vindyJobsvindyWheels

Events for Thursday, July 17, 2014

Previous Day | Next Day


Jump to:Morning | Afternoon | Evening | Night | Time not available

Morning

WHO Hunt!

9 a.m. to 9 p.m., Youngstown Public Library
305 Wick Ave. - 330-744-8636

Fun Fireworks Facts!

9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Canfield Public Library
43 W. Main St. - 330-744-8636

Fun Fireworks Facts!

9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Sebring Public Library
195 W. Ohio Ave. - 330-744-8636

Baby Brilliant: Time for Babies and Books

9:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m., Boardman Public Library
7680 Glenwood Ave. - 330-744-8636

Yoga at Fellows Riverside Gardens

9:30 a.m. to 11 a.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens
123 McKinley Ave. - 330-740-7116 ($10)

Yoga in the Gardens with Marina Perdos

9:30 a.m. to 11 a.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens
123 McKinley Ave. - 330-740-7116

Toddlertime & Storytime

10 a.m. to 10:30 a.m., Columbiana Public Library
332 N. Middle St. - 330-482-5509 (Free)

Through The Lens

10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens
123 McKinley Ave. - 330-740-7116

Spectacular Science Camp for Grades K-2: Registration Required

10 a.m. to 11 a.m., Youngstown Public Library
305 Wick Ave. - 330-744-8636

Summer Family Farm Tours (registration reccomended)

10 a.m. to 11:15 a.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm
7574 Columbiana Canfield Road - 330-533-7572

Hot Movies

10 a.m. to 6 p.m., Struthers Public Library
95 Poland Ave. - 330-744-8636

Toddlertime & Storytime

11 a.m. to 11:30 a.m., Columbiana Public Library
332 N. Middle St. - 330-482-5509 (Free)

Northside Farmer's Market

11 a.m. to 2 p.m., parking lot, Mahoning-Youngstown Community Action Partnership, 1325 Fifth Ave., Youngstown.

Salem Public Library Storyteller’s Series

11 a.m., Waterworth Memorial Park
866 Sunset Blvd.

Technorella: A Robot Puppet Show

11 a.m., Sebring Public Library
195 W. Ohio Ave. - 330-744-8636

A Library Eruption! Volcanoes in Action!

11 a.m., Tri-Lakes Public Library
13820 Mahoning Ave. - 330-744-8636

Sunshine Babies

11 a.m., Newton Falls Public Library
204 S. Canal St. - 330-872-1282

Afternoon

Bits and Bites of History: “Idora Park: The Last Ride of Summer” with Rick Shale

Noon, Tyler Mahoning Valley History Center
325 W. Federal St.

Women Artists: A Celebration! Musical performance with Rayna Brooks

Noon to 1 p.m., YWCA of Youngstown
25 W. Rayen Ave.

Toddlertime & Storytime

1 p.m. to 1:45 p.m., Columbiana Public Library
332 N. Middle St. - 330-482-5509 (Free)

Trolley Tours (registration required 330-702-3000)

1 p.m. to 2:30 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center
840 Old Furnace Road - 330-740-7107

Trolley Tours (registration required 330-702-3000)

3:30 p.m. to 5 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center
840 Old Furnace Road - 330-740-7107

Teen Cafe

4 p.m., Newport Public Library
3730 Market St. - 330-744-8636

Book Bites

4:30 p.m., Newton Falls Public Library
204 S. Canal St. - 330-872-1282

Yoga at Fellows Riverside Gardens

5:30 p.m. to 7 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens
123 McKinley Ave. - 330-740-7116 ($10)

Zumba at the Morley (class registration required)

5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m., Judge Morley Pavilion
McCollum Road - 330-740-7114

Yoga in the Gardens with Karres Cvetkovich

5:30 p.m. to 7 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens
123 McKinley Ave. - 330-740-7116

Evening

Wine Tasting

6 p.m. to 8 p.m., Winestyles of Howland ($8 - $12)

Howard and the Five Point Band, 330-747-5175

6 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., Stambaugh Auditorium Gardens
1000 Fifth Ave. - 330-743-2717

Artie Gras

6 p.m., Quaker Steak and Lube- Original
101 Chestnut St. - 724-981-9464

Program with Ohio beekeeper Joe Duriak

6 p.m., Newton Falls Public Library
204 S. Canal St. - 330-872-1282

Our Lady of Mount Carmel Italian Festival

6 p.m. to midnight, Lowellville Mount Carmel Society
102 E. Washington St. - 330-536-8203

Trolley Tours (registration required 330-702-3000)

6 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center
840 Old Furnace Road - 330-740-7107

Drums Alive! at the Morley (class registration required)

6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., Judge Morley Pavilion
McCollum Road - 330-740-7114

Botanical Vinegars (registration required)

6:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens
123 McKinley Ave. - 330-740-7116

Linda Kovachik Country Music Night

6:30 p.m. to 8 p.m., Roosevelt Park
800 Struthers Liberty Road - 330-755-7445

Youngstown Area Community Band Practice

7 p.m., Youngstown State University
One University Plaza - 330-941-3000

John Ruman Combo

7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Ramsay Memorial Pavilion
Corner of Fifth Street and Ohio Avenue - 330-530-5472

Youngstown's Total Package Band

7 p.m. to 9 p.m., Warren Community Amphitheatre
321 Mahoning Ave.

Frank Gallo Orchestra

7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Mauthe Park
156 Smithfield St. - 330-755-7977

Del Sinchak Band

7 p.m., Boardman Park
375 Boardman-Poland Road - 330-726-8105

Jim Frank Trio

7 p.m., Shepherd of the Valley-Poland
301 W. Western Reserve Road - 330-726-7110

Steve Vuich at The Suburban (formerly D'avanzo's)

8 p.m., Suburban Restaurant
3176 E. State St. - 724-342-3467

Live Comedy Show Every Thursday

8 p.m., Mojo's Pub and Grille
6292 Mahoning Ave. - 330-793-6656 ($10)

Night

DJ Colleen & Karaoke at Victory Lane Lounge

9:30 p.m., Long Boyz Tavern
200 Cleveland Ave. - 330-847-2233

Swing Night

Swing Dancing at Cedar's 10 p.m. to 2 a.m., Cedars West End
702 Steel St. - 330-792-3333

Low Volts

10 p.m., Cedars West End
702 Steel St. - 330-792-3333

Time not available

81st Annual Our Lady of Mount Carmel Festival

Time TBA, Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Church-Niles
381 Robbins Ave. - 330-652-5825