BASKETBALL



BASKETBALL
WOMEN'S NATIONAL BASKETBALL
ASSOCIATION PLAYOFFS
CONFERENCE FINALS
(Best-of-3)
EASTERN CONFERENCE
New York vs. Charlotte
Today
New York at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Sunday
Charlotte at New York, 2 p.m.
Monday
Charlotte at New York, 8 p.m., if necessary
------
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Los Angeles vs. Sacramento
Today
Los Angeles at Sacramento, 9 p.m.
Sunday
Sacramento at Los Angeles, 5 p.m.
Monday
Sacramento at Los Angeles, 10 p.m., if necessary
SOCCER
MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER
Eastern Division
WLTPtsGFGA
x-Miami1545505232
N.Y./N.J.1193363231
New England7125263345
D.C. United6152203445
Central Division
WLTPtsGFGA
x-Chicago1364434226
x-Columbus1156394130
Dallas8114284043
Tampa Bay4181132858
Western Division
WLTPtsGFGA
x-Los Angeles1265414631
x-San Jose1166393926
Kansas City10113333247
Colorado5108233237
Three points for victory, one point for tie.
x-clinched playoff spot.
------
Saturday's Games
Columbus at D.C., 2 p.m.
Chicago at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.
New York-New Jersey at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Kansas City at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Colorado at San Jose, 10 p.m.
Sunday's Game
New England at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
Dallas at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.
Columbus at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
VALLEY SPORTS, LTD.
ADULT MEN'S LEAGUE
Results
Greenville United 5, Latinos Unidos 2
Champion United 1, Ten Thousand Hix 0
Internationals 1, C.F.A. 0
Champion United 6, Latinos Unidos 3
Greenville United 12, Ten Thousand Hix 2
Lencyk Masonry 5, Internationals 1
Standings
WLT
Lencyk Masonry500
Champion United410
Greenville United410
Internationals320
Latinos Unidos240
C.F.A.020
Ten Thousand Hix050
Sunday's schedule
(Lower field)
Greenville United vs. Champion United, 3 p.m.
Internationals vs. Lencyk Masonry, 5 p.m.
Latinos Unidos vs. Ten Thousand Hix, 7 p.m.
TENNIS
WTA TOUR PILOT PEN
THURSDAY'S RESULTS
At The Connecticut Tennis Center
New Haven, Conn.
Purse: $565,000
Surface: Hard-Outdoor
Singles
Quarterfinals
Jennifer Capriati (2), United States, def. Jelena Dokic, Yugoslavia, 6-4, 6-3.
Kim Clijsters (4), Belgium, def. Nathalie Tauziat (7), France, 6-2, 6-2.
Doubles
Quarterfinals
Silvia Farina Elia, Italy, and Miriam Oremans, Netherlands, lead Iva Majoli, Croatia, and Henrieta Nagyova, Slovakia, 4-2, susp., rain.

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.