facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

2001 OHSAA FOOTBALL REGIONS



Published: Thu, August 23, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.


DIVISION I (118)
REGION 1 (30)
Austintown Fitch
Boardman
Warren Harding
Ashtabula Lakeside
Berea
Brecksville-Broadview Heights
Cleveland Collinwood
Cleveland Glenville
Cleveland Heights
Cleveland John F. Kennedy
Cleveland John Marshall
Cleveland Lincoln West
Cleveland South
Cleveland St. Ignatius
East Cleveland Shaw
EastLake North
Euclid
Lakewood
Lakewood St. Edward
Lyndhurst Brush
Mayfield
Mentor
Middleburg Heights Midpark
North Olmsted
North Royalton
Parma
Parma Heights Valley Forge
Shaker Heights
Solon
Strongsville
REGION 2 (30)
Akron Garfield
Barberton
Brunswick
Canton GlenOak
Canton McKinley
Cuyahoga Falls
Elyria
Findlay
Fremont Ross
Hudson
Lorain Admiral King
Lorain Southview
Mansfield
Marion Harding
Massillon Jackson
Massillon Perry
Massillon Washington
Medina
North Canton Hoover
Perrysburg
Stow-Munroe Falls
Toledo Bowsher
Toledo Scott
Toledo St. John's Jesuit
Toledo Start
Toledo Waite
Toledo Whitmer
Toledo Woodward
Wadsworth
Wooster
REGION 3 (29)
Centerville
Clayton Northmont
Columbus Upper Arlington
Columbus Whetstone
Columbus Worthington Kilbourne
Dublin Coffman
Dublin Scioto
Gahanna Lincoln
Galloway Westland
Grove City
GrovePort-Madison
Hilliard Darby
Hilliard Davidson
Huber Heights Wayne
Kettering Fairmont
Lancaster
Lewis Center Olentangy
Lima Senior
Miamisburg
Mount Vernon
Newark
Pickerington
Reynoldsburg
Springfield North
Springfield South
Thomas Worthington
Troy
Westerville North
Westerville South
REGION 4 (29)
Batavia Amelia
Beavercreek
CHillicothe
Cincinnati Anderson
Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller
Cincinnati Colerain
Cincinnati Elder
Cincinnati Glen Este
Cincinnati Hughes Center
Cincinnati LaSalle
Cincinnati Oak Hills
Cincinnati Princeton
Cincinnati St. Xavier
Cincinnati Sycamore
Cincinnati Western Hills
Cincinnati Winton Woods
Cincinnati Withrow
Fairborn
Fairfield
Hamilton
Harrison
Lebanon
Liberty Twp. Lakota East
Logan
Mason
Middletown
Milford
West Chester Lakota West
Xenia
DIVISION II (118)
REGION 5 (30)
Chaney
Rayen
Canfield
Howland
Niles
East Liverpool
Akron Buchtel
Akron Central-Hower
Akron East
Akron Ellet
Akron Firestone
Akron Kenmore
Akron Springfield
Alliance
Canton Timken
Chardon
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
Geneva
Green
Kent Roosevelt
Louisville
Macedonia Nordonia
Madison
Painesville Riverside
Ravenna
Richfield Revere
Tallmadge
Twinsburg
Uniontown Lake
Willoughby South
REGION 6 (29)
Amherst Steele
Avon Lake
Bedford
Bowling Green
Cleveland East Technical
Cleveland John Hay
Cleveland Rhodes
Defiance
Garfield Heights
Grafton Midview
Holland Springfield
Lodi Cloverleaf
Maple Heights
Maumee
North Ridgeville
Olmsted Falls
Oregon Clay
Parma Normandy
Parma Padua Franciscan
Sandusky
SylVania Northview
SylVania Southview
Tiffin Columbian
Toledo Central Catholic
Toledo Libbey
Toledo Rogers
Toledo St. Francis DeSales
WestLake
Whitehouse Anthony Wayne
REGION 7 (30)
Ashland
Carrollton
Columbus Beechcroft
Columbus Bishop Watterson
Columbus Briggs
Columbus Brookhaven
Columbus Centennial
Columbus Franklin Heights
Columbus Independence
Columbus Marion-Franklin
Columbus Mifflin
Columbus Northland
Columbus South Urban Academy
Columbus St. Charles
Columbus Walnut Ridge
Columbus West
Delaware Hayes
Dover
Jackson
Lexington
Mansfield Madison Comprehensive
Marietta
Marysville
New Philadelphia
New Carlisle Tecumseh
Pataskala Watkins Memorial
Springfield Shawnee
The Plains Athens
Warsaw River View
Zanesville
REGION 8 (29)
Celina
Cincinnati Aiken
Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas
Cincinnati Mount Healthy
Cincinnati Northwest
Cincinnati Turpin
Cincinnati Walnut Hills
Cincinnati Woodward
Dayton BElmont
Dayton Carroll
Dayton Chaminade-Julienne
Dayton Colonel White
Dayton Meadowdale
Greenville
Kings Mills Kings
Loveland
Mount Orab Western Brown
Oxford Talawanda
Piqua
Riverside Stebbins
Sidney
Springboro
St. Bernard Roger Bacon
Trenton Edgewood
Trotwood-Madison
Vandalia Butler
Wapakoneta
West Carrollton
Wilmington
DIVISION III (115)
REGION 9 (29)
Woodrow Wilson
Poland
Hubbard
Lakeview
West Branch
Southeast
Akron Archbishop Hoban
Akron Coventry
Akron North
Ashtabula Edgewood
Bay Village Bay
Chagrin Falls Kenston
Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin
Chesterland West Geagua
Cleveland Benedictine
Cleveland East
Conneaut
Copley
Hunting Valley University School
Jefferson Area
Mantua Crestwood
Mentor Lake Catholic
Mogadore Field
Norton
Painesville Harvey
Parma Heights Holy Name
Pepper Pike Orange
Rocky River
Warrensville Heights
REGION 10 (28)
Bellefontaine
Bellevue
Bryan
Clyde
Elida
Fostoria
Galion
Lewistown Indian Lake
Lima Bath
Lima Shawnee
Medina Buckeye
Medina Highland
Millersburg West Holmes
Napoleon
Norwalk
Oak Harbor
Ottawa-Glandorf
Port Clinton
Sandusky Perkins
Shelby
St. Mary's Memorial
St. Paris Graham
Upper Sandusky
Urbana
Van Wert
Vermilion
Willard
Wooster Triway
REGION 11 (29)
Salem
Beaver Local
Alliance Marlington
Ashville Teays Valley
Cambridge
Canal Fulton NorthWest
Canton South
Circleville
Circleville Logan Elm
Columbus Bexley
Columbus East
Columbus Eastmoor Academy
Columbus Hamilton Township
Columbus Linden McKinley
Columbus St. Francis DeSales
Delaware Buckeye Valley
Dresden Tri-Valley
Hebron Lakewood
McConnelsville Morgan
New Concord John Glenn
Philo
Rayland Buckeye Local
Richmond Edison
Steubenville
Sunburg Big Walnut
Thornville Sheridan
Urichsville Claymont
Whitehall-Yearling
Zanesville Maysville
REGION 12 (29)
Bellbrook
Camden Preble Shawnee
Cheshire River Valley
Cincinnati Indian Hill
Cincinnati Purcell Marian
Cincinnati Taft
Dayton Dunbar
Eaton
Franklin
Gallipolis Galla Academy
Goshen
Greenfield McClain
Hamilton Ross
Hillsboro
Kettering Archbishop Alter
Lemon-Monroe
London
McArthur Vinton County
Morrow Little Miami
New Richmond
North Bend Taylor
Norwood
Pomeroy Meigs
Springfield Greenon
Springfield Northwestern
Tipp City Tippecanoe
Vincent Warren
Washington CH Miami Trace
Washington CH Washington
DIVISION IV (118)
REGION 13 (30)
Cardinal Mooney
Ursuline
Struthers
Brookfield
Champion
Girard
Liberty
Newton Falls
East Palestine
Akron Manchester
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Aurora
Beachwood
Brooklyn
Cadiz Harrison Central
Canton Central Catholic
Chagrin Falls
Cleveland Villa-Angela/St. Joseph
Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy
Fairview Park Fairview
Garfield Heights Trinity
Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas
Magnolia Sandy Valley
Minerva
Navarre Fairless
Peninsula Woodridge
Perry
Streetsboro
Wickliffe
Wintersville Indian Creek
REGION 14 (30)
Apple Creek Waynedale
Archbold
Avon
Bellville Clear Fork
Bucyrus
Castalia Margaretta
Coldwater
Delta
Doylestown Chippewa
Elyria Catholic
Genoa Area
Huron
Kenton
LaGrange Keystone
Loudonville
Mansfield Ontario
Marion Elgin
Marion River Valley
Milan Edison
Millbury Lake
Oberlin Firelands
Orrville
Paulding
Pemberville Eastwood
Rossford
Sheffield Brookside
Sparta Highland
Tontogany Otsego
Wauseon
West Salem Northwestern
REGION 15 (29)
Albany Alexander
Baltimore Liberty Union
Bellaire
Belmont Union Local
Byesville Meadowbrook
Chillicothe Unioto
Coshocton
Gnadenhutten Indian Valley
Granville
Heath
Ironton
Ironton Rock Hill
Lancaster Fairfield Union
Martins Ferry
McDermott Scioto Northwest
Minford
New Lexington
Newark Licking Valley
Newcomerstown
Portsmouth
Proctorville-Fairland
South Point
St. Clairsville
Utica
Waverly
Wellston
West Portsmouth Portsmouth West
Zanesville West Muskingum
Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley
REGION 16 (29)
Batavia
Batavia Clermont Northeastern
Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan
Bethel-Tate
Blanchester
Brookville
Canal Winchester
Carlisle
Cincinnati Deer Park
Cincinnati Finneytwon
Cincinnati Madeira
Cincinnati Mariemont
Cincinnati Wyoming
Clarksville Clinton-Massie
Columbus Bishop Hartley
Columbus Grandview Heights
Dayton Northridge
Dayton Oakwood
Germantown Valley View
Hamilton Badin
Jamestown Greeneview
London Madison Plains
Middletown Bishop Fenwick
Middletown Madison
Plaine City Jonathon Alder
Springfield Kenton Ridge
Waynesville
West Milton Milton-Union
Williamsport Westfall
DIVISION V (119)
REGION 17 (30)
Campbell Memorial
South Range
Springfield
Columbiana
Crestview
United
Lisbon
Warren John F. Kennedy
LaBrae
Andover Pymatuning Valley
Atwater Waterloo
Bedford St. Peter Chanel
Burton Berkshire
Cleveland Central Catholic
Columbia Station Columbia
East Canton
Garrettsville Garfield
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy
Gates Mills Hawken
Independence
Lorain Clearview
Massillon Tuslaw
Middlefield Cardinal
Orwell Grand Valley
Richmond Heights
Rocky River Lutheran West
Rootstown
Sullivan Black River
Wellington
Windham
REGION 18 (30)
Ashland Crestview
Ashland Mapleton
Bloomdale ElmwOOD
Bluffton
Bucyrus Wynford
Cardington-Lincoln
Defiance Tinora
Delphos Jefferson
Delphos St. John'S
Elmore Woodmore
Findlay Liberty-Benton
Galion Northmor
Hamler Patrick Henry
Haviland Wayne Trace
Jeromesville Hillsdale
Kansas Lakota
Lafayette Allen East
Liberty Center
Lima Central Catholic
Marion Pleasant
Metamora Evergreen
Montpelier
Morral Ridgedale
Mount Gilead
North Robinson Colonel Crawford
Rockford Parkway
Sherwood Fairview
Spencerville
St. Henry
Swanton
REGION 19 (29)
Amanda-Clearcreek
Barnesville
Belpre
Beverly Fort Frye
Bloom-Carroll
Caldwell
Centerburg
Chesapeake
Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant
Creston Norwayne
Crooksville
Fredericktown
Hannibal River
Hemlock Miller
Howard East Knox
Johnstown Northridge
Johnstown-Monroe
Nelsonville-York
Oak Hill
Old Washington Buckeye Trail
Rittman
Sarahsville Shenandoah
Smithville
Steubenville Catholic Central
Stewart Federal Hocking
Sugarcreek Garaway
Summit Station Licking Heights
West Lafayette Ridgewood
Woodsfield Monroe Central
REGION 20 (30)
Arcanum
Bainbridge Paint Valley
Casstown Miami East
Chillicothe Huntington
Chjllicothe Zane Trace
Cincinnati Harmony Community School
Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy
Cincinnati North College Hill
Cincinnati Summit Country Day
Columbus Bishop Ready
Frankfort Adena
Gahanna Columbus Academy
Lees Creek East Clinton
Lewisburg Tri-County North
Lucasville Valley
New Albany
New Lebanon Dixie
New Paris National Trail
Piketon
Reading
Richmond Dale Southeastern
Richwood North Union
Sidney Lehman Catholic
Springfield Catholic Central
Springfield Northeastern
Versailles
West Alexandria Twin Valley South
West Jefferson
West Liberty-Salem
Wheelersburg
DIVISION VI (121)
REGION 21 (30)
Jackson-Milton
Lowellville
Mathews
McDonald
Mineral Ridge
Western Reserve
Sebring
Southington
Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul
Attica Seneca East
Bascom Hopewell-Loudon
Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights
Cleveland Heights Lutheran East
Collins Western Reserve
Fairport Harbor Harding
Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic
Gibsonburg
Greenwich South Central
Kirtland
Lakeside Danbury
Lorain Catholic
Mogadore
Monroeville
New London
Newbury
Norwalk St. Paul
Oberlin
Sandusky St. Mary's Central Catholic
Thompson Ledgemont
Tiffin Calvert
REGION 22 (31)
Ada
Antwerp
Arcadia
Arlington
Carey
Columbus Grove
Convoy Crestview
Cory-Rawson
Defiance Ayersville
Dola Hardin Northern
Edgerton
Edon
Fostoria St. Wendelin
Hicksville
Holgate
Leipsic
Lima Perry
McComb
McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley
Mt. Blanchard Riverdale
North Baltimore
Northwood
Oregon Cardinal Stritch
Pandora-Gilboa
Ridgeway Ridgemont
Sycamore Mohawk
Toledo Christian
Toledo Ottawa Hills
Van Buren
Vanlue
West Unity Hilltop
REGION 23 (30)
Leetonia
Southern
Wellsville
Beallsville
Bellaire St. John Central
Bowerstown Conotton Valley
Bridgeport
Crestline
Crown City South Gallia
Dalton
Danville
Glouster Trimble
Lancaster Fisher Catholic
Lucas
Malvern
Millersport
New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic
New Matamoras Frontier
New Washington Buckeye Central
Newark Catholic
Plymouth
Racine Southern
Reedsville Eastern
Shadyside
Strasburg-Franklin
Sugar Grove Berne Union
Toronto
Waterford
Willow Wood Symmes Valley
Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans
REGION 24 (30)
Anna
Ansonia
Bradford
Cedarville
Cincinnati Country Day
Cincinnati Landmark Christian
Columbus World Harvest Christian Academy
Covington
Dayton Jefferson Township
DeGraff Riverside
Fort Recovery
Franklin Furnace Green
Hamilton New Miami
Lockland
Maria Stein Marion Local
Marion Catholic
Mechanicsburg
Milford Center Fairbanks
Minster
New Bremen
North Lewisburg Triad
Portsmouth East
Portsmouth Notre Dame
South Charlestown Southeastern
Tipp City Bethel
Troy Christian
Union City Mississinawa Valley
Waynesfield Goshen
Williamsburg
Yellow Springs


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes