event sponsorevent sponsorevent sponsor

- Advertisement -

2018 Coors Light Greatest Golfer Scramble Championship

Is your scramble team the best in the Valley? Then put it up against 23 other teams on Aug. 13 as part of the Coors Light Greatest Golfer Scramble Championship.

To get into the Coors Light Greatest Scramble Championship, your team must win a charity scramble elsewhere in the Valley this summer. We partner with 24 charity scrambles and Superior Beverage every summer to create a qualifier series that leads to crowning the Valley’s Greatest Scramble team.

The 2018 scrambles list will be updated soon. Watch for more events!


2018

DateShotgunCostEvent NameCourseEvent Info
05/21/2018 ------- ---- Golf Fore SightTippecanoe Country Club

Winners: Derek Knepper, Lou Lyras, George Rohan, Mark Sahli 

05/25/2018 ------- ---- Help Network of NEOhioKnoll Run Golf Course

Winners: Todd Mariani, Buzzy Papalia, Jason McDowell, Jim Dimuzio

05/25/2018 ------- ---- Youngstown Air Reserve FamiliesPine Lakes Golf Course

Winners: David Kilgore, Matt May, Eric Hanisko and Brandon Schmidt

05/26/2018 ------- ---- YSU Honors College ScrambleRiverview Golf Course

 Winners: Gary Trybus, Gary Trybus II, Vince Gentile and Bob Seiple

05/27/2018 ------- ---- "Snooky" Horvath Golf Outing ScramblePine Lakes Golf Course

Winners: Tim Dye, James Reardon, Jim DiMuzio, Jason McDowell

06/02/2018 ------- ---- Needy Children's Christmas Fund ScrambleValley Golf Club

Winners: Steve Wash, Lee Radler, Larry Miller, Tony Chiarello

06/02/2018 ------- ---- Hacker Classic Golf ScrambleTamer Win Golf and Country Club

Winners: Brian Wires, Billy Sullivan, Colin Clemente, Kyle Leonard

06/04/2018 ------- ---- Keystone Blind Association ScrambleTam O'Shanter

 Brian Newell Zack Mansky Bryan Horne Kevin Willis

06/07/2018 ------- ---- Struthers Wildcat Scramble: Struthers Athletic ClubKnoll Run Golf Course

Winners: Brian Banfield, Ken Mills, Nick Cochran, Larry Tusinac

06/08/2018 ------- ---- Applewood Swim Club ScrambleThe Links at Firestone Farms

 Jim Fulk, Chad Ogle, David Jones, Dave Jones Sr.  

06/09/2018 ------- ---- Designated Driver USA Foundation ScrambleKnoll Run Golf Course

Winners: Bob Bernat, Pete Bernat, Kane Durkin and Pete Bernat

06/11/2018 ------- ---- FCA Steel Valley Charitable ScrambleYoungstown Country Club

Winners: Nolan Snyder, Cade Kreps, Joe Shushok, Brandon Pluchinsky

06/16/2018 ------- ---- Ursuline High Boys and Girls Golf ScrambleMahoning Country Club

Winners: Bob Brooks, Danny Brooks, Frank Lucarell, Chris Jennings

07/07/2018 ------- ---- YMCA Golf Outing: Livestrong CampaignKnoll Run Golf Course

Winners: Gregg Strollo, Rebell Strollo, Seamus Chrystal, Tom Hutch  

07/13/2018 ------- ---- Yellow Brick Place 2nd Annual Memorial Golf ScrambleSquaw Creek Country Club

Anthony DeAngelo,Sean Baker,Bob Ciotola,Maxx Guerrieri  

07/14/2018 ------- ---- Poland Seminary Football Team ScrambleKnoll Run Golf Course

    Reid Lamport Jr., John Hubuda, Chad Fitton, Ryan Gesacion  

07/15/2018 ------- ---- Cruisin' for Christian: Golf for a Buddy ScrambleBedford Trails Public Golf Course

Robert Sampson, African Grant,John Marek,Brandon Simmons  

07/18/2018 ------- ---- Cortland Rotary Golf Classic ScrambleTamer Win Golf and Country Club

Jeff Kish, Dave Maloy, Brian Wilson, Ed Antonelli  

07/20/2018 ------- ---- AIA Scholarships ScrambleKnoll Run Golf Course

Cody Holecko, Josh Toot,Charles Laverty,John Messenger  

07/22/2018 ------- ---- Drive For Helping HandsOlde Dutch Mill Golf Course Clubhouse

Jay Davidson, Ryan Wilson, Nick Landis, Zach Panek

 

 

07/23/2018 ------- ---- Salem Regional Medical Golf ClassicSalem Golf Club

Ellen Tressel, Mike Peterson,Mike Sherman, Emily Dixon  

07/28/2018 ------- ---- Breathe 4 Mandy ScrambleSylvan Heights Golf Course

Scott Hoff, Bob HoffRod HinemanLee Wyant  

08/03/2018 ------- ---- Clubs for Kids Outing: Akron Children'sYoungstown Country Club

Jim Lessick,Joe Valentini,Matt Prologo, Frank Tuscano 

08/04/2018 ------- ---- AZZ Memorial Golf OutingKnoll Run Golf Course

Bobby Jonda, Britney Jonda, Jenna Vivo, Brian Terlesky

08/05/2018 ------- ---- Boardman Community Baseball Golf OutingMill Creek MetroParks Golf Course

Will Held, Dom Yazbek,Jamie Polumbo,Rick Gozur  

08/25/2018 ------- ---- Always a Cowboy ScrambleMill Creek Golf Course

Winners: Bill Yurchyk, Dave Kiraly, Rich Kurth, John Palmer

09/01/2018 ------- ---- Ohio Glaciers Golf OutingKnoll Run Golf Course

Brett Pitzulo bpitzu38@gmail.com  330-718-2234

09/03/2018 ------- ---- Angels of Easter Seals M&M Golf ClassicMill Creek Golf Course

Event already at capacity.

09/15/2018 ------- ---- Boom Boom Assumption Village Golf OutingMill Creek Golf Course

For info, maria.meadors@yahoo.com or 330-559-8891

2017

DateShotgunCostEvent NameCourseEvent Info
05/26/2017 ------- ---- Help Hotline ScrambleKnoll Run Golf Course

(-15) Tony Gallow, Shannon Morrow, Mike Roberts, Steve Richards

05/26/2017 ------- ---- Youngstown Air Reserve Families ScramblePine Lakes Golf Course

Vern Worona, Jeff Worona, Myron Worona, Bud Perkins

 

05/28/2017 ------- ---- Alzheimer's Charity Golf OutingPine Lakes Golf Course

(-16) Jeff Williamson, Andrew Williamson, Joe DeFalco, Phil Latsko

06/10/2017 ------- ---- Take a Swing for Autism ScramblePleasant View Golf Course

Mario Carreon mariocarreon22@yahoo.com 330-831-2071

06/17/2017 ------- ---- Ursuline High School Golf ScrambleMahoning Country Club

(-16) Carl Ross, Carl Ross, Terry Stamp, Steve Milano

 

06/24/2017 ------- ---- Breathe for Mandy ScrambleWalnut Run Golf Course

(-18) Kevin Preece, Chris Griggs, Matt Griggs, Jim Colello

07/15/2017 ------- ---- Poland Touchdown Club OutingKnoll Run Golf Course

(-18) Jake Jeswald, Art Duran Jr., Jason McQuown, George Chammas

07/22/2017 ------- ---- Perry Masonic Lodge 185 ScrambleSalem Hills Golf and Country Club

(-19) Jim Armeni, Nate Mullen, Jason Ramus, Derek Gordon

 

07/24/2017 ------- ---- AIA Scholarship ScrambleKnoll Run Golf Course

(-21) David Kilgore, Matt May, Jason Dickey, and Cody MacLean

07/29/2017 ------- ---- Mary Murphy Memorial Shamrock Outing: Ursuline HS ScholarshipKnoll Run Golf Course

Mickey Murphy at mpmirish@sbcglobal.net 330-881-6616.

08/14/2017 ------- ---- 2017 Miller Lite Greatest Golfer Scramble ChampionshipLake Club

More information about price to come. Check back here for updates.

2016

DateCostShotgunEvent NameCourseContact
09/06/2015$808:30M&M Golf ClassicMill CreekQualifiers: John Doughton III, Josh Zarlenga, Steve Mowry and Kevin Rickert
05/06/2016------Friends of Joe Schiavoni Big Brothers, Big Sisters Charity OutingMill CreekQualifiers: Steve Maschak, James Gentile, Scott Krichbaum and Ross Smith
5/21/2016$658:00Take A Swing for AutismPleasant ViewQualifiers: Eric Glista, Bill Wilson, Greg Prasco and Pete Paitis
5/27/2016$658:30Youngstown Air ReservePine Lakes GCQualifiers: Vern Worona, Myron Worona, Bud Pekins and Paul Bobbie
05/27/2016$759:00Help Hotline ScrambleKnoll RunQualifiers: Jill Harmon, Scott Harmon, Diane McCall and Larry McCall
05/29/2016$758:30Alzheimers Network Golf OutingPine Lakes GCQualifiers: Jeff Williamson, Jeff Campbell, Joe DeFalco and African Grant
06/04/2016$758:00Hermitage FOP ScrambleTam O'ShanterQualifiers: James Reardon, Tim Dye, Jason McDowell and Zack Manski
06/04/2016$751:30Neighborhood Ministries Golf OutingBedford TrailsQualifiers: Josh Dankovich, Jeff Pilcher, Tyler Rach and David Rach
06/04/2016$758:30International Hispanic Golf ClassicMahoning CCQualifiers: Bill Ballack, Terry Tomko, Matt Ballack and Carlos Ramirez
06/04/2016$3012:30Leetonia Sons of America Post 131, 9 holeValley Golf ClubQualifiers: Bryan Brownfield, Kyle Hiscox, Dave Kilgore and Matt May
06/05/2016$1001:30Boardman Community Baseball Golf OutingMill CreekQualifiers: Gary Knittle, Chris Kalzmerck, Ed Delsky and Scott Galayde
06/06/2016$10011:00Keystone Blind AssociationTam O'ShanterQualifiers: Kevin Willis, Gregg Strollo, Tim Dye, Ed Reese and Brian Horne
06/09/2016$809:00Struthers Wildcat ScrambleKnoll RunQualifiers: Rick Norman, Pat Watt, Scott Norman and Monte Morris
06/18/2016$659:00Cortland Relay For Life Memorial Golf OutingOld AvalonQualifiers: Matt Everly, Mike Everly, Ken Flanigan and Lee Padula
06/20/2016$25011:00United Way Golf OutingThe Lake ClubQualifiers: Dennis Kunce, Tom Klim, Steve Sofocleous and Dennis Mikkelson
06/24/2016$809:00Applewood Swim ClubFirestone FarmsQualifiers: Scott Cook, Andy Barnett, Mark Kleis and Jamie Regan
06/25/2016$758:00Falcon Boys and Girls Golf OutingDeer Creek GCQualifiers: Louis Cardona, Aris Kantaras, Steve Logston and Will Logston
07/09/20168:00$75YMCA Golf OutingKnoll RunQualifiers: Mike Roberts, Nick Flaviano, Tony Gallo, Adam Mishimura
7/16/2016$757:30Austintown Elementary PTA ScrambleBedford TrailsQualifiers: Frank Davidson (Captain), Bill Fleming, Dave Markota and Mark Markota
07/16/2016$1008:00Poland Touchdown Club OutingKnoll RunQualifiers: Brian Banfield, Dr. Mike Black, Frank Sferra and Nick Cochran
07/20/2016$8012:00Cortland Rotary Golf ClassicTamer WinQualifiers: Nick Braydich, Brian Velasquez, Brendan Glosser and Avery Andric
08/05/2016$30012:00Clubs For Kids - Akron Children'sYoungstown CCQualifiers: Matt Prologo, Joe Valentini, James Lessick and Frank Tuscano
08/13/2016$708:00AZZ Memorial Golf OutingKnoll RunMike Zoccali 330-502-9686
08/13/2016$709:00Chuck Housteau Memorial OutingRolling HillsMike Roberts mrbiggmikee@zoominternet.net 330-360-8140
08/15/2016------Millier Lite Greatest Scramble ChampionshipThe Lake ClubWinners: Nick Braydich, Brian Velasquez, Brendan Glosser and Nolan Snyder

2015

DateCostShotgunEvent NameCourseContact
8/31/2014------M&M Golf ClassicMill CreekQualifiers: Andy Zabel, Jason Dingman, Jason Quinlan and Kevin Dougherty
5/16/2015$658:00Take A Swing for AutismPleasant ViewQualifiers: Nate Glista, Todd Basley, Buddy Grimm, and Mike Skeels
5/29/2015$759:00Help Hotline ScrambleKnoll RunQualifiers: Dave Howard, Josh Toot, Kevin Dougherty and Mario Abbattista
5/29/2015$658:30Youngstown Air ReservePine Lakes GCQualifiers: Mike Gassman, Ryan Wisnoskie, John Moliterno and Jeff Kay
5/30/2015$758:00Hermitage FOP ScrambleTam O'ShanterQualifiers: Tim Dye, Tim Morrow, James Reardon, Matt Gurska
6/1/2015$1751:00NOAS “Play It For the Kids” Golf OutingTrumbull CCQualifiers: Dennis Gibson, Tom Vonphilp, Steve Mowry and Vern Parker
6/1/2015$10011:00Keystone Blind AssociationTam O'ShanterQualifiers: Mark Ferrara, John Doughton III, John Doughton Jr. and Greg Powell
6/6/2015$301:00Leetonia Sons of America Post 131, 9-holeValley Golf ClubQualifiers: Bob Perry, Tony Perry, Derek Smith and Joey Cilone
6/7/2015$3011:00Donnell Ford Relay for Life Fund RaiserValley Golf ClubQualifiers: Jim Houp, Jeff Smith, Kirby Zellers and Bobby Houp
6/11/2015$808:00Struthers Wildcat ScrambleKnoll RunQualifiers: Larry Tusinac, Brian Banfield, Ken Mills and Craig Bianco
6/26/2015$10010:30Gateways Better Living ScrambleMill CreekQualifiers: Robert Vukovich, Sr., Robb Vukovich, Joel Smith, Scott Harrison
6/29/2015$1052:00Boardman BoostersTippecanoe CCQualifiers: Dan Shurilla, Frank Santisi, Joey Santisi, Joe Vitullo
7/03/2015------Till OpenDeer Creek GCQualifiers: Frank Davidson, Bill "Rusty" Fleming, Dave Markota, Mark Markota
7/11/2015------Fitch Falcons Golf OutingDeer Creek GCQualifiers: Patrick Francis, Mike Kelley, Jim Kinney, Dave Sabitino
7/12/2015------Mahoning Valley Ovarian Cancer Awareness Foundation Walnut Run Golf CourseQualifiers: Rob Davies, Don Fleck, Russ Shuttleworth, Brian Haynam
7/13/2015$50011:30D&E Center Circle of Friends Celebrity ClassicThe Lake ClubGreg Cvetkovic gregc@DandEcenter.com 330-793-2487
7/18/2015$658:00Cortland Relay For Life Memorial Golf OutingWalnut RunQualifiers: Ron Bokan, Andy Matejeck, Ryan Young, Buddy Andes
7/18/2015$1008:00Poland Touchdown ClubKnoll RunKevin Hawkins khawk6600@hotmail.com 330-787-7090
7/20/2015$1001:00AIA Golf ScrambleSquaw Creek CCQualifiers: Josh Zarlenga, Brian Horne, Jason Zarlenga, Gregg Strollo
7/22/2015$8012:00Cortland Rotary Golf ClassicTamer WinQualifiers: Ed Antonello, Dave Maloy, Brian Wilson, Jerry Carleton
7/25/2015$757:30Austintown Elementary PTA ScrambleBedford TrailsQualifiers: David Rach, Tyler Rach, Michael Thorpe, Josh Dankovich
7/25/2015$658:30Make A Wish / Irish Bob's PubDeer CreekQualifiers: John VanOudenhove, Eddie Janczewski, Wade Renner, Jim Visingardi
8/1/2015$759:30Lisbon Round Down Golf OutingSalem HillsQualifiers: Nick Falviano, Mike Roberts, Adam DiSibio, Jim Pluchinsky
8/7/2015$30011:00Clubs For Kids - Akron Children'sYoungstown CCQualifiers: Ken Bochenek, Jason McDowell, Rick Kinkela, Ralph Lintrena
8/17/2015$1301:00Greatest Scramble ChampionshipThe Lake ClubChampions: Tim Dye, Tim Morrow, Matt Gurska and Blase Cindric

2014

DateCostShotgunEvent NameCourseDetails
5/17/14$808:00 a.m. & 1:30 p.m.Rolfe Golf Scramble for Relay for LifeTamer WinQUALIFIERS: Mark Jordan, Robert Franks, Jim Franks and David Castilla
5/17/14$658:00 a.m.Take Swing for AutismPleasant ViewQUALIFIERS: Eric Glista, Bill Wilson, Andy Cameron, and Pete Pattis
5/17/14$758:30 a.m.Hubbard Touchdown ClubPine Lakes QUALIFIERS: Brian Adamson, Gary Goodrick, Joe Dudai and Rick Fox
5/23/14$1258:00 a.m.Teddy Bear ClassicSalem Golf ClubQUALIFIERS: Tim Page, Jarod Page, Bill Blank, and Frank Palmer
5/24/14$60 8:30 a.m.Canfield High School Hockey ClubDiamondbackQUALIFIERS: Joe Santisi, Jarrett Vrabel, Brian Austalosh, and Justin Vrabel
5/30/14$759:00 a.m.Help Hotline/Mahoning County Health BoardKnoll RunQUALIFIERS: Tom Korner, Toni Notaro, Jill Harmon, and Dennis Holisky
6/02/14$1101 p.m.Silver Lining Charity FoundationTippecanoe CCQUALIFIERS: Travis Beiling, Ted Mansfield, Mike Roberts, and Adam Disibio
6/06/14$12510 a.m.Compass Family and Community ServicesYoungstown CCQUALIFIERS: Stanley Magielski, Ken Walls, Josh Zarlenga, and Vince Pecchia
6/23/14$16011:30 a.m.Eastern Ohio Institute of ArchitectsTippecanoe CCQUALIFIERS: Christine Ulrich, Dr. Robert Collins, Dr. Tim Novicky, Mike Fagan
6/23/14$1651 p.m.Boy Scout Link's Golf ClassicTrumbull CCQUALIFIERS: John Taylor, Sally Taylor, Brendan Keating, Guy Coviello
6/27/14$10010:30 a.m.Gateways Better Living ScrambleMill CreekQUALIFIERS: Larry Stefanov, Kurt Stefanov, Rob Martin, Rocci Ravella
6/27/14$7512 p.m.YPD Memorial Golf OutingPine LakesQUALIFIERS: Andy Kalman, Pat Kelly, Sammy Gianfrancisco, Dan Miller
6/30/14$7511 a.m.Youngstown Shriner Club's Arnold Collins MemorialSalem Hills QUALIFIERS: Bryan J. Horne, Zack Mansky, Chad Hanysh, Gary Woods
6/30/14$1251 p.m.HandsOn Volunteer Network of the ValleySquaw Creek QUALIFIERS: Sam Eddy, Dan Rhoads, Tim Morrow, Judd Possage
7/05/14$658 a.m.Till Open / Canfield High ActivitiesDiamond BackQUALIFIERS: Terri Smearmen, Jay Tomko, Terry Tomko, Bill Ballack
7/12/14$609 a.m.OCCHA Chi Chi Rodriguez Golf ScrambleBedford TrailsQUALIFIERS: Diane Martino, Deb Dougherty, Beth Kobly, Nereida Lopez
7/18/14$659 a.m.The First Tee of Mahoning ValleyCandywood QUALIFIERS: Scott Hoff, Jay Moore, Bob Hoff, Al Melia
7/19/14$658 a.m.Cortland Relay For Life Memorial Golf OutingWalnut RunQUALIFIERS: Chris Jones, Russ Shuttleworth, Thomas Durham, Don Fleck
7/19/14$1008 a.m.Poland Touchdown ClubKnoll Run INFO: Kevin Hawkins, khawk6600@hotmail.com 330-787-7090
7/23/14$8012 p.m.Cortland Rotary Golf ClassicTamer Win QUALIFIERS: Jerry Carleton, Dave Maloy, Brian Wilson, Ed Antonelli
7/26/14$658:30 a.m.Make A Wish / Irish Bob's PubDeer Creek INFO: Julie Janczewski, juliejanczewski@gmail.com 330-788-0011
7/28/14$1258:30 a.m. & 2 p.m.Terlesky eventTippecanoe CCINFO: Bob Ferraro ferraror@stifel.com 330-518-0706
8/1/14$30011 a.m.Clubs For Kids - Akron Children'sYoungstown CCINFO: Joann Stock, jstock@chmca.org 330-746-9122
8/02/14$701 p.m.Canfield Wrestling Booster ClubMill Creek INFO: Brian Frost, bfrost@glipoolproducts.com 330-727-9151
8/18/14$1251 p.m.Jason Kokrak Greatest Scramble ChallengeThe Lake ClubWINNERS: Andy Zabel, Jason Dingman, Jason Quinlan & Kevin Dougherty» Read the story
facebooktwitter