facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

COLUMBIANA COUNTY FAIR RESULTS



Published: Sat, August 4, 2001 @ 12:00 a.m.


Jr. Fair Lamb Showmanship:
Junior Division (ages 9-12):
First: Katie Glasser of Salem.
Second: Zach Birkhimer of Hanoverton.
Third: Karli Kitzmiller of Homeworth.
Intermediate Division (ages 13-15):
First: Chad Kitzmiller of Homeworth.
Second: Ashley Bergman of East Rochester.
Third: Samantha Cope of Alliance.
Senior Division (ages 16 and up):
First: Molly Cunningham of Hanoverton.
Second: Janelle Baltputnis of Salem.
Third: Esther Bardo of Salem.
Showman of Showmen: Katie Glasser.
Jr. Fair Market Lamb:
92-104 lbs.
First: Justin Pitts of Hanoverton.
Second: Jennifer Herron of Salem.
Third: Molly Cunningham of Hanoverton.
108-111 lbs.
First: Esther Bardo of Salem.
Second: Donnie Hofmeister of Kensington.
Third: Amy Cunningham of Hanoverton.
113-117 lbs.
First: Chad Kitzmiller of Homeworth.
Second: Becky Herron of Salem.
Third: Karli Kitzmiller of Homeworth.
118-120 lbs.
First: Jocelin Baker of East Rochester.
Second: Stacy Adams of Homeworth.
Third: Christy Cunningham of Hanoverton.
122-128 lbs.
First: Katie Glasser of Salem.
Second: Samantha Cope of Alliance.
Third: Ashley Bergman of East Rochester.
Grand Champion: Katie Glasser.
Reserve Champion: Esther Bardo.
Jr. Fair Steer
1,000-1,140 lbs.
First: Adam Grubbs of Leetonia.
Second: Annie Foster of East Palestine.
Third: Andrew Grubbs of Leetonia.
1,145-1,200 lbs.
First: Troy Lindesmith of Hanover.
Second: Seth Sharp of Beloit.
Third: Jordan Brye of Winona.
1,210-1,230 lbs.
First: Chad Kilemiller of Homeworth.
Second: Hillary Hoppel of Hanoverton.
Third: Shaina Varkony of Leetonia.
1,235-1,265 lbs.
First: Tori Lindesmith of Hanoverton.
Second: Megan Mellinger of Columbiana.
Third: Scott Smith of East Rochester.
1,275-1,300 lbs.
First: Karli Kitzmiller of Homeworth.
Second: Krista Kaurich of Lisbon.
Third: Josh Blaine of Hanoverton.
1,305-1,340 lbs.
First: Nathan Sharp of Beloit.
Second: Jessica Fraley of Salineville.
Third: Lisa Penney of Salem.
1,345-1,395 lbs.
First: Codey Baker of East Rochester.
Second: Joel Smith of Homeworth.
Third: Eric Baltputnis of Salem.
1,430-1,655 lbs.
First: Erin Mellinger of Columbiana.
Second: Bridget Garwood of Leetonia.
Third: Kaitlyn Marshall of East Liverpool.
Showmanship:
Junior: Hillary Hoppel.
Intermediate: Tori Lindesmith.
Senior: Seth Sharp.
Showman of Showmen: Seth Sharp.
Rate of Gain: Kelsie Garwood.
Skillathon Winners:
Junior: Kaitlyn Marshall.
Intermediate: Samantha Steiner.
Senior: Bridget Garwood.
Grand Champion: Nathan Sharp of Beloit.
Reserve Champion: Codey Baker of East Rochester.
Junior Fair Market Goats:
Light weight:
First: Stacy Kettering of East Rochester.
Second: Brittany Eick of Minerva.
Third: Katie Welsh of Lisbon.
Heavy weight:
First: Kerrie Welsh of Lisbon.
Second: Gabriel Jones of Hanoverton.
Third: Nathan Jones of Hanoverton.
Grand Champion: Kerrie Welsh.
Reserve Champion: Stacy Kettering.
Junior Fair Class Market Hog:
220-224 lbs.
First: Matthew Brown of Lisbon.
Second: Heather Burbick of Columbiana.
Third: Andrew Wiley of Leetonia.
225-231 lbs.
First: Nathan Sharp of Beloit.
Second: Landen Sanor of West Branch.
Third: Stacey Steer of Salem.
232-238 lbs.
First: Levi Bardo of Salem.
Second: Grant Wilson of Hanoverton.
Third: Cooper Wiley of Leetonia.
239-242 lbs.
First: Kaitlin McCombs of Hanoverton.
Second: Luke Bardo of Salem.
Third: Miranda Smith of Homeworth.
243-247 lbs.
First: Caitlin Wiley of Leetonia.
Second: Lacey Sanor of West Branch.
Third: Brian Brinker of Hammondsville.
248-254 lbs.
First: Seth Sharp of Beloit.
Second: Nick Skrinjar of Rogers.
Third: Josh Truxall of Minerva.
255-258 lbs.
First: Brian Semer of Lisbon.
Second: Todd Bricker of Salem.
Third: Becky Glasser of Salem.
259-266 lbs.
First: Heath Halter of Minerva.
Second: Bridget Garwood of Leetonia.
Third: Sam Baer of New Waterford.
267-275 lbs.
First: Cody Baker of East Rochester.
Second: Casey Tilbrook of Rogers.
Third: Samantha Dailey of Leetonia.
Grand Champion: Caitlin Wiley.
Reserve Champion: Seth Sharp.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes