- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

« News Home


Published: Mon, August 20, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.

TUESDAY: Opening Day
9 a.m.: Junior Fair Saddle Horse Grooming and Skillathon and Junior Fair Goat Showmanship and Goat Show.
9:30 a.m.: Junior Fair Rabbit Show.
11 a.m.: Opening Day Ceremonies.
12:30 p.m.: Kalypso Kids (Rootstown High School Steel Band).
1:30 p.m.: Junior Fair Dog Show.
2 p.m.: Junior Fair Cavy Showmanship.
6 p.m.: Waterloo High School Band.
6:30 p.m.: Demolition Derby.
7 p.m.: Denim Dancers, Junior Fair Saddle Horse Costume Class and Awards Presentation, Junior Fair Steer Showmanship.
7:30 p.m.: Southbound (country rock band).
WEDNESDAY: Agriculture Day
9 a.m.: Open Class Rabbit Show, Junior Fair Poultry Showmanship, Junior Fair Saddle Horse Advanced Riders Show.
9:30 a.m.: Junior Fair Poultry Show.
10 a.m.: Open Class Dairy Judging, Junior Fair Pygmy Goat Show & amp; Showmanship, Junior Fair Swine Showmanship.
2 p.m.: Junior Fair Pigeon & amp; Dove Caged Birds Show.
3 p.m.: Junior Fair Lamb Grooming Contest, Junior Fair Cat Show & amp; Project Judging.
5 p.m.: Junior Fair Market Swine Show.
6 p.m.: Junior Fair & amp; Open Class Beef Show.
6:30 p.m.: Demolition Derby, New Wave Cloggers.
7 p.m.: Pete & amp; Pop Monkey Show, Junior Fair & amp; Open Class Beef Show.
7:30 p.m.: Fun-Time Cloggers.
8:30 p.m.: Free Spirit Cloggers.
THURSDAY: Youth DayChildren under 12 admitted free
9 a.m.: Junior Fair Saddle Horse Walk Trot Riders Show.
9:30 a.m.: Draft Pony & amp; Horse Show, Junior Fair Rabbit Showmanship, Junior Fair Market Lamb Judging, Open Class Sheep Judging.
10 a.m.: Kids' Day Program -- Entertainment and activities for children 12 and under, Junior Fair Dairy Judging.
11 a.m.: Junior Fair Goat Egg & amp; Spoon Judging.
1 p.m.: "Little Squirts" Tractor Races, Junior Fair Reptile Project Judging & amp; Show.
3 p.m.: Junior Fair Small Animal Fun Show.
5 p.m.: Southeast High School Band.
5:30 p.m.: Junior Fair Pocket Pet Project Judging.
6 p.m.: Junior Fair Pocket Pet Show & amp; Showmanship, Junior Fair Steer Show, WNIR Remote with Stan Piatt.
7 p.m.: Rough Truck Contest, Junior Fair Saddle Horse Driving Show.
7:30 p.m.: Coyote Junction Band
8:30 p.m.: "Karaoke in the Park" with Stan Piatt of WNIR.
9 p.m.: Teen Night with DJ.
FRIDAY: Senior Citizens' Day Free admission for seniors until 4 p.m.
9 a.m.: Junior Fair Saddle Horse Novice Riders Show.
9:30 a.m.: Chair Volleyball Tournament, Junior Fair Small Animal Pen Judging, Junior Fair Dairy Showmanship, Junior Fair Poultry Project Judging.
10 a.m.: Draft Horse Halter Show.
10:30 a.m.: Junior Fair Small Animal Costume Show.
11 a.m.: Smart Safe Senior Program, Junior Fair Goat Costume Show.
11:30 a.m.: Dog Costume Show.
Noon: Sing-Along with Charlotte.
1 p.m.: Junior Fair Rabbit Project Judging.
1:30 p.m.: Senior Fair King & amp; Queen Ceremony.
2:30 p.m.: Portage County Entertainers.
3 p.m.: Junior Fair Pocket Pet Show & amp; Showmanship.
4 p.m.: Junior Fair "Dress A Lamb" Costume Class, Junior Fair Cavy Show.
5 p.m.: Senior Strutters, Junior Fair Cavy Project Judging.
5:30 p.m.: Junior Fair & amp; Professional Sheep Shearing Contest.
7 p.m.: Tractor & amp; Semi Truck Pulls, Junior Fair Saddle Horse Contest Classic Show.
7:30 p.m.: The Goodyear Singers, Circulator's Square Dancers & amp; Cloggers.
8 p.m.: The Marquees (rock 'n' roll oldies show).
SATURDAY: Family Day
9 a.m.: 4-H Rockets Away Launch, Junior Fair Saddle Horse Show, Intermediate Riders Show.
10 a.m.: Garden Tractor Pulls, Junior Fair Small Animal Auction.
1 p.m.: K-9 Demonstration by Sheriff's Department, Doctor Spin Yo-Yo expert.
1:30 p.m.: Junior Fair Lamb, Goat & amp; Swine Auction.
2 p.m.: From the Heart Singers, A Step In Time School of Dance.
3 p.m.: Horse Pulls, Cloud Nine Dance Studio, Mr. Magic.
3:30 p.m.: From the Heart Singers.
5 p.m.: The Miller Sisters.
6 p.m.: Junior Fair Goat Milking Contest.
6:30 p.m.: Junior Fair Steer Auction.
7 p.m.: Tractor & amp; Truck Pulls, Junior Fair Saddle Horse Versatility Class.
7:30 p.m.: The Miller Sisters.
8:30 p.m.: Head of the Class (50s and 60s music).
SUNDAY: Grand Finale Day
9 a.m.: Nondenominational Church Services, Pony Pulls.
10 a.m.: Junior Fair Saddle Horse Fun Show.
11 a.m.: 4-H Baking Contest Entries Accepted.
Noon: Disabled Veterans Observance, 4-H Baking Contest Judging.
1 p.m.: Windham High School Band, Junior Fair Rooster Crowing Contest, Dairy "Dress A Cow" Costume Contest.
2 p.m.: 4-H Bake Sale & amp; Auction, Junior Fair Beef Adult Showmanship, Junior Fair Dog Demonstration.
2:30 p.m.: Second Chance, Junior Fair Alumni, Beef Showmanship.
4 p.m.: Chris Cagle Concert, Junior Fair Goat Fun Activity.
7 p.m.: Junior Fair Small Animal Trophy Presentation.
8 p.m.: Release of Sale Swine, Steers & amp; Lambs to Major Truckers.
9 p.m.: Release of Livestock Sale Animals to Individual Truckers.

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.


HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes