facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

COLUMBIANA COUNTY FAIR RESULTS



Published: Sat, August 4, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.



Jr. Fair Lamb Showmanship:

Junior Division (ages 9-12):

First: Katie Glasser of Salem.

Second: Zach Birkhimer of Hanoverton.

Third: Karli Kitzmiller of Homeworth.

Intermediate Division (ages 13-15):

First: Chad Kitzmiller of Homeworth.

Second: Ashley Bergman of East Rochester.

Third: Samantha Cope of Alliance.

Senior Division (ages 16 and up):

First: Molly Cunningham of Hanoverton.

Second: Janelle Baltputnis of Salem.

Third: Esther Bardo of Salem.

Showman of Showmen: Katie Glasser.

Jr. Fair Market Lamb:

92-104 lbs.

First: Justin Pitts of Hanoverton.

Second: Jennifer Herron of Salem.

Third: Molly Cunningham of Hanoverton.

108-111 lbs.

First: Esther Bardo of Salem.

Second: Donnie Hofmeister of Kensington.

Third: Amy Cunningham of Hanoverton.

113-117 lbs.

First: Chad Kitzmiller of Homeworth.

Second: Becky Herron of Salem.

Third: Karli Kitzmiller of Homeworth.

118-120 lbs.

First: Jocelin Baker of East Rochester.

Second: Stacy Adams of Homeworth.

Third: Christy Cunningham of Hanoverton.

122-128 lbs.

First: Katie Glasser of Salem.

Second: Samantha Cope of Alliance.

Third: Ashley Bergman of East Rochester.

Grand Champion: Katie Glasser.

Reserve Champion: Esther Bardo.

Jr. Fair Steer

1,000-1,140 lbs.

First: Adam Grubbs of Leetonia.

Second: Annie Foster of East Palestine.

Third: Andrew Grubbs of Leetonia.

1,145-1,200 lbs.

First: Troy Lindesmith of Hanover.

Second: Seth Sharp of Beloit.

Third: Jordan Brye of Winona.

1,210-1,230 lbs.

First: Chad Kilemiller of Homeworth.

Second: Hillary Hoppel of Hanoverton.

Third: Shaina Varkony of Leetonia.

1,235-1,265 lbs.

First: Tori Lindesmith of Hanoverton.

Second: Megan Mellinger of Columbiana.

Third: Scott Smith of East Rochester.

1,275-1,300 lbs.

First: Karli Kitzmiller of Homeworth.

Second: Krista Kaurich of Lisbon.

Third: Josh Blaine of Hanoverton.

1,305-1,340 lbs.

First: Nathan Sharp of Beloit.

Second: Jessica Fraley of Salineville.

Third: Lisa Penney of Salem.

1,345-1,395 lbs.

First: Codey Baker of East Rochester.

Second: Joel Smith of Homeworth.

Third: Eric Baltputnis of Salem.

1,430-1,655 lbs.

First: Erin Mellinger of Columbiana.

Second: Bridget Garwood of Leetonia.

Third: Kaitlyn Marshall of East Liverpool.

Showmanship:

Junior: Hillary Hoppel.

Intermediate: Tori Lindesmith.

Senior: Seth Sharp.

Showman of Showmen: Seth Sharp.

Rate of Gain: Kelsie Garwood.

Skillathon Winners:

Junior: Kaitlyn Marshall.

Intermediate: Samantha Steiner.

Senior: Bridget Garwood.

Grand Champion: Nathan Sharp of Beloit.

Reserve Champion: Codey Baker of East Rochester.

Junior Fair Market Goats:

Light weight:

First: Stacy Kettering of East Rochester.

Second: Brittany Eick of Minerva.

Third: Katie Welsh of Lisbon.

Heavy weight:

First: Kerrie Welsh of Lisbon.

Second: Gabriel Jones of Hanoverton.

Third: Nathan Jones of Hanoverton.

Grand Champion: Kerrie Welsh.

Reserve Champion: Stacy Kettering.

Junior Fair Class Market Hog:

220-224 lbs.

First: Matthew Brown of Lisbon.

Second: Heather Burbick of Columbiana.

Third: Andrew Wiley of Leetonia.

225-231 lbs.

First: Nathan Sharp of Beloit.

Second: Landen Sanor of West Branch.

Third: Stacey Steer of Salem.

232-238 lbs.

First: Levi Bardo of Salem.

Second: Grant Wilson of Hanoverton.

Third: Cooper Wiley of Leetonia.

239-242 lbs.

First: Kaitlin McCombs of Hanoverton.

Second: Luke Bardo of Salem.

Third: Miranda Smith of Homeworth.

243-247 lbs.

First: Caitlin Wiley of Leetonia.

Second: Lacey Sanor of West Branch.

Third: Brian Brinker of Hammondsville.

248-254 lbs.

First: Seth Sharp of Beloit.

Second: Nick Skrinjar of Rogers.

Third: Josh Truxall of Minerva.

255-258 lbs.

First: Brian Semer of Lisbon.

Second: Todd Bricker of Salem.

Third: Becky Glasser of Salem.

259-266 lbs.

First: Heath Halter of Minerva.

Second: Bridget Garwood of Leetonia.

Third: Sam Baer of New Waterford.

267-275 lbs.

First: Cody Baker of East Rochester.

Second: Casey Tilbrook of Rogers.

Third: Samantha Dailey of Leetonia.

Grand Champion: Caitlin Wiley.

Reserve Champion: Seth Sharp.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes