Chip-in: Weinstock; Birdies: Donchess 2.

Avalon Tee-Off (Avalon South) -- Least putts: I -- Judy Higgins, Lucille Luknis, Joan Nagy, Kris Prince 15; II -- Dee Barrick, Agnes Beachler 15; Low gross and net: I -- Donna Bollinger, Chris Prince 42, Missy LaRock, Joan Nagy 33; II -- Patti Chetian 49, 33.

WGAH (Bedford Trails) -- Throw out holes 12 and 18: A -- Sis Angelo; B -- Nora Garay; C -- Mickey Pruneski.

MIXED

Friday Night Couples (Flying B) -- Mid season scramble: 1. Lynn and Dan Pomponio 32.6; 2. Nancy and Ralph Hagelbarger; 3. Norma and Michael Mrofchak; 4. Carol and Ben Kimbler; 5. Barb and Tom Ligotti.

TOURNAMENTS

Candywood Juniors -- Boys 16-18: 1. Scott Jones 73, 2. Brandon Porter 76; Boys 13-15: 1. Scott Aydelotte 72, 2. Mike Plakosh 76; Boys 10-12 (9-holes): 1. John Burke 43; 2. Corey Hines 44; Girls 16-18: 1. Gina Abruzzino 78; 2. Kelly Baytos 80; Girls 13-15: 1. (won in playoff) Katie Dick 85, 2. Felicia Ciotola 85; Girls 10-12 (9-holes): 1. Brei Miller 56; 2. Katie Rogner 57.

Two-Day Junior Tournament (Flying B and Diamond Back) -- Boys 16-18: 1. Bobby Bayus 71-80--151, 2. Chad Akins 74-78--152, 3. Kurt Sobotka 74-79--153, 3. Kyle McCall 79-74--153, 5. Brent Koning 79-75--154, 6. Jesse Ritchie 81-77--158, 6. Brian Gething 79-79--158; Girls 16-18: 1. Mikah Berger 91-88--179, 2. Mollie Porter 88-92--180, 3. Carlie Eastman 91-98--189; Boys 14-15: Tim Morrow 76-76--152, 2. Joey Santisi 85-74--159, 3. John Metzinger 84-76--160, 4. Brenden Beil 79-82--161, 4. Grayon Stephens 83-78--161; 6. Chris Traikoff 82-80--162, 7. Kris Rafferty 88-77--165; Girls 14-15: 1. Katie Dick 87-87--174, 2. Felicia Ciotola 95-92--187; Boys 12-13 (9-holes): 1. Shawn Deppe 49-38--87, 2. Randy Crowe 48-45--93, Joey St. George 48-46--94, 4. Brian Wilhew 50-47--97, 5. Dave Keffler 50-48--98; 6. Jeff Martinelli 51-48--99; Girls 12-13 (9-holes): 1. Yvonnee Goll 50-58--108.

Ursuline Shamrock Classic (Avalon South) -- A Division: George McKelvey, Chuck Sammarone, Dick Lucarell, Chris Sammarone 59; B Division: Tom Sympson, Frank Cherol, Michael Murphy, Bob Covert 63.

Campbell City Invitational (Countryside) -- AA -- Dr. John Babyak Jr. 69, Larry Miner 72, Bob Zetts 75; A -- Steve Elash 77 (won in playofff), Marty Getz 77, Dan Ford 78; B -- John Straka 82 (won in playofff), Bryan Gaitanis 82, Ed Cook 85; Senior men -- Ray Gaydos 40, Tony Pacella 41, Mike Katula Sr. 41; Women -- Katie Dick 44, Lorie Swantek 45.

Mill Creek Metro Parks Par-3 Junior Tournament -- Boys 15-17: 1. Lenny Bruno 28; 2. Mike McClure 29; Boys 12-14: 1. Nicholas Stubler 28 (won in playoff); 2. Joey Santisi 28; Boys 9-11: 1. Craig Ziobert 32, 2. John Burke 33; Boys 8-under: 1. Dominic Patella 45; 2. Peter Hughes 52; Girls 9-11: 1. Tracy Barron 52, 2. Sabrina Nacarato 62.

Girls Only Tournament (Tamer Win) -- Ages 16-17-18: 1. Carlie Eastman 90; 2. Michelle Trolio 93, 3. Michelle Rura 94; Ages 14-15: 1. Elia Sorice 90 (won scorecard playoff); 2. Katie Dick 90; Felicia Ciotola 91; Ages 12-13 (9-holes): 1. Katie Rogner 47; 2. Joanna Dick 56; Ages 10-11 (9-holes): 1. Ariel Witmer 62.

Tamer Win Boys Junior tournament: -- (16-17-18) 1. Jon Sliwinski 69, 2. John Metzinger 74 (won scorecard playoff), 3. Greg Hall 74; 4. Eric Susa 75; 5. Tom Swenney 76 (won scorecard playoff); 6. Greg Cook 76, 7. Andy Hamilton 76, 8. Kevin Costello 76; (14-15) -- 1. Scott Aydelotte 71, 2. Jarrod Page 72, 3. Tim Morrow 74; 4. Terry Miranda 76, 5. Colby DeCapua 77, 6. Jef Jordan 78, 7. Jon Hamarik 79; (12-13) -- (9-holes) 1. Dan Rushin 47; 2. Brian Withew 48 (won scorecard playoff), 3. Jared Polivka 48.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport