The fair ended Sunday.


The fair ended Sunday.
Llama Obstacle Class:
First: Tiffany Wolf of Lisbon.
Second: Tabatha Frantz of Lisbon.
Third: Kris Smith of Lisbon.
Llama Pack Class:
First: Tiffany Wolf of Lisbon.
Second: Kris Smith of Lisbon.
Third: Jay Frantz of Lisbon.
Llama Showmanship:
Showman of Showmen: Tiffany Wolf.
Junior Division (ages 9-12):
First: Jay Frantz of Lisbon.
Second: Kris Smith of Lisbon.
Intermediate Division (ages 13-15):
First: Stefanie Wolf of Lisbon.
Second: Tabetha Frantz of Lisbon.
Senior Division (ages 16 and up):
First: Tiffany Wolf of Lisbon.
Beef Feeders Class:
Grand Champion: Ben Steiner of East Palestine.
Reserve Champion: Brent Bergman.
First Class:
First: Brent Bergman of East Rochester.
Second: Ben Rose of Salineville.
Third: Samantha Steiner of East Palestine.
Second Class:
First: Ben Steiner of East Palestine.
Second: Marcus Possage of Homeworth.
Third: Ashley Bergman of East Rochester.
Beef Showmanship:
Showman of Showmen: Bridget Garwood of Leetonia.
Junior Division (ages 9-12):
First: Amber Dotson of Lisbon.
Second: Ben Steiner of East Palestine.
Third: Brent Bergman of East Rochester.
Intermediate Division (ages 13-15):
First: Jenny Basich of Leetonia.
Second: Samantha Steiner of East Palestine.
Third: Ashley Bergman of East Rochester.
Senior Division (ages 16 and up):
First: Bridget Garwood of Leetonia.
Beef Breeding Class:
Grand Champion British: Bridget Garwood.
Reserve Champion British: Ben Steiner of East Palestine.
Grand Champion Non-British: Bridget Garwood.
Reserve Champion Non-British: Jenny Basich of Leetonia.
Class A British:
First: Andy Whitehead of Lisbon.
Second: Samantha Steiner of East Palestine.
Class F British:
First: Bridget Garwood of Leetonia.
Second: Ben Steiner of East Palestine.
Third: Amber Dotson of Lisbon.
Class J British:
First: Andy Whitehead of Lisbon.
Class A Non-British:
First: Christina Shinn of North Benton.
Class F Non-British:
First: Bridget Garwood of Leetonia.
Class J Non-British:
First: Jenny Basich of Leetonia.
Class K British:
First: Andy Whitehead of Lisbon.
Contest Horse Showmanship:
Showman of Showmen: Christina Doyle.
Junior Division (ages 9-12):
First: Katelin Van Kirk of Leetonia.
Second: Cassie Dempsey of Lisbon.
Third: Alex Pryor of Rogers.
Intermediate Division (ages 13-15):
First: Kayla Schneider of East Liverpool.
Second: Katie Klusch of Lisbon.
Third: Shawn Dunn of East Liverpool.
Senior Division (ages 16 and up):
First: Steve Varkony of Leetonia.
Second: Michelle Allison of Salineville.
Third: Rachel Lyon of Lisbon.
Draft Horse Showmanship:
First: Julia Converse of Leetonia.
Pleasure Horse Showmanship:
Junior Division (ages 9-12):
First: Carrie Sanor of Salem.
Second: Kathleen Mangus of Leetonia.
Third: Monica Allison of Salineville.
Intermediate Division (ages 13-15):
First: Brittany Dolence of Salem.
Second: Kim Keir of Hanoverton.
Third: Shaina Varkony of Leetonia.
Senior Division (ages 16 and up):
First: Christina Doyle of Winona.
Second: Natalie Krug of Homeworth.
Third: Shantelle Solomon of Salem.
Hi Point Pleasure Horse Showmanship:
Junior Division (ages 9-12):
First: Carrie Sanor of Salem.
Intermediate Division (ages 13-15):
First: Brittany Dolence of Salem.
Senior Division (ages 16 and up):
First: Jennifer Herron of Salem.
Hi Point Contest Horse Showmanship:
Junior Division (ages 9-12):
First: Katelin Van Kirk of Leetonia.
Intermediate Division (ages 13-15):
First: Shawn Dunn of East Liverpool.
Senior Division (ages 16 and up):
First: Richelle Van Kirk of Leetonia.
Western Horsemanship:
First: Monica Allison of Salineville.
Second: Kristine Keir of Hanoverton.
Third: Kathleen Mangus of Leetonia.
Contest Horsemanship:
First: Steve Varkony of Leetonia.
Second: Rachel Lyon of Lisbon.
Third: Katie Klusch of Lisbon.
Junior Trail Class:
First: Carrie Sanor of Salem.
Second: Monica Allison of Salineville.
Third: Katelin Van Kirk of Leetonia.
Intermediate Trail Class:
First: Kim Yakovich of Salem.
Second: Mariel Montoney of New Waterford.
Third: Tristin Solomon of Salem.
Senior Trail Class:
First: Christina Doyle of Winona.
Second: Jenny Herron of Salem
Third: Kim Schultz of Leetonia.
Western Riding:
First: Tristin Solomon of Salem
Second: Mariel Montoney of New Waterford.
Third: Jessica Herron of Salem.
Production Horse Class:
First: Kim Schultz of Leetonia.
English Pleasure Horse Class:
Junior Division:
First: Katelin Van Kirk of Leetonia.
Second: Rachel Green of Lisbon.
Third: Monica Allison of Salineville.
Intermediate Division:
First: Brittany Dolence of Salem.
Second: Kim Keir of Hanoverton.
Third: Tristin Solomon of Salem.
Senior Division:
First: Becky Herron of Salem.
Second: Jennifer Herron of Salem.
Third: Shantelle Solomon of Salem.
English Equitation:
Junior Division:
First: Kristina Keir of Hanoverton.
Second: Rachel Green of Lisbon.
Third: Monica Allison of Salineville.
Intermediate Division:
First: Brittany Dolence of Salem.
Second: Kim Keir of Hanoverton.
Third: Tristin Solomon.
Senior Division:
First: Jennifer Herron of Salem.
Second: Becky Herron of Salem.
Third: Natalie Krug of Homeworth.
Easy-Gaited Pleasure:
First: Kim Schultz of Leetonia.
Second: Lindsey Craig of Salem.
Third: Angela Rush of Salineville.
Easy-Gaited Equitation:
First: Kim Schultz of Leetonia.
Second: Angela Rush of Salineville.
Third: Lindsey Craig of Salem.
Hunter Hack:
First: Kim Keir of Hanoverton.
Second: Tristin Solomon of Salem.
Third: Kristine Keir of Hanoverton.
Western Pleasure Horse Class:
Junior Division:
First: Kathleen Mangus of Leetonia.
Second: Carrie Sanor of Salem.
Third: Rachel Green.
Intermediate Division:
First: Tristin Solomon of Salem.
Second: Mariel Montoney of New Waterford.
Third: Brittany Dolence of Salem.
Senior Division:
First: Natalie Krug of Homeworth.
Second: Jenny Herron of Salem.
Third: Jessica Herron of Salem.
Western Horsemanship:
Junior Division:
First: Monica Allison of Salineville.
Second: Kristine Keir of Hanoverton.
Third: Kathleen Mangus of Leetonia
Intermediate Division:
First: Tristin Solomon of Salem.
Second: Jessa Green of Lisbon.
Third: Mariel Montoney of New Waterford.
Senior Division:
First: Natalie Krug of Homeworth.
Second: Jenny Herron of Salem.
Third: Jessica Herron of Salem.
Horse Contest Results:
Junior Barrels:
First: Niki Kyle of Salem.
Second: Danny Dunn of East Liverpool.
Third: Cassie Dempsey of Lisbon.
Intermediate Barrels:
First: Shawn Dunn of East Liverpool.
Second: Megan Seeling of North Canton.
Third: Katie Klusch of Lisbon.
Senior Barrels:
First: Rachel Lyon of Lisbon.
Second: Richelle Van Kirk of Leetonia.
Third: Amanda Kibler of Alliance.
Junior Cones and Barrels:
First: Niki Kyle of Leetonia.
Second: Katelin Van Kirk of Leetonia.
Third: Cassie Dempsey of Lisbon.
Intermediate Cones and Barrels:
First: Shawn Dunn of East Liverpool.
Second: Kayla Schneider of East Liverpool.
Third: Katie Klusch of Lisbon.
Senior Cones and Barrels:
First: Richelle Van Kirk of Leetonia.
Second: Michelle Allison of Salineville.
Third: John Fletcher of Minerva.
Junior Pole Bending:
First: Cassie Dempsey of Lisbon.
Second: Josh Van Kirk of Leetonia.
Third: Katelin Van Kirk of Leetonia.
Intermediate Pole Bending:
First: Angelina Doyle of Winona.
Second: Christina Lewis of Kensington.
Third: Shanna Miller of Salineville.
Senior Pole Bending:
First: Richelle Van Kirk of Leetonia.
Second: Steve Varkony of Leetonia.
Third: Michelle Allison of Salineville.
Junior Speed and Control:First: Katelin Van Kirk of Leetonia.
Second: Josh Van Kirk of Leetonia.
Third: Niki Kyle of Leetonia.
Intermediate Speed and Control:
First: Kayla Schneider of East Liverpool.
Second: Megan Seeling of North Canton.
Third: Frankie Papania of Leetonia.
Senior Speed and Control:
First: Amanda Kibler of Alliance.Second: Richelle Van Kirk of Leetonia.
Third: Michelle Allison of Salineville.
Junior T-Barrels:
First: Danny Dunn of East Liverpool.
Second: Katelin Van Kirk of Leetonia.
Third: Jenny Seeling of North Canton.
Intermediate T-Barrels:
First: Angelina Doyle of Winona.
Second: Frankie Papana of Leetonia.
Third: Christina Lewis of Kensington.
Senior T-Barrels:
First: Amanda Kibler of Alliance.
Second: Richelle Van Kirk of Leetonia.
Third: Michelle Allison of Salineville.
Junior Texas Keyhole:
First: Katelin Van Kirk of Leetonia.
Second: Cassie Dempsey of Lisbon.
Third: Danny Dunn of East Liverpool.
Intermediate Texas Keyhole:
First: Kayla Schneider of East Liverpool.
Second: Shawn Dunn of East Liverpool.
Third: Megan Seeling of North Canton.
Senior Texas Keyhole:
First: Amanda Kibler of Alliance.
Second: Rachel Lyon of Lisbon.
Third: Richelle Van Kirk of Leetonia.
Junior Stakes:
First: Katelin Van Kirk of Leetonia.
Second: Niki Kyle of Salem.
Third: Josh Van Kirk of Leetonia.
Intermediate Stakes:
First: Kayla Schneider of East Liverpool.
Second: Angelina Doyle of Winona.
Third: Shanna Miller of Salineville.
Senior Stakes:
First: John Fletcher of Minerva.
Second: Steve Varkony of Leetonia.
Third: Rachel Lyon of Lisbon.
Poultry Showmanship:
Showman of Showmen: Lindsay Simmons of East Palestine.
Junior Division:
First: Luke Kelm of Leetonia.
Second: Chris Simmons of East Palestine.
Third: Tierney Steiginga of New Waterford.
Intermediate Division:
First: Allison Brown of Lisbon.
Second: Josh Brown of Lisbon.
Third: Jim Herron of Salem.
Senior Division:
First: Anna Baltputnis of Salem.
Second: Matt Brown of Lisbon.
Rabbit Show:
Grand Champion: Courtney Duvall of Salem.
Reserve Champion: Robbi Risinger of Rogers.
Holland Lop:
First: Nicki Tollas of Columbiana.
Second: Annie Malara of Columbiana.
Third: Amber Dotson of Lisbon.
Satin:
First: Carl Barrik of East Rochester.
Second: Jennifer McElroy of East Palestine.
Third: Jacob Barrik of East Rochester.
Netherland Dwarf:
First: Coleen York of Leetonia.
Second: Hannah Kelm of Leetonia.
Third: Anthony Davis of Salineville.
Flemish Giant:
First: Robbi Risinger of Rogers.
Second: Robbi Risinger of Rogers.
Third: Jenna Reuter of Calcutta.
Fuzzy Lop:
First: Courtney Duvall of Salem.
Second: Kyla Duvall of Salem.
Third: Kyla Duvall of Salem.
Mini Rex:
First: Heather Baker of East Palestine.
Second: Tricia Tenzek of Hanoverton.
Third: Heather Baker of East Palestine.
Dutch:
First: Emily Popp of Salem.
Second: Kara Owens of Lisbon.
Third: Kristine Keir of Hanoverton.
Mixed:
First: Courtney Duvall of Salem.
Second: Darren Ray of Leetonia.
Third: Heather Bender of Lisbon.
California:
First: Cory Leeson of East Palestine.
Second: Amanda Suggett of Salem.
Third: Joel Newburn of Lisbon.
Silver Marten:
First: Lynette Sell of Salem.
Second: Allison Brown of Lisbon.
Third: Seth Fieldhouse of New Waterford.
Mini Lop:
First: Chezney Clemens of Lisbon.
Second: Phillip Clemens of Lisbon.
Third: Viki Higbee of Columbiana.
Miscellaneous:
First: Sam Baer of New Waterford.
Second: Casey Tilbrook of Rogers.
Third: Jessica Oakes of Lisbon.
X More fair competition results later this week.

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.