PREP SCORES, SUMMARIES & amp; SCHEDULE



SATURDAY'S RESULTSBOYS BASKETBALL
AREA
Newton Falls 45, Ursuline 43
Poland 84, Jefferson 46
Louisville 79, Salem 38
Mineral Ridge 83, McDonald 69
Southington 65, Lordstown 36
Sebring 82, Ledgemont 60
OHIO
Arlington 54, Lafayette Allen E. 53
Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 48, Spring. NE 45
Bluffton 52, Cory-Rawson 43
Bryan 63, Sylvania Southview 55
Castalia Margaretta 62, Lakeside Danbury 35
Celina 88, Cols. W. 79
Chillicothe Huntington Ross 107, Adams County 34
Cin. St. Xavier 69, Olmsted Falls 50
Coldwater 69, Lima Bath 63
Convoy Crestview 50, Ottoville 47
Coshocton 58, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 55
Covington 55, Maria Stein Marion Local 47
Defiance Ayersville 66, Pioneer N. Cent. 56
Delphos Jefferson 71, Miller City 54
Delphos St. John's 66, Wapakoneta 36
Dover 98, Medina Christian 21
Eaton 79, Cin. Shroder 54
Findlay 60, Tol. Rogers 52
Findlay Liberty-Benton 66, Van Buren 61, OT
Gallipolis Gallia 59, Bloom-Carroll 46
Hillsboro 65, Greenfield McClain 58
Liberty Center 59, Gibsonburg 45
Lima Sr. 75, Tiffin Columbian 52
London Madison Plains 69, Miami Trace 63
Lucasville Valley 82, S. Point 69
Minster 49, Jackson Center 38
Mowrystown Whiteoak 89, Lynchburg-Clay 43
Navarre Fairless 59, New Philadelphia 51
New Knoxville 71, Lima Temple Christian 56
Newcomerstown 49, Warsaw River View 38
Oregon Clay 61, Genoa 50
Ottawa-Glandorf 65, Archbold 34
Plymouth 61, Greenwich S. Central 50
Preble Shawnee 61, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 16
Sarahsville Shenandoah 61, Buckeye Trail 46
Seaman N. Adams 69, Peebles 58
St. Henry 70, Ansonia 45
Tiffin Calvert 80, New Riegel 64
Tol. Bowsher 67, Sylvania Northview 57
Tol. Cent. Cath. 51, Oldham County (Ky.) 49
Tol. Christian 62, N. Baltimore 51
Tol. St. John's 63, E. Liverpool 60, OT
Tol. Waite 61, Rossford 56
Tol. Whitmer 50, Bedford (Mich.) 43
W. Liberty-Salem 66, St. Paris Graham 53
W. Unity Hilltop 62, Montpelier 58
Willard 67, Ontario 48
Zanesville 46, Newark 39
Zanesville W. Muskingum 59, Chillicothe Unioto 53
Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 55, Tusc. Cent. Cath. 46
BOYS SUMMARIES
NEWTON FALLS 45, URSULINE 43
URSULINE (7-1) -- Isaiah Poindexter 4-2-10, Marc Palermo 3-2-9, Jimmy Riley 1-0-2, Kevin Coleman 3-0-8, Andre Edmonds 6-1-13. Totals: 17-57 6-10 43.
NEWTON FALLS (8-0) -- Tom Nemet 2-0-5, John Sekora 1-0-2, Jeff Stanley 3-1-7, Eric Lance 6-0-13, Derrick Runtas 0-2-2, Kevin Powell 5-6-16. Totals: 17-48 9-12 45.
Ursuline171277--43
Newton Falls138717--45
3-point goals: Ursuline 3 (Coleman 2, Palermo), Newton Falls 2 (Nemet, Lance). JVs: Newton Falls 55-53.
POLAND 84, JEFFERSON 46
POLAND (5-2) -- Jon Habuda 3-2-9, Neil Harris 4-1-9, Lou DaVanzo 3-0-8, Eric Fender 3-1-7, Chad Fender 4-2-13, Dan Bertolini 1-2-5, Jamie Dunn 5-0-13, David McGarry 3-0-6, Bill Bartos 6-0-12, Jim Shurilla 1-0-2. Totals: 33 8-13 84.
JEFFERSON -- Zach Dennis 2-0-4, Matt Mittoci 1-0-3, Dan Nemet 1-2-5, Cory Kidder 2-2-6, Adam Cole 0-1-1, Matt Baker 2-0-4, Mark Baker 2-1-5, Kurt Kapferer 8-2-18. Totals: 18 8-17 46.
Poland12262125--84
Jefferson1241317--46
3-point goals: Poland 10 (Dunn 3, C. Fender 3, DaVanzo 2, Bertolini, Habuda); Jefferson 2 (Mittoci, Nemet). JVs: Poland, 65-30.
SEBRING 82, LEDGEMONT 60
LEDGEMONT (2-5) -- Joe Herman 2-0-5, Tim Deaton 5-3-15, Matt Kangas 3-2-11, Jon Radabaugh 4-0-8, Adam Sidley 5-5-15, Bryon Wolcott 3-0-6. Totals: 22-51 10-15 60.
SEBRING (6-0) -- Adam Jurica 1-0-3, David Scarpitti 5-2-12, Ed Householder 3-2-9, Andrew Wilson 4-2-10, Josh Dean 8-1-17, Joe Springer 5-0-10, Greg Vankirk 8-2-19, Mike Woods 1-0-2. Totals: 35-63 9-14 82.
Ledgemont1310829--60
Sebring22242115--82
3-point goals: Ledgemont 6-15 (Kangas 3, Deaton 2, Herman 1); Sebring 3-9 (Jurica 1, Householder 1, Vankirk 1). JVs: Sebring, 65-35.
MINERAL RIDGE 83, MCDONALD 69
MINERAL RIDGE (5-1) -- Malachi Hall 11-10-32, Bobby Burgess 3-2-8, Judson Williamson 3-0-6, Kevin Garland 4-2-10, Brandon Linert 1-0-2, Dan Miller 1-0-2, Chris Anderson 7-6-23. Totals: 27-62 20-21 83.
McDONALD (3-3) -- Jason Joynes 8-0-19, Tyler Stanley 1-0-2, Ken McKay 2-0-4, Josh Camuso 1-1-5, Kevin Stonestreet 13-5-31, Nick Testa 2-2-6, Tyler Lunn 1-0-2. Totals: 25-59 8-14 69.
Mineral Ridge17232122--83
McDonald14151525--69
3-point goals: Ridge 3-9 (Anderson 3); McDonald 3-9 (Joynes 3).
SOUTHINGTON 65, LORDSTOWN 36
SOUTHINGTON (5-3) -- Dave Motz 6-2-16, Kevin Swiger 1-0-2, Thad James 2-0-4, Patrick Stantial 2-2-6, Tim Grimm 3-0-6, Josh Petty 1-0-2, Brian Sabo 0-1-1, Max Slater 5-0-10, Mike Pflager 6-2-14, Mike Heberstron 2-0-4. Totals: 28-60 7-17 65.
LORDSTOWN (0-7) -- James Rook 2-2-7, Dwayne Flenoury 1-0-2, Jason Darocha 3-2-8, Nathan Czeck 2-7-11, Kyle Schofer 2-0-5, Tom Andriko 1-1-3, Bryan Freudenrich 0-0-0. Totals: 11-46 12-21 36.
Southington19201511--65
Lordstown614016--36
3-point goals: Southington 2-10 (Motz 2). Lordstown 2-14 (Rook 1, Schofer 1).
GIRLS BASKETBALL
AREA
Ursuline 70, Bedford Chanel 63
Canton McKinley 78, Warren Harding 42
Poland 55, Canfield 50
Niles 36, Lakeview 35
Cardinal Mooney 69, Maplewood 39
Brookfield 51, Farrell 44
Howland 65, Sharon 43
OHIO
Amanda-Clearcreek 46, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 35
Beallsville 78, Newcomerstown 62
Bellefontaine 65, W. Liberty-Salem 58
Berlin Hiland 54, Akr. Manchester 44
Byesville Meadowbrook 61, Indian Valley 25
Coldwater 50, Celina 42
Dalton 51, Strasburg-Franklin 42
Delphos St. John's 58, Spencerville 42
Dresden Tri-Valley 41, Westerville N. 39
Elmore Woodmore 61, Bowling Green 40
Fremont Ross 55, Maumee 44
Hamler Patrick Henry 73, Bloomdale Elmwood 40
Hanoverton United 60, Magnolia Sandy Valley 33
Jackson Center 66, Lewistown Indian Lake 35
Jamestown Greeneview 73, Day. Stebbins 16
Kalida 51, Convoy Crestview 43
Lynchburg-Clay 44, Mowrystown Whiteoak 38
McConnelsville Morgan 64, Waterford 36
Milan Edison 51, Port Clinton 50
Miller City 54, Ottoville 46
Millersburg W. Holmes 65, Cambridge 33
Minster 56, Elida 46
Napoleon 61, Liberty Center 54
Norwalk St. Paul 65, Fostoria St. Wendelin 29
Oak Hill 59, New Lexington 42
Sandusky Perkins 80, St. Mary Cent. Cath. 32
Shadyside 58, Philo 32
Spring. Cath. Cent. 63, Day. Col. White 54
Spring. NW 71, Spring. N. 34
Tiffin Columbian 70, Sidney 56
Tol. Libbey 33, Cle. Rhodes 29
Tol. Maumee Valley 65, Lima Temple Christian 45
Tol. Scott 60, Akr. SVSM 53
Tol. Start 44, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 35
Tol. Whitmer 61, Castalia Margaretta 50
Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 45, McMechen (W. Va.) Bishop Donahue 23
Uhrichsville Claymont 55, Carrollton 52
Upper Sandusky 65, Norwalk 50
Urbana 47, Spring. NE 37
Versailles 53, Ft. Loramie 33
W. Unity Hilltop 53, Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 30
Wapakoneta 53, New Knoxville 52
Willard 66, Bucyrus 23
Zanesville Rosecrans 46, Zanesville Maysville 42
GIRLS SUMMARIES
URSULINE 70, BEDFORD CHANEL 63
BEDFORD CHANEL (5-3) -- Radiance Lewis 1-0-2, Adrina Robinson 0-0-0, Melissa Woods 0-1-1, Brittany Smith 3-4-12, Lisa Piechowski 8-3-21, Angela Manfredi 0-0-0, Dionna Hammett 2-7-11, Kate Majewski 0-0-0, Korrin Gunter 1-0-2, Kristy Yurichak 6-2-14. Totals: 21-61 17-27 63.
URSULINE (6-2) -- Amber Miller 0-0-0, Mahogani Graves 3-5-11, Courtney Davidson 11-6-31, Christina Cook 9-10-28, Meghan Marenkovic 0-0-0, Ashley Parry 0-0-0, Ashley Burnette 0-0-0, Camella Barnette 0-0-0. Totals: 23-44 21-31 70.
Bedford Chanel16181613--63
Ursuline11101336--70
3-point goals: Chanel 4-8 (Smith 2-4, Piechowski 2-2); Ursuline 3-17 (Davidson 3-13). JVs: Chanel, 35-34.
CANTON MCKINLEY 78, WARREN HARDING 42
MCKINLEY (7-2) -- Fertgus 0-1-1, Vance 10-0-21, Meadows 2-0-4, Turbovich 1-0-2, Jackson 1-2-4, Mallett 1-1-3, Gross 2-1-5, Humphries 17-1-36, Sumpter 1-0-2. Totals: 35 6-11 78.
WARREN HARDING (3-4) -- Ciara Callaway 1-1-3, Rosemary Haller 3-0-6, Sharina Freeman 2-0-5, Desirae Jenkins 4-0-9, Leigh Carlson 4-0-8, Lydia Johnson 1-0-2, Tasha Davis 2-0-4, Toshica Lowery 1-0-2, Aramys Patterson 1-0-3. Totals: 19 1-7 42.
Canton McKinley23161821--78
Warren Harding1261311--42
3-point goals: McKinley 2 (Vance, Humphries); Harding 3 (Freeman, Jenkins, Patterson). JVs: McKinley, 52-32.
POLAND 55, CANFIELD 50
CANFIELD (7-3, 1-1) -- Nicole Vlajkovich 4-2-10, Kelly Williams 2-0-6, Jessica Gifford 0-0-0, Erin Martin 9-1-22, Jill Vertanen 2-4-8, Mara Boak 2-0-4. Totals: 19-46 7-12 50.
POLAND (7-1, 2-0) -- Tiffany Fonagy 1-0-2, Taryn Carlson 0-4-4, Kristy Gaudiose 6-6-20, Steffi Graf 1-3-5, Emily Patton 1-0-2, Julie Gallo 8-4-20, Katherine McGarry 1-0-2. Totals: 18-42 17-21 55.
Canfield181499--50
Poland1115821--55
3-point goals: Canfield 5-11 (Martin 3, Williams 2); Poland 2-11 (Gaudiose 2). JVs: Poland, 35-34.
MOONEY 69, MAPLEWOOD 39
MAPLEWOOD (5-4) -- Lisa Flickinger 1-0-2, Nicole Brown 2-0-4, Jennifer Bell 0-0-0, Jennifer Grayson 1-0-2, Christen Clemson 3-5-11, Amber Pruski 1-0-2, Krista Finch 7-4-18. Totals: 15-45 9-14 39.
MOONEY (6-3) -- Lori Patrone 5-5-15, Aieshya Dixon 7-3-17, Megan Maloney 4-2-10, Anastashia Vouvalis 4-0-8, Natalie Damiano 1-0-2, Karla Fedina 4-2-11, Gina Burnetti 1-0-2, Pam Walko 0-2-2, Amber Bodrick 0-2-2. Totals: 26-52 16-21 69.
Maplewood99714--39
Mooney13181919--69
3-point goals: Maplewood 0-0; Mooney 1-5 (Fedina 1). JVs: Mooney, 31-20.
NILES 36, LAKEVIEW 35
LAKEVIEW (2-7) -- Laureale Robinson 1-0-2, Amanda Monroe 7-0-14, Kari Harter 2-0-6, Megan McBride 4-0-8, Erika Sentner 0-1-1, Natalie Sudzina 1-2-4. Totals: 15 3-11 35.
NILES (4-6) -- Michelle Rhodes 4-0-8, Stacia Ray 4-1-9, Amanda Furey 4-1-9, Jaclyn Sears 3-0-6, Taura Mitchell 2-0-4. Totals: 17 2-5 36.
Lakeview461015--35
Niles781110--36
3-point goals: Lakeview 2 (Harter 2). JVs: Lakeview 48-21.
BROOKFIELD 51, FARRELL 44
BROOKFIELD (4-4) -- Samantha Puhak 1-0-2, Jessica Zebroski 1-0-3, Jennifer Ford 0-2-2, Wendy Ross 0-1-1, Racquel Brenner 3-5-11, Corey Miller 2-0-4, Holly DeMay 6-2-18, Ashley Gramsky 5-0-10. Totals: 18 10-17 51.
FARRELL (1-11) -- Gina Elerby 9-7-25, Jessica Brown 0-1-1, Amber Chambers 3-0-7, Maria Ross 2-1-5, Kelly Davis 3-0-6. Totals: 17 9-15 44.
Brookfield1171122--51
Farrell915119--44
3-point goals: Brookfield 5 (DeMay 4, Zebroski 1); Farrell 1 (Chambers 1).
HOWLAND 65, SHARON 43
HOWLAND -- Emily Andrews 2-2-8, Meredith Schneider 2-0-4, Marianne Krezeczowski 4-10-19, Kristina Ferenac 5-1-11, Darcy Quinlan 6-3-15, Sarah Mangiarelli 0-1-1, Natalie Chirumbolo 1-0-2, Kristy Krezeczowski 2-0-5. Totals: 22 17-23 65.
SHARON -- Julie Bell 0-0-0, Erin Leyde 5-2-14, Gina Fragle 1-0-2, Nicole Valentino 3-1-7, Morgan Bradley 1-0-2, Michelle Bianco 4-2-10, Ali Szabo 3-0-8. Totals: 17 5-6 43.
Howland20121320--65
Sharon991411--43
3-point goals: Howland 4 (Andrews 2, M. Krezeczowski 1, K. Krezeczowski 1); Sharon 4 (Leyde 2, Szabo 2).
WRESTLING
JACKSON-MILTON 60, CLEVELAND JFK 22
103 -- Jay Hunt (JFK) pinned Kyle Kemble, 1:55. 112 -- Rob Miller (JM) pinned David Armstrong, 4:26. 119 -- Tyrone Bailey (JFK) major dec. over Nick Dierkes, 15-5. 125 -- Dan Baumgartner (JM) won by forfeit. 130 -- Zack Kosa (JM) pinned Chris Smith, 1:26. 135 -- Kelvin Moses (JFK) pinned Steve Bowles, :47. 140 -- Lee Keck (JM) pinned Erin Bullock, 1:13. 145 -- John Rozum (JM) won by forfeit. 152 -- Vince MacLarren (JM) won by forfeit. 160 -- Kyle Vernon (JM) pinned Nate Johnson, 1:01. 171 -- Mike Theodore (JM) pinned Devin Hunter, 1:52. 189 -- Bruce Moore (JFK) pinned Jeff Grenamyer, 1:57. 215 -- Chris Hallett (JM) pinned Clevon Kirklend, 2:31. Hvwt. -- Angelo Catone (JM) pinned Brandon Perkins, 1:25.
JACKSON-MILTON 55, WARREN JFK 18
103 -- Kyle Kemble (JM) won by forfeit. 112 -- Rob Miller (JM) won by forfeit. 119 -- Nick Dierkes (JM) pinned Mike O'Brien, 2:16. 125 -- Dan Baumgartner (JM) pinned Tom Gergley, 2:16. 130 -- Kevin Barton (JFK) dec. over Steve Bowles, 9-3. 135 -- Zack Kosa (JM) major dec. over Matt Roby, 11-0. 140 -- Lee Keck (JM) pinned Chris Bradley, 1:50. 145 -- John Rozum (JM) dec. over Sam Rathburn, 7-0. 152 -- Darren Ross (JFK) pinned Vince MacLarren, 3:37. 160 -- Kyle Vernon (JM) pinned Justin Bryan, :46. 171 -- Bob Poweski (JFK) technical fall over Jeff Grenamyer, 17-2. 189 -- Mike Theodore (JM) pinned Matt Barran, 4:27. 215 -- Chris Hallett (JM) pinned A.J. Sefort, :18. Hvwt. -- Jared Poweski (JFK) major dec. over Angelo Catone, 10-1. Jackson-Milton is now 3-0.
SCHEDULETODAYICE HOCKEY
Poland vs. Hopewell, 9 p.m. at Pittsburgh Airport Ice Arena
WEDNESDAYBOWLING
Youngstown at Hubbard
Liberty at Struthers
Champion at Canfield
Mooney at Fitch
Niles at Girard
Boardman at Ursuline
Harding at Campbell
BOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Mathews at Crestview
Indian Creek at Beaver Local
George Jr. at Hickory
Union Area at Laurel
Sharpsville at Wilmington
Reynolds at Mercer
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Salem at West Branch, 6 p.m.
WRESTLING
Girard at Brookfield, 6:30 p.m.
Carlynton at Laurel, 7 p.m.
THURSDAYBOYS BASKETBALL
Warren Harding at Canton McKinley, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Fitch at Ursuline
Howland at Warren Harding
Jackson-Milton at Springfield
South Range at Lowellville
Mathews at Mineral Ridge
Lowellville at South Range
McDonald at Western Reserve, 7:15 p.m.
Liberty at Badger
Brookfield at Lakeview
Champion at LaBrae
Girard at Hubbard
Newton Falls at Garfield
Columbiana at Sebring McKinley
Crestview at Lisbon
Southern at East Palestine
Leetonia at United
Alliance at Southeast
Beaver Local at Wellsville
Blackhawk at Beaver
Mercer at Kennedy Catholic
Laurel at Center
West Middlesex at Reynolds
Grove City at Wilmington
SWIMMING
Hubbard vs. Boardman at YSU, 5 p.m.
Sharon vs. Warren JFK at Warren YWCA, 6 p.m.
Blackhawk at Riverside, 6:30 p.m.
WRESTLING
Southeast at Claymont, 6 p.m.
Hopewell at Blackhawk, 7 p.m.
FRIDAYBOYS BASKETBALLJ.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Wilson at Chaney, 7:30 p.m.
Rayen at Cleveland Benedictine
Boardman at Fitch
Mooney at Warren Harding
Canfield at Howland
Niles at Poland
Salem at Struthers
Jackson-Milton at Springfield
Lowellville at South Range
Mathews at Mineral Ridge
McDonald at Western Reserve
Columbiana at Sebring
Leetonia at United
Badger at Hubbard
Brookfield at Girard
Lakeview at Liberty
LaBrae at Newton Falls
Crestview at Lisbon
Southern at East Palestine
Columbiana at Sebring
Youngstown Christian vs. Jefferson County at Highway, 4:30 p.m.
East Liverpool Christian at Campbell
Bristol at Bloomfield
Ledgemont at Lordstown
Southington at Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul
Lutheran East at Maplewood
West Branch at Canal Fulton Northwest
Crestwood at Southeast
Wellsville at Edison Local
Kennedy Catholic at Sharpsville
Laurel at Farrell
West Middlesex at Reynolds
Mercer at Wilmington
Ellwood City at Blackhawk
Seneca Valley at New Castle
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Wilson at Chaney, 6 p.m. (no JV game)
Farrell at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.
Youngstown Christian vs. Jefferson County, at Highway, 5:30 p.m.
ICE HOCKEY
Canfield vs. Chagrin Falls, 5:45 p.m. at Ice Zone
Boardman vs. Poland, 9:15 p.m. at Ice Zone
SWIMMING
Warren Harding, Canfield at. NEAC Championship Diving at C.T. Branin, 1 p.m.
WRESTLING
Howland at Tool City tournament, Meadville, Pa.
Beaver Local at Meadowbrook, 4 p.m.
Blackhawk at Quigley tournament
SATURDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Bedford Chanel at Rayen
Wilson at Beaver Local
Massillon at Ursuline
Sharon at Warren Harding
Mineral Ridge at Warren JFK
East Liverpool at Zanesville
Shenango at Wilmington
GIRLS BASKETBALL
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Boardman at Mooney
Maplewood at Ursuline, 1 p.m.
Warren Harding at Cleveland Collinwood
Poland at Howland
Salem at Niles, 1 p.m.
Struthers at Canfield
Campbell at Lowellville
Beaver Local at South Range
Badger at Pymatuning Valley
Malvern at Southern
West Branch at Northwest, 1 p.m.
Wellsville at Linsly
Kennedy Catholic at Hickory
ICE HOCKEY
Mooney-Ursuline vs. Hoover, 4 p.m. at Ice Zone
Poland vs. Hopewell, 7:30 p.m. at Pittsburgh Airport Ice Arena
SWIMMING
Boardman, Warren Harding, Canfield at NEAC Championship at C.T. Branin, noon
Steubenville CC at Hubbard, noon
WRESTLING
Ursuline at St. Thomas Aquinas Quad, 10 a.m.
Fitch at Boardman, 6 p.m.
Howland at Tool City tournament, Meadville, Pa.
Jackson-Milton tournament, 11 a.m.
Beaver Local at Meadowbrook, 10 a.m.
Hubbard, Waterloo at Wellsville, 10 a.m.
West Branch, Streetsboro at Southeast, 6 p.m.
Blackhawk at Quigley tournament
SUNDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
Kennedy Catholic vs. Lakewood St. Edward at Akron U., 2 p.m.
ICE HOCKEY
Canfield vs. Kenston, 5:15 at Auburn

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News