facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE AT A GLANCE



Published: Thu, August 23, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.



COLUMBIANA

Head coach: Bob Spaite, 8th year (44-29 at Columbiana; 57-62-4 in 12-year career).

2000 record: 7-3, 5-2 TCL.

Key losses: Kris Reash (OG/DE); Scott Harman (OG/LB); Jake Vickers (P); Drew Crider (WR/DB); Josh Harcarick (OT); Brian Mclemore (DT).

Returning lettermen (11): Derek Garrod (5-9, 175, Sr., QB/FS); J.P. Jenkins (5-11, 210, Sr., FB/DE); John Wayne Hatala (5-10, 185, Sr., FB/DT); Jerry Remish (6-1, 185, Sr., TB/OLB); John Tollas (5-10, 175, Jr., HB/OLB); Dan Detwiler (6-1, 145, Sr., WR/DB); Mike Collela (5-10, 155, Sr., TE/ILB); Colby Garrity (6-1, 220, Sr., C/DE); Tim Reash (6-2, 293, Jr., OT/DT); Josh Kistler (5-10, 155, Sr., ILB); Bryan Hart (6-1, 245, Sr., OT/DT).

Promising newcomers: Tyler Couchenour (6-1, 190, Jr., TB/OLB); Tyler Guy (5-8, 160, Jr., HB/DE); Eric Birnesser (5-10, 185, Jr., HB/OLB); David Rice (5-9, 155, Soph., WR/DB); Tyler Crider (5-9, 145, Soph., WR/DB); Evan Best (6-0, 195, Jr., OG/DT); Josh Stevens (6-1, 210, Sr., OG/ILB); Rob Richardson (5-10, 215, Jr., OT); Mike Geer (6-5, 243, Fr., OT); Ryan Carletti (5-9, 155, Soph., OLB); Chris Harman (5-6, 165, Soph., ILB); Tyler Lippley (6-1, 165, Soph., ILB); Adam Fast (5-9, 155, Soph., FS); Austin Couchenour (6-1, 170, Soph., FS).

Outlook: A veteran backfield with excellent speed should make the offense explosive, although the Clippers must overcome inexperience on the line. Fast, strong players should make the defense effective, while the secondary and linebacker positions will benefit from an improved skill level.

Schedule:

Aug. 24 -- Mineral Ridge7:30

Sept. 1 -- at Springfield7:30

Sept. 7 -- South Range7:30

Sept. 14 -- at East Palestine7:30

Sept. 21 -- Leetonia7:30

Sept. 28 -- at Lisbon7:30

Oct. 5 -- Southern7:30

Oct. 12 -- Crestview7:30

Oct. 19 -- at Sebring7:30

Oct. 26 -- United7:30

CRESTVIEW

Head coach: Paul Cusick, 3rd year (14-7 at Crestview; 22-29 overall).

2000 record: 8-3, 6-1 TCL (first-round playoff loss to Gates Mills Hawken).

Key losses: Mike Clemmer (T/DE, 45 tackles, 4 sacks, All-Ohio second team, All-District, All-TCL); Dusty Henderson (FB, 1,209 yards, 14 TDs, All-Ohio special mention, All-District, All-TCL); Rick Matulja (QB, 521 yards rushing, 5 TDs, 438 yards passing, 3 TDs, All-TCL); Tony Cresanto (DE, 68 tackles, 6 sacks, All-TCL); Phil Karnofel (LB, 89 tackles, 1 interception, All-TCL); Tom Matulja (RB/LB, 319 yards, 4 TDs, 31 tackles); Jon Oliver (G/DT, 32 tackles, 2 sacks).

Returning lettermen (17): Joe Leskosky (6-2, 189, Sr., SE/OLB); Matt Thompson (5-11, 158, Sr., SE/DB); Seth Antram (5-11, 157, Sr., QB/DB); Trent Buhecker (5-10, 172, Sr., TE/LB); James Ray (5-10, 177, Sr., HB/DB); Will Franklin (5-10, 200, Sr., FB/OLB); Keith Baker (5-10, 161, Jr., HB/ILB); Brian Steele (6-0, 192, Sr., FB/DE); Josh Louk (5-7, 159, Sr., HB/FS); Chris Walton (6-2, 223, Sr., G/ILB); Jim Raley (6-2,275, Sr., C/DT); Scott Raschilla (5-9, 216, Soph., K); B.J. Karnofel (5-8, 252, Sr., T/DT); Nate Martin (5-9, 207, Sr., T/DE); Steve Martin (5-9, 238, Jr., G/DE); Jason Pirock (6-0, 265, Sr., T/DT); Evan Scheel (6-0, 274, Sr., G/DT).

Promising newcomers: Troy Duwe (6-2, 162, Jr., SE); Cody Holmes (5-9, 148, Jr., OLB); James Radman (5-6, 126, Soph., DB); Derek McElhaney (5-8, 149, Soph., FS); Nick Hoff (5-8, 133, Soph., DB); David Parker (5-10, 161, Soph., OLB); Eric Gustafson (5-11, 165, Soph., OLB); James Carmean (5-6, 163, Soph., G/ILB); Andrew Holmes (5-9, 160, Soph., C).

Outlook: The Rebels' strength on the offensive line should help them move the ball, but the lack of depth across the board might be hard to overcome if injuries occur.

Schedule:

Aug. 23 -- at Lowellville7:30

Aug. 31 -- South Range7:30

Sept. 7 -- Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul7:30

Sept. 14 -- Leetonia7:30

Sept. 21 -- at East Palestine7:30

Sept. 28 -- at Southern7:30

Oct. 5 -- Lisbon7:30

Oct. 12 -- at Columbiana7:30

Oct. 19 -- United7:30

Oct. 26 -- at Sebring7:30

EAST PALESTINE

Head coach: Brian Blevins, 2nd year (13-27 overall).

2000 record: 4-6, 4-3 TCL.

Key losses: Brad Rudloff (All-State QB); Ryan Jayne (All-district WR); Joe Pavlich (All-district TE).

Returning lettermen (20): Travis Biscella (6-2, 190, Sr., OL/DL); Derrick Braden (5-11, 150, Sr., WR/DB); Lucas Breno (5-7, 160, Sr., RB/LB); Jeremy Brown (6-1, 165, Sr., TE/LB); Robby Clark (6-0, 220, Sr., RB/DL); Steve Clark (5-7, 130, Sr., WR/LB); Joe Guerrero (5-7, 215, Sr., OL/DL); Jim Hall (6-4, 270, Sr., OL/DL); Greg Harris (6-1, 175, Sr., OL/LB); Anthony Thompson (6-0, 190, Sr., RB/LB); Joe Witman (5-7, 170, Sr., RB/LB); Jason Braden (6-1, 145, Jr., WR/DB); Pat Brennan (6-1, 170, Jr., WR/LB); Chris Clark (5-9, 150, Jr., WR/DB); Adam Harvey (6-1, 205, Jr., OL/DL); Smitty Kendrew (6-2, 185, Jr., QB/DB); Justin Menning (5-10, 205, Jr., TE/DL); Jared Paine (6-0, 170, Jr., OL/DL); J.D. Powers (5-7, 160, Jr., RB/LB); Craig Ward (6-0, 245, Jr., OL/DL).

Promising newcomers: Tyler Mackall (5-9, 160, Jr., WR/DB).

Outlook: The Bulldogs will benefit from 17 returning starters and the adjustment of Blevins' and his staff to the system.

Schedule:

Aug. 24 -- at South Range7:30

Aug. 31 -- at Wellsville7:30

Sept. 7 -- Springfield7:30

Sept. 14 -- Columbiana7:30

Sept. 21 -- Crestview7:30

Sept. 28 -- at Sebring7:30

Oct. 5 -- United7:30

Oct. 12 -- Leetonia7:30

Oct. 19 -- at Lisbon7:30

Oct. 26 -- at Southern7:30

LEETONIA

Head coach: Art Altomare, 23rd year (113-106-2).

2000 record: 7-3, 6-1 TCL champion.

Key losses: Scott Kyser (FB/LB, 1,273 yards rushing, 118 tackles, three-time All-State selection); Todd Hoperich (G/NT, two-time All-State selection); Steve Atkinson (TE/LB, All-TCL first team); Luke Stouffer (WB/DB, All-TCL first team).

Returning lettermen (16): Kevin Cibula (6-1, 180, Sr., QB/DB); Steve Guappone (5-11, 190, Sr., WB/DB); Nick Mango (5-10, 175, Sr., FB/LB); Joe Bruderly (6-0, 235, Sr., G/LB); Josh Aikens (6-5, 310, Sr., T/DT); Josh Barker (5-11, 155, Sr., WR/DB); J.C. McCoy (5-10, 140, Sr., WR/DB); Justin Harris (5-8, 140, Sr., WR/DB); Drew Mason (5-8, 140, Jr., WB/DB); Ryan Hiscox (6-1, 165, Jr., TE/DE); Freddie Gray (6-2, 170, Jr., TE/DE); Joey Jenkins (5-10, 165, Jr., RB/DB); Phil Cibula (6-3, 245, Jr., T/DT); Matt Huston (6-1, 205, Jr., C/NT); Justin Maynard (5-10, 165, Jr., TE/DE); Brandon Simms (5-11, 180, Jr., G/LB).

Promising newcomers: Matt Custer (5-11, 150, So., QB/DB); Tyler Hoaglin (5-10, 155, So., RB/DB); Steve Hulbert (6-1, 165, So., WR/DE); Shawn Browne (5-9, 185, So., FB/LB); Aaron Merrill (6-0, 205, Fr., FB/LB).

Outlook: The Bears return five starters on offense and eight on defense. Offensively, Altomare looks to pass the ball more, after a 2000 season in which the team rushed for 2,588 yards and threw for 590. With an offensive line that averages 250 pounds, led by the heavily-recruited Aikens, the Bears should have that flexibility. Defensively, Leetonia has to replace two linebackers who combined for 166 solo tackles and 27 for loss. The secondary returns intact and looks to be the strength.

Schedule:

Aug. 24 -- at McDonald7:30

Aug. 31 -- Western Reserve7:30

Sept. 7 -- Jackson-Milton7:30

Sept. 14 -- at Crestview7:30

Sept. 21 -- at Columbiana7:30

Sept. 28 -- United7:30

Oct. 5 -- at Sebring7:30

Oct. 12 -- at East Palestine7:30

Oct. 19 -- Southern7:30

Oct. 26 -- Lisbon7:30

LISBON

Head coach: Jim Tsilimos, 12th year (72-45 at Lisbon; 96-74 in 16-year career).

2000 record: 4-6, 4-3 TCL.

Key losses: Robert Davis (OT/DT), Joe Borg (RB/FS).

Returning lettermen (13): Matt Adams (5-10, 165, Sr., RB/DB), Jay Yorty (6-0, 180, So., QB); Adam Arter (6-2, 185, Sr., WR/LB); Ian Snyder (6-0, 190, Sr., OL/DL); Jim Miller (6-0, 175, Sr., C); Rob Marra (5-11, 210, Sr., OT); Jason Sweeney (5-10, 165, Sr., WR/LB); Mike Sigila (5-11, 175, Sr., RB/DL); Andy Sell (6-5, 205, Sr., TE/DL); Logan Pozenel (5-9, 145, Jr., WR/DB); Gary Routhieaux (6-1, 165, Jr., WR/DB); Kevin West (6-0, 170, Jr., RB-WR/LB); Nick Schnader (6-2, 175, Jr., TE/DE).

Promising newcomers: Jeff Padurean (5-9, 145, So., WR/DB); Dom Defilippo (6-3, 245, Fr., OL); Frank Gallo (6-1, 185, So., RB/LB).

Outlook: The Blue Devils will be competitive at the skilled positions, but lack size and depth on the offensive line.

Schedule:

Aug. 24 -- at Beaver Local7:30

Aug. 31 -- LaBrae7:30

Sept. 7 -- Wellsville7:30

Sept. 14 -- Sebring7:30

Sept. 21 -- at United7:30

Sept. 28 -- Columbiana7:30

Oct. 5 -- at Crestview7:30

Oct. 12 -- at Southern7:30

Oct. 19 -- East Palestine7:30

Oct. 26 -- at Leetonia7:30

SEBRING

Head coach: Bob Offenbecher, 2nd year (0-10).

2000 record: 0-10, 0-7 TCL.

Key losses: Tim Ring (QB/DB); Nick LaNave (RB/DB); Mike Baia (RB/DB); Bob Wells (OL/DL).

Returning lettermen (9): Ryan Burd (5-9, 150, Jr., WR/DB); Mike Woods (6-2, 180, Jr., WB/LB); Zach Orsburn (5-11, 155, Sr., QB/DB); Jerry Safreed (6-0, 205, Sr., FB/LB); Jake Graham (6-1, 225, So., OL/DL); Jeff Hamon (5-9, 185, Sr., OL/DL); Matt Seidel (6-1, 225, Sr., OL/DL); Justin LaClair (5-10, 200 Jr., OL/DL); Tom Thompson (6-5, 205, Jr., OL/DL).

Outlook: The Trojans have won only one game in two years and second year coach Bob Offenbecher will have a rough time turning it around this season. Depth will be a problem -- Sebring has just seven seniors and only 19 players total.

SOUTHERN

Head coach: Dave Kell, 1st year.

2000 record: 2-8, 1-6 TCL.

Key losses: Justin Gerren (QB); Mike Skrinjar (DB); Derek Martin (OL/DL); Matt Brown (OL/DL); Frank Lafferty (OL); Josh Ketchum (LB); Justin Alexander (WR/DB).

Returning lettermen (10): Matt Puckett (5-7, 165, Sr., RB/LB); Travis Crawford (6-2, 275, Sr., TE/NG); Zach Crable (6-2, 200, Sr., OG/DE); Jon Craven (6-4, 230, Sr., OT/DT); Tyler Clemens (6-0, 200, Sr., OG/DE); Dave Van Dyne (6-1, 160, Jr., RB/LB); Randy Pitts (6-4, 160, So., QB/FS); Adam Pitts (6-2, 250, Sr., TE/DE); Nate Jones (6-0, 205, So., RB/LB); Justin Miller (6-4, 290, So., OT/DT).

Promising newcomers: Robert Patton (5-10, 190, So., C/LB); Brandon Vernon (5-8, 260, So., OG-T/DT); Jesse Shilot (5-8, 125, Fr., SE/CB); Greg Cress (5-10, 260, Sr., T/NG).

Outlook: Seven seniors look to direct the Indians in a hard-nosed style of play. The lack of depth, however, may become a factor.

Schedule:

Aug. 24 -- at Sandy Valley7:30

Aug. 31 -- Lowellville7:30

Sept. 8 -- at Bridgeport7:30

Sept. 14 -- at United7:30

Sept. 21 -- Sebring7:30

Sept. 28 -- Crestview7:30

Oct. 5 -- at Columbiana7:30

Oct. 12 -- Lisbon7:30

Oct. 19 -- at Leetonia7:30

Oct. 26 -- East Palestine7:30

UNITED

Head coach: D.J. Ogilvie, 4th year (16-14).

2000 record: 2-8, 2-5 TCL.

Key losses: Jon Stoudt (OG/LB); Jon Brewer (All-TCL TE/DE); Ian Coffee (All-TCL FS); Bob Vincent (All-TCL OT/SS); Bryan Lane (WR/CB); Tom Bernet (HB/OLB).

Returning lettermen (19): Tom Altenhof (6-1, 200, Jr., OG/DE); Adam Bernet (6-1, 250, Sr., OT/NG); Matt Brown (5-10, 185, Jr., OG/LB); Dominic Dangelo (6-0, 200, Jr., TE/DE); Chris Dattilio (5-9, 185, Sr., OG/DT); Dan Evans (6-0, 220, Sr., C/DE); Nick Johnson (6-0, 190, Jr., HB/CB); David McElhaney (5-9, 190, Sr., OG/LB); Shawn Marshall (5-10, 230, Sr., OG/DT); Jason Muhleman (5-11, 215, Sr., OT/LB); Joel Newburn (6-3, 275, So., OT/DT); Jordan Phillips (6-0, 185, Jr., HB/FS); Mitch Phillis (6-2, 185, So., QB/FS); Dominic Sabatino (5-9, 180, Jr., WR/LB); Nick Schneider (5-10, 185, Sr., HB/LB); David Schwartz (5-9, 170, Sr., WR/CB); Jason Sidwell (5-11, 190, Jr., QB/LB); Sean Weyant (6-1, 190, Sr., TE/LB); Jim Willison (5-10, 175, Jr., HB/LB).

Promising newcomers: Tony Gentry (5-10, 200, So., OT/DT); Brandon Harrison (5-9, 185, Jr., C/DE); Stacy Jarrett (6-0, 250, Jr., OT/DT); Luke Ludwig (5-10, 205, So., OG/DT); Ethan Painter (5-10, 190, Jr., OG/DE); Ben Paumier (6-2, 195, So., TE/DE); Dustin Reiter (5-10, 175, Sr., WR/CB); Ryan Sluss (6-0, 245, So., OT/DE); Ben Smith (6-1, 240, So., C/DT); Dale Woolf (5-10, 165, So., HB/CB).

Outlook: The Eagles return eight starters on both sides of the ball. The leadership of 10 seniors has paid dividends in the off-season.

Schedule:

Aug. 25 -- Ashtabula Edgewood7:30

Aug. 31 -- Rootstown7:30

Sept. 7 -- at Mineral Ridge7:30

Sept. 14 -- Southern7:30

Sept. 21 -- Lisbon7:30

Sept. 28 -- at Leetonia7:30

Oct. 5 -- at East Palestine7:30

Oct. 12 -- Sebring7:30

Oct. 19 -- at Crestview7:30

Oct. 26 -- at Columbiana7:30




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes