facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

The fair ended Sunday.



Published: Wed, August 8, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.



The fair ended Sunday.

Llama Obstacle Class:

First: Tiffany Wolf of Lisbon.

Second: Tabatha Frantz of Lisbon.

Third: Kris Smith of Lisbon.

Llama Pack Class:

First: Tiffany Wolf of Lisbon.

Second: Kris Smith of Lisbon.

Third: Jay Frantz of Lisbon.

Llama Showmanship:

Showman of Showmen: Tiffany Wolf.

Junior Division (ages 9-12):

First: Jay Frantz of Lisbon.

Second: Kris Smith of Lisbon.

Intermediate Division (ages 13-15):

First: Stefanie Wolf of Lisbon.

Second: Tabetha Frantz of Lisbon.

Senior Division (ages 16 and up):

First: Tiffany Wolf of Lisbon.

Beef Feeders Class:

Grand Champion: Ben Steiner of East Palestine.

Reserve Champion: Brent Bergman.

First Class:

First: Brent Bergman of East Rochester.

Second: Ben Rose of Salineville.

Third: Samantha Steiner of East Palestine.

Second Class:

First: Ben Steiner of East Palestine.

Second: Marcus Possage of Homeworth.

Third: Ashley Bergman of East Rochester.

Beef Showmanship:

Showman of Showmen: Bridget Garwood of Leetonia.

Junior Division (ages 9-12):

First: Amber Dotson of Lisbon.

Second: Ben Steiner of East Palestine.

Third: Brent Bergman of East Rochester.

Intermediate Division (ages 13-15):

First: Jenny Basich of Leetonia.

Second: Samantha Steiner of East Palestine.

Third: Ashley Bergman of East Rochester.

Senior Division (ages 16 and up):

First: Bridget Garwood of Leetonia.

Beef Breeding Class:

Grand Champion British: Bridget Garwood.

Reserve Champion British: Ben Steiner of East Palestine.

Grand Champion Non-British: Bridget Garwood.

Reserve Champion Non-British: Jenny Basich of Leetonia.

Class A British:

First: Andy Whitehead of Lisbon.

Second: Samantha Steiner of East Palestine.

Class F British:

First: Bridget Garwood of Leetonia.

Second: Ben Steiner of East Palestine.

Third: Amber Dotson of Lisbon.

Class J British:

First: Andy Whitehead of Lisbon.

Class A Non-British:

First: Christina Shinn of North Benton.

Class F Non-British:

First: Bridget Garwood of Leetonia.

Class J Non-British:

First: Jenny Basich of Leetonia.

Class K British:

First: Andy Whitehead of Lisbon.

Contest Horse Showmanship:

Showman of Showmen: Christina Doyle.

Junior Division (ages 9-12):

First: Katelin Van Kirk of Leetonia.

Second: Cassie Dempsey of Lisbon.

Third: Alex Pryor of Rogers.

Intermediate Division (ages 13-15):

First: Kayla Schneider of East Liverpool.

Second: Katie Klusch of Lisbon.

Third: Shawn Dunn of East Liverpool.

Senior Division (ages 16 and up):

First: Steve Varkony of Leetonia.

Second: Michelle Allison of Salineville.

Third: Rachel Lyon of Lisbon.

Draft Horse Showmanship:

First: Julia Converse of Leetonia.

Pleasure Horse Showmanship:

Junior Division (ages 9-12):

First: Carrie Sanor of Salem.

Second: Kathleen Mangus of Leetonia.

Third: Monica Allison of Salineville.

Intermediate Division (ages 13-15):

First: Brittany Dolence of Salem.

Second: Kim Keir of Hanoverton.

Third: Shaina Varkony of Leetonia.

Senior Division (ages 16 and up):

First: Christina Doyle of Winona.

Second: Natalie Krug of Homeworth.

Third: Shantelle Solomon of Salem.

Hi Point Pleasure Horse Showmanship:

Junior Division (ages 9-12):

First: Carrie Sanor of Salem.

Intermediate Division (ages 13-15):

First: Brittany Dolence of Salem.

Senior Division (ages 16 and up):

First: Jennifer Herron of Salem.

Hi Point Contest Horse Showmanship:

Junior Division (ages 9-12):

First: Katelin Van Kirk of Leetonia.

Intermediate Division (ages 13-15):

First: Shawn Dunn of East Liverpool.

Senior Division (ages 16 and up):

First: Richelle Van Kirk of Leetonia.

Western Horsemanship:

First: Monica Allison of Salineville.

Second: Kristine Keir of Hanoverton.

Third: Kathleen Mangus of Leetonia.

Contest Horsemanship:

First: Steve Varkony of Leetonia.

Second: Rachel Lyon of Lisbon.

Third: Katie Klusch of Lisbon.

Junior Trail Class:

First: Carrie Sanor of Salem.

Second: Monica Allison of Salineville.

Third: Katelin Van Kirk of Leetonia.

Intermediate Trail Class:

First: Kim Yakovich of Salem.

Second: Mariel Montoney of New Waterford.

Third: Tristin Solomon of Salem.

Senior Trail Class:

First: Christina Doyle of Winona.

Second: Jenny Herron of Salem

Third: Kim Schultz of Leetonia.

Western Riding:

First: Tristin Solomon of Salem

Second: Mariel Montoney of New Waterford.

Third: Jessica Herron of Salem.

Production Horse Class:

First: Kim Schultz of Leetonia.

English Pleasure Horse Class:

Junior Division:

First: Katelin Van Kirk of Leetonia.

Second: Rachel Green of Lisbon.

Third: Monica Allison of Salineville.

Intermediate Division:

First: Brittany Dolence of Salem.

Second: Kim Keir of Hanoverton.

Third: Tristin Solomon of Salem.

Senior Division:

First: Becky Herron of Salem.

Second: Jennifer Herron of Salem.

Third: Shantelle Solomon of Salem.

English Equitation:

Junior Division:

First: Kristina Keir of Hanoverton.

Second: Rachel Green of Lisbon.

Third: Monica Allison of Salineville.

Intermediate Division:

First: Brittany Dolence of Salem.

Second: Kim Keir of Hanoverton.

Third: Tristin Solomon.

Senior Division:

First: Jennifer Herron of Salem.

Second: Becky Herron of Salem.

Third: Natalie Krug of Homeworth.

Easy-Gaited Pleasure:

First: Kim Schultz of Leetonia.

Second: Lindsey Craig of Salem.

Third: Angela Rush of Salineville.

Easy-Gaited Equitation:

First: Kim Schultz of Leetonia.

Second: Angela Rush of Salineville.

Third: Lindsey Craig of Salem.

Hunter Hack:

First: Kim Keir of Hanoverton.

Second: Tristin Solomon of Salem.

Third: Kristine Keir of Hanoverton.

Western Pleasure Horse Class:

Junior Division:

First: Kathleen Mangus of Leetonia.

Second: Carrie Sanor of Salem.

Third: Rachel Green.

Intermediate Division:

First: Tristin Solomon of Salem.

Second: Mariel Montoney of New Waterford.

Third: Brittany Dolence of Salem.

Senior Division:

First: Natalie Krug of Homeworth.

Second: Jenny Herron of Salem.

Third: Jessica Herron of Salem.

Western Horsemanship:

Junior Division:

First: Monica Allison of Salineville.

Second: Kristine Keir of Hanoverton.

Third: Kathleen Mangus of Leetonia

Intermediate Division:

First: Tristin Solomon of Salem.

Second: Jessa Green of Lisbon.

Third: Mariel Montoney of New Waterford.

Senior Division:

First: Natalie Krug of Homeworth.

Second: Jenny Herron of Salem.

Third: Jessica Herron of Salem.

Horse Contest Results:

Junior Barrels:

First: Niki Kyle of Salem.

Second: Danny Dunn of East Liverpool.

Third: Cassie Dempsey of Lisbon.

Intermediate Barrels:

First: Shawn Dunn of East Liverpool.

Second: Megan Seeling of North Canton.

Third: Katie Klusch of Lisbon.

Senior Barrels:

First: Rachel Lyon of Lisbon.

Second: Richelle Van Kirk of Leetonia.

Third: Amanda Kibler of Alliance.

Junior Cones and Barrels:

First: Niki Kyle of Leetonia.

Second: Katelin Van Kirk of Leetonia.

Third: Cassie Dempsey of Lisbon.

Intermediate Cones and Barrels:

First: Shawn Dunn of East Liverpool.

Second: Kayla Schneider of East Liverpool.

Third: Katie Klusch of Lisbon.

Senior Cones and Barrels:

First: Richelle Van Kirk of Leetonia.

Second: Michelle Allison of Salineville.

Third: John Fletcher of Minerva.

Junior Pole Bending:

First: Cassie Dempsey of Lisbon.

Second: Josh Van Kirk of Leetonia.

Third: Katelin Van Kirk of Leetonia.

Intermediate Pole Bending:

First: Angelina Doyle of Winona.

Second: Christina Lewis of Kensington.

Third: Shanna Miller of Salineville.

Senior Pole Bending:

First: Richelle Van Kirk of Leetonia.

Second: Steve Varkony of Leetonia.

Third: Michelle Allison of Salineville.

Junior Speed and Control:First: Katelin Van Kirk of Leetonia.

Second: Josh Van Kirk of Leetonia.

Third: Niki Kyle of Leetonia.

Intermediate Speed and Control:

First: Kayla Schneider of East Liverpool.

Second: Megan Seeling of North Canton.

Third: Frankie Papania of Leetonia.

Senior Speed and Control:

First: Amanda Kibler of Alliance.Second: Richelle Van Kirk of Leetonia.

Third: Michelle Allison of Salineville.

Junior T-Barrels:

First: Danny Dunn of East Liverpool.

Second: Katelin Van Kirk of Leetonia.

Third: Jenny Seeling of North Canton.

Intermediate T-Barrels:

First: Angelina Doyle of Winona.

Second: Frankie Papana of Leetonia.

Third: Christina Lewis of Kensington.

Senior T-Barrels:

First: Amanda Kibler of Alliance.

Second: Richelle Van Kirk of Leetonia.

Third: Michelle Allison of Salineville.

Junior Texas Keyhole:

First: Katelin Van Kirk of Leetonia.

Second: Cassie Dempsey of Lisbon.

Third: Danny Dunn of East Liverpool.

Intermediate Texas Keyhole:

First: Kayla Schneider of East Liverpool.

Second: Shawn Dunn of East Liverpool.

Third: Megan Seeling of North Canton.

Senior Texas Keyhole:

First: Amanda Kibler of Alliance.

Second: Rachel Lyon of Lisbon.

Third: Richelle Van Kirk of Leetonia.

Junior Stakes:

First: Katelin Van Kirk of Leetonia.

Second: Niki Kyle of Salem.

Third: Josh Van Kirk of Leetonia.

Intermediate Stakes:

First: Kayla Schneider of East Liverpool.

Second: Angelina Doyle of Winona.

Third: Shanna Miller of Salineville.

Senior Stakes:

First: John Fletcher of Minerva.

Second: Steve Varkony of Leetonia.

Third: Rachel Lyon of Lisbon.

Poultry Showmanship:

Showman of Showmen: Lindsay Simmons of East Palestine.

Junior Division:

First: Luke Kelm of Leetonia.

Second: Chris Simmons of East Palestine.

Third: Tierney Steiginga of New Waterford.

Intermediate Division:

First: Allison Brown of Lisbon.

Second: Josh Brown of Lisbon.

Third: Jim Herron of Salem.

Senior Division:

First: Anna Baltputnis of Salem.

Second: Matt Brown of Lisbon.

Rabbit Show:

Grand Champion: Courtney Duvall of Salem.

Reserve Champion: Robbi Risinger of Rogers.

Holland Lop:

First: Nicki Tollas of Columbiana.

Second: Annie Malara of Columbiana.

Third: Amber Dotson of Lisbon.

Satin:

First: Carl Barrik of East Rochester.

Second: Jennifer McElroy of East Palestine.

Third: Jacob Barrik of East Rochester.

Netherland Dwarf:

First: Coleen York of Leetonia.

Second: Hannah Kelm of Leetonia.

Third: Anthony Davis of Salineville.

Flemish Giant:

First: Robbi Risinger of Rogers.

Second: Robbi Risinger of Rogers.

Third: Jenna Reuter of Calcutta.

Fuzzy Lop:

First: Courtney Duvall of Salem.

Second: Kyla Duvall of Salem.

Third: Kyla Duvall of Salem.

Mini Rex:

First: Heather Baker of East Palestine.

Second: Tricia Tenzek of Hanoverton.

Third: Heather Baker of East Palestine.

Dutch:

First: Emily Popp of Salem.

Second: Kara Owens of Lisbon.

Third: Kristine Keir of Hanoverton.

Mixed:

First: Courtney Duvall of Salem.

Second: Darren Ray of Leetonia.

Third: Heather Bender of Lisbon.

California:

First: Cory Leeson of East Palestine.

Second: Amanda Suggett of Salem.

Third: Joel Newburn of Lisbon.

Silver Marten:

First: Lynette Sell of Salem.

Second: Allison Brown of Lisbon.

Third: Seth Fieldhouse of New Waterford.

Mini Lop:

First: Chezney Clemens of Lisbon.

Second: Phillip Clemens of Lisbon.

Third: Viki Higbee of Columbiana.

Miscellaneous:

First: Sam Baer of New Waterford.

Second: Casey Tilbrook of Rogers.

Third: Jessica Oakes of Lisbon.

X More fair competition results later this week.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport